• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Conference Programme

Dear participants,
Actual Conference Programme is also available in the mobile app “XIX April Conference”:

М-20 – abbreviation for “20 Myasnitskaya St.”

М-11 – abbreviation for “11 Myasnitskaya St.”

Day1
April 10
Section A. Macroeconomics and Growth
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session A-02. Mechanisms of Economic Growth
Moderator: L. Solanko (BOFIT)
V. Kopytok (HSE), T. Ratnikova (HSE)
The impact of inflation targeting regime on the inflow of the foreign direct investment (abstract, full version)
M. Andreyev (RANEPA), A. Polbin (RANEPA)
Financial accelerator effect in export-oriented economies (based on the theoretical two-sector DSGE model) (abstract)
T. Gylfason (University of Iceland)
Political economy, Mr. Churchill, and oil (abstract, full version)
E. Serebryannikova (MIPT), A. Leonidov (LPI RAS)
The model of endogenous capital-labour ratio growth (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session A-03. Analysis and Forecasting of the Russian Economy
Moderator: F. Kartaev (MSU)
D. Skrypnik (CEMI RAS)
Aggregate consumption function and the growth structure of the Russian economy (abstract)
V. Mironov (HSE), L. Konovalowa (HSE)
To the problem of the relationship of structural changes with economic growth and the search of industries - the drivers of economic growth in the framework of new structural economics (abstract, full version)
O. Malakhovskaya (HSE)
Oil market shocks effects on Russian macroeconomic indicators: qualitative analysis with sign-identified SBVAR (abstract)
L. Solanko (BOFIT)
Should one follow movements in the oil price or in the money supply? Forecasting quarterly GDP growth in Russia with higher-frequency indicators (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session A-04. Transitional and Centrally Planned Economies
Moderator: M. Dabrowski (CASE)
K. Bobyleva (HSE)
Intangible assets in Russia’s growth since 1995 (abstract)
I. Voskoboynikov (HSE), A. Tolokonnikov (HSE), M. Taktasheva (HSE)
Inter-industry labour reallocation and Soviet growth slowdown in 1960-1990 (abstract)
M. Soukup (Masaryk University), L. Zidek (Masaryk University)
Economic growth in transition: "D-i-D" approach (abstract, full version)
Discussant: G. Kantorovich (HSE)
Section B. Special Sessions and Roundtables
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 309, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-03/1. Economic Sanctions: Medium- and Long-term Consequences. Organized Jointly with the Association of Russian Economic Think Tanks (ARETT)
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
Issues for discussion:
• Global experience of economic sanctions - lessons for Russia
• Financial sanctions - mechanisms of action and effect
• Consequences of counter-suctions for the Russian economy
• Are sanctions dangerous for the Russian financial system?
• Long-term international and economic consequences of sanctions
Participants: N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR), O. Vyugin (HSE), E. Gurvich (EEG), A. Knobel (IEP), I. Korhonen (BOFIT)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 311, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session B-03/2. Invited paper by Roberta GATTI (The World Bank) “Investing in people - global experience”
Moderator: V. Gimpelson (HSE)
Human capital matters for individuals, for economies, and for societies. The presentation will discuss the key contributions in the macro and microeconomic literature on the channels linking human capital and income growth, with the objective of providing a conceptual framework and an update on the recent empirical evidence. It will also discuss some of the evidence on why individuals and government often fail to invest optimally in human capital.
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 311, М-20
RUS
Session B-04. Honorary paper by Andrei Yakovlev (HSE) “Non-Standard Institutions, Elites and ‘Bottom-up Reforms’”
Moderator: S. Vasilyev (Vnesheconombank)
Past experience in many countries shows that standard solutions may be helpful in stabilizing economy and society during the crisis, but they rarely lead to exponential economic growth. Favourable conditions for sustainable growth are more likely to emerge thanks to non-standard approaches and non-standard institutions. Good examples of such non-standard solutions include the subsidies provided by the Korean government in the 1960–80s to enterprises based on their export performance; township and village enterprises in China in the 1980s; public-private partnership mechanisms focused on encouraging export diversification in Chile in the 1980–90s; the development of venture industry in Taiwan in the 1980s and Israel in the 1990s. However, non-standards institutions do not emerge and evolve on their own. As a rule, they are initiated as bottom-up reforms, which are then promoted by representatives of elites with the consent of key elite ruling groups. This presentation will demonstrate the logic underlying the creation of non-standard institutions, which can generate opportunities for further economic development. We will also discuss the role played by rents in the emergence of such institutions in terms of “limited access order” conceptual framework elaborated by Douglass C. North, John Joseph Wallis, and Barry R. Weingast.
Section D. Theoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Izmalkov (NES)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 423, М-11
ENG
Session D-02. Honorary paper by Maurice Salles (University of Caen-Normandy) “Independence of irrelevant alternatives: Arrow and Nash”
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
The notion of independence of irrelevant alternatives pops up in Arrow's works on social welfare functions at the beginning of the 1950s. At about the same time in his bargaining paper introduced a condition which has been called by various people, including Harold Kuhn, independence of irrelevant alternatives. Obviously, the two notions are mathematical objects of a different nature, although there are some links between the two from an intuitive perspective. The purpose of this paper is to describe the history of the notions and to study whether they can be related from a mathematical perspective.
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 423, М-11
ENG
Session D-03. Honorary paper by Claude d'Aspremont-Lynden (Universite Catholique de Louvain) “The Dixit-Stiglitz economy with a 'small group' of firms”
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
In a general version of Dixit-Stiglitz two-sector economy, we present three variants of the concept of oligopolistic equilibrium in price-quantity pairs (d’Aspremont and Dos Santos Ferreira, Economic Theory 2016) integrating income feedback effects in three different ways. For the first two variants (Ford effects ignored or restricted to profits), a single and simple equilibrium markup formula is derived involving, for each firm, a conduct parameter indicating its degree of competitive toughness. Different specifications of these conduct parameters lead to different oligopolistic equilibria in prices and/or in quantities. In particular in the standard Dixit-Stiglitz economy, we show, that the first order conditions of a symmetric oligopolistic price equilibrium correspond to a unique degree of competitive toughness in the general markup formula, This degree is decreasing (and the markup increasing) as more feedback effects are taken into account by firms. On the contrary, for the third variant, introducing full Ford effects leads to lower markups and higher competitive toughness in the standard Dixit-Stiglitz economy and under conditions ensuring the equilibrium markup to remain in the right interval.
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS ENG
Session D-04. Political Economy - 1
Moderator: D. Veselov (HSE)
O. Vasilyeva (ERI FEB RAS), J. Nye (George Mason University, HSE)
Migration, religion, and development: the long-term impact of Molokans on development in the Russian Far East (abstract)
D. Veselov (HSE), M. Suesse (Trinity College Dublin), T. Grigoriadis (Free University of Berlin)
The political economy of brain drain (abstract)
T. Babkina (Skoltech), I. Menshikov (MIPT), O. Menshikova (MIPT), M. Myagkov (TSU)
Investigating the participants' behavior in the collective risk social dilemmas before and after socialization taking into account gender and physiological characteristics (abstract, full version)
Section Db. Network Analysis
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Db-02. Networks in Management
Moderator: G. Gradoselskaya (HSE)
O. Plesco (AELO)
Network analysis approach in VAT gap management in EU (abstract, full version)
A. Milekhina (HSE), E. Artyukhova (HSE)
Social network analysis of interaction between headquarter and subsidiary (abstract)
G. Gradoselskaya (HSE), T. Shcheglova (HSE), I. Karpov (HSE)
Information waves on social networks: problematization, definition, distribution mechanisms (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Db-03. Scientific Collaboration Networks
Moderator: D. Maltseva (HSE)
S. Dokuka (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation), F. Krasnov (Gazpromneft), R. Yavorskiy (HSE)
Modelling of the research collaboration (abstract)
M. Kalinina (HSE), V. Kuznetsov (HSE)
The analysis of theoretical contributions for empirical articles of Social Networks Journal from 1979 (abstract)
D. Maltseva (HSE)
Network researchers in Russia: collaboration and scientific citation (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Db-04. Networks and Social Movements
Moderator: D. Zaytsev (HSE)
S. Morgulis-Yakushev (SSE), E. Yildiz (Uppsala University)
The strength of weak ties: How the informal structure of the company affects the performance of divisions (abstract)
A. Galina (HSE), A. Sokol (HSE), D. Zaytsev (HSE)
Modelling the impact of mass protests on political change by using structural equation method (abstract)
S. Moiseev (HSE)
The content and the form: conceptualisations of mass behavior as a source for enrichment and interpretation of collective dynamics models (abstract)
Section Eb. Banking and Payment Systems: Regulation, Risk Assessment and Financial Innovations
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Eb-03. Banking Regulation
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• What is appropriate regulatory pressure for the banking system?
• Banking regulation and economic growth
• Regulation and stability
• Fintech and blockchain. What kind of regulation is needed (if necessary)?
• Fintech’s prospective influence on traditional banking. What is true?
Participants: S. Redel (Representative of Deutsche Bundesbank to the Bank of Russia), G. Di Bella (IMF Representative to Russia), M. Matovnikov (Sberbank), A. Lobanov (Bank of Russia), S. Kurry (FSA)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Session Eb-04. Banking Stability and Regulation
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE)
D. Bidzhoyan (HSE)
Modeling of revocation of licenses of Russian banks depending on changes in macroeconomic indicators (abstract, full version)
Y. Nazarova (SibFU)
Bitcoin index in the foreign exchange market: a new approach to the analysis of the cryptocurrency's value (abstract, full version)
E. Bondareva (UniCredit Bank)
Evaluation of the stability of the Russian banking system using machine learning methods (abstract)
Discussant: V. Belousova (HSE)
Section G. Regional Studies
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 522, М-20
RUS ENG
Session G-02. Investments and Custer Policy in Russia’s Regions
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE - St. Petersburg), M. Nesena (Leontief Centre)
Impact evaluation of public investment programs of regional development in Russia (abstract)
O. Gulakova (IEIE SB RAS)
The economic impact assessment of mega infrastructure projects on regional development (on the example of the ESPO pipeline project) (abstract, full version)
V. Abashkin (HSE), E. Buderkina (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE)
Cluster policy and regional specialisation: advancing public support approaches (abstract, full version)
I. Ivanova (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE)
What is the connection between various cluster performance dimensions and technological development of regions - the case of the Russian Federation (abstract)
S. Zemtsov (RANEPA)
Potential robotization and nescience economy in the Russian regions (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 522, М-20
RUS
Session G-03. Human Capital and Regional Labor Markets
Moderator: A. Treyvish (MSU)
N. Buranshina (HSE)
Human capital and wage convergence of Russian regions (abstract)
E. Antonov (IG RAS)
The labour markets of the regions and municipalities of Russia in 2010-2015 (according to the results of the continuous monitoring over the activity of subjects of small and medium enterprises) (abstract)
T. Blinova (IAP RAS), V. Rusanovskyi (PRUE), V. Markov (PRUE)
Convergence and divergence of the youth unemployment rate in the Russian labor market (abstract, full version)
Y. Shitova (Dubna University), D. Vlasov (Dubna University), Y. Shitov (JINR)
GIS-monitoring of labor mobility of the region: case of the Moscow region (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 522, М-20
RUS
Session G-04. Budget Policy and Management
Moderator: O. Kuznetsova (FRS IM RAS)
A. Mikhaylova (IPFR), V. Klimanov (IPFR)
The impact of intergovernmental transfers on regional growth and the structure of the region's economy (abstract, full version)
A. Yushkov (Leontief Centre), L. Savulkin (Leontief Centre), N. Oding (Leontief Centre)
Current state and trajectories of heavily subsidized Russian regions (abstract, full version)
A. Stolyarov (HSE), A. Galanova (HSE)
Analysis of efficiency of management of public ownership (regional and municipal aspects) (abstract, full version)
V. Abashkin (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE), E. Islankina (HSE)
Transformation of the cluster funding model in Russia (abstract, full version)
Section Ga. Urban Studies
Moderator: A. Puzanov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session Ga-02. New Moscow: Development and Integration Issues
Moderator: V. Sidnev (Union of Russian Science Towns Development)
V. Bityukova (MSU), N. Koldobskaya (MSU)
Ecological risks and restrictions in the development of New Moscow (abstract, full version)
A. Neretin (IG RAS)
Spatial structure of transportation system in New Moscow (abstract, full version)
A. Makhrova (MSU), R. Argenbright (University of Utah)
New and old Moscow: convergence or divergence in their trajectories of development? (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session Ga-03. The Development of the Moscow Agglomeration in a Global Context
Moderator: A. Makhrova (MSU)
G. Vitkov (Novaya Zemlya)
Shaping boundaries and spatial structure of Moscow agglomeration (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session Ga-04. Issues of Development of Housing in Cities and Agglomerations
Moderator: L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE – St. Petersburg)
O. Mikheeva (CMASF), V. Salnikov (CMASF)
New approaches to assess and forecast the key parameters of the housing fund of the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
T. Kasimova (HSE), M. Polikashina (MSSES)
Differences in perception of the program of Renovation for different groups of residents in Moscow (abstract)
O. Krakashova (RC EMM)
Housing inequality in urban population of Russia: estimation and modeling (abstract, full version)
E. Shiltsin (NSU), A. Mishura (IEIE SB RAS), S. Busygin (IEIE SB RAS)
Influence of the quality of school education on the housing cost in the Russian regional center (Novosibirsk example) (abstract, full version)
Section J. Economic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session J-02. “Capital” in Russia
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)
F. D'Onofrio (UNIL), F. Allisson (UNIL)
Towards an intellectual biography of N.I. Sieber (abstract)
D. Raskov (SPbSU)
Sieber as an interpreter of Ricardo and Marx (abstract)
L. Shirokorad (SPbSU)
The history of Marx's "Capital" in Russia (1871-1956) (abstract, full version)
R. Nureev (Financial University)
The historical fate of the "first great discovery" of K. Marx (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 328, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session J-03. Honorary paper by Thomas Kuczynski (independent researcher) “Marx’s Capital Vol. 1 – A work in progress”
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)
The first edition of Capital Vol.I (1867) was followed by a second, revised, German edition (1872/3) and a French edition (1872/5) which was not a simple translation of the German one but delivered a strongly improved representation. Marx gave, therefore, potential translators the instruction to base their translations on a careful comparison of the two editions. He himself planned in 1881 to make a newly revised German edition. Although his death prevented the compliance of this plan it shows that he saw his opus magnum as a work in progress. My paper will point out some aspects of Marx’s continuous rethinking of allegedly fixed truths.
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Session J-04. What Marx’s Manuscripts Tell - 1
Moderator: R. Roth (BBAW)
R. Roth (BBAW)
The Legacy of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels in the Critical Edition (MEGA). Concepts and Perspectives (abstract, full version)
R. Hecker (MEGA-Foerderverein Berlin)
Marx‘ critique on capitalism during the crisis 1857 (abstract, full version)
L. Vasina (RGASPI)
K. Marx and Russia (on publication of Marx's excerpts on Russian economy in the MEGA) (abstract, full version)
O. Ananyin (HSE)
Philosophy and economics in the intellectual history of Marx's "Capital" (abstract)
Section M. Political Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Roundtable M-02. Political Technologies Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Moderator: I. Bunin (CPT, HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Political technology as a vocation
• Candidates at elections in today’s Russia: how political technologist work with them?
• Political technologies at regional elections
• Campaign materials: today’s requirements
• New developments in international experience of electoral technologies: the case of French presidential campaign in 2017
• Teaching “political technologies” at HSE: the experience of Center for Political Technologies
Participants: I. Bunin (CPT, HSE), B. Makarenko (CPT), R. Turovsky (CPT, HSE), A. Makarkin (First Vice-President of CPT), R. Larionov (CPT)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session M-04. Political Processes in Russia’s Regions - 1
Moderator: V. Ledyaev (HSE)
V. Ledyaev (HSE), A. Chirikova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Big and small business in the power structure in the small Russian town (abstract, full version)
V. Abelinskaite (HSE), A. Poretskova (HSE), V. Vasileva (HSE)
Network characteristics of power organization in small cities of Russia (abstract, full version)
Y. Pustovoyt (SIM RANEPA)
How to create a protest? Space, symbols and leaders of protest communities in the cities of Siberia (abstract, full version)
Discussant: E. Yureskul (HSE)
Section N. Local Government and Civic Self-Organization
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session N-02. New Actors in Civil Society
Moderator: V. Benevolensky (HSE)
E. Stracke (UBT)
The social dimension of deposit donation schemes: recycling policies in Germany and Sweden (abstract, full version)
M. Shabanova (HSE)
Separate waste collection and recycling in Russia: contribution of civil society (abstract, full version)
M. Pevnaya (UrFU), V. Larionova (UrFU)
Citizens’ opinion about their civil participation in the life of minor Ural city (Berezovsky city case) (abstract)
N. Ivanova (HSE), I. Mersianova (HSE)
The role of family in intergenerational transmission of volunteerism traditions in contemporary Russia (abstract)
Discussant: E. Petrenko (FOM)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-03. The Third Sector: Strategies, Scale and Impact
Moderator: N. Ivanova (HSE)
I. Korneeva (HSE)
Market orientation in Russian NPOs: impact on performance (abstract)
I. Yarukhin (Financial University)
The analysis of influence of non-commercial organizations to economic development of Moscow in 2010-2015 (using vector autoregression model) (abstract)
S. Suslova (HSE), S. Spencer (Victor Valley Community College)
Longitudinal and regional variation in numbers of nonprofit organizations in Russia (abstract, full version)
Discussant: D. Malakhov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-04. Development of Local Self-government and Intersectoral Interaction at the Municipal Level in Russia
Moderator: M. Pevnaya (UrFU)
D. Sosnin (Kudrin Foundation), E. Stolbova (HSE)
Influence of depopulation and consolidation of municipalities on the territorial organization of Russian local self-government (abstract, full version)
N. Voroshilov (VolSC RAS)
Local self-government in Russia: results and prospects of reforms (abstract, full version)
A. Sokolova (HSE), D. Rezyapova (HSE)
Nonprofit organization in a small Russian town: survival strategy (abstract, full version)
Discussant: L. Nikovskaya (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Section O. State and Local Government Challenges
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 125, М-20
RUS ENG
Session O-03. Quality of Civil Service Personnel: Historical Experience and Modern Solutions
Moderator: S. Sakharov (SmolGU)
E. Kutergina (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Quality improvement of civil servants' training (abstract, full version)
Y. Balandin (HSE), I. Popova (HSE), A. Lapunova (HSE), R. Abu Zaalan (HSE)
Potential and limitations of distributed databases in the field of public governance to fight corruption (abstract, full version)
S. Sakharov (SmolGU)
Corruption in the system of state power and administration of the Late Roman Empire: motives for the commission of corruption-related crimes, forms of manifestation and countermeasures mechanisms (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-04. Institutions and Systems of State Administration - 1
Moderator: A. Vernikov (IE RAS)
V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA)
Government ambitions for managing development: historical background, foundations and limitations (abstract)
A. Safronov (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation )
Economic history as a source for improvement the effectiveness of public administration in Russia (abstract)
A. Vernikov (IE RAS)
Misuse of institutions: The case of deposit insurance in Russia (abstract)
Section Q. Media and Communications
Moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Q-02. Media Space and Media Events: Theory and Practice
Moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)
E. Petrova (HSE)
Post-peasantry Russia: the "alienated" spaces. How has the media affected this phenomenon? (abstract)
M. Gavrilova (SPbSUFT)
Russian President's inauguration as a communicative event (abstract, full version)
S. Shomova (HSE)
The war of memes: new aspects of information confrontation (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Novikova (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Q-03. Media Confrontation in the New Communication Reality
Moderator: E. Sherstoboeva (HSE)
E. Suleimanova (SPbSU)
The image of Russia in the Western media: the case of Syrian crisis (abstract)
K. Ermeeva (USPTU), A. Makhov (USPTU)
Overcoming xenophobia in media communications (abstract, full version)
Discussant: S. Shomova (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Q-04. Media Ecology and Education
Moderator: S. Shomova (HSE)
A. Kolchina (HSE), A. Kachkaeva (HSE), S. Shomova (HSE)
Media education: methodology of teaching news literacy for different audiences (abstract)
I. Idzyaloshinsky (HSE)
Ecology of the media environment: technology manipulation online (abstract, full version)
Y. Artamonova (MSU)
Text metaphor as the basic metaphor of the scientific knowledge transfer (abstract, full version)
A. Novikova (HSE), R. Mukhamadiiarova (HSE)
Popular trends of media studies of world leading universities: "scientific fashion" and national research tradition (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Arkhangelsky (HSE)
Section R. Management
Moderators: N. Filinov (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Session R-02. Factors Determining Consumer Behavior and Forecasting Sales
Moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)
S. Mkhitaryan (PRUE)
Adaptive trend-seasonal model with intervention to forecast sales (abstract, full version)
O. Shirshova (SPbSUE), O. Pogrebova (SPbSUE), E. Khalina (SPbSUE), O. Yuldasheva (SPbSUE), J. Solovjova (SPbSUE)
Stimulating factors of sustainable consumption in Russia and Finland (abstract, full version)
A. Daviy (HSE - St. Petersburg), V. Rebiazina (HSE)
The role of trust in consumers’ intention to purchase online (abstract)
A. Nedelko (HSE)
The opportunities of using neuromarketing as way of studying brand perception (abstract)
Discussant: O. Yuldasheva (SPbSUE)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session R-03. How Real are “Russian Features”?
Moderator: M. Predvoditeleva (HSE)
S. Kazakov (HSE), M. Predvoditeleva (HSE), M. Mariani (HBS)
Segmenting online reviews by language groups: how English and non-English speakers rate Russian hotels differently (abstract, full version)
A. Gryaznova (MSU)
Business ethics – does it mean something different in Russia? (abstract)
O. Abramova (HSE)
Towards an optimal model of leadership styles for innovation in organization: Russian reality (abstract, full version)
T. Prokhorova (HSE)
Factors determining the customer experience of online stores buyers (abstract, full version)
Discussant: S. Kazakov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Session R-04. Working with Client Communities
Moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)
D. Potapov (HSE - Perm), I. Shafranskaia (HSE - Perm)
Looking for the profitably loyal customers by modeling CLV for the dining-out restaurant chain (abstract)
T. Vetrova (HSE), A. Manin (HSE)
Evolution of social media from social networks to social CRM (abstract)
E. Buzulukova (HSE)
The role of customers' communities in increasing company's value (abstract)
V. Panin (HSE), V. Rebiazina (HSE)
The influence of customer orientation on firm performance: the results of the empirical research (abstract)
T. Vasilkevich (MSU)
Management of client orientation and loyalty of Internet sales of tourist services in Russia (abstract)
Discussant: I. Shafranskaya (HSE)
Section T. Social and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 422, М-11
RUS
Session T-02. Religion and Religiosity
Moderator: M. Fabrykant (HSE)
E. Prutskova (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University), I. Zabaev (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Calling and humility scale: extending Weberian approach to the research of elective affinity between religion and economy (abstract, full version)
I. Fedotenkov (RANEPA), M. Bryukhanov (HSE)
Religiosity and life satisfaction in Russia: evidence from the Russian data (abstract)
M. Rudnev (HSE, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Russian's attitudes toward euthanasia: role of basic values, religiosity, and distance to death (abstract)
Discussant: V. Kostenko (HSE St. Petersburg)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 422, М-11
ENG
Session T-03. Changing Values and Identities In and Around the Post-Communist World - 1
Moderator: N. Lebedeva (HSE), K. Boehnke (Jacobs University)
K. Boehnke (Jacobs University), Z. Lepshokova (HSE), V. Galyapina (HSE), N. Lebedeva (HSE)
Values of ethnic Russians and the indigenous population in North Caucasus Republics of the Russian Federation: a three-generation comparison (abstract, full version)
M. Fulop (HAS)
Rebound effect, fast adaptation to social change or continuity: values and conceptualization of self among two generations of Hungarians (abstract)
V. Galyapina (HSE), N. Lebedeva (HSE)
Intergenerational value transmission and well-being of Russian and Ossetian adolescents in the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania (abstract)
Discussant: C. Welzel (Leuphana University, HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 422, М-11
ENG
Session T-04. Changing Values and Identities In and Around the Post-Communist World - 2
Moderator: N. Lebedeva (HSE), K. Boehnke (Jacobs University)
T. Ryabichenko (HSE), E. Bushina (HSE)
Values of three generations of Russians: a comparative study in Russia, Latvia and Azerbaijan (abstract, full version)
F. Deutsch (Jacobs)
Pro-democratic values in the post-communist world: beyond Eastern Europe (abstract, full version)
Discussant: C. Welzel (Leuphana University, HSE)
Section Tb. Sociology
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-02. Sociology of Space and Territorial Politics
Moderator: A. Strelnikova (HSE)
O. Klyushina (HSE)
Life without factories: "present" of Tushino District as it seen by young generation (abstract)
T. Krihtova (STOU)
Hospital chapels as places of meanings crossing (abstract, full version)
O. Sidorova (IEIE RAS), N. Mosienko (IEIE RAS, NSU)
Indicators of socio-spatial segregation of city: cost and prestige of housing (on the example of Novosibirsk) (abstract, full version)
O. Savinskaya (HSE), I. Udovenko (Moscow Federation of ProfUnions)
Moscow City contest "The Best Enterprises for Working Mothers" (2008-2015): what is in the balance? (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-03. Sociology of Childhood: Optics, Methods and Everyday Life
Moderator: Y. Zubok (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
O. Savinskaya (HSE)
Children life world in kindergarten: how child construct the social space? (abstract)
S. Reshetova (USPTU)
Modern trends of institutional development of the sector of preschool education in the perception of parents (on the example of the Republic of Bashkortostan) (abstract, full version)
D. Khodorenko (HSE - St. Petersburg), V. Titkova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Sport activities and drinking behavior of students in vocational schools (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-04. Macroeconomic and Macrosocial Problems of Society
Moderator: M. Markin (HSE)
A. Kazun (HSE), O. Dorofeeva (HSE)
Import substitution in the Russian media: analysis of frames and network agenda (abstract)
K. Grigoreva (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
The role of the bureaucracy in the formation and maintenance of hostility towards people from the Caucasus and Central Asia (abstract, full version)
A. Shirokanova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Measuring subjective well-being: a comparative review of practice (abstract, full version)
Section Tc. 8th LCSR International Workshop “Quantitative Research of Social Changes across the World”
Moderators: A. Almakaeva (HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-02. Invited paper by Christian Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University of Luneburg) Rethinking Measurement In-equivalence: Or Why We Should Forget About MGCFA
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)
This presentation argues that the new cottage industry in cross-national survey research, Multi-group Confirmatory Factor Analysis (MGCFA), frequently discovers measurement non-invariance in multi-item constructs because of a fatal flaw in its design. Indeed, instead of modeling the source of measurement non-invariance, MGCFA actually does the exact opposite and kicks the source out of the analyses. Measurement non-invariance established in MGCFA is almost entirely an artifact of this flaw and vanishes for the most part as soon as the between-country component in item variation is modeled, using two-level confirmatory factor analyses. This finding explains the tendency of MGCFA to invalidate multi-item constructs, even in the face of constructs - such as emancipative values - that exhibit great explanatory power over other phenomena: it is the flaw in the design of MGCFA alone that accounts for this tendency. The key point is that the quality of a within-country factor solution for the items of a given construct is a direct derivative of the respective construct's country mean. Yet, by running the same factor model separately for each country, MGCFA ignores differences in country means and, hence, ignores the source of inconsistent factor solutions, instead of modeling it. I conclude that this practice is misleading and that the current practice of MGCFA should be abandoned for this reason.
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-03. Trust and Media Consumption
Moderator: A. Almakaeva (HSE)
E. Sirotkina (HSE), M. Zavadskaya (HSE), A. Shirokanova (HSE)
Who is saying or what is being said? Mechanisms of media consumption under non-democracies. Evidence from a survey experiment in Russia in 2017 (abstract)
O. Volchenko (HSE), A. Shirokanova (HSE)
Generalized trust and media consumption in democratic and nondemocratic societies (abstract)
N. Michalski (BGSS)
The prevalence of selfishness as an impediment for social trust (abstract)
Discussants: M. Kravtsova (HSE), D. Ivanov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-04. Special lectures
Moderator: A. Mavletova (HSE)
A. Shcherbak (HSE), A. Bessudnov (University of Exeter)
Ethnic inequality in the Russian labour market: An experimental study (abstract)
B. Sokolov (HSE)
How much we can trust conventional SEM Goodness-of-Fit Measures in large cross-national samples? (abstract)
Section U. Healthcare Studies
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session U-02. Problems of Health Policy
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE)
V. Vlassov (HSE)
Model of the medical care for the 21 century (abstract)
Z. Savova (MU-Sofia)
Medical, social and economic evaluation programs rehabilitation in patients with oncological illness (abstract, full version)
E. Kalabina (USUE), T. Kybrina (USUE)
Restrictions and possibilities of a state policy in the field of providing the population with medicines (abstract)
I. Yasaveev (HSE - St. Petersburg)
HIV and authorities: (de) problematization of the spread of HIV infection in the public arena of the executive branch of government in Russia (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session U-03. Development of Institutions for the Organization of Medical Care
Moderator: E. Kalabina (USUE)
A. Sokolova (HSE)
(Dis)trust economy: private health insurance as the way to escape public healthcare (abstract, full version)
Y. Ledovskikh (CHQAC of the Ministry of Health of Russia), V. Omelyanovskiy (CHQAC of the Ministry of Health of Russia), I. Zheleznyakova (CHQAC of the Ministry of Health of Russia), E. Semakova (CHQAC of the Ministry of Health of Russia), M. Avksentieva (CHQAC of the Ministry of Health of Russia)
The Role of Standards of Medical Care in the Health System of the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
Z. Ziganshina (KFU)
Personification of planned clinical examination (abstract, full version)
M. Aleksandrova (MU-Sofia), E. Radev (MU-Sofia), E. Ivanov (MU-Sofia), N. Gradinarova (MU-Sofia)
Access to ethics committees in Bulgaria - possibility or probability (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session U-04. Economics and Sociology of Health
Moderator: I. Sheyman (HSE)
I. Fedotov (GSOM SPbSU), K. Iablonskii (GSOM SPbSU)
Performance assessment of St.Petesburg public hospitals with DEA and aggregate indices methods (abstract, full version)
V. Pankevich (IMC Foundation)
The role of non-economic incentives in public healthcare workers' motivation (abstract, full version)
N. Gradinarova (MU-Sofia), T. Mihaylova (MU - Sofia), M. Aleksandrova (MU - Sofia), E. Ivanov (MU - Sofia)
Problems and prospects for the labor market in the sphere of healthcare. Bulgaria as a part of the European Union and Community policies (abstract, full version)
M. Kaneva (IEP), V. Baidin (Financial Research Insitute of the Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation )
Heterogeneity in reporting self-assessed health of the Russian population (abstract, full version)
Section Va. Territorial Differences in Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 311, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Va-02. Honorary paper by M. Carnoy (Standford University) “Using Regional Differences in Federal Countries for Educational Policy Analysis: The Cases of Australia, Brazil, and the United States”
Moderator: P. Sergomanov (HSE)
M. Agranovich (FIED)
Subnational differentiation in educational indicators: international comparisons (abstract)
M. Carnoy (Stanford)
Using regional differences in federal countries for educational policy analysis: The cases of Australia, Brazil, and the United States (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Roundtable Va-03. “The Development Strategy of the Russian Federation until 2024: the Territorial Context of Development and Implementation”
Moderator: S. Kosaretsky (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• To what extent proposals for the development of Russian education until 2024 which are aimed at enhancing the contribution of education to economic growth, technological modernization and social mobility, are applicable for all regions?
• How does the content of proposed solutions and implementation mechanisms take into account interregional differentiation and the main parameters of the development of education?
• Should the equality issue be in the Strategy of the education 2024?
• What role is assigned to regional and municipal educational authorities in the Strategy of the education 2024?
Participants: Experts of CSR, HSE, RANEPA, Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation, heads of executive and local government bodies
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Session Va-04. Territorial Differences in Accessibility and Quality of Educational Results
Moderator: I. Abankina (HSE)
K. Adamovich (HSE), A. Zakharov (HSE)
Regional differences in educational resources and their relationship to students’ educational trajectories after the Grade 9 and to academic outcomes in Math and Russian after the Grade 11 (abstract)
O. Ignatieva (PSHPU), O. Lysenko (PSHPU)
Inequality of educational space of the region and educational migration (on material of sociological research) (abstract, full version)
K. Tenisheva (HSE - St. Petersburg), S. Savelyeva (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Local educational systems: concept and results of empirical analysis (abstract)
A. Belikov (HSE), T. Mertsalova (HSE)
Are schools ready for digitalization in education? (abstract)
Section Vb. Economics, Sociology and Politics of Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-03. Educational and Career Trajectories of Schoolchildren: Academic Capital and Reputation Effects
Moderator: I. Abankina (HSE)
N. Zaichenko (HSE - St. Petersburg), M. Vinokurov (Committee for General and Professional Education of the Leningrad Region)
Career ambitions and student's academic capital: theory and behavioral practices (abstract, full version)
E. Savitskaya (HSE), N. Altunina (HSE)
Reputational effects and propitious selection on the higher education market (abstract, full version)
N. Krylova (KSU)
Place in a single educational space "shadow education" and socio-psychological characteristics of its participants (abstract, full version)
E. Tovar García (Universidad Panamericana)
The association between sport activities and educational achievements: evidence from Russian longitudinal data (abstract)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-04. Effective Contract in Vocational Education
Moderator: S. Zair-Bek (HSE)
P. Derkachev (HSE), A. Zinoviev (Lukhovitsky agrarian and industrial technical school)
Was the transition to an effective contract in the vocational education organizations of the Moscow Region successful? (abstract, full version)
V. Rudakov (HSE), I. Prakhov (HSE)
Gender wage gap in Russian higher education (abstract)
L. Antosik (VolSU), E. Shevchenko (VolSU)
An assessment of the impact of effective contract on publication activity of a university faculty: the case of Volgograd State University (abstract, full version)
Section Z. The Arctic: Сhallenges of the 21st Сentury
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
Tuesday, April 10
12:00-1:30pm
Room 445, М-20
RUS ENG
Session Z-02. Cooperation in the Arctic
Moderator: N. Korgin (ICS RAS)
F. Vidal (Paris Descartes)
Barents cooperation: an inspiration for the Eurasian project (abstract)
V. Petrovskiy (IFES RAS), L. Filippova (Russia-China Friendship Association)
China’s Arctic strategy and the prospects for Russian-Chinese cooperation in the Arctic region (abstract, full version)
A. Sergunin (SPbSU)
Prospects for international cooperation in the Arctic: the Russian perspective (abstract)
N. Korgin (ICS RAS), S. Ostbye (UiT), J. Sand (UiT The Arctic University of Norway), V. Korepanov (ICS RAS), A. Festre (University of Nice)
The economics of cooperation in the Arctic: theory and experiments (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
3:00-4:30pm
Room 445, М-20
RUS
Session Z-03. Regional Problems in the Arctic
Moderator: D. Skripnyuk (SPbPU)
S. Chernogorskiy (SPbPU), K. Shvetsov (SPbPU), Y. Boldyrev (SPbPU), A. Zherelo (Institute of Mathematics of National Academy of Science of Belarus)
High-performance computing technologies in the tasks of socio-economic development of regions (abstract, full version)
L. Bocharova (RFTA), S. Lipina (RFTA), O. Smirnova (RANEPA)
Geo-economic factors of the Arctic zone of the Russian Federation development (abstract, full version)
Y. Kryukov (IEIE SB RAS)
The Arctic zone of the Sakha (Yakutia) Republic: how to increase the achievability of strategic goals? (abstract, full version)
Tuesday, April 10
5:00-6:30pm
Room 445, М-20
RUS
Session Z-04. Northern Design
Moderator: Y. Konkova (USUAA)
A. Trofimenko (MGIK)
“The Second Skin”: innovative properties of the traditional clothes of Arctic indigenous nomads (abstract, full version)
D. Kukanov (MAE RAS)
The distinctive aesthetics of an "Arctic-originated thing" (with reference to traditional transport vehicles of the Arctic nomads) (abstract, full version)
J. Konkova (USUAA)
Traditional ornaments of the Far North as a special aesthetic value within contemporary design culture (abstract, full version)
M. Gostyaeva (USUAA)
A design concept of a life-support system for the Arctic tourism (abstract, full version)
Day2
April 11
Section A. Macroeconomics and Growth
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 101, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session A-05. The Study of Monetary Policy Effects
Moderator: S. Pekarsky (HSE)
P. Kartaev (MSU)
Modeling of the effects of monetary policy regime on economic growth (abstract, full version)
A. Pestova (CERGE-EI), N. Rostova (EIEF, LUISS)
Measuring monetary policy (in)effectiveness in Russia: a structural dynamic factor model approach (abstract)
I. Korhonen (BOFIT), R. Nuutilainen (BOFIT)
Breaking monetary policy rules in Russia (abstract)
M. Zhemkov (Bank of Russia), O. Kuznetsova (HSE)
The influence of verbal interventions on inflation expectations in Russia (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS
Session A-06. Development of Forecasting for Central Banks. Special session of the Bank of Russia
Moderator: A. Morozov (Bank of Russia)
A. Ponomarenko (Bank of Russia), S. Seleznev (Bank of Russia)
Foreign exchange reserves accumulation: the implications for the banking system’s balance sheet (abstract)
S. Seleznev (Bank of Russia)
Forecasting the Russian economy using Infinite Markov Switching Vector Autoregression (abstract)
K. Styrin (Bank of Russia)
Forecasting inflation in Russia by dynamic model averaging (abstract, full version)
Discussant: V. Charnavoki (NES)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS
Session A-07. Problems of Fiscal Policy
Moderator: G. Di Bella (IMF)
K. Nesterova (RANEPA), A. Zubavez (RANEPA), L. Kotlikoff (Boston University)
Modelling the consequences of tax manoeuvre and its alternatives for Russia in a global CGE-OLG model (abstract, full version)
O. Suchkova (MSU)
Fiscal reaction function: evidence for emerging economies (abstract)
I. Khotulev (Bank of Russia)
Optimal fiscal, monetary and macroprudential policy in an oil-exporting economy (abstract)
K. Isakov (HSE), S. Pekarski (HSE)
Rethinking fiscal policy under financial repression (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 101, М-20
RUS
Session A-08. Macroeconomic Modeling
Moderator: O. Zamulin (HSE)
M. Guseva (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Using Bayesian methods to analyze macroeconomic policy in the USA (abstract)
M. Mamedli (Bank of Russia)
An unbalanced pension system in the economy with heterogeneous agents (abstract)
S. Slobodyan (HSE - St. Petersburg, CERGE-EI), Y. Rychalovskaya (University of Namur)
Simple rules in estimated DSGE models with financial frictions (abstract)
Discussant: S. Pekarski (HSE)
Section B. Special Sessions and Roundtables
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 326а, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session B-05. Honorary paper by Thorvaldur Gylfason (University of Iceland) “From Double Diversification to Efficiency and Growth”
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
The lecture treats economic and political diversification as two sides of the same coin, presenting them as parallel potential determinants of long-run economic growth. Three different measures of economic diversification are discussed: the Finger-Kreinin index of export diversification, the Herfindahl-Hirschman index of market concentration, and the Theil index of export diversification. Three measures of political diversification are also discussed: indices of political liberties and civil rights as well as the Polity-II index of democracy. All six measures of diversification are shown to vary directly with one another as well as with per capita incomes across a large sample of countries.
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
RUS
Roundtable B-06/1. Incentives for Academic and Applied Research and Reproduction of the Professional Economic Community. Organized jointly with the Association of Russian Economic Think Tanks (ARETT)
Moderator: A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• How strong are the displacement effects in the focus of economic research in Russia driven by the incentives to publish research results in international journals?
• What mechanisms can directly connect academic research with solutions to real life problems?
• Why do qualified experts continue to conduct academic research without formal incentives?
• What measures can facilitate the convergence of Russian studies, which can be promoted in the mainstream of world economic science and consider global problems, and studies focused on the problems of Russia’s transformation?
• What should form the basis for independent and main discourse in Russian economic science?
Participants: L. Grigoryev (HSE), E. Gurvich (EEG), A. Zaostrovtsev (Leontief Centre), N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR), V. Polterovich (CEMI RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-06/2. Round table with editors of HSE’s journals
Moderator: V. Radaev (HSE)
In recent years a number of new scientific journals have appeared in the HSE and previously established journals have adopted new development strategies and have gained some recognition by entering the international citation bases of Scopus and Web of Science (ESSI) in addition to the Russian Science Citation Index. Many journals are moving to the platform for peer-reviewed scientific publications of Open Journal Systems.

Issues for discussion:
• What are the hopes of the further journal’s development?
• What materials and what authors do they expect?
• How do the requirements for journal publications change?
Participants: L. Jakobson (“Public Administration Issues”), D. Kodzokova ("Urban Studies and Practices"), A. Vishnevsky ("Demographic Review"), A. Sharikov ("Communications. Media. Design"), I. Ivashkovskaya (Journal of Corporate Finance Research), S. Barsukova ("Universe of Russia. Sociology. Ethnology"), V. Petrovsky ("Psychology. Journal of the Higher School of Economics"), M. K. Glazatova ("Trade Policy"), V. Radaev ("Economic Sociology"), E. Gavrilenkov ("HSE Economic Journal")
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 309, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session B-08/1. National Award in Applied Economics
Moderator: D. Е. Tolmachev (UrFU)
Honorary lecture by Ina Ganguli (University of Massachusetts Amherst) “Science and Migration After the End of the Soviet Union”
In the lecture, the author discusses findings of research on the scientific labor market after the end of the Soviet Union. First, evidence about the impacts of a historic grant program, funded by George Soros, is provided. Exploiting a discontinuity in the grant eligibility formula, it is shown that the grants more than doubled publications on the margin, significantly induced scientists to remain in the science sector, and had long-lasting impacts. Second, the migration of scientists westward after the end of the USSR is examined, and new evidence about the selection of emigrants and the contribution of immigration to knowledge diffusion is provided. Using a data set of Russian scientists and US citations to Soviet-era scientific publications, it is shown that citations to Soviet-era work increased significantly with the arrival of immigrants in the US, suggesting that immigration is an important channel for facilitating cross-border knowledge flows.
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 508, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session B-08/2. Presentation of Russian Edition of R. Inglehart and C. Welzel`s Books
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)
Russian editions of two books will be presented within this session. The book of Ronald Inglehart «Cultural Evolution. How People’s Motivations are Changing and How this is Changing the World» («Misl» Publishing House with the support of «Liberal Mission Fundation», 2018) and the book of Christian Welzel «Freedom Rising» (WCIOM publishing House, 2017).
Participants: R. Inglehart (HSE, Michigan University), C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University Lueneburg), E. Yasin (HSE), A. Almakaeva (HSE), A. Kuleshova (VCIOM)
Wednesday, April 11
7:00-8:30pm
Room 311, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-08A. Radical Improvement of Business Environment as the Main Driver in the Context Of External (Sanctions) Restrictions
Moderator: A. Shokhin (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Priorities of socio-economic development in post-election Russia
• The business environment as a key driver of economic growth under conditions of external sanctions
• Strategies for encouraging investment: features and prospects
Participants: P. Aven (Alfa Bank), K. Androsov (Altera Capital), S. Borisov (“SUPPORT OF RUSSIA”), M. Barshchevsky (Plenipotentiary Representative of the Government of the Russian Federation in the Highest Judicial Instances), I. Vdovin (RUIE), I. Lozhevsky (Promsvyazbank), D. Pumpyansky (SRUIE), V. Salamatov (ITI), V. Senin (“Association of Managers”), K. Androsov (Altera Capital), B. Titiov (Representative of the President for the Protection of the Rights of Entrepreneurs), I. Yungers (All-Russian IA, RAMI, NULI, INSOR, HSE)
Section D. Theoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Izmalkov (NES)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 423, М-11
ENG
Session D-05. Honorary paper by Gregory Kersten (Concordia University) “On the introduction of friction mechanisms to increase market efficiency and social knowledge”
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
This talk presents a framework designed to increase market efficiency by adding frictions to transactions involving configurable and made-to-order products and/or services. In particular, it shows that: (1) friction reduction in market transactions through auctions has its hidden costs; (2) transactions are efficient only under the assumptions that are often not realistic in many markets; and (3) efficiency loss can be regained when friction is introduced. Furthermore, the proposed framework shows that friction can create additional value because it fosters learning about the capabilities and interests of the auction participants.
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS ENG
Session D-06. Political Economy - 2
Moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)
N. Vasilenok (HSE)
Private investment in security and quality of institutions: empirical evidence from Russian regions (abstract, full version)
D. Pudova (HSE)
Impact of conflict in the Eastern Ukraine on the Russian stock market (abstract)
V. Ivanov (MSU), O. Markova (MSU, RANEPA)
Perception of inequality and demand for redistribution (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session D-07. Social Choice and Cooperative Game Theory
Moderator: D. Musatov (MIPT)
F. Sandomirskiy (HSE - St. Petersburg), H. Moulin (HSE - St. Petersburg), E. Yanovskaya (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Bogomolnaia (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Competitive fair division mechanisms for goods and bads: recent advances and open questions (abstract)
D. Musatov (MIPT), A. Shapoval (HSE, NES), A. Savvateev (NES, MIPT), S. Weber (NES)
Zipf's law and coalitional stability of club partitions (abstract)
P. Panov (HSE)
Geometric median - continuous case (abstract)
N. Polyakov (Financial University)
On invariant and consistent classes of preferences without transitivity (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 423, М-11
ENG
Session D-08. Economic Theory - 1
Moderator: A. Antsygina (HSE)
A. Antsygina (HSE)
Optimal allocation of multi-dimensional prizes in contests with heterogeneous agents: theory and an empirical application (abstract, full version)
A. Kushnir (CMU)
Market power and optimal income taxation (abstract, full version)
Section Db. Network Analysis
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Db-05. Networks in science and literature
Moderator: D. Drozdova (HSE)
S. Makrushin (Financial University)
Analysis of the network structure of the Russian-language segment of Wikipedia (abstract)
F. Fischer (HSE), D. Skorinkin (HSE)
Social networks in dramatic texts – new insights into the history of Russian literature (abstract, full version)
D. Drozdova (HSE), D. Zaytsev (HSE)
Mapping Paradigms of Social Sciences: application of network analysis (abstract)
Section E. Financial Institutions and Markets
Moderator: A. Karminsky (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 319а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-05. Channels of Banking Monetary Policy and Financial Stability
Moderator: M. Stolbov (MGIMO)
V. Grishchenko (Bank of Russia)
Money multiplier, financial systems evolution and monetary policy of the Bank of Russia at the beginning of the new century (abstract, full version)
M. Khmelnitskii (Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation)
Debt instruments and financing the infrastructural projects (abstract, full version)
I. Kuga (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Interactions between standing facilities and main refinancing operations in the Russian monetary policy (abstract, full version)
Z. Fungacova (BOFIT), L. Weill (University of Strasbourg), P. Klein (University of Aberdeen)
Are Chinese big banks really inefficient? Distinguishing persistent from transient inefficiency (abstract)
M. Stolbov (MGIMO)
Does more open necessarily mean more fragile? Co-movement and causality between financial openness and financial crises (abstract, full version)
Discussant: M. Shchepeleva (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-06. Banking Determinants
Moderator: Z. Fungacova (Bank of Finland)
M. Makinen (BOFIT), L. Solanko (BOFIT)
Determinants of bank closures: do changes of CAMEL variables matter? (abstract)
M. Shchepeleva (HSE)
The balance sheet channel of monetary policy (abstract)
I. Bokhari (UCP)
Micro determinants of capital adequacy ratio of MFBs of Pakistan (abstract)
V. Kosarev (HSE)
Modeling payment behavior of a loan in the case of a retail loan portfolio (abstract)
M. Postoyeva (LSBU)
Challenges of online banking (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Leonidov (LPI RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session E-07. Honorary paper by Alexander Karminsky (HSE) “The ratings as measures of success and risk”
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
Measures are the basis for quantitative methods of decision-making. Quality measures play a crucial role in economic systems management. Ratings are a tool for measuring success and risk in the economy, finance, management, sports, and social spheres of human activities.
This paper systematized the results of more than a decade of research in this field. Particular attention is paid to the modeling of ratings and risk assessment in finance, the formation of unified rating space for comparison of different ratings, as well as the creation of rating designer, and the discussion of ratings in the educational process.
This presentation is based on monographs and papers published in 2015—2017, including “Handbook of ratings” (Springer, 2016), “Credit ratings and their modeling” (NRU HSE, 2015), etc.
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
RUS
Session E-08. Banks and Banking Operations
Moderator: M. Semenova (HSE)
A. Bakaykina (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation), A. Buzdalin (Interfax)
Modelling demand on SME loans in Russia (abstract)
A. Nagapetyan (FEFU)
Does financial diversity influence market dynamics? (abstract)
O. Khon (HSE - St.Petersburg)
Collateral requirements: The indicator of certainty in banking (abstract)
N. Portnov (DIY Tools), I. Portnova (Sberbank), G. Roslov (HSE)
Bitcoin as the 21st century innovation (abstract, full version)
M. Semenova (HSE)
Bank run in a classroom: do smart depositors withdraw on time? (abstract)
Discussant: N. Dyachkova (HSE), O. Khon (HSE – St. Petersburg)
Section G. Regional Studies
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 522, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session G-05. Regional Development - 1
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
A. Mishura (NSU), S. Ageeva (NSU)
Russian banking system transformation and credit availability for regional economy and small and medium enterprises (abstract, full version)
G. Kovaleva (NSU, IEIE SB RAS), S. Busygin (NSU)
The response of regional trade to external factors and anti-Russian sanctions on the example of the Siberian Federal District (abstract, full version)
R. Ansary (JNU)
Regional patterns of deprivation in India: an assessment based on household characteristics, basic amenities and assets possession (abstract)
A. Sofi (IIT Madras), S. Sasidharan (IIT Madras)
Economic growth - urbanization - inequality interface: are countries spatially interactive? (abstract)
D. Schmerling (HSE), E. Velikaya (Lady Doctor), I. Svintsitskaya (Havas Media), S. Mustafayeva (Financial University ), A. Surmeneva (HSE)
Moscow development: strategy and master plan (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 522, М-20
RUS ENG
Session G-06. Regional Development - 2
Moderator: I. Glazyrina (INREC SB RAS)
T. Abankina (HSE), E. Nikolayenko (HSE)
Increase in creative industries: the index for evaluating the creative potential of Russian regions (abstract, full version)
I. Zabelina (INREC SB RAS), I. Glazyrina (INREC SB RAS)
Spatial analysis of social, economic and environment development of Russian regions in the context of the "Green" economy concept (abstract, full version)
R. Jurčík (MENDELU)
Public-private partnership in the field of public transport in the Czech Republic as business opportunities for companies (abstract)
A. Sevastyanova (IEIE SB RAS )
Interaction of exogenous and endogenous factors in the development of the eastern regions (on the example of economic zones of Yakutia) (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 522, М-20
RUS
Roundtable G-07. Prospects for Developing Russia's Regions: the Space of Opportunities for Regional Business Elites. Organized Jointly with the Association of Russian Economic Think Tanks (ARETT)
Moderator: D. Tolmachev (UrFU)
Issues for discussion:
• How has the influence of “new economy” companies on economic policy in different regions changed over the past 10 years?
• Where do active entrepreneurs lose their businesses? In the non-state sector, power industry, etc.?
• Perhaps the impact is exaggerated and, in fact, the crisis has had a positive impact in removing non-competitive companies?
Participants: A. Yakovlev (HSE), A. Shadrin (Economy Ministry of Russia), L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE – St. Petersburg), L. Grigoryev (Analytical Center for the Government of the RF), V. Klimanov (IPFR), V. Kozlov (“Expert Yug Region”)
Section Ga. Urban Studies
Moderator: A. Puzanov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 230, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ga-05. Use of New Technologies in Urban Development Analysis and Management
Moderator: S. Sivayev (HSE)
R. Zakharenko (HSE)
Algorithms and mechanism design for traffic management (abstract, full version)
S. Milyakin (IEF RAS)
Driverless vehicles' effect on car ownership (abstract, full version)
A. Aisin (HSE), M. Rozhenko (HSE)
Mobility as a service in the management of agglomeration development (abstract, full version)
R. Dokhov (Habidatum)
Spatio-temporal features of Russian urbanization in the mirror of spontaneous data (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ga-06. Participation of the Population in Urban Development Projects
Moderator: V. Stadnikov (HSE)
I. Shevtsova (PSU), D. Zupan (RWTH Aachen University ), A. Semenov (PSU), C. Neugebauer (RWTH Aachen University)
“Unpleasant businesses”: public urban planning conflicts in Germany and Russia (abstract)
M. Gunko (IG RAS), G. Pivovar (MSU)
The role of local initiatives in urban regeneration: exploring Russian small and medium-sized cities (abstract, full version)
C. Fröhlich (HSE)
Urban activism and citizenship under post-Soviet conditions: the case of Moscow (abstract)
I. Shafranskaya (HSE), M. Evlampiev (HSE)
Using Instagram to map the virtual emotional cityscape (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Zhelnina (City University of New York)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session Ga-07. Topical Issues of the Development of Russian Cities and Agglomerations
Moderator: B. Zhikharevich (Leontief Centre)
E. Kolomak (IEIE SB RAS)
Resources of growth of Russian cities (abstract)
V. Ivanova (IEIE SB RAS)
Conditions and quality of life of the population of Siberian and Far Eastern cities (abstract)
M. Nesena (Leontief Centre), L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE – St. Petersburg)
Evaluation of cultural heritage preservation projects in Russia: methodological issues (abstract)
A. Gorodnichev (HSE), A. Vorobyev (HSE)
Urban passenger transportation reform in Russia: new contract system and its efficiency (abstract)
G. Tulchinskii (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Urbanization, trust problem and blockchain (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Ga-08. Urbanization and Economic Development
Moderator: N. Kosareva (Institute of Urban Economics, HSE)
Discussion of the report of the invited conference guest R. Buckley (The New School) with T. Buckley “The morphology of large Russian cities: patterns and conjectures”

Using satellite photos we examine the morphology of Russia's largest cities in 2000 and 2015 and discuss the pattern of growth. We then compare that pattern to the pattern observed in Europe, European transition economies, and other countries, showing that the strong empirical finding of a negative gradient in most cities does not apply to many Russian cities. We then offer some conjectures as to why what seems to be an unusual pattern in Russian cities occurs. Out main conjecture is that contracting difficulties in repurposing and/or rehabilitating many buildings affects both the ability to substitute structure for land and the amount of land available for housing. Both changes cause the supply elasticity of housing to become less elastic. Then, by reference to recent analyses of the U.S. housing market, we suggest that if house prices rise - with demand related increases in population and income - to the point where the increase exceeds the local increases in productivity that economic growth and welfare are reduced. Estimates for the U.S. indicate that this situation has reduced economic growth by fifty percent.
Section J. Economic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Session J-05. What Marx’s Manuscripts Tell - 2
Moderator: D. Melnik (HSE)
C. Gehrke (University of Graz)
On Marx's unfinished manuscripts for Volumes 2 and 3 of Capital: theoretical problems and alternative explanations (abstract)
I. Eliseeva (SPbSUE), A. Dmitriev (SPbSUE)
Karl Marx`s mathematical manuscript (abstract, full version)
D. Melnik (HSE), N. Nikolay (University of Picardie Jules Verne)
Reconstructing Marx’s monetary theory: comparing French Monetary School and Isaak Rubin’s "Essays on Marx’s Theory of Money" (abstract, full version)
R. Khaitkulov (HSE)
Marxian exploitation theories after Marx: evolution and critique (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 328, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session J-06. Honorary paper by Heinz D. Kurz (University of Graz) “Scrutinizing the Foundations of Marx's Labor Value-Based Reasoning. From Aristotle to Piero Sraffa”
Moderator: O. Ananyin (HSE)
Marx was very well read in Greek philosophy, especially Aristotle. He related his own theory of value, the centre piece of his analysis of the capitalist mode of production, to insights encountered in Aristotle. The main idea was that of a ‘common third’, that is, the problem of whether qualitatively different commodities could be said to represent equal or different quantities of the same substance, which determined the exchange values of commodities. While Aristotle denied the existence of such a substance, Marx's answer was in the positive. According to him, the common third was abstract human labour. The paper scrutinizes critically Marx's theory of value and the role of tertium comparationis in it and compares it to the theory of value elaborated by the classical economists from Adam Smith to David Ricardo The reasoning put forward draws inter alia on reflections contained in Piero Sraffa's hitherto unpublished papers at Trinity College, Cambridge.
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session J-07. Marx’s Influence on the Further Development of Economic Science
Moderator: R. Hecker (MEGA-Foerderverein Berlin)
V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Marx's influence on economic science: method or scope? (abstract, full version)
L. Tutov (MSU)
Is the theory of Marxism revolution in economic science? (abstract, full version)
A. Kolganov (MSU)
Implementation of the method of "Das Kapital" to the research of transformation of the economic systems (abstract, full version)
M. Sushentsova (HSE), I. Chaplygina (MSU)
On the methodology of K. Marx: economic determinism or "ethical voluntarism"? (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS
Session J-08. Marx in the 21st Сentury
Moderator: O. Ananyin (HSE)
A. Buzgalin (MSU)
Post-Soviet school of critical Marxism: the main features (abstract)
L. Grebnev (HSE)
Man is a species-being: 1844 and the present (abstract, full version)
S. Mareev (Institute MIRBIS), E. Mareeva (MSIC)
Translation for "value": theoretical and ideological grounds for discussion (abstract, full version)
O. Barashkova (MSU)
Inequality in the 21st century: Marxist analysis (abstract)
Section K. World Economy
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 424, М-11
ENG
Roundtable K-05. New Chinese Projects and Cross-border Linkages in Asia
Moderator: A. Maslov (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Attractiveness of Russian investment projects for Chinese investors
• Participation of Chinese investors in the modernization of the Russian transport infrastructure and its connection to the Chinese project "One Belt, One Road"
• Transborder regional economic cooperation
• Issues of humanitarian cooperation (education, culture)
• Mechanisms for political coordination between Russia and China in international organizations
Participants: K. Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), D. Pan (Center for Russian Studies of Shanghai Academy for Social Sciences), S. Li (North-Eastern Normal University), A. Maslov (HSE), A. Muraviev (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session K-06. Specificity of Russia's Participation in the World Economy
Moderator: B. Heifetz (Financial University)
A. Bulatov (MGIMO)
Perspectives of Russia's participation in economic globalization (abstract)
A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
Russian outward foreign direct investments in new geopolitical conditions (abstract, full version)
E. Sabelnikova (CMASF), R. Volkov (CMASF)
Internal and external barriers for the Russian export of manufactured goods: perspectives from the largest national producers (abstract, full version)
G. Glushchenco (MSU), A. Vartanyan (MSU)
Labour migration of highly qualified personnel: empirical study on Russian graduates (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Roundtable K-07. State and Large Transnational Business
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
Issues for discussion:
• limits of transnational corporations’ autonomy in the development of international economic relations
• the effectiveness of state policy to attract foreign investors
• areas of greatest conflict and areas of productive interaction between the state and large transnational business
• poorly studied issues of interaction between the state and transnational business: new aims for researchers
Participants: S. Afontsev (IMEMO RAS), B. Heifetz (Financial University), O. Kuznetsova (FRS IM RAS), M. Lebedeva (MGIMO), Y. Mirkin (IMEMO RAS), E. Nikitina (IMEMO RAS), A. Efimova (HSE), I. Orlov (HSE), M. Kharkevich (MGIMO), A. Chetverikova (IMEMO RAS) and others (authors of journal “Outlines of global transformations”, 2018, №1)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Session K-08. Russian Trade and Investment Relations
Moderator: S. Afontsev (IMEMO RAS)
O. Kuznetsova (FRS IM RAS)
Results of government investment policy instruments in attracting of foreign investors (abstract, full version)
M. Gorbunova (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod), I. Komarov (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod)
China’s trade and investment relations within the "belt and road initiative" (abstract)
A. Chetverikova (IMEMO RAS)
Russian-French investment cooperation (abstract, full version)
M. Boontia (HSE)
Opportunities and restrictions on foreign companies entering the Russian market (abstract)
I. Makarov (HSE), S. Paltsev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), H. Chen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Finding itself in the post-Paris world: Russia in the new global energy landscape (abstract, full version)
Section Ka. International Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachyov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-05. The Ideological and Cultural Dimension of Cooperation in Greater Eurasia
Moderator: S. Karaganov (HSE)
A. Miller (EUSP)
History and death of the Russian Europeanism (abstract)
A. Lomanov (IFES RAS)
Connection of hearts on the civilizational way: Chinese cultural strategy in Eurasia (abstract)
L. Bezrukov (IG of SD of RAS)
Ideas of overcoming continental 'curse' of Russia and prerequisites for creation of Greater Eurasia (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-06. Development of Eurasian Integration in the Context of Russia's Presidency of the EEA in 2018
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE)
T. Meshkova (HSE)
Opportunities to use OECD standards and best practices to improve EAEU regulatory framework and advance the effectiveness of Eurasian integration (abstract)
E. Kuzmina (IMEMO RAS)
Internal problems of the Eurasian integration project and the possibilities of overcoming them (abstract)
Z. Morochkova (EEC)
The main directions of the Eurasian Economic Union development (abstract)
Discussants: I. Safranchuk (MGIMO), V. Sutyrin (Analytical portal Eurasia. Expert)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-07. US Foreign Policy: Temporary Deviation or Fundamental Shift? - 1
Moderator: D. Suslov (HSE)
D. Suslov (HSE)
Continuity and change in US foreign policy under the Trump administration (abstract, full version)
V. Zhuravleva (IMEMO RAS)
Policy process of US global leadership model transformation (abstract)
A. Baklitskiy (PIR Center)
Approach of Donald J. Trump’s administration towards nuclear nonproliferation and arms control (abstract)
M. Troitskiy (MGIMO)
Tacit bargaining vs. coercion in the conflicts between the United States and Russia (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-08. New Separatism in Europe
Moderator: O. Barabanov (HSE, MGIMO)
E. Maslova (MGIMO)
Separatist movement in modern Italy (abstract)
S. Khenkin (MGIMO)
Separatism potential in Catalonia (abstract, full version)
A. Klimenko (Kikot Moscow University of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia)
Value basis of the ideology of Scottish separatism (abstract)
Section Kb. Trade Policy
Moderators: M. Medvedkov (Economy Ministry of Russia), A. Daniltsev (HSE), M. Glazatova (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 240, М-20
RUS ENG
Session Kb-05. Evaluation of the Application of Trade and Political Instruments under the Coexistence of Globalization and Regionalization
Moderator: A. Daniltsev (HSE), M. Medvedkov (Economy Ministry of Russia)
P. Povarenkina (HSE)
Economic effects of free trade agreements: South Korean case (abstract)
A. Furlong (BUAP)
SEZs between regionalism and globalization (abstract)
V. Sedalishchev (RANEPA)
Economic integration in the world: risks and opportunities for the EAEU countries (abstract)
Z. Enikeeva (UCA)
Trade policy impact on regionalization of Central Asian countries (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS
Session Kb-06. Systemic Trends in the Modification of Commodity Markets
Moderator: O. Savelyev (HSE), Y. Shurygin (“Russian Exporters”)
D. Kuznetsov (RANEPA)
The position of Russian firms in global value chains (abstract, full version)
S. Yurik (CULS), V. Yurik (BSU)
Proprietary technologies and their international transfer: statistics and features of trade policy (abstract)
E. Kastakova (UEBA), M. Zatko (UEBA)
Analysis of interregional cooperation between Slovakia and Russia based on the similarity index (abstract, full version)
E. Galchenko (HSE), Y. Sudakova (HSE)
Limits and opportunities of post-Brexit trade policy (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS ENG
Roundtable Kb-07. Prospects and Drivers of Globalization and Regionalization in Trade Policy - 1
Moderator: N. Kulbatyrov (CTPD), A. Daniltsev (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• The correlation of multilateral regulation and the formation of the common trade policy of the EAEU
• Assessment of integration processes and the driving forces of redistribution of factors of production in the consolidated market of the EAEU
• The EAEU and the Asian region/ Asian countries: individual agreements or cooperation blocks?
Participants: K. Berden (University of Bern), A. Daniltsev (HSE), N. Kulbatyrov (CTPD), A. Sysoeva (Economy Ministry of Russia), V. Zuev (HSE), A. Kusainova (EEC), E. Kanaev (MGIMO), G. Balin (ЕЕС), A. Voronina (EEC), Asian Development Bank
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS ENG
Roundtable Kb-08. Prospects and Drivers of Globalization and Regionalization in Trade Policy - 2
Moderator: N. Kulbatyrov (CTPD), A. Daniltsev (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Checks and balances of international trade and economic integration: expansion of «club partnership» and strengthening of interdependence of national economies, interaction of region blocks and creation of «trade continents», bilateral cooperation and network effects
Participants: K. Berden (University of Bern), A. Daniltsev (HSE), N. Kulbatyrov (CTPD), A. Sysoeva (Economy Ministry of Russia), V. Zuev (HSE), A. Kusainova (EEC), E. Kanaev (MGIMO), G. Balin (ЕЕС), A. Voronina (EEC), Asian Development Bank
Section L. Firms and Markets
Moderators: N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR), T. Dolgopyatova (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
RUS ENG
Session L-07. Entrepreneurship and Institutional Environment: Interaction and Resistance
Moderator: A. Yudanov (Financial University)
A. Fedyunina (HSE - St. Petersburg), Y. Gerina (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Export quality and publication activity in SMEs: Do academics impact on Russian export? (abstract, full version)
K. Tumanyants (VolSU), O. Fisher (VolSU), E. Sinitsina (Tehnosport)
The impact of tax incentives on small business in the sector manufacturing industries and construction: a quantitative assessment (abstract, full version)
I. Levina (HSE)
Institutional barriers to decentralization at the firms: evidence from Russia (abstract, full version)
A. Yudanov (Financial University), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Rapid growth and the imperative to improve the market environment (why do gazelles participate in associations?) (abstract, full version)
Discussants: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), I. Denisova (NES)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
RUS
Session L-08. Imperfect and Regulated Markets
Moderator: N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR)
E. Shenkman (HSE - Perm), A. Redkina (HSE - Perm)
The impact of "new' interregional transmission line on prices and volumes on Russian electricity market (abstract, full version)
N. Aizenberg (ESI SB RAS), N. Voropai (Melentiev Energy Systems Institute SB RAS)
Modeling of interaction in the retail electricity market with competition between energy supply companies and without it (abstract, full version)
I. Filippova (MSU), A. Shastitko (RANEPA)
Institutions and production material-intensity (abstract, full version)
Discussant: T. Mikhaylova (RANEPA)
Section M. Political Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Session M-05. Quality of Governance in Non-democratic Political Regimes
Moderator: I. Busygina (HSE)
M. Filippov (Binghamton University), D. Cingranelli (Binghamton University), R. Mohammed (UCL)
International organizations and the quality of government: the common agency problem (abstract, full version)
E. Sedashov (Binghamton University)
The quality of governance and economic competition: theory and evidence from firm-level data (abstract, full version)
A. Starodubtsev (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Good governance under bad circumstances. Why do some governors govern successfully? (abstract)
I. Busygina (HSE), M. Filippov (SUNY)
Low quality of national governance and unevenness in economic competitiveness of regions: the case of Russia (abstract)
Discussant: A. Shcherbak (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Session M-06. Interdisciplinary Aspects of the Study of Evolution
Moderator: M. Ilyin (HSE)
V. Avdonin (INION RAS)
Transfer of evolutionary concepts of modern biology in the social sciences (abstract, full version)
T. Adilbaev (HSE)
The problem of central element in cognitive schemas of emergence in natural, social sciences and humanities (abstract, full version)
W. Patzelt (TUD)
There is only one evolution – and morphology is the key to understand most of its results! (abstract, full version)
A. Spirov (IEPHB RAS)
Some general trends in non-biological evolutions comparing with the biological one (abstract, full version)
Discussants: S. Zolyan (IKBFU), I. Fomin (INION RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Session M-07. Post-Communist / Post-Soviet Studies
Moderator: L. Borusyak (HSE)
L. Polishchuk (HSE), K. Sokolov (HSE)
Post-communist transition as a critical juncture: long-term impact of checks and balances during market reforms (abstract)
A. Ahmadov (Leiden University)
Oil and armed civil conflict: explaining post-Soviet nonoccurrences (abstract)
R. Savenkov (VSU)
The strategy of the counter-elite in post-socialist regimes (cases of Russia and Poland) (abstract)
P. Tamas (HAS)
Mythologies and political economies of post-Soviet political sciences in transformation (abstract)
L. Borusyak (HSE)
Protesting youth: what drives them? (abstract, full version)
Discussant: I. Lokshin (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Session M-08. Analysis of the Dynamics of the Influence of Regional Power in Russia, 1993-2017
Moderator: N. Petrov (HSE)
A. Kynev (CCI), A. Titkov (RANEPA)
Dynamics of regional authority in Russia on a basis of elections, 1993-2017 (abstract)
N. Petrov (HSE), D. Slider (University of South Florida)
Measuring regional authority in Russia compared to other countries, 1993-2010 (abstract)
D. Slider (USF)
Analysis of the power of regional authority in Russia, 2010-2017 (abstract)
Discussant: A. Titkov (RANEPA)
Section N. Local Government and Civic Self-Organization
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-05. Public Chambers
Moderator: A. Sungurov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
I. Bryancev (Stolypin Volga Region Institute of Administration, Saratov branch of RANEPA)
Directions of increasing efficiency in the system of interaction of public authority and society (abstract, full version)
N. Kozlova (TSU)
The logic of the development of public chambers in modern Russia (abstract, full version)
R. Evstifeev (RANEPA)
Regional authorities and public chambers: evaluation of the interaction potential (abstract, full version)
A. Sungurov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Transformation of public council to public chamber: experience of St. Peterburg (abstract, full version)
Discussant: V. Yakimets (IITP RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-06. Inter-sectoral Interaction at the Regional Level: Institutions and Performance
Moderator: R. Evstifeev (RANEPA)
L. Nikovsky (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS), V. Ykimetc (IITP RAS)
Structural capacity of institutions in the public sphere to improve the quality of interaction between authorities and civil society at the local level in addressing socially important problems of the Republic of Tatarstan (abstract)
A. Ermishina (SFU)
Civil participation institutions in the system public decision making (abstract)
A. Latysheva (RANEPA)
Not just a business: the social components of Russian crowdfunding (abstract, full version)
D. Malakhov (HSE)
Preferences in media and internet usage: evidence from Russia (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Sungurov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 518, М-11
RUS
Roundtable N-08. Potential and Ways to Develop Philanthropy in Russia and the World
Moderator: L. Jakobson (HSE)
The Roundtable will be devoted to the development of philanthropy in Russia and worldwide, including such questions as:
• how to evaluate the contribution of philanthropy to social development and the solution of social problems
• how to measure the effectiveness of philanthropy and what are the trends in the area of philanthropy
• what factors influence the prospects of philanthropy growth
• what are available tools of state influence on philanthropy development in different countries and the potential for the use of such tools in Russia
Participants: A. Levitskaya (Russian Federation Presidential Administration), I. Mersianova (HSE), F. Schneider (Yale University), V. Benevolensky (HSE), G. Ulyanova (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences), S. Kumar Jha (Association of Indians in Russia), Ch. Frank (German-Russian Chamber of Trade and Commerce), M. Bondarev (Sheredar Charitable Foundation), N. Ivanova (HSE), E. Topoleva-Soldunova (ASI, HSE), I. Efremova-Gart (IBM Eastern Europe/Asia/Russia), O. Evdokimova («Evolution and Philanthropy»)
Section O. State and Local Government Challenges
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-05. Institutions and Systems State Administration - 2
Moderator: Y. Simachev (HSE)
M. Kuzyk (Interdepartmental Analytical Center), E. Pogrebnyak (Vnesheconombank), Y. Simachev (HSE)
Industrial policy: contemporary context and peculiarities of Russian practice (abstract)
E. Vasilieva (Academy of Science of Republic of Sakha (Yakutia))
To the issue of governability in the system of public administration (abstract, full version)
I. Glazyrina (INREC SB RAS, ZAbSU), S. Lavlinskii (IM SB RAS)
The exploitation of mineral resource base of the region: the role of transaction costs (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-06. Management of Regional Development
Moderator: E. Kutsenko (HSE)
A. Gusakov (MIU)
The use of gaming approaches to attract young people to the process of strategic development of the territory (abstract, full version)
L. Hanova (Financial University)
Perfection of budgetary financing of activity of theaters in regions of Russia (abstract, full version)
E. Kutsenko (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE), V. Abashkin (HSE),E. Islankina (HSE), E. Zaurova (HSE)
A decade of cluster policy in Russia: a comparative outlook (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-07. Budget and Results Management
Moderator: V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA)
A. Chernyavskiy (HSE), A. Chepel (HSE), N. Akindinova (HSE)
Approaches to measuring efficiency in public expenditure (abstract, full version)
V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA)
Effectiveness and efficiency of the government control from the positions of its ultimate beneficiaries (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-08. Assessments of the Results and Quality of Government Decisions in Regards to Procurement and Services
Moderator: E. Kapoguzov (OmSU)
O. Balaeva (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE), J. Rodionova (HSE), D. Yesaulov (HSE)
Estimation of costs in the Russian public procurement system (abstract, full version)
Y. Rodionova (HSE), A. Tkachenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Reasons for contracting with predetermined suppliers: results of an empirical study (abstract, full version)
E. Kapoguzov (OmSU), R. Chupin (IEIE SB RAS)
The quality of public services provided in the one-stop-shops: the perception of a multi-stakeholder approach in the context of the effectiveness of institutional changes (abstract, full version)
A. Yefremov (RANEPA)
Organizational and legal aspects of implementation of technology impact assessment: foreign experience and prospects for Russia (abstract)
Section P. Demography and Labor Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE), L. Smirnykh (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-05. Income Policy and Wages in the Labor Market
Moderator: R. Kapelyushnikov (HSE)
E. Chernina (HSE), V. Gimpelson (HSE)
Actual and perceived income distributions: what shapes the divergence? (abstract, full version)
V. Lyashok (RANEPA, HSE), M. Lopatina (RANEPA, HSE)
Flexibility of wages in Russia: what microdata say (abstract)
S. Kapelyuk (SibUCC), A. Burdastov (SibUCC)
Consequences of minimum wage increase: a synthetic control approach (abstract)
A. Sharunina (HSE)
In-work poverty in Russia (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-06. Employment and Participation in the Labor Force
Moderator: S. Roshchin (HSE)
M. Giltman (UTMN), N. Obukhovich (UTMN), O. Tokareva (UTMN)
The impact of active and passive labor market policies on registered unemployment in Russia (abstract, full version)
E. Varshavskaya (HSE), M. Denisenko (HSE)
Working life expectancy: the case of Russia (abstract)
A. Zudina (HSE)
The scale, dynamics and factors of disengagement of Russian youth from education and employment in 1995-2016 (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-07. In Search of Discrimination in the Russian Labor Market
Moderator: L. Smirnykh (HSE)
A. Demianova (HSE), A. Lukiyanova (HSE)
How substantial is employment discrimination against the disabled in Russia? (abstract, full version)
B. Potanin (HSE), E. Kossova (HSE)
Multivariate hierarchical switch-probit model application to analysis of married women discrimination on Russian labour market (abstract, full version)
M. Kim (SibUCC), S. Kapelyuk (SibUCC), N. Ryabushkin (SibUCC)
Labour market discrimination in Russia: experimental evidence (abstract)
Section Q. Media and Communications
Moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 224, М-20
RUS ENG
Session Q-05. Media: Frameworks and Trends
Moderator: A. Novikova (HSE)
K. Semykina (HSE)
Who frames migration in Russian media? The case of the Biryulyovo crisis coverage (abstract)
R. Abramov (HSE), I. Papushina (HSE - Perm)
Celebration of heritage in Soviet fashion: the case of Perm fashion house (abstract)
P. Mitenko (GAUGN)
Moscow actionism as practices of the common (abstract)
Discussant: E. Lapina-Kratasyuk (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Q-06. Advertising in the Media: Analysis of Current Practices
Moderator: M. Berger (HSE)
M. Balandina (UrFU)
An empirical analysis of the influence of market concentration of intermediaries on the price-making in the two-sided market of television advertisement (abstract, full version)
Y. Katkova (HSE)
Identification of factors affecting on advertising budgets allocation in Russia (abstract, full version)
S. Kuzmenkova (CB "Ural-FD"), A. Chadov (HSE - Perm)
Spatial mobility as a potential factor of the cellular services market consumption (abstract)
Discussant: O. Dovbysh (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Roundtable Q-07. Cultural Industries and Immersive Media
Moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Interactive documentaries, trans media series, VR in journalism, theatre, museum, cinema: how immersive media affect the human interaction with the plot?
• How art journalism and media criticism transform in digital media environment?
• Media production in the cultural industries and impact production: about the key competencies of the "new digital"?
Participants: I. Savchenko (Channel One), T. Belova (Bolshoi Theatre), S. Evdokimov (TV channel "Friday"), K. Shainyan (Creative Studio "History of the Future"), A. Utkin (producer, screenwriter), A. Novikova (HSE)
Section Qa. Theories and Practices of Art and Design: Sociocultural, Economic and Political Contexts
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 224, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Qa-08. Invited paper by Laini Burton (Griffith University) “Inside Out: Prosthetic Organs as Wearable Art”
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
The growing field of bioart and design raises significant questions for artists and designers working with life as raw matter. What is necessary in such practices is that critical discussions centered on ethics and power are integrated into broader cultural dialogues in the creation of objects and products that design or redesign biological parts, devices or systems. This lecture will examine specific examples of wearable art produced by architect and designer Neri Oxman. Using generative software to develop the series titled ‘Wanderers, An Astrobiological Exploration’, computational growth patterns give rise to undeniably biomorphic designs that emerge as external-organs-as-outerwear. Articulated as an imaginative set of prostheses hosting their own synthetic biology, these pieces represent a new frontier worn at the threshold of the skin. In the appraisal of these examples, I register speculative critical design as a methodology that interrogates the underlying assumptions of bioart and design processes as they converge with the life sciences. I ask, what happens when the human body presents as a parasite to the apparatus upon which it depends? And further, what status can a prosthetic organ achieve if it becomes a co-participant in life? Inspired by the Wanderers suite of objects, I will examine whether the symbiotic relationships established between humans and wearable prostheses could enable us to transcend corporeal difference
Section R. Management
Moderators: N. Filinov (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Session R-05. Models and Strategies for Managing Organizations
Moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)
N. Minyaeva (HSE)
Business models for shipbuilding: structural features and modern challenges (abstract)
E. Elkanova (HSE), E. Zelenskaya (HSE)
The impact of management models on performance of cultural organizations (abstract, full version)
A. Podchufarov (Avtopromimport), R. Senkov (Integrated Security Systems)
MCC approach based competitiveness factors cross-impact assessment (abstract, full version)
V. Vorotnikov (Yuzhnoye SDO)
Adaptive approach to formation an innovative strategy of the firm-developer unique new technique (abstract, full version)
N. Kadirov (FEFU)
The influence of collaborative software on teamwork effectiveness (abstract, full version)
Discussant: T. Anopchenko (SFU)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session R-06. Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)
L. Babak (FEFU), E. Khegay (FEFU)
Factors of formation and development of small innovative enterprises in higher educational institutions: the Primorsky Region as an example (abstract)
Z. Chabani (ENSM)
The relation between competitive innovation management and startups success (abstract)
A. Benhabib (Tlemcen University), M. Boudia (Tlemcen University), B. Senouci (Oran University)
Determinants of students’ entrepreneurial intentions on micro enterprise creation in Algeria (abstract, full version)
J. Okrah (UrFU), A. Nepp (UrFU), I. Drapkin (UrFU)
Factors affecting startup innovation and growth (abstract)
N. Mrockovskiy (PRUE)
Decentralized autonomous organization: development of a company management system and intellectual entrepreneurship based on a blockсhain (abstract, full version)
Discussant: N. Bukhshtaber (MSU)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session R-07. Human Resource Management - 1
Moderator: V. Kabalina (HSE)
C. Brewster (HBS)
Hidden expatriates: organizational justice and globally mobile low-paid workers (abstract, full version)
S. Morgulis-Yakushev (SSE), E. Yildiz (Uppsala University)
Chicken or egg: Fit between characteristics of employee and organization for achieving high performance (abstract)
V. Zhokhova (FEFU), D. Sokolova (FEFU)
The influence of human capital on the success of social entrepreneurship (abstract, full version)
Discussant: E. Varshavkaya (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session R-08. Human Resource Management - 2
Moderator: V. Kabalina (HSE)
L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), M. Fokeev (UrFU)
International labor migration of pilots in Russian airlines (abstract, full version)
E. Kudriavtseva (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Career capital of organizational talents (abstract, full version)
O. Zelenova (HSE), D. Sharova (HSE)
Communication strategies used by companies in promoting the employer brand, for representatives of different generations (abstract, full version)
Discussant: K. Reshetnikova (HSE)
Section S. Science and Innovation
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 242, М-20
RUS
Session S-05. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy
Moderator: T. Kuznetsova (HSE)
A. Maltseva (TvSU), I. Veselov (TvSU)
Identification of development models of scientific organizations (abstract)
N. Toganova (IMEMO RAS), A. Kravtsov (IMEMO RAS)
Russian community of specialist in German studies: a bibliometric approach (abstract, full version)
E. Romanova (MSU), A. Nosova (MSU), N. Nikiforova (MSU)
Entrepreneurship function of German universities in the framework of the "triple helix" model: assessment of institutional support and patent activity of universities (abstract)
A. Sukhotin (IEF RAS), L. Chernova (IEF RAS)
Research of conditions for optimization and development of innovation environment in the system of coordination indicators economic order (abstract, full version)
Discussant: V. Roud (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 242, М-20
RUS
Session S-06. Science and Technology: Industrial Aspects
Moderator: V. Salun (HSE)
B. Syomin (HSE), E. Petrova (HSE)
Medical tourism: analysis of the best world practice (abstract, full version)
N. Chichkanov (HSE), I. Miles (HSE), V. Belousova (HSE)
Conditions for fostering innovation in KIBS: evidence from Russia (abstract, full version)
K. Skripkin (MSU, HSE)
Information revolution: the challenges for industrial policy in the "new" sectors (abstract)
I. Danilin (IMEMO RAS)
Commerce or geopolitics? Perspectives of space industry restructurization (abstract)
Discussant: P. Rudnik (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 242, М-20
RUS
Session S-07. Development of Science and Innovations: Problems of Regions
Moderator: M. Goland (Veb Innovation)
S. Makarov (HSE), L. Abzalilova (INNOKAM)
Institutions and tools of the innovation policy in the Russian region: the experience of the Republic of Tatarstan (abstract)
G. Untura (IEIE SB RAS), M. Kaneva (IEP), A. Zabolotskiy (IEIE SB RAS)
Influence of R & D and concentration of production on economic growth of regions of the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
P. Kolozaridi (Club of Internet and Society), L. Yuldashev (Club of Internet and Society)
The history of the Internet in regions: social and humanitarian research (abstract)
A. Yusupova (NSU, IEIE SB RAS), S. Khalimova (NSU, IEIE SB RAS), N. Kravchenko (NSU, IEIE SB RAS)
High tech business development in Russian Regions: case of Siberian companies (abstract, full version)
Discussant: E. Kutsenko (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 242, М-20
RUS
Roundtable S-08. Women in STEM: the Role of Women in a Technological Future
Moderator: O. Bessolova (Eurasian women’s forum)
Issues for discussion:
• Professional choice in school: gender stereotypes and hidden curiculum
• Female motivation in obtaining higher education in technical and engineering disciplines
• Forms of support for talented women in world leading universities
• An estimation of female employment in hi-tech branches of economy
• Policies of encourage in female engineering innovations, science in IT
• Telemedicine: new competencies and new staff in the female branch of economy
Participants: O. Khasbulatova (IvSU), I. Dezhina (Skoltech), E. Kolesnikova (IS RAS), O. Savinskaya (HSE), L. Cheglakova (HSE), I. Smirnova (IvSU), A. Allakhverdyan (IHST RAS)
Section T. Social and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 422, М-11
RUS
Session T-05. Social Capital and Identity
Moderator: A. Almakaeva (HSE)
A. Almakaeva (HSE), O. Volchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Trends of social capital in Russia (abstract)
S. Olimova (RC SHARQ)
Youth of Tajikistan: system of values and life strategy (abstract, full version)
K. Galkin (HSE)
Professional identity of young doctors in the context of rural communities (the case of Leningrad Region) (abstract, full version)
Discussant: N. Soboleva (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 422, М-11
RUS
Session T-06. Cultural Consumption
Moderator: E. Danilova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
I. Papushina (HSE - Perm), D. Kornienko (HSE - Perm)
Individual values and omnivorism (abstract)
L. Piskunova (UrFU), I. Yankov (independent researcher), L. Starostova (Boris Yeltsin Museum)
Architecturе heritage of the Soviet avant-garde Sverdlovsk / Yekaterinburg: practices of reconfiguring sense (abstract, full version)
L. Borusyak (HSE), A. Zaripova (HSE)
Why does Russian youth read books? (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Maksimova (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 422, М-11
RUS
Session T-07. Mass Views and Values - 1
Moderator: A. Belianin (HSE)
M. Fabrykant (HSE), V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE)
Belief in national superiority: cross-cultural comparative analysis (abstract)
G. Bakumenko (ASPI)
A theoretical model of the sociocultural process of symbolizing success (abstract, full version)
A. Zemtsov (HSE )
The impact of socio-demographic characteristics on authoritarian political views of Russians (abstract)
E. Melkumyan (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University), E. Prutskova (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Economics, pedagogy, theology and humanities: does the specialty influence the basic values of students? (abstract, full version)
Discussant: E. Danilova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 422, М-11
ENG
Session T-08. Mass Representation and Values - 2
Moderator: M. Rudnev (HSE, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
I. Lee (NCCU)
The effects of basic values on beliefs in social hierarchy (abstract)
B. Zelity (Brown)
Social Mobility and the State (abstract, full version)
K. Aitamurto (UH)
Discussions about religion and the integration of Muslim migrants in Russia (abstract)
Discussant: A. Nemirovskaya (HSE – St. Petersburg)
Section Ta. Social Policy
Moderators: L. Ovcharova (HSE), T. Chetvernina (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-05. Poverty and Inequality
Moderator: M. Krasilnikova (Levada-Center)
L. Nivorozhkina (RSUE), S. Arzhenovskiy (RSUE)
Dynamics of income inequality and relative poverty in post-Soviet Russia (abstract)
E. Grishina (RANEPA)
Monetary and deprivation poverty of families with children (abstract, full version)
M. Bryukhanov (HSE), J. Nye (George Mason University, HSE), S. Polyachenko (University of New Brunswick)
Rural welfare in Russia: the changing patterns of urban-rural disparities and its determinants (abstract, full version)
P. Kuznetsova (RANEPA)
Non-income poverty of the elderly: identification and key factors (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-06. The Pension System and Way of Life of the Elderly
Moderator: A. Kurtin (PRUE)
A. Solovev (PFR)
The pension system of Russia in the conditions of digitalization (abstract, full version)
E. Selezneva (HSE)
Prevention in old age: basic and deviant health life styles (abstract)
A. Ermolina (HSE), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE), E. Lyubushina (HSE)
Mobility in the labour market as the strategy of economic activity in older age (abstract, full version)
V. Danielyan (CEMI RAS), V. Polterovich (CEMI RAS)
Social security reform with heterogeneous agents and informal activity (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ta-07. Distribution Relations
Moderator: T. Chetvernina (HSE)
M. Denisenko (HSE), V. Kozlov (HSE)
National transfer accounts for Russia (abstract)
T. Bogomolova (IEIE SB RAS), T. Cherkashina (IEIE SB RAS)
Structure of Russian households hold non-financial assets (abstract, full version)
R. Gal (HDRI), M. Medgyesi (TARKI Social Research Institute)
Redistribution in the Hungarian welfare system: between income groups or between age-groups? (abstract)
A. Goryajnova (HSE), N. Khalina (HSE), A. Pishnyak (HSE)
Strategies of economy of families with children in new economic conditions (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ta-08. Consumer Behavior and Social Preferences
Moderator: L. Ovcharova (HSE)
E. Berendeeva (HSE), T. Ratnikova (HSE)
Consumer demand of Russian households under food embargo (abstract, full version)
A. Burdyak (RANEPA)
Crowded and expensive? The problem of delay in payments for housing and utilities (abstract, full version)
V. Karacharovskiy (HSE)
Individual social preferences and social optimisation of the product of labor (abstract, full version)
Y. Kim (World Bank), S. Freije-Rodriguez (World Bank), M. Matytsin (World Bank)
Informality and household welfare consequences in Russia (abstract)
M. Matytsin (World Bank), D. Popova (HSE), S. Freije-Rodriguez (World Bank), K. Yeon Soo (World Bank)
Household welfare impact of fiscal policy options to growing informal employment in Russia (abstract)
Section Tb. Sociology
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 421, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Tb-05. Dynamics of Professional Identities
Moderator: K. Gavrilov (HSE)
R. Mrowczynski (Leipzig University)
Professional misconduct of Russian lawyers between ad-ministration of justice, clients and state power (abstract, full version)
M. Khusnutdinova (MSUPE), E. Novikova (MSUPE), E. Arzhanyh (MSUPE)
Professional identity of the teacher of the general educational organization (abstract, full version)
A. Nefedova (HSE )
Why international students choose to study in Russian leading universities (abstract)
V. Deminskaya (HSE)
Line manager's sociological portrait in contemporary Russia: the link between manager's job description and firm performance (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-06. Balance of Family and Work - 1
Moderator: V. Utkina (HSE)
A. Kuleshova (VCIOM), M. Makusheva (VCIOM)
Maternity and science: about (dis) functions and (non) compatibility (abstract)
E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Academic women's career in the European context: balances and imbalances of life and work (abstract, full version)
E. Bobrovskaia (MSU)
The influence of family responsibilities on women's rights realization to work: international and Russian experience (abstract, full version)
R. Abramov (HSE), I. Gruzdev (HSE), E. Terentiev (HSE)
To the metaphor of academic stress: the problems of work-life balance in the system of higher education (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-07. Balance of Family and Work - 2
Moderator: O. Isupova (HSE)
O. Isupova (HSE)
Men, women and profession: family and work in lives of police workers in Vologda region (abstract, full version)
I. Kosterina (Heinrich Boell Foundation)
Balancing family and work: gendered strategies in the North Caucasus (abstract)
O. Borisova (St.Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Some aspects of "involved fatherhood" in the cross-country perspective (abstract, full version)
V. Utkina (HSE)
Combining career and family? Young women working for civil service in Russia (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-08. Sociological Tools: Methods and Work with Data
Moderator: A. Pashkevich (HSE)
E. Evstyusheva (RSUH), A. Alekseev (MSU), I. Alekseev (FRIHOI)
Use of RLMS-HSE cluster data analysis as a new approach to the examination of the economic situation and self-assessment of different social groups (abstract, full version)
A. Veikher (HSE - St. Petersburg)
The effect of cyclical fluctuations in the structure of the target group on survey results (abstract, full version)
S. Zhuchkova (HSE), A. Rotmistrov (HSE)
Handling missing data with CHAID: a statistical experiment (abstract, full version)
Section Tc. 8th LCSR International Workshop “Quantitative Research of Social Changes across the World”
Moderators: A. Almakaeva (HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-05. Attitudes towards Migrants
Moderator: A. Shirokanova (HSE)
M. Fabrykant (HSE)
Impact of nationalism and dissatisfaction with democracy on anti-migrant attitudes in Eastern and Western Europe (abstract)
E. Erdogan (IBU), P. Uyan-Semerci (IBU)
Values and anti-immigrant attitudes: a comparative analysis (abstract)
N. Volkova (HSE), A. Nemirovskaya (HSE)
Intolerant attitudes towards migrants in Russia (the case of Leningrad region) (abstract)
Discussants: E. Ponarin (HSE), V. Kostenko (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-06. Political Regimes
Moderator: A. Nemirovskaya (HSE)
E. Mitrokhina (HSE)
Power concentration in autocracies (abstract)
T. Eeckhout (UGent)
An analysis of corruption based on administrative data: measuring revealed corruption and studying the cultural, institutional and historical origins of corruption (abstract)
T. Tkacheva (HSE), P. Kononenko (EUSP)
Why Russia Is not united? Regional Parliaments and legal diversity, 2011-2015 (abstract)
Discussants: M. Zavadskaya (HSE), B. Sokolov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-07. Media Representations
Moderator: A. Hoevermann (University at Albany, SUNY)
O. Lavrinenko (PAN)
Integrated models of the protest behavior prediction in 27 post-socialist countries (abstract)
K. Chmel (HSE), M. Milosh (HSE)
Representation of terrorists in Russian Media: visual framing as the path to authoritarian policy (abstract)
A. Mavletova (HSE), O. Kashirskikh (HSE)
Fragitlity of media-effects in Russia and the deliberation effect: attitudes towards Trump (abstract)
Discussants: E. Sirotkina (HSE), A. Semenov (PSNRU)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-08. Anomie and Well-being
Moderator: A. Shcherbak (HSE)
V. Kostenko (HSE)
Attitudes towards commercial sex, HIV incidence, and gender attitudes in cross-country perspective (abstract)
N. Soboleva (HSE)
The effect of work values upon the association between life satisfaction and job satisfaction (abstract)
A. Hoevermann (SUNY), S. Messner (SUNY)
Marketization and prejudice toward unprofitable: an application of institutional anomie theory (abstract)
Discussants: A. Shirokanova (HSE), H.W. Kwon (University of Iowa)
Section Va. Territorial Differences in Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 431, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Va-05. Honorary papers by E. Bettinger, T. Linden
Moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)
E. Bettinger (Stanford University)
Fiscal federalism and college financial aid in the United States (abstract)
T. Linden (World Bank)
India’s educational federalism (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Session Va-06. The Policy of Overcoming Territorial Educational Inequality and Supporting Mobility
Moderator: P. Safronov (HSE)
N. Milovantseva (HSE)
Quantitative approach to global monitoring of policies critical to achieving the SDGs: a case of pre-primary education (abstract, full version)
I. Abankina (HSE), N. Rodina (HSE), P. Derkachev (HSE), L. Filatova (HSE)
Risks of inequality in financing the education of children with disabilities in conditions of inclusion: the practice of the regions (abstract, full version)
A. Gabriielian (V.I. Vernadsky Crimean Federal University)
Academic mobility as the matrix element of the modern university reforms (abstract, full version)
N. Gabdrakhmanov (KFU)
The neighborhood effect in the higher education system: the polarization effect of the Kazan Federal University in the Volga Federal District (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Va-07. RoundTable with the World Bank: “International experience in prevention and overcoming territorial inequalities”
Moderator: S. Kosaretsky (HSE), T. Linden (World Bank) 
Issues for discussion:
• What is the role of prevention and overcoming territorial inequality in education in the agenda of governments and international organizations?
• Are there examples of effective prevention programs and overcoming territorial inequality in education?
• Do the implemented solutions have a universal character or highly dependent on country characteristics? How can Russia take into account the experience of other countries in that case?
• What elements of the policy and projects for prevention and overcoming territorial inequality in education which implemented in Russia are interesting for other countries and international organizations?
Participants: I. Froumin (HSE), T. Linden (World Bank), D. Nikolaev (World Bank), T. Shmis (World Bank)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 431, М-11
ENG
Session Va-08. Economics of Higher Education - Assessing the Efficiency and Performance of HEIs
Moderator: T. Agasisti (Politecnico di Milano)
A. Egorov (HSE), O. Leshukov (HSE), D. Zinchenko (HSE)
Does the efficiency of higher education institutions matter for regional economic development? (abstract)
E. Shibanova (HSE), T. Agasisti (Politecnico di Milano School of Management), D. Platonova (HSE), M. Lisyutkin (HSE)
Evaluating efficiency of Russian excellence-driven universities through data envelopment analysis and Malmquist index (abstract)
R. Zotti (UNITO), C. Barra (University of Salerno), T. Agasisti (Politecnico di Milano School of Management)
Research, knowledge transfer and innovation: the effect of Italian universities’ efficiency on the local economic development 2006-2012 (abstract)
G. Yang (CASISD), Y. Song (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences), H. Fukuyama (Fukuoka University)
Measuring the Inefficiency of Chinese Research Universities Based on a Two-Stage Network DEA Model (abstract)
Section Vb. Economics, Sociology and Politics of Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 428, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-05. Invited paper by Gimena del Rio Riande (National Scientific and Technical Research Council) “Digital Humanities. A God of many names”
Moderator: A. Bonch-Osmolovskaya (HSE)
These days there is no way scientific research can be carried out without the use of digital media for the production or dissemination of knowledge. Undoubtedly, McLuhan is right when stating that the medium is the message. Digital Humanities transparent this process in its name and since it constitutes, for the first time, a scientific field where humanists not only aim at the use of a certain software, but also where research is understood from quantitative semantics. However, neither digital infrastructures are exactly the same globally, nor are all academies prepared to reformulate their curricula to this "digital turn". Consequently, can we still talk about those so-called Global Digital Humanities or should we focus on a regional or local scale? How does the technological development of a country impact on a scientific field in which digital infrastructures are needed when researching and teaching? The object of this presentation is to reflect on Digital Humanities both from a geopolitical and a technocritical perspective, regarding different contexts and conditions of possibility.
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-06. Digitalization of Education
Moderator: P. Uvarov (MPSU)
L. Voskov (HSE), A. Rolich (HSE)
Training for the digital economics in the field of the Internet of Things and cyberphysical systems (abstract, full version)
M. Munthiu (ASE)
An empirical model of student satisfaction with online educational services (abstract)
I. Smirnov (HSE)
Predicting PISA scores from students’ digital traces (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Roundtable Vb-07. The Application and Implementation of Modern Digital Humanities Methods in Higher Education
Moderator: A. Bonch-Osmolovskaya (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Implementation of digital humanities methods in the Faculty of Humanities’ current programme
• Digital humanities methods and data culture
• Staff development in data culture
Participants: A. Bonch-Osmolovskaya (HSE), E. Rakhilina (HSE), E. Sokolov (Yandex), A. Volodin (MSU)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-08. Competencies of Graduates in the Era of the Digital Economy
Moderator: S. Avdeeva (HSE)
N. Nizovkina (NSTU), I. Kharchenko (IEIE SB RAS)
Formation of professional motivation, economic and business competences of future engineers (abstract, full version)
I. Shcheglova (HSE), Y. Koreshnikova (HSE)
Student engagement in extracurricular activities as a factor contributing to development of critical thinking skills (abstract, full version)
G. Volkova (HSE), N. Shmatko (HSE)
Prospective in-demand competences in the field of robotics for the digital economy (abstract)
Section Y. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE), S. Maltseva (HSE) (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
10:00-11:30am
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session Y-05. Methods of Data Analysis in Social and Economic Systems
Moderator: A. Rubinstein (Institute of Economics RAS)
L. Egorova (HSE), A. Myachin (HSE)
Structure of the Russian economic community and rankings of economic journals (abstract, full version)
E. Saburova (Kalashnikov ISTU), E. Kasatkina (Kalashnikov ISTU), K. Ketova (Kalashnikov ISTU)
Quantitative estimate of the speed of human capital based on the case of the Udmurt Republic (abstract, full version)
A. Myachin (HSE)
Method of pattern analysis, based on paired parameters comparison (basic properties) (abstract)
A. Rubinstein (IE RAS), L. Slutskin (IE RAS)
"Multiway data analysis" and rankings of economic journals (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session Y-06. Methods of Fuzzy Logic in Problems of Economic Forecasting
Moderator: A. Lepsky (HSE)
N. Spiridenkova (HSE), A. Bronevich (HSE)
Credal sets, contradiction and uncertainty measures and their application to the analysis of poll results (abstract)
D. Afanasyev (Financial University), E. Fedorova (Financial University)
Trend extrapolation, forecast combinations and the model confidence set: a toolkit to improve the accuracy of day-ahead electricity price prediction? (abstract)
A. Lepskiy (HSE), A. Suevalov (HSE)
The application of Belief Function Theory to the development of trading strategies (abstract, full version)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Y-07. Preferences, Games and Efficiency
Moderator: V. Potashnikov (RANEPA)
M. Nastych (HSE), O. Petrosian (HSE)
A differential game model of the oil market with non-transferable utility and a moving information horizon (abstract, full version)
K. Zagórska (University of Warsaw), N. Hanley (University of Glasgow), C. Mikolaj (University of Warsaw)
Do social norms matter? Evidence from stated preference studies of varying communicated social norm levels (abstract, full version)
V. Potashnikov (RANEPA), O. Lugovoy (RANEPA)
Decarbonization pathways Russian economy from fossil fuels combustion, taking into account the regional structure of energy production and consumption (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
5:00-6:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session Y-08. Instrumental Methods - 1
Moderator: Y. Polunin (ICS RAS)
M. Tifanova (HSE)
Theatre ticket market price development (abstract)
O. Kidanova (SNIIGGIMS), D. Dushenin (SNIIGGIMS), D. Milyaev (SNIIGGIMS)
Development and application of methodological principles and computational algorithms to evaluate the threshold geological, technological, and economic parameters of commercial development of unconventional hydrocarbon fields (abstract, full version)
B. Potanin (HSE)
The political regime effect on foreign direct investments inflow: estimation via the multivariate switch-probit fixed effects model (abstract, full version)
E. Sushko (CEMI RAS), A. Bakhtizin (CEMI RAS)
Modeling the implementation of great infrastructure projects in the agent-based model of Eurasia (abstract, full version)
Y. Polunin (ICS RAS), A. Yudanov (Financial University)
Synthesis of non-linear dynamics and regression analysis as the research method of the Russian population of companies (abstract, full version)
Section Z. The Arctic: Сhallenges of the 21st Сentury
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)
Wednesday, April 11
12:00-1:30pm
Room 445, М-20
RUS
Session Z-06. Development of the North
Moderator: Y. Plyusnin (HSE)
A. Kozlov (MSU)
Arctic peoples in the 21st century: “preserving genetic uniqueness” or “entering the new world”? (abstract, full version)
E. Denisov (IG RAS)
Migration processes in the cities of the Russian North and Arctic in the post-Soviet period (abstract)
J. Plusnin (HSE)
Adaptive behavioral peculiarities of isolated local societies in the Arctic (abstract)
Wednesday, April 11
3:00-4:30pm
Room 445, М-20
RUS ENG
Session Z-07. Environmental Issues
Moderator: D. Rudenko (UTMN)
Y. Redutskiy (Molde University College)
Safety system design and maintenance planning for oil and gas facilities located in remote areas (abstract, full version)
D. Rudenko (UTMN), D. Gileva (SPbPU)
The environmental Kuznets curve for CO2 emissions: the case of the Arctic (abstract)
D. Rudenko (UTMN)
Economic growth and the environment in the Russian Arctic: an analysis of the environmental Kuznets curve (abstract)
M. Morreau (UiT)
Improving risk assessment in the Norwegian Arctic (abstract)
Day3
April 12
Section A. Macroeconomics and Growth
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 101, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable A-09. Interrelation of Monetary and Budgetary Policy Following the Transition to the New Budget Rule. Organized in Conjunction with the Bank of Russia
Moderator: A. Lipin (Bank of Russia)
Issues for discussion:
• Presentation of the DSGE model with consideration of monetary and budgetary policy
• Evaluation of the reaction of the main macroeconomic variables to changes in oil prices and decisions on monetary and budgetary policy
• The impact of the new budget rule on monetary policy decisions
• The volatility of financial variables and inflation
Participants: K. Sosunov (Bank of Russia), D. Shestakov (Bank of Russia), S. Slobodyan (HSE – St. Petersburg), P. Grintser (Sberbank), A. Isakov (VTB Capital), E. Gurvich (EEG), A. Cherny (Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation)
Section B. Special Sessions and Roundtables
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 309, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session B-09. Strategic Problems of Russian Agriculture
Moderator: S. Kiselev (MSU)
J. Swinnen (KU Leuven)
Agricultural production potential and food security in East Europe and Central Asia (abstract)
E. Serova (FAO)
Factors of sustainability of Russia’s agriculture (abstract)
A. Hakobyan (World Bank)
Agricultural policy measures for enhancing agroforestry sector compatibility (abstract)
Discussants: D. Rylko (IKAR), N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR), V. Sheremet (KPMG)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 311, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session B-11. Honorary paper by Vladimir Mau (RANEPA) “Economic policy fetishes”
Moderator: E. Yasin (HSE)
The report analyzes trends in socio-economic development in the context of the global structural crisis completion. Specific features of the emerging model of economic growth, research agenda topics and economic policy of the forthcoming period are discussed, including the prospects of a non-inflation model of economic growth, new configuration of global currencies and the role of crypto-currencies, independence of central banks and the expansion of their role in providing economic growth, new tasks and models of state regulation, the interaction of inequality and economic growth. The features of the socio-economic dynamics of Russia are being analyzed upon the economic growth restoration: a framework of its macroeconomic stimulation, inflation targeting, the new budget rule, social dynamics, etc. It is noted that the key barriers to economic development relates to the non-economic sphere.
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 309, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session B-12. Honorary paper by Marek Dabrowski (HSE, Center for Social and Economic Research) “Examining interrelation between global and national income inequalities”
Moderator: E. Yasin (HSE)
The recent few years brought the increasing attention to income and wealth inequalities in advanced economies, in particular, in the US triggered by both observations that inequalities are on the rise and by concerns on their negative social and political implications. However, this debate is most often limited to the single-country dimension, i.e., it disregards decreasing global income inequalities, i.e., inequalities between individuals in the entire world.
This paper focuses exactly on global dimension of the inequality trends. Furthermore, it tries to update statistics on recent national inequality trends which, contrary to the dominant narrative, seem to go in various directions depending on a concrete country. Finally, we try to analyze the potential interrelation and perhaps trade-off between decreasing global inequalities and increasing national inequalities, and the role of globalization, in its various forms, in such a tradeoff.
Section C. Statistics
Moderator: A. Ponomarenko (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS
Session C-10. Statistical Study and Modeling of Macroeconomic Processes
Moderator: A. Ponomarenko (HSE)
E. Baranov (HSE), E. Staritsyna (HSE), D. Piontkovski (HSE)
Analysis of structural shifts in the Russian economy based on input-output tables for the Russian Federation for the period from 2011 to 2014 (abstract)
D. Plekhanov (ICSS)
Statistical analysis of revisions of initial estimates of key macroeconomic indicators in Russia (abstract)
I. Antokhonova (ESSUTM)
Assessment of the periodization of migration processes in Russia and its regions and their interrelation with phases of economic crises (abstract)
O. Moliarenko (HSE)
Conceptual, methodological, methodical and other limitations of official statistics (abstract, full version)
G. Popova (TSTU)
The structure impact analysis of the economy on the formation of the tax capacity (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS
Session C-11. Statistical Study and Modeling of Social Processes
Moderator: V. Mkhitaryan (HSE)
O. Kuchmaeva (HSE), M. Arkhipova (HSE)
The factors that determine the attitude of Russians to new innovative practices and digital technologies (abstract, full version)
E. Kasatkina (Kalashnikov ISTU), A. Kasatkin (Directorate for Road Traffic Safety of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia in the Udmurt Republic)
Statistical analysis and prediction of the number of traffic accidents in the region (abstract, full version)
M. Kozlova (USUE)
The culture satellite account project for Russia: from the international experience to realization (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 240, М-20
RUS ENG
Session C-12. Development of a Methodology for the Collection and Processing of Statistical Data
Moderator: M. Kozlov (MSU)
T. Dyukina (SPbSU)
The modified coefficient of correlation of Fekhner (abstract)
B. Potanin (HSE), E. Kossova (HSE)
Heckman method multivariate generalization (abstract, full version)
O. Alexandrov (CEFC Group)
New principles of organization of accounting and collection of statistical and other types of data on the basis of "Internet of things" in "real-time operation mode" (abstract, full version)
Y. Shigina (HSE)
The meaning of information disclosure for a company in social networks (abstract)
Section D. Theoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Izmalkov (NES)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 423, М-11
ENG
Session D-10. Economic Theory - 2
Moderator: D. Fedorovykh (HSE)
A. Dementiev (HSE)
Contracting out transport services to vertical partnerships (abstract, full version)
J. Garcia (KU Leuven), S. Rousseau (KU Leuven), J. Eyckmans (KU Leuven)
On the economics of recycling and small open circular economies (abstract, full version)
D. Fedorovykh (HSE)
Basu proposal revisited: if you let the briber go free, you can make him worse off (and corrupt official better off) (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session D-11. General Equilibrium Models
Moderator: A. Shapoval (HSE)
V. Goncharenko (HSE), A. Shapoval (HSE)
The General Equilibrium Model and the influence of the consumer demand on the employment structure, income inequality and the welfare of society (abstract)
V. Gorbunov (UlSU)
The modified Cassel-Wald's model of economic equilibrium (abstract, full version)
I. Zarubin (HSE), A. Uldanov (HSE)
Problems of the relevance of the assessment of knowledge of students in the system of higher education in Russia: an example of the HSE (abstract, full version)
Section Da. Market Studies and Spatial Economics
Moderator: S. Kichko (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-09. Imperfect Competition and Offshoring
Moderator: D. Baumgarten (University of Munich)
A. Jiang (UG, GGDC)
Local labor market effects of offshoring and technological change: evidence for the Netherlands (abstract, full version)
M. Sandomirskaia (HSE), P. Ushchev (HSE), J. Thisse (HSE, CORE, UCL)
On unifying local and global competition: when Kaldor meets Chamberlin (abstract)
D. Baumgarten (LMU Munich), M. Koch (UBT), M. Irlacher (LMU Munich)
Offshoring and non-linear employment effects across industries (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-10. Regional Studies
Moderator: J. Mallick (IGNOU)
O. Demidova (HSE)
Spatial aspects of Russian regions’ convergence (abstract)
V. Mokhova (RusAgro), O. Demidova (HSE)
Modeling of regional unemployment in Russia: comparison of resource-rich and resource-deficient regions (abstract)
J. Mallick (IGNOU)
Globalization and sources of regional income growth disparity in India and the People’s Republic of China (PRC) (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-11. Location and Trade
Moderator: C. Moser (University of Salzburg)
N. Davidson (UrFU), O. Mariev (UrFU), A. Pushkarev (UrFU)
Location decisions of firms in Russia: evidence from firm level data (abstract)
S. Kichko (HSE)
How do trade and communication costs shape the spatial organization of firms? (abstract)
C. Moser (University of Salzburg)
Hidden protectionism? Evidence from non-tariff barriers to trade in the United States (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-12. Urban and Regional Economics
Moderator: F. Wahl (University of Hohenheim)
K. Tochkov (TCU)
Regional real exchange rates and economic growth: evidence from Russia (abstract)
I. Ossokina (TU/e)
The urban economics of retail (abstract)
F. Wahl (University of Hohenheim), T. Huning (Humboldt University)
Lord of the lemons: origins and dynamics of state capacity (abstract, full version)
Section E. Financial Institutions and Markets
Moderator: A. Karminsky (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 319а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-09. Drivers of Financial Markets
Moderator: T. Teplova (HSE)
M. Maiti (PU)
Do intellectual capital discounted by investors? (abstract)
A. Fasano (LUISS, University of Salerno)
Risk and return in a behavioural framework. An application to Russian financial markets (abstract, full version)
I. Sorokin (RFTA), A. Stolyarov (HSE)
The evaluation of the effectiveness of high-dividend strategies (abstract)
T. Teplova (HSE), A. Teplov (SUM), K. Galenskaya (HSE), T. Sokolova (HSE)
Drivers and brakes of the development of corporate bond markets in developed and emerging countries for the 17 years of the 21st century (abstract, full version)
Discussant: P. Malyshev (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-10. Investors in Financial Markets
Moderator: A. Burenin (MGIMO)
M. Maiti (PU)
Is idiosyncratic risk ignored in asset pricing: Sri Lankan evidence? (abstract)
M. Fatianova (TPU), M. Semenov (TPU)
Optimal management of the financial option’s portfolio (abstract, full version)
N. Redkin (UTMN)
Behavioral biases of protfolio investments in Russia in terms of access to the world financial market (abstract, full version)
A. Burenin (MGIMO)
Open market operations of central banks using interest rate futures contracts (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Stolyarov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-11. Finances in Commodity Markets and Pricing
Moderator: A. Abramov (HSE)
S. Bogatyrev (Financial University)
The empirical graph of the value function (abstract, full version)
L. Du (Jilin University), Q. Wang (Jilin University)
Carbon trading thickness and market efficiency in a socialist market economy (abstract)
A. Zhumash (UrFU), J. Okrah (UrFU), O. Popova (IOS Regensburg), A. Nepp (UrFU), I. Drapkin (UrFU)
The role of religious and institutional factors on the pension market (abstract, full version)
E. Karatetskaya (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), V. Lakshina (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Volatility spillovers in oil and gas market with spatial effects (abstract, full version)
Discussant: M. Chernova (RANEPA)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable E-12. Interdisciplinary Approaches to Research in Corporate Finance. How to Achieve Synergy?
Moderator: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• What lessons can be learned from the concepts and research models used in top-level journal publications?
• In what way is it necessary to change the approaches to research of various financial decisions and efficiency of innovative type companies?
Participants: J. McCahery (Tilburg University), J. Viettо (IPVC), A. Barajas (HSE – St. Petersburg), A. Loktev (Elsevier Science and Technology), leading specialists of HSE, NES, MSU, Financial University, SPbSEU, UrFU
Section Eb. Banking and Payment Systems: Regulation, Risk Assessment and Financial Innovations
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 422, М-11
ENG
Session Eb-11. Banking System
Moderator: R. Matousek (Kent University)
N. Alimukhamedova (WIUT)
Closing non-bank microfinance sector: does it make any impact? (abstract, full version)
P. Teply (VSE)
Prepayment risk in banking: empirical evidence from the Czech Republic (abstract)
M. Vyshkovskaya (UTMN)
Analysis of the effectiveness of the Central Bank of Russia mechanisms of financial recovery of the banking system (abstract, full version)
E. Krivosheya (MSM SKOLKOVO)
Evaluating efficient multilateral interchange fee: evidence from end-user benefits (abstract, full version)
E. Dzhagityan (HSE)
Perspectives of macro-finance regulation of banking consolidations in the context of the international reform of banking regulation (abstract, full version)
Discussant: M. Pompella (UNISI)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 422, М-11
ENG
Session Eb-12. Financial Technologies and Banking Efficiency
Moderator: M. Pompella (UNISI)
R. Matousek (Kent University)
Competitiveness of financial centres and bank stability: technological catch-up during the global financial crisis (abstract)
V. Belousova (HSE), V. Solodkov (HSE), N. Chichkanov (HSE), E. Nikiforova (HSE)
Employees’ acceptance of new technologies in banking (abstract, full version)
N. Myachin (HSE)
Bank risk-taking profile and efficiency: evidence from Russia (abstract)
Discussant: R. Matousek (Kent University)
Section F. Law and Economics
Moderators: A. Yakovlev (HSE), E. Salygin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Session F-09. Law in Conditions of Regionalization and Globalization of the Economy
Moderator: E. Salygin (HSE)
K. Totyev (HSE)
Antimonopoly (merger) control over economic concentration as a system of public law obligations aimed to ensure сompetition (abstract, full version)
L. Antosik (VolSU)
Anticompetitive actions of authorities at the regional markets in Russia: whether the system of sanctions is effective? (abstract, full version)
O. Zhuravleva (ILCL)
The realization of tax law principles in the context of regional integration (abstract, full version)
V. Tiutiuriukov (HSE)
Interaction and development of tax systems of EAEU member states: are we there yet with harmonization? (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Session F-10. Law: in Search of a Balance of Socio-economic Development and Responsibility
Moderator: S. Dokuka (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation)
A. Didikin (Foundation SEC Modernization)
The cryptocurrency market: search forms of legal regulation (abstract, full version)
A. Redkina (HSE - Perm), E. Lagoduk (ER-Telecom)
Is the event study methodology useful for merger control analysis in Russia? (abstract, full version)
S. Dokuka (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation)
The structure of administrative burden on business (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Roundtable F-11. Judicial Reform in Russia: Designs and Moving Forces - 1
Moderator: T. Morshchakova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Providing for Access to Justice in modern procedural systems
• Judicial Reforms in the Modern World (on the basis of the Venice Commission materials)
• Enlarging the Jury Court competence and its effects
Participants: M. Filatova (HSE), A. Kovler (Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law under the Government of the Russian Federation, HSE), S. Pashin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Roundtable F-12. Judicial Reform in Russia: Designs and Moving Forces - 2
Moderator: T. Morshchakova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Constitutional Control practice and theoretical basis of judicial reform
• Self-Restraint in constitutional jurisdictions (comparative aspect)
• Reform of the Bar: issues and perspectives
• Institutionalization of "child-friendly" justice and a direction of judicial reform
• Mediation and Fair Justice
• Introduction of Jury Trial in Kyrgyzstan
Participants: T. Sokolov (SPbSU), A. Evseyev (counsellor at the Constitutional Court of Uktaine), L. Bardin (revue "Moscow Advocate", HSE), L. Karnozova (HSE), O. Kiseleva (HSE), S. Kurmanbaev (HSE)
Section H. Social and Economic History
Moderators: M. Davydov (HSE), A. Kamensky (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session H-09. Socio-economic History of Russia in the Middle Ages and Modern Times
Moderator: A. Volodin (MSU)
V. Uspenskiy (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Russian gentry petitions to the sovereign: a case-study in history of muscovite political culture in 16th century (abstract)
A. Efimov (HSE)
Money supply in Peter the Great's Russia (abstract, full version)
M. Dadykina (HSE)
Salt upon water: practices for managing resources and the creation of a space of the Russian North in the 16th-17th centuries (abstract, full version)
A. Volodin (MSU)
Natural resources in Russia: design of the concept and issues of economic policy in the 19th - early 20th centuries (abstract)
M. Loskutova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Practices of using natural resources, international timber trade and regional variations in the Russian empire in the early 19th century (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session H-10. Processes of Modernization in the Late 19th - Early 20th Centuries
Moderator: S. Salomatina (MSU)
N. Lychakov (QUB)
Government-made bank distress: industrialization policies and the Russian Financial crisis of 1899-1902 (abstract, full version)
S. Salomatina (MSU)
Banking markets integration in the Russian Empire from the 1870s to the 1910s: lending rates analysis (abstract)
M. Davydov (HSE)
On the dynamics of credit cooperation in Russia. 1903-1915 (abstract)
A. Komarov (RSUH)
Results and lessons of the Сanadian conservatives politics at the turn of 20th – 21st centuries (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS
Session H-11. Social and Economic History of the USSR
Moderator: S. Ulyanova (SPbPU)
E. Blagodeteleva (HSE), O. Pavlenko (EUI)
Income inequality, tax collection, and tax evasion in times of war and revolution: a case study of Moscow (abstract)
S. Ulyanova (SPbPU), I. Sidorchuk (SPbPU)
Economy of deviant leisure of Soviet Nepmen in 1920s (abstract)
M. Fiveiskaia (RANEPA)
Soviet quality phenomenon: production for export (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 230, М-20
RUS ENG
Session H-12. The Economy of the Socialist Camp after WWII
Moderator: V. Nekrasov (IGH RAS)
T. Marinova (NBU)
Russian and Soviet influence on the Bulgarian cooperative development after the WWII (the case of the Labour Cooperative Agricultural Farms 1944-1989) (abstract)
M. Munthiu (ASE)
The evolution of marketing education and research in communist Romania and the Soviet Union (abstract)
V. Nekrasov (IGH RAS)
Gosplan and resource dependence of the Soviet economy: lobbies, pipelines and resources rent allocation, second half of the 1950s - first half of the 1970s (abstract)
A. Ogunlana (TPU), O. Nedospasova (TPU)
Challenges of oil producing countries with poor rankings (abstract, full version)
Section J. Economic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 328, М-11
RUS
Session J-09. Various Areas of Modern Marxist Analysis
Moderator: G. Gloveli (HSE)
G. Gloveli (HSE)
Dilemmas of political economy of the epoch of manufacture (abstract, full version)
U. Nikolaeva (MSU)
The Economy before and beyond the market: theoretical discussions and Marxist analysis (abstract, full version)
O. Borokh (IFES RAS)
Contemporary Marxist history of economic thought: Chinese approach (abstract, full version)
G. Maslov (MSU)
Perspective for reducing working time: a Marxist approach (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session J-10. Issues on Economic Education
Moderator: A. Chepurenko (HSE)
A. Chepurenko (HSE)
Marx at university 3.0: why is history not repeating? (abstract, full version)
A. Poddiakov (HSE)
Teaching economic thought: what can an economist answer a student winning a math award for study of nontransitive dice about nontransitive competition in biology and economics? (abstract, full version)
E. Zawojska (University of Warsaw), M. Czajkowski (University of Warsaw)
Are preferences stated in web vs. personal interviews different? A comparison of the results for a large multi-country valuation study of the Baltic Sea eutrophication reduction (abstract, full version)
G. Musial (UE Katowice)
Methodological analysis: between universal and temporal and spatial limitation of the validity of the laws of science (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS
Session J-11. On the Subject of Economic Science
Moderator: P. Orekhovsky (IE RAS)
V. Polterovich (CEMI RAS)
Institutions and the theory of social development by Christian Welzel (abstract)
O. Volkova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
The domain of economic discipline: paradigms and research programs (abstract, full version)
P. Orekhovsky (IE RAS, Financial University)
Structuralism and a "blind-spots" of the mainstream of economic theory (abstract, full version)
Section K. World Economy
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 424, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session K-09. General Trends in the Development of the Global Economy
Moderator: V. Krasilshchikov (IMEMO RAS)
P. Yakovlev (ILA RAS)
Global economy at the bifurcation point (abstract, full version)
T. Flegontova (RASC)
Mega-regional trade agreements' best practices (abstract, full version)
N. Smorodinskaya (IE RAS), D. Katukov (IE RAS)
Dispersed model of production and its implications for economic and foreign economic strategies (abstract)
T. Alizada (UNEC), A. Adigozal (University of Bayreuth)
Global Connections: How countries can extend it through participation in GVC and Innovation Activities? (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Session K-11. Modern Features of Foreign Trade: Lessons for Russia
Moderator: M. Golovnin (IE RAS)
V. Sherov-Ignatev (SPSU)
Customs unions of resources-exporting countries: advantages and problems (abstract)
D. Ushkalova (IE RAS)
Evolution of mutual trade specialization of members of Eurasian Economic Union (abstract, full version)
N. Tynnikova (RCA)
Prospects for establishing free trade zones by the Eurasian economic union with the countries of Asia (abstract)
A. Sherstobitov (SPbSU), O. Kusik (SPbSU)
Cryptocurrencies as the challenges to governability: comparative analysis of the states' strategies (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session K-12. Financial Aspects
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
M. Golovnin (IE RAS)
Developments and prospects of financial integration in Eurasian Economic Union (abstract, full version)
J. Normatov (WIUT)
Financial liberalization: lessons from developing economies (abstract)
T. Marinova (NBU), N. Nenovsky (University of Picardie Jules Verne)
Sovereign debt during the crisis: сomparative analysis between Eastern and Southern European countries (abstract)
A. Podrugina (HSE)
Toughening of financial regulation and EU credit cycle (abstract, full version)
Section Ka. International Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachyov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 226, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-09/1. US Foreign Policy: Temporary Deviation or Fundamental Shift - 2
Moderator: D. Suslov (HSE)
M. Suchkov (ALM)
Democrats' agenda in the post-Trump America: major drivers and focus areas (abstract)
D. Novikov (HSE)
Domestic struggle in the US as a factor of the international order evolution (abstract)
A. Korobkov (MTSU)
The 2016 US presidential election and some interesting parallels with the Soviet Perestroika (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 311, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Ka-09/2. Russia and Japan: Socio-political Aspects
Moderator: A. Fesyun (HSE)
Invited speaker: Nobuo Shimotomai (professor, Hosei University, Japan)

Issues for discussion:
• Specific aspects of Russia-Japan relations: historical survey and present state
• Present-day Russia-Japan political relations: expectations and perspectives
• Perspectives of «pro-Russian» policy of Shinzo Abe
• Socio-economic questions of Russia-Japan cooperation
Participants: N. Shimotomai (Hosei University), V. Kuzminkov (IFE RAS), S. Grishachov (RSHU), G. Misochko (Tsukuba University, MSPU), A. Novikova (HSE), A. Kotlov (MSUIR, HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-10/1. Key Challenges in EU Relations with External Partners
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE)
A. Alikin (HSE)
The EU-US relations after European Union global strategy-2016: from global partnership to "healthy transatlantic partnership" (abstract, full version)
A. Skriba (HSE)
Competition of the institutional formats as a factor of the evolution of the regional order: EU-EEU relations in the post-Soviet space (abstract)
Discussants: N. Gryazin (HSE), S. Stolyarova (MGIMO)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 311, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Ka-10/2. Russia and Japan: the Dialogue of Cultures
Moderator: U. Strizhak (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Dostoyevsky's texts as the key for Japanese and Russian cultures' mutual understanding
• Specific features of Russo-Japanese business communications
• Russo-Japanese cultural space: language code
• Contemporary Japanese society: philosophical and religious traditions
Participants: T. Gurevich (MSUIR), V. Mazurik (IAAC MSU), А. Oskina (HSE), V. Fedyanina (MCPU), K. Tobe (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-11. The Factor of Asian Countries in the Integration Projects of Europe and Eurasia
Moderator: V. Kashin (HSE)
A. Semenov (IFES RAS)
Transformation of China's foreign policy and prospects for Eurasian integration (abstract, full version)
A. Habova (UNWE)
The China challenge to the EU integration model. The case of Central and Eastern Europe (abstract, full version)
E. Kanaev (HSE), R. Fainshmidt (HSE)
Russia-ASEAN strategic partnership in the Greater Eurasia and its business dimension (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session Ka-12. New Approaches and Tools for the Study of International Relations
Moderator: E. Entina (HSE)
A. Podchufarov (HSE), P. Kostomarov (HSE)
Systems' interaction methods based global conflicts and political leadership factors analysis (abstract, full version)
A. Pechalova (MGIMO)
Trilateralism and the crisis of global governance (abstract, full version)
E. Entina (HSE)
Theory of decolonization as concept approach to the international relations in a post-bipolar world (abstract)
M. Kurapova (HSE)
Network analysis of interstate conflicts as a way of measuring the power of states (abstract)
Section Kb. Trade Policy
Moderators: M. Medvedkov (Economy Ministry of Russia), A. Daniltsev (HSE), M. Glazatova (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 240, М-20
RUS
Session Kb-09. Modern Problems of Expansion of Presence on Separate Commodity Markets
Moderator: O. Savelyev (HSE), Y. Shurygin (“Russian Exporters”)
V. Maltseva (USUE), D. Chupina (USUE)
Protectionism in the EU-US agricultural trade: a review of the transatlantic trade and investment partnership agenda (abstract, full version)
N. Pyzhikov (RFTA)
Problems in regulation on intellectual property protection of the PRC in the context of formation of the agreement on trade and economic cooperation with the EAEU (abstract, full version)
I. Manuylov (НИУ ВШЭ)
Trade policies and sustainability of Russian fisheries (abstract)
M. Glazatova (HSE)
Evolution of business strategies in terms of the confrontation of globalization and regionalization (abstract)
Section L. Firms and Markets
Moderators: N. Volchkova (NES/ CEFIR), T. Dolgopyatova (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 429, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session L-09. Corporate Finance - 1
Moderator: I. Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University)
N. Feruleva (HSE), I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
The influence of human capital on financial performance of high-tech companies in Europe (abstract)
E. Fedorova (Financial University), L. Khrustova (Financial University), I. Demin (Financial University), F. Fedorov (Financial University), R. Osetrov (HSE)
The influence of CEO letters’ tone on financial indicators of the company (abstract, full version)
A. Bykova (HSE - Perm), M. Zavertyeva (HSE - Perm)
Relational capital of foreign board membership in Russia: evidence from social network analysis (abstract, full version)
Discussant: C. Sprenger (NES)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 429, М-11
ENG
Session L-10. Corporate Finance - 2
Moderator: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
D. Aiba (JICA), H. Okuda (Hitotsubashi University)
Determinants of firm’s capital structure decision in highly dollarized economies: evidence from Cambodia (abstract, full version)
D. Iliasov (HSE), M. Kokoreva (HSE)
The puzzle of zero-debt capital structure in the emerging markets (abstract, full version)
T. Maltseva (EY), M. Kokoreva (HSE)
Is there a place for market timing on emerging capital markets? (abstract, full version)
I. Naidenova (HSE), A. Novikova (HSE), I. Zakharov (HSE)
Imposing sanctions: consequences for Russian companies share prices (abstract, full version)
Discussants: S. Stepanov (HSE), P. Radichevich (NES)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 429, М-11
ENG
Session L-11. Activity of Enterprises: Efficiency and Sustainability Factors
Moderator: B. Kuznetsov (HSE)
I. Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University), B. Kim (Seoul National University)
Firm failure in Russia during economic crises and growth: a large survival analysis (abstract, full version)
E. Rogova (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Blinova (Raiffaisen Bank)
The empirical analysis of technical efficiency of Russian retail companies (abstract, full version)
E. Luzina (HSE - Perm), C. Jardon (UNI Vigo), A. Vlasov (HSE - Perm), M. Molodchik (HSE - Perm)
The impact of intellectual capital on small business performance (abstract, full version)
Discussants: B. Kuznetsov (HSE), O. Lazareva (HSE), I. Iwasaki (Hitotsubashi University)
Section M. Political Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session M-09. Modern Populism: Reasons for Recovery, Features and Prospects
Moderator: B. Makarenko (CPT)
B. Makarenko (CPT), N. Petrov (HSE)
Populism East and West: institutional framework for analysis (abstract, full version)
A. Medushevsky (HSE)
Populism and constitutional retraditionalization (Eastern Europe, post-Soviet Region and Russia) (abstract, full version)
A. Ryabov (IMEMO RAS)
Reasons of the rise of populism in the West (abstract)
Discussant: A. Kynev (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session M-10. Monitoring of Socio-economic and Political Tensions in Russia's Regions, 2014-2017: Substantive Conclusions, Improvement of Methodology
Moderator: N. Petrov (HSE)
A. Kynev (CCI)
The analysis of political situation in Russian regions, 2014-2017 (abstract)
N. Petrov (HSE)
Center’s interference into political development in Russian regions and its efficiency: on a base of the CCI monitoring, 2014-2017 (abstract)
A. Titkov (RANEPA)
Social protests in regions of Russia, 2014-2017 on a base of the CCI monitoring (abstract)
Discussants: E. Gontmakher (IMEMO RAS), D. Slider (USF)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Session M-11. Electoral Studies
Moderator: R. Turovsky (CPT)
R. Turovsky (CPT)
The incumbent in the presidential elections in Russia: electoral limits and capabilities (abstract, full version)
E. Korneeva (independent researcher)
Electoral absenteeism in Moscow (abstract, full version)
N. Hassanpour (HSE)
Industrial development versus agrarian constituency: economic origins of electoral politics in the Russian constitutional democracy 1905-1917 (abstract)
A. Tambovtseva (HSE)
On the measurement of population heterogeneity in electoral studies (abstract, full version)
Discussant: A. Akhremenko (HSE)
Section N. Local Government and Civic Self-Organization
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-09. The Potential of NGOs in the Provision of Social Services
Moderator: E. Topolev-Soldunova (HSE)
V. Benevolenski (HSE)
Peculiar management properties in nonprofit organizations providing government funded services: evidence from outside Russia (abstract)
A. Moskovskaya (HSE)
Non-governmental organizations in social service market in Russia: first results and international lessons (abstract)
G. Ksynkina (HSE), V. Romanova (HSE)
Analysis of the legal and financial aspects of involvement of NPOs to provide social services in the regions of the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
Y. Kot (FOM), E. Bogomolova (FOM), E. Petrenko (FOM)
Professional competence as a way of solving social problems (abstract, full version)
Discussant: B. Rudnik (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-10. Methodical Approaches to the Effectiveness of Evaluating Charitable Activities and Social Services
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)
I. Krasnopolskaya (HSE)
The effectiveness of the rehabilitation program for children who have undergone severe illness: the particularities of assessment (abstract)
A. Istomina (Evolution and Philanthropy)
Recommendations for the improvement of VIVA and Net benefit methods for evaluating the volunteering of Russian NPO (abstract)
S. Kozlova (SibFU)
Performance evaluation of the involvement of socially-oriented non-profit organization in delivering health care social services at the regional level (abstract, full version)
S. Zhuchkova (HSE), K. Miftahutdinova (HSE), A. Kozhevnikova (HSE)
Professionalization of medical volunteering in Russia (abstract, full version)
Discussant: I. Korneeva (HSE), N. Ivanova (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 124, М-20
RUS
Session N-11. Separate Collection of Garbage and Animal Protection as Civil Practices
Moderator: A. Milakova (HSE)
T. Fedorova (HSE), A. Shadrova (HSE), I. Klimova (HSE), T. Naushirvanov (HSE)
Perspectives of the implementation of the waste sorting system in Russia: own projects and international practices (abstract)
K. Pokrovskaya (HSE)
Separate waste collection system in cities and industrial villages of the Soviet Union in 1948-1956 (abstract)
T. Fedorova (HSE)
Logistic support to the separate garbage collection system in academic organization (abstract)
G. Shlyakhova (Social veterinary centre)
Intersectoral relations in the sphere of animals’ rights protection at the federal and municipal levels in the actual legislative context in Russia (abstract)
Discussant: M. Shabanova (HSE), A. Istomina (Evolution and Philanthropy)
Section O. State and Local Government Challenges
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 125, М-20
RUS
Session O-09. How to Ensure Development in an Imperfect Institutional Environment?
Moderator: L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE – St. Petersburg)
M. Solosina (VSU), A. Yakovlev (HSE), O. Balaeva (HSE), T. Gogoleva (Voronezh State University)
What system of state administration at the regional level can support positive changes? (abstract)
I. Shchepina (VSU), Y. Bondarenko (VSU), T. Fzarnova (VSU), N. Ershova (HSE)
Industrial market development: the case of Voronezh Region (abstract)
A. Yakovlev (HSE), T. Azarnova (VSU), A. Garmonova (HSE)
Elite interactions in Russian institutional context: the case of Voronezh region (abstract)
S. Shkel (USPTU, PSNRU)
The Varangian and the old guard: recruitment of local elites in sub-national authoritarianism (abstract, full version)
Discussant: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Section P. Demography and Labor Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE), L. Smirnykh (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 513, М-20
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session P-09. Honorary paper by Hartmut Lehmann (University of Bologna) “Informal employment in post-transition countries”
Moderator: V. Gimpelson (HSE)
Even though informal employment is wide-spread in transition economies the literature on this phenomenon in the region is rather scarce. In the first part of the lecture we summarize the general theoretical literature on labor market segmentation along the formal-informal divide with an eye on specific features of labor markets in the post-transition region. Since for policy makers it is important to know the incidence and the determinants of informal employment and to understand the heterogeneity of jobs within the informal sector, we then demonstrate that the incidence of informal jobs and to a lesser degree their determinants depend on the definition used. We furthermore highlight the weaknesses of most studies that test for labor market segmentation in post-transition economies along the formal-informal dimension. Last but not least we introduce a new research area that links risk preferences and selection into labor market states. This research using risk preferences can help us disentangle issues regarding segmentation of labor markets in post-transition countries.
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 309, М-20
ENG
Roundtable P-10. Youth and Women in the Russian Labour Market: Access, Restrictions, and Opportunities
Moderator: I. Kozina (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Insecurities, informalities and precariousness of the Russian labour market: evaluating the position of youth
• Women in the Russian labour market: barriers and strategies of employment
• The role of the State in the labour market: the assessment of the social support for youth and women
• Looking for the inclusion: what resources do young people and women possess
Participants: E. Omelchenko (HSE – St. Petersburg), G. Sabirova (HSE – St. Petersburg), C. Walker (University of Southampton), C. Gerry (University of Oxford), D. Omelchenko (HSE – St. Petersburg), Y. Krupets (HSE – St. Petersburg), S. Polyakov (HSE – St. Petersburg)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-11. Demographic Processes and Development
Moderator: N. Kalmykova (MSU)
E. Andreev (HSE), V. Shkolnikov (HSE, MPIDR)
The relationship between mortality and the level of economic development in Russia's regions (abstract)
A. Pyankova (HSE), T. Fattakhov (HSE)
Life expectancy by education level in Russia: problems of assessment and current trends (abstract)
E. Soroko (HSE)
Modeling of the third demographic transition (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-12. Demographic Analysis of Family Formation
Moderator: V. Elizarov (MSU)
S. Zakharov (HSE)
Marital and nonmarital fertility in Russia: methodological problems of demographic analysis (abstract)
L. Panfil (PRUE)
Efficiency estimation of the demographic policy in the second half of 2000 years of the Russian regions (abstract, full version)
E. Tretyakova (RANEPA)
Ideal age at the first marriage as a social norm (abstract, full version)
V. Kozlov (HSE), K. Kazenin (RANEPA)
The influence of migration upon fertility. The evidence from North Caucasus (abstract)
Section Qa. Theories and Practices of Art and Design: Sociocultural, Economic and Political Contexts
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-09. Art and Design: Models of Corporeality
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
L. Goralik (MSSES)
Techno-fashion and transgression: the dual nature of 'helpful clothes' (abstract)
K. Gusarova (RSUH)
The other's body: the dialectics of similarity and difference in Alison Lapper's images (abstract)
A. Krasnoslobodtseva (HSE)
Transformation of corporeality in a modern multimedia theater (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-10. Art, Design and Politics
Moderator: T. Rivchun (HSE)
T. Dashkova (RSUH)
Political appropriation of fashion in the magazine "The Art of Dressing" (1928-29) (abstract)
A. Dezhurko (HSE)
From furnishing to equipment: objectives of the Soviet furniture industry reform planned in the mid-1950s (abstract)
E. Kulinicheva (RSUH)
Olympic parade uniform: politics of costume and cultural nationalism (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-11. Inclusive Practices in Art and Design
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
U. Aristova (HSE), A. Rolich (HSE), A. Staruseva-Persheeva (HSE)
Immersion and inclusiveness: technological, aesthetic and social opportunities for overcoming inequality by means of virtual reality (abstract, full version)
I. Sirotkina (IHST RAS)
Adults+ in art: new models of active living for elder persons (abstract, full version)
T. Fadeeva (HSE)
The art of the multitude: social sculpture and syntopic collage (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-12. The Art of Action: Theory and Practice
Moderator: T. Fadeeva (HSE)
L. Bazhanov (HSE)
Contemporary art as interdisciplinary practice: possibilities and limitations (abstract)
A. Volodina (RAS Institute of Philosophy)
Art as an experiment: notes on the historical background (abstract, full version)
N. Protassenia (BHSAD)
Critical aesthetic practices within the model of political dissensus. The dissensual theory of Jacques Rancière and the idea of symbolic revolution by Pierre Bourdieu (abstract, full version)
Section R. Management
Moderators: N. Filinov (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Roundtable R-09. Features of the Development of Online Marketing in Russia.
Moderator: T. Vetrova (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE), V. Buzulukova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Main trends and directions of development of the industry
• Priority channels of digital marketing
• Topical strategies, tools, metrics
• Interactions between customers, agencies and universities
Participants: S. Kozlov (Megaplan), E. Buzulukova (HSE), A. Chekhobakh (OMD Resolution), K. Kuznetsova (Blondinka.ru agency), A. Manin (HSE), N. Sarybaeva (Publicis Media Group), A. Vintenko (Kinian), I. Gorshunov (Etc ventures, Rutech), S. Prokhorov (Mail.ru), M. Sinyagin (IKEA)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Roundtable R-11. Hotel Business and Tourism: Socio-economic Consequences of the Introduction of Digital Technologies - 1
Moderator: M. Predvoditeleva (HSE), S. Skorbenko (DigitalWill), K. Reshetnikova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
The main problems of introducing digital technologies in the processes of work in the hotel business:
• technologies
• instruments
• staff competencies
• consumer behaviour
Participants: K. Arutyunyan (AZIMUT Hotels), D. Bogdanov (Znanie Sanatorium), M. Brodovsky (AZIMUT Hotels Company), M. Bukalina (AZIMUT Hotels Company), M. Voronova (Moscow Country Club), A. Gurko (Moscow Country Club), A. Dorofeev (HSE), E. Druzhinina (Arthur’s Village and Spa hotel), O. Zelenova (HSE), E. Ilyinskaya (Interstate Hotels & Resorts, Russia and CIS), V. Kentsley (Hotel company), P. Lebedeva (Cosmos Group), M. Michurina (Aktitur Russia), O. Nazarova (Hotel company), O. Pimenova (Hilton Garden Inn Moscow New Riga hotel), I. Popovkin (HSE), A. Pugacheva (Marriott Hotels), A. Rozhkov (HSE), A. Saburova (Intercontinental Moscow Tverskaya), S. Shchegolev (Happy Seasons Group)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS
Roundtable R-12. Hospitality and Tourism: Socio-economic Consequences of the Introduction of Digital Technologies - 2
Moderator: M. Predvoditeleva (HSE), S. Skorbenko (DigitalWill), K. Reshetnikova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Finding solutions to problems regarding the introduction of digital technologies in the hospitality business.
Participants: K. Arutyunyan (AZIMUT Hotels), D. Bogdanov (Znanie Sanatorium), M. Brodovsky (AZIMUT Hotels Company), M. Bukalina (AZIMUT Hotels Company), M. Voronova (Moscow Country Club), A. Gurko (Moscow Country Club), A. Dorofeev (HSE), E. Druzhinina (Arthur’s Village and Spa hotel), O. Zelenova (HSE), E. Ilyinskaya (Interstate Hotels & Resorts, Russia and CIS), V. Kentsley (Hotel company), P. Lebedeva (Cosmos Group), M. Michurina (Aktitur Russia), O. Pimenova (Hilton Garden Inn Moscow New Riga hotel), I. Popovkin (HSE), A. Pugacheva (Marriott Hotels), A. Rozhkov (HSE), A. Saburova (Intercontinental Moscow Tverskaya), S. Shchegolev (Happy Seasons Group), O. Nazarova (Hotel company)
Section S. Science and Innovation
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable S-12. Using the OECD standards and best practices in Urban and Housing Policy
Moderator: T. Meshkova (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• “Green” urban infrastructure and sustainable development principles in urban and housing policies
• Providing housing affordability in consequence with international standards
• Evaluation of the quality of a comfortable urban environment
• Digitalization of the mortgage and construction market
• Decentralization of governance and development of public-private partnership in housing and urban policy
Participants: M. Goldberg (Agency for Housing Mortgage Lending), E. Y. Gushchina (Government of the Russian Federation), I. Ilina (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE), T. Matsumoto (OECD), A. A. Nikiforov (Economy Ministry of Russia), P. Rudnik (HSE), A. Terentyev (HSE), T. Khabarova (UN-Habitat)
Section T. Social and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 422, М-11
RUS ENG
Session T-09. Social Capital and Social Behaviour - 1. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: A. Tatarko (HSE)
M. Kozlova (HSE)
A variety of the types of social cohesion under the conditions of Russian society: the experience of application of the qualimetrical approach (abstract, full version)
D. Dubrov (HSE)
Family intergenerational social capital and intergenerational value transmission (abstract)
K. Choi (HSE), A. Tatarko (HSE)
Does social capital mediate the migrants between acculturation and adaptation? A Study of South Korean immigrant in Russia (abstract, full version)
Discussant: T. Nestik (IP RAS)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 422, М-11
RUS ENG
Session T-10. Social Capital and Social Behaviour - 2. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: A. Tatarko (HSE)
A. Mironova (HSE), A. Tatarko (HSE)
Does suffering increase the acceptability of corruption? (abstract)
A. Tatarko (HSE), Z. Lepshokova (HSE), D. Dubrov (HSE)
Trust as a moderator of the relationship of attitudes towards ethnic diversity and acculturation expectations (abstract)
E. Borisova (HSE), V. Bryzgalin (MSU), I. Levina (HSE)
On the relationship between trust, social norms, and economic growth (abstract)
Discussant: T. Nestik (IP RAS)
Section Ta. Social Policy
Moderators: L. Ovcharova (HSE), T. Chetvernina (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-09. Topical Approaches to the Study of Modern
Moderator: N. Tikhonova (HSE), S. Mareeva (HSE)
E. Avraamova (RANEPA)
Prospects for the use of the resource approach in the study of the structure of modern societies (abstract, full version)
V. Anikin (HSE)
Social stratification by life chances: methodological issues (abstract)
E. Gasiukova (HSE), V. Karacharovskiy (HSE)
The subjective and objective precarisation phenomenon and the factors of its forming in Russia (abstract, full version)
N. Ryabushkin (SibUCC)
Interregional comparison of multidimensional poverty in Russia (abstract)
Discussant: M. Chernysh (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-10. Models of Economic Stratification and Social Mobility
Moderator: N. Tikhonova (HSE), V. Anikin (HSE)
L. Belyaeva (RAS Institute of Philosophy)
The standard of living in Russia: post-Soviet transformations (abstract, full version)
S. Mareeva (HSE)
The middle-income groups in Russian society: characteristics and dynamic (abstract, full version)
E. Slobodenyuk (HSE)
Where lies the "poverty threshold" in contemporary Russia? (abstract)
G. Yastrebov (EUI)
The demographic echo of War and social mobility in Russia (abstract)
Discussant: Y. Lezhnina (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-11. Middle Class
Moderator: L. Ovcharova (HSE)
A. Pishnyak (HSE)
Towards the middle-class investments in human capital: a comparative analysis of consumption`s dynamic of paid services by Russian households (abstract)
D. Loginov (RANEPA)
Prospects of post-crisis development in the perception of the population (abstract, full version)
Y. Lezhnina (HSE)
Russian middle class for social policy: challenge or resource (abstract)
V. Titov (RANEPA)
Middle class: features of evaluation and perception of the socio-economic reality (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 228, М-20
RUS
Session Ta-12. Social Policy
Moderator: L. Prokofyeva (HSE)
Y. Sesina (PFR in the Volgograd region), K. Tumanyants (VolSU)
Measurement of social expenditure effectiveness in the Russian regions on the basis of the DEA method (abstract, full version)
D. Ermakov (Financial University), A. Razumov (RSRI of labour of Ministry of labour and social protection of Russia)
The social insurance legislation of Germany: formation and evolution of national model of social protection (abstract)
E. Tsatsura (RANEPA), E. Grishina (RANEPA)
Best practices and weaknesses of regional social assistance (abstract, full version)
E. Gorina (HSE)
Social assistance of families with children in Russian regions: in search of best practices (abstract)
Section Tb. Sociology
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-09. Plant Territories in the Context of Transformation Processes: from the Soviet to the Post-Soviet
Moderator: A. Strelnikova (HSE)
E. Chernets (Strelka KB)
Local history of «the workers' settlement» in the perception of local community (on the example of Shabolovka) (abstract)
D. Roud (Urban St'14)
Habitat for workers of socialist enterprises: Russian and Chinese cases (abstract)
E. Polukhina (HSE), A. Vanke (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Industrial neighborhoods in post-Soviet Russia: the transformation of territorial identities in the capital and regional contexts (abstract)
A. Strelnikova (HSE)
Disappearing identity of the disappearing generation: case of Tushino industrial neighborhood (abstract)
Discussants: O. Zaporozhets (HSE), M. Koroleva (RANEPA), Y. Bagina (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 421, М-11
ENG
Session Tb-10. Science Communication and Post-Soviet Science-Society Relations: Theoretical Framework and Empirical Data
Moderator: L. Zemnukhova (SI RAS)
M. Horst (UCPH)
Invited paper "Reframing science communication: culture, identity and citizenship" (abstract)
A. Kozhanov (HSE)
Search for new identity of science communication in Russia: between science propaganda and popular science communication (abstract)
A. Borissova (HSRW)
Framing SciComm in Russia: from top-down approach to modern diverse landscape (abstract)
D. Malkov (ITMO University)
Altmetric-based analysis of online attention to research published by Russian universities (abstract)
Discussant: K. Fursov (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-11. Post-agrarian Perspectives of De-urbanization - 1
Moderator: N. Pokrovsky (HSE)
V. Kozlovskiy (SI RAS - FCTAS RAS)
Civilizational transfer in conditions of (des)urbanization (abstract)
V. Ilyin (SPbSU)
The Russian village as a space of dual way of life: between the past and future (abstract, full version)
N. Pokrovsky (HSE)
The typology of modern deurbanization/counterurbanization trends. The sociological analysis in the context of globalization (abstract)
A. Starikova (IGRAS)
Urbanization and de-urbanization: a time-geographical approach to the study (an example of Bavaria) (abstract, full version)
Discussant: T. Nefedova (IGRAS)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-12/1. Post-agrarian Perspectives of De-urbanization - 2
Moderator: N. Pokrovsky (HSE)
T. Nefedova (IG RAS)
The role of agricultural activities in the daily life of urban and rural residents: multi-scale analysis (abstract, full version)
T. Makeeva (MUA)
The combination of creative agricultural and postagricultural de-urbanization: the case of the Kostroma Region periphery (abstract, full version)
K. Averkieva (IGRAS)
Evolution of dachas in the Moscow Region in the 2010s: de-urbanization vs suburbanization (abstract)
I. Shchepetkova (PSU)
Gardening and dacha associations around Perm: principles of organizing and living environment (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-12/2. Sociocultural Diversity of the Regions of the Russian Federation
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)
D. Maltseva (HSE), I. Zadorin (ZIRCON)
Regional differentiation of the mediasphere development in the regions of Russia. Monitoring measurement results 2015-2017 (abstract)
A. Nemirovskaya (HSE)
Russian frontier: social capital at the borders of the country (abstract)
I. Zadorin (Zadorin Sociological Workshop)
Features of territorial identification of the population in various regions of Russia (abstract, full version)
Discussants: A. Andreenkova (CESSI), A. Titkov (HSE)
Section Tc. 8th LCSR International Workshop “Quantitative Research of Social Changes across the World”
Moderators: A. Almakaeva (HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-09. Honorary paper by Paola Guiliano (UCLA Anderson School of Management) “Understanding Cultural Persistence and Change”
Moderator: C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University of Luneburg)
When does culture persist and when does it change? We examine a determinant of cultural persistence that has emerged from a class of cultural models in evolutionary anthropology: the cross-generational variability of the environment faced by one’s ancestors. Within these models, in environments that are more stable across generations, the traits that have evolved up to the previous generation are more likely to be optimal for the current generation. Thus, in equilibrium, a greater value placed on tradition and there is greater cultural persistence. We test this hypothesis by measuring the variability of average temperature across 20-year generations faced by the ancestors of current populations from 500–1900. Looking globally across countries, ethnic groups, and the descendants of immigrants, we find that populations with ancestors who lived in environments with more instability across generations place less importance in maintaining tradition today. These populations also exhibit less persistence in their traditions over time. The final part of our analysis focuses on indigenous populations from the United States and Canada, the two countries that have the highest quality historical climate data available. In this sample, we also show that the findings using the global sample are robust to controlling for high-frequency (year-to-year) variability and that our findings using the cross-generational instability of the mean (first moment) are similar if we use the cross-generational variability of the variance (second moment).
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-10. Special lectures
Moderator: R. Luijkx (Tilburg University, European Values Study)
A. Andreenkova (CESSI)
Issue of comparability and sources of errors in comparative cross-national surveys (abstract)
H. Kroeger (DIW)
Comparing Observed and unobserved components of childhood: evidence from Finnish Register Data on midlife mortality from siblings and their parents (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-11. Special lectures
Moderator: A. Andreenkova (Institute for Comparative Social Research)
R. Luijkx (Tilburg University)
The European Values Study from 1981 to 2026: methodological developments (abstract)
V. Lomazzi (GESIS)
Measurement equivalence: approaches and methods to assess invariance (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-12. Social Capital
Moderator: H. Kroeger (DIW Berlin)
M. Kravtsova (HSE), A. Oshchepkov (HSE)
The shadow of the family: historical roots of social capital in Europe (abstract)
S. Kruse (Leuphana University of Luneburg)
Civic activism, accountability and health aid effectiveness (abstract)
A. Semenov (PSNRU), E. Sirotkina (HSE)
Measuring individual perceptions of being “inside the protest movement”: Evidence from contentious mobilization in Russia (abstract)
Discussants: E. Uslaner (University of Maryland,College Park), N. Michalsky (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Section Va. Territorial Differences in Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Roundtable Va-09. Effective Models for the Distribution of Powers in Education between Various Levels of Government
Moderator: P. Sergomanov (HSE), A. Adamsky (HSE)
Systems transformation and «unbundling» is an obvious trend of changes. We are witnessing the emergence of new management objects (such as "ecosystems" of education), new actors and business projects for schools, new professional roles in schools, interpretation of cities as an educational systems, digitalization of educational programs and management.
The system of education is unbalanced: there are risks of autonomy of educational organization and risks of centralization of management and financing of educational organization increase.
The "new landscape" of traditional means of managing regional systems needs to be clarified. Perhaps «complex» approach provides improvement of traditional and achievement of new educational results - skills of the 21st century, new literacy. This requires new qualities in the management of education, including through the possibility allocation of responsibility among managements levels and fining effective models.

Issues for discussion:
• Is it possible to build effective models allocation of responsibility for changing General education?
• Are the comprehensive projects of modernization of regional systems can show a new landscape of responsibility?
Participants: A. Adamsky (HSE), T. Sinyugina (HSE), A. Mayorov (HSE), S. Zair-Bek (HSE), representatives of education management bodies, experts
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Va-10. Encouraging Business-state Cooperation in the Developing World: Evidence from Public-Private Partnerships in Russia and China
Moderator: A. Yakovlev (HSE)
I. Marques (HSE)
Credible commitment, institutional quality, and public-private partnerships: evidence from vocational education in Russia’s Regions (abstract)
F. Dudyrev (HSE)
Diversity of dual education in the Russian Federation (on the basis of contracts between firms and colleges) (abstract)
P. Yang (PKU)
Public-private-partnership in VET sector: evidence from China (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Session Va-11. The Variability of Forms of Education and Risks of Inequality
Moderator: S. Zair-Bek (HSE)
G. Cherednichenko (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
General characteristics and regional peculiarities of full-time and part-time higher education: on statistics of the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
S. Jankiewicz (HSE), N. Knyaginina (HSE)
Language in unified educational space of Russia (abstract, full version)
I. Prakhov (HSE), D. Sergienko (HSE)
The determinants of matching between students and universities in Russia (abstract)
A. Gorbushov (URAN)
Rural school of Russia as a socio-cultural phenomenon unique non-urbanized space (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 431, М-11
RUS
Session Va-12. Contextual Factors of Interschool Differentiation in Conditions and Results of Education
Moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)
T. Chirkina (HSE), A. Mikhailova (HSE), T. Khavenson (HSE), P. Marina (HSE)
Resilient schools: high achievements in socially disadvantaged environment (abstract)
S. Savelyeva (HSE - St. Peterburg)
Socioeconomic school segregation in Russia (abstract)
Y. Kersha (HSE), Y. Koreshnikova (HSE)
Comparative analysis of the PISA 2012 and USE 2014 scores between students from large cities and small towns (abstract)
Section Vb. Economics, Sociology and Politics of Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Thursday, April 12
10:00-11:30am
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-09. Strategies for the Development of Educational Programmes and Research
Moderator: O. Podolsky (HSE)
K. Zinkovsky (HSE), E. Savelenok (HSE), P. Safronov (HSE)
Production of intellectual products at the university: discussing ways of integrating learning and research (abstract, full version)
M. Manokin (HSE - Perm), A. Ozhegova (HSE - Perm), E. Shenkman (HSE)
Agile methodology in teaching (abstract)
V. Kovlyakova (Academy for standardization, metrology and certification), G. Pankina (HSE)
Accreditation criteria in the field of ensuring the uniformity of measurements: the problematic aspect (abstract, full version)
Thursday, April 12
12:00-1:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-10. Contextual Characteristics of the Educational Environment and Student Achievement
Moderator: G. Larina (HSE)
Y. Kersha (HSE), T. Khavenson (HSE)
School socio-economic composition: mechanisms of the connection with students' outcomes (abstract)
E. Gilemkhanova (KFU)
Contextual factors in assessment of sociocultural risks of the educational environment (abstract, full version)
V. Markina (HSE), I. Ksenofontova (HSE), V. Verbilovich (HSE), G. Larina (HSE)
Teacher's beliefs and practices of differentiation (case study of math lessons in Moscow secondary schools) (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
3:00-4:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-11. Motivation and Formation of Professionalism
Moderator: P. Sergomanov (HSE)
A. Lukina (HSE), D. Koroleva (HSE), T. Khavenson (HSE)
Motives of innovators in education (abstract)
E. Arzhanykh (MSUPE), M. Khusnutdinova (MSUPE)
The system of mentoring of novice teachers in Russian schools (abstract, full version)
A. Getman (HSE), A. Zakharov (HSE)
Teachers' and students' expectation bias in relation to high stakes' exam results (abstract)
M. Pinskaya (HSE), R. Zvyagintsev (HSE), S. Kosaretsky (HSE), N. Bysik (HSE)
Changes in working conditions and professional well-being of teachers: based on MEMO data (abstract)
Thursday, April 12
5:00-6:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-12. Involvement in the Educational process and Innovations
Moderator: S. Kosaretsky (HSE)
R. Khusainova (KFU)
The teacher's life quality peculiarities in interrelation with educational rating of a school (abstract, full version)
T. Kusimova (HSE)
Social status differences and educational involvement (in the case of selective Moscow schools) (abstract, full version)
A. Andreeva (HSE), D. Koroleva (HSE), T. Khaventson (HSE)
Landscape of grassroots educational innovations (abstract)
Day4
April 13
Section D. Theoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Izmalkov (NES)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS ENG
Session D-14. Industrial Organization
Moderator: D. Pokrovsky (HSE)
D. Pokrovsky (HSE), A. Shapoval (HSE)
How many oligopolies operate within monopolistically competitive industries? (abstract)
A. Sidorov (IM SB RAS)
Bertrand and Chamberlin meet Schumpeter (abstract, full version)
A. Khabibullina (HSE)
Strategic partnership: a real option game approach in pharmaceutical industry (abstract)
Z. Hakobyan (HSE)
Information learning in social networks, and coordination game (abstract)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Session D-15. Topics in Economic Theory
Moderator: A. Filatov (FEFU)
K. Bukin (HSE)
Competition in the regulated religious markets (abstract, full version)
A. Filatov (FEFU), Y. Makolskaya (ISU), D. Karp (FEFU)
Excessive number of firms in equilibrium at a free-entry oligopoly market: case of heterogeneous cost functions (abstract)
I. Shagalov (HSE), A. Rubin (HSE)
Capital repair in Russia: social capital or public governance? (abstract)
Section Da. Market Studies and Spatial Economics
Moderator: S. Kichko (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-13. IO and Networks
Moderator: F. Ushchev (HSE)
A. Valei (UrFU)
Informative advertising in a monopoly with network externalities in consumption (abstract, full version)
M. Balandina (UrFU), A. Valei (UrFU, Charles University, CERGE-EI)
Intermediaries in two-sided markets: economic analysis of TV-advertising industry (abstract, full version)
F. Ushchev (HSE), Y. Zenou (Stockholm University)
Technology adoption and social norms (abstract)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-14. Russian Studies
Moderator: M. Yormirzoev (HSE - Perm)
E. Ozhegov (HSE - Perm), A. Ozhegova (HSE - Perm)
Regression tree model for analysis of demand with heterogeneity and censorship (abstract, full version)
M. Ostrovnaya (HSE), A. Panova (HSE)
Organization, prices and quality of school food provision (abstract)
M. Yormirzoev (HSE - Perm)
Assessing Russian consumers’ preferences and willingness to pay for domestically produced cheese after the food import ban (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 329а, М-11
ENG
Session Da-15. History and Trade
Moderator: V. Ivanova (HSE)
K. Borzykh (HSE), V. Ivanova (HSE)
Grain price convergence in the Russian Empire in the late 19th century (abstract)
A. Dzhanibekova (HSE - St. Petersburg), I. Kuga (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Evaluation of the effect of the location of the steering wheel on the volume of international trade of vehicles (abstract, full version)
V. Ivanova (HSE)
Economic clusters in the Russian Empire (abstract)
Section Db. Network Analysis
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 326а, М-11
ENG
Session Db-13. Advances in Network Mathematics. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: V. Kalyagin (HSE)
S. Slashchinin (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), V. Kalyagin (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Portfolio selection in random variable network (abstract, full version)
P. Koldanov (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), A. Koldanov (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Statistical uncertainty of procedures for network structures identification (abstract)
D. Semenov (HSE)
Rejection graph for multiple testing of elliptical model for market network (abstract, full version)
V. Matveenko (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Korolev (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Types of nodes and centrality measures in networks (abstract, full version)
Section Dc. Experimental Economics
Moderator: A. Belianin (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Dc-13. Experimental Economics - 1
Moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)
A. Nesterov (HSE)
Moral wiggle room reverted: information avoidance is not strategic (abstract, full version)
I. Menshikov (CCAS FRCCSC), D. Starkov (MIPT), A. Sedush (MIPT), O. Menshikova (MIPT)
Laboratory analysis of social and psychophysiological aspects of the formation of information cascades (abstract, full version)
A. Belianin (HSE), M. Martinez-Saito (HSE)
Learning, equilibrium selection and strategic behavior in auction games (abstract)
Y. Shokin (Dubna University)
Consumer behaviour modelling with applying of artificial neural neworks (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Dc-14. Experimental Economics - 2
Moderator: A. Belianin (HSE)
S. Oestbye (UiT)
History versus expectations in economic geography: an experimental analysis (abstract)
S. Dolgikh (HSE)
The impact of luck on decision-making under risk (abstract, full version)
V. Korepanov (ICS RAS), N. Korgin (ICS RAS)
Reasons for a constant behavior of players in experimental resource allocation games (abstract)
A. Zakharov (HSE)
Is cheating a national pastime? Experimental evidence (abstract)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 328, М-11
RUS
Session Dc-15. Behavioural Stimulation and Economic Policy
Moderator: D. Tsygankov (HSE)
M. Yunusova (Economy Ministry of Russia), D. Tsygankov (HSE)
Institutional trade-offs for nudge unit's formation in public administration system (abstract, full version)
D. Vakhrusheva (HSE)
Behavioral insights transfer analysis: the UK and Singapore (abstract, full version)
A. Belianin (HSE), O. Isupova (HSE), A. Smirnova (Moscow Clinical Scientific Center of Moscow City Department for Healthcare)
Behavioural biases in medical practice: do we know how to cure them? (abstract)
G. Chernov (HSE), V. Matuhin (Rational anti-penalty "Kocherga")
Complex method of debiasing (abstract)
Section Ea. PhD workshop “Financial Markets and Corporate Strategies: Comparative Studies”
Moderators: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE), A. Karminsky (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 319а, М-11
ENG
Session Ea-13. Investors’ Behavior Models and Policy Choice
Moderator: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
J. Vieito (Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo)
Stock exchange mergers and risk diversification? The case of NASDAQ and OMX (abstract)
K. Lebedeva (Financial University)
Investors’ behavior models in emerging markets (abstract)
A. Anilov (HSE)
Does overconfidence affect payout policy choice? (abstract)
Discussants: J. McCahery (Tilburg University), A. Stepanova (HSE)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
ENG
Session Ea-14. Financial Institutions and Founds
Moderator: A. Karminsky (HSE)
P. Pudschedl (Tilburg University)
Captive insurance usage by non-financial corporations (abstract)
J. Chaloupka (University of Economics in Prague)
Real Estate investment funds discount and premium to NAV (abstract)
E. Tarassov (HSE)
Closet indexing of the Russian mutual funds (abstract)
D. Zhdanova (Financial University)
Model of social oriented bank and its development in Russia (abstract)
Discussants: A. Karminsky (HSE), J. Vieito (Polytechnic Institute of Viana do Castelo)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 319а, М-11
ENG
Session Ea-15. Economic Grows and Pricing Factors
Moderator: Y. Dranev (HSE)
A. Dalal (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Sukuk pricing factors: an econometric study (abstract)
A. Fatkin (SUSU)
Studying the "vanishing effect" of the impact of financial development on economic growth in Russian regions (abstract)
S. Safarov (Unique Texes Ltd.)
Public-private partnership as instrument of development of cooperation of the countries of Euro-Asian Economic Union (EEU) (abstract)
Discussants: Y. Dranev (HSE), M. Stolbov (MGIMO)
Section Eb. Banking and Payment Systems: Regulation, Risk Assessment and Financial Innovations
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Session Eb-14. Financial Intermediation and Risk Assessment
Moderator: V. Belousova (HSE)
Z. Selezyova (HSE), M. Kurbangaleev (HSE)
Information capacity of aggregated credit ratings (abstract, full version)
A. Lukutina (HSE)
Using Russian standards accounting proxies for identification and prediction of liquidity coverage ratio among Russian banks (abstract)
R. Akhmetov (HSE)
Investigation of contagion effect in the segment of corporate lending: cross-sectoral analysis (abstract, full version)
V. Pankova (CMASF)
Industry-specific determinants of bank lending in Russia (abstract, full version)
I. Meteleva (VyatSU)
Simulation modeling of activity information and financial intermediaries (abstract, full version)
Discussant: V. Solodkov (HSE)
Section F. Law and Economics
Moderators: A. Yakovlev (HSE), E. Salygin (HSE)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 326а, М-11
RUS
Roundtable F-16. Law: New Risks and Results
Moderator: E. Salygin (HSE)
Issues for discussion:
• Measuring the effectiveness of legal regulation
• Legal forecasting: romantic optimization or inevitable mistakes?
• Is there competition between the technical means of regulation and social norms?
• Big Data and new information technologies in legal research and legal regulation
Participants: V. Zhivulin (Economy Ministry of Russia), A. Kashanin (HSE), Y. Tikhomirov (HSE), V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA)
Discussants: A. Ivanov (HSE), V. Isakov (HSE), N. Karpova (Ministry of Industry and Commerce of Russia), O. Rybakov (Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law under the Government of the Russian Federation), E. Borisenko (Gazprombank), Y. Arzamasov (HSE), V. Sinyukov (MSAL)
Section Ga. Urban Studies
Moderator: A. Puzanov (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 522, М-20
RUS
Session Ga-13. Public Spaces in the Modern City
Moderator: E. Trutnev (HSE)
M. Shuklina (HSE)
Urban Public Spaces: the Transformations in the Paradigm of Urban Planning from the Soviet Period to the Present Day (abstract, full version)
E. Shishova (HSE)
The atmosphere of urban spaces: conceptualisation and approaches to research (abstract)
M. Vasilyeva (ITMO University), E. Surova (Military Academy of Communications)
Regional myths in the urban space (abstract, full version)
V. Molodtsova (HSE), M. Sokol (HSE), A. Savelyeva (HSE), S. Shilykova (HSE), M. Kveladze (HSE), E. Ivanova (HSE)
"Gorodok imeni Baumana": constructing tourist places in "coopetitive" cultural space (abstract, full version)
Section K. World Economy
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 424, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session K-13. Sociocultural and Political Determinants of Global Economic Relations
Moderator: P. Yakovlev (ILA RAS)
M. Kazantseva (UrFU), A. Kokoulina (UrFU), A. Nepp (UrFU), A. Naydenov (UrFU)
The impact of cultural determinants on the intensity of the country's foreign trade (abstract)
V. Krasilshchikov (IMEMO RAS)
Deindustrialisation in Brazil: implications for Russia (abstract, full version)
A. Gnidchenko (CMASF), E. Sabelnikova (CMASF)
What drives and hinders export diversification? The role of education, urbanization and natural resources (abstract, full version)
Section Ka. International Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachyov (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 226, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Ka-13. Post-Western World Order: Myth or Reality?
Moderator: M. Bratersky (HSE)
This discussion will be an attempt to pinpoint whether the current crisis of the liberal order would mean its quick, eventual demise, or a stage in its transformation.
Issues for discussion:
• Is it possible for the liberal order to experience a renaissance or what could it be replaced by?
• Could the appearance of a “left” or “right” wake-up call for liberalism result in a conservative or left-leaning global order?
• Will the political spectrum adequately reflect reality and are there real alternatives for building a global order?
• Or, will the approaching world order be comprised of various regional polarities?
Participants: V. Lukin (HSE), S. Karaganov (HSE), M. Entin (MGIMO), V. Yakunin (MSU), M. Larionova (HSE), A. Krikovich (HSE), A. Kortunov (RIAC)
Section Ma. Political Processes. Special Seminars with Presentations of the Results of HSE’s Studies
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session Ma-13. Aspects of World Dynamics
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)
A. Melville (HSE)
Power and influence of modern states (some theoretical and methodological issues) (abstract, full version)
M. Mironyuk (HSE), Y. Polunin ("Expert" Magazine)
Is military power becoming obsolete: military power in world politics today (abstract)
L. Grinin (HSE), A. Grinin (ICE)
The long-term dynamics of the global ageing process in the 21st-early 22nd centuries and its probable impact of the changes in the socio-political system and economic model of the world-system (abstract, full version)
Discussant: M. Ilyin (HSE)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session Ma-14. Research Potential of Social Semiotics
Moderator: I. Fomin (INION RAS)
S. Zolyan (BFU)
Language of politics or language in political function? (abstract, full version)
M. Ilyin (HSE)
Functional study of social processes and phenomena in social semiotics (abstract, full version)
O. Malinova (HSE)
Binary oppositions as the instrument for framing a collective memory: “Yeltsin’s 1990s” vs. “Putin’s 2000s” (abstract, full version)
K. Pakhalyuk (MGIMO)
What are "historical achievements"? Discursive construction of historical memory and legitimation of the political system in modern Russia (abstract)
A. Poretskova (HSE)
Scientific knowledge status in political science: discussing differences between humanistic and poststructural traditions (abstract, full version)
Discussant: V. Avdonin (INION RAS)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session Ma-15/1. Political Performative, Political Images
Moderator: A. Kazun (HSE)
G. Ostapenko (HSE)
Performative basis of symbolic capitalness (abstract, full version)
D. Alekseev (HSE)
Political performative as analytical construction for research of political reality (abstract, full version)
I. Fomin (INION RAS)
Image as the semiotic mechanism of knowledge retention and transfer in social development (abstract, full version)
A. Kazun (HSE), A. Kazun (HSE)
A friend who was supposed to lose: how Donald Trump was portrayed in the Russian media? (abstract, full version)
Discussant: O. Malinova (HSE)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Ma-15/2. Comparative Studies
Moderator: V. Vasilyeva (HSE)
V. Vasileva (HSE), I. Yakovleva (MSU)
Women in Russian and American politics: measuring the quality of gender representation in the State Duma, 7th Convocation, and 115th US House of Representatives (abstract)
S. Morris (MTSU)
A comparison of perceptions of corruption in Mexico and the United States (abstract, full version)
A. Akhremenko (HSE), I. Philippov (HSE)
Productivity as a determinant of democratic consolidation (abstract, full version)
S. Rajhans (HSE)
Spiritual gurus and the construct of the “Saffron political and mediated space": The assertive and conformist Hindu middle class and the new political actors (abstract)
Discussant: M. Mironyuk (HSE)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 430, М-11
RUS
Session Ma-16. Political Processes in Russia’s Regions - 2
Moderator: V. Abelinskaite (HSE)
M. Mandrik (HSE)
"Opposition is glamorous fascism!". Socio-economic inequality and protest politisization in times of the 2nd wave of Russian rallies (2015-2017) . The case of oppositional and conservative mobilisation in Moscow and St. Petersburg (abstract)
V. Kamolikova (HSE)
What regions are more efficient: with "core" or "swing" voters? (abstract, full version)
M. Sukhova (HSE)
Support for parties in regional and federal elections in Russia: a comparative analysis of similarities and differences (abstract, full version)
A. Bogapova (HSE)
Populist discourse in federal and local election campaigns in Moscow (2016-2018): comparative analysis (abstract)
Discussant: Y. Gayvoronsky (HSE)
Section O. State and Local Government Challenges
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 125, М-20
RUS ENG
Session O-13. Satisfaction with Working for the State
Moderator: T. Nezhina (HSE), T. Im (Seoul National University)
A. Kalgin (HSE)
For faith and country: religiosity and public sector employment in Russia (abstract, full version)
T. Jaekel (HSE)
Work satisfaction of Russian civil servants (abstract)
T. Nezhina (HSE), A. Barabashev (HSE)
Determinants of work satisfaction and tenure intentions among public servants in Russia (abstract)
Section P. Demography and Labor Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE), L. Smirnykh (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-13. The Patterns of Internal and External Migration
Moderator: P. Sushko (FCTAS RAS)
Y. Florinskaya (RANEPA), N. Mkrtchyan (HSE)
The new wave of Russian qualified emigration: why they are leaving and will they be back? (abstract, full version)
E. Vakulenko (HSE), N. Mkrtchyan (HSE)
Age features of migration in Russia: analysis of the matrix of interregional migration (abstract)
G. Khilazheva (ISS RB )
Migration exchange of the Republic of Bashkortostan with the districts of the Tyumen region (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Session P-14. International Migration
Moderator: E. Chernina (HSE)
V. Mukomel (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Labour mobility of migrants from "New Abroad" countries in Russia (abstract)
O. Chudinovskikh (MSU)
Granting of citizenship in the context of migration policy of the Russian Federation (abstract)
E. Demintseva (HSE)
Urban infrastructure created and used by migrants: the case of migrants from Central Asia in Moscow (abstract)
M. Denisenko (HSE)
Emigration from the CIS countries: results for 25 years after collapse of the USSR (abstract)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 513, М-20
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Session P-15. Invited paper by Andrey Korobkov (Middle Tennessee State University) "The Russian elite diaspora abroad: facts and fiction"
Moderator: M. Denisenko (HSE)
The escalating tensions between Russia and the West and, first of all, the US, are raising a number of interesting questions related to scale, dynamics, political preferences, and structural characteristics of the Russian and the post Soviet elite, first of all, intellectual diaspora abroad, as well as the intensity and direction of the current elite migration flows from Russia. Answering these questions requires significant methodological clarifications, including those related to the structural aspects of the diaspora concept.
Considering these issues, the author analyzes the degree and the major dimensions of heterogeneity of the elite migrant community and considers the major forms of its social, professional, and political activities. The concluding part of the paper discusses the forms and effectiveness of the RF interaction with the Russian/post Soviet elite diaspora abroad. In particular, the author concludes that Russia’s policy should not be limiting the intellectual migration or promoting the permanent return of the Russian scholars to the RF. Just the opposite, relying on the “soft power” concept, it should promote the establishment of long term international academic and professional contacts and the formation of the Russian elite diasporas abroad, actively engaged in cooperation with the RF academic institutions.
Section Qa. Theories and Practices of Art and Design: Sociocultural, Economic and Political Contexts
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-13. Economics of Art and Design
Moderator: T. Rivchun (HSE)
A. Arutyunova (independent researcher)
Artist-run galleries as a method of direct influence on art-market system (abstract)
Y. Liderman (RANEPA)
Art critic as an actor (Preliminary results of a research project by A. Erofeev, Yu. Liderman and ММОМА (Moscow) “Russian Art Criticism in Persons”) (abstract)
N. Sosna (HSE)
Fractal design (abstract)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-14. Artist / Curator / Critic and Challenges of Our Time
Moderator: A. Staruseva-Persheeva (HSE)
N. Smolianskaia (RSUH)
Curating sustainable art (abstract, full version)
A. Zhuravlev (HSE)
New avatars of an artist in contemporary society (abstract)
S. Shuripa (ICA Moscow)
Artist and communication systems (abstract, full version)
N. Lebedeva (MSSES)
Critical review: a commentary or an independent artist statement? (abstract)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 224, М-20
ENG
Session Qa-15. Invited paper by Vlad Strukov (University of Leeds)
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
New technologies are changing museums, art galleries and cultural institutions. Even in the most traditional institutions surveillance cameras have replaced museum attendants; VR is used to enhance the experience of visiting a museum; eye tracking devices are employed in order to assess the visitor’s interaction with the artwork. These technologies extend and alter the visitor’s experience of the museum so that nowadays it is more personalised, more informative and more interactive. (There is also been a counter-trend of employing mediators to lead visitors through exhibitions.) In this paper, I wish to consider these developments from the standpoint of the economy of vision. Can we apply categories of labour to the processes of looking at objects and spaces, not only to the processes of mental cognition? How do cultural spaces exploit these economies of vision? How is the eye instrumentalized in the neo-liberal economy? I will address these concerns by re-visiting theories of ‘the visual turn’. I will use British, Danish and Russian museums and cultural institutions as my examples.
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 224, М-20
RUS
Session Qa-16. The Transfer Market
Moderator: L. Aliabieva (HSE)
O. Vainshtein (RSUH)
"We are expected to be pretty and well-dressed till we drop": social identity and semiotics of fashion in the novel "The House of Mirth" by Edith Wharton (abstract, full version)
T. Bakina (HSE)
Costumes and the visual aesthetics: classic Hollywood style and nostalgia films (abstract, full version)
O. Zaporozhets (HSE)
"I was ashamed to enter the subway because of my dressing style": the subway as the city scene (abstract, full version)
Section Tb. Sociology
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-13/1. Structures, Organizations and Emotions. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: O. Oberemko (HSE)
S. Korotaev (HSE)
The nonhierarchical constructivist approach to the issue of social structure (abstract)
O. Simonova (HSE)
Theoretical and methodological resources of the contemporary sociology of emotions: basic disciplinary principles (abstract, full version)
E. Gudova (HSE)
Dramatic, unmanaged and storytelling: organizations through narrative analysis (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-13/2. Internet: Content and Methodological Aspects
Moderator: A. Mavletova (HSE)
Y. Kot (FOM), E. Petrenko (FOM), E. Bogomolova (FOM), E. Galitskaya (FOM)
The Internet as a space and environment for the development of new Russian social (abstract, full version)
E. Sivak (HSE)
Son bias online: men mention sons more often than daughters on a social networking site (abstract)
O. Volchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Cross-temporal analysis of digital divide in Russia (abstract)
M. Vasilyeva (HSE), N. Voronina (HSE)
Quality prediction of survey questions in Russian language: adaptation issues of the survey quality predictor instrument (SQP) (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Tb-14/1. Sociology of Youth
Moderator: R. Abramov (HSE)
E. Omelchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Youth subcultures in Russia: 25 years between underground and pop-cultures (abstract)
U. Ziemer (University of Winchester)
The geopolitics of feminism: a case study of roller derby in Russia (abstract)
A. Mayboroda (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Informal youth scene of Makhachkala: Subcultural life and everyday practices (abstract)
S. Poliakov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Resistance to exclusion in everyday practices of the street-workout scene in Makhachkala (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-14/2. Modern Parenthood and Partnership
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
I. Kozina (HSE)
Russian working grandmothers: between family and job (abstract)
M. Goleva (St Tikhon's Orthodox University)
How social networks influence fertility: the case of large families in Russia. (abstract)
B. Ola (HSE), I. Oni (HSE)
Comparative study of the prevalence and factors persistently exposing women to intimate partner violence (IPV) in two large African countries (abstract, full version)
N. Soboleva (HSE), A. Poplavksaya (HSE)
Men's and women's satisfaction with various job aspects in Russia (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 421, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-15/1. Barriers to the Use of Mobile Applications and User Practices to Overcome Them
Moderator: L. Zemnukhova (SI RAS - FCTAS RAS, EUSP)
K. Glazkov (HSE)
The mechanisms for maintaining public proprieties in location-based mobile games (abstract, full version)
N. Rudenko (SI RAS - FCTAS RAS, EUSP)
Sociotechnical barriers in digital commercial applications (abstract, full version)
O. Logunova (HSE), O. Solovyeva (HSE)
The practices of Tinder usage: the opportunity and barriers (abstract)
Discussants: D. Sivkov (SI RAS - FCTAS RAS, RANEPA), A. Maksimova (SI RAS - FCTAS RAS, HSE)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-15/2. Economic Practices: from Residents to Migrants. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: M. Markin (HSE)
E. Berdysheva (HSE), R. Romanova (HSE)
Economizing as a hobby: optimization practices in household accounting of Russian women (abstract, full version)
P. Popova (HSE)
Financial disagreements in Russian families: types and determinants (abstract, full version)
I. Oni (HSE)
Socioeconomic integration: a determining factor of migrant workers; a case of Nigerian labour migrants in Russia (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 424, М-11
RUS
Session Tb-16/1. Many-faceted University: the Role of Scientists, Administrators and Students
Moderator: E. Terentyev (HSE)
A. Kolycheva (HSE)
Professional identity and roles of administrative staff at a transforming university (abstract)
E. Kolesnikova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Engineering dynasty and professional biography prospects of engineering universities students (abstract)
A. Gorgadze (Net-Research), A. Kolycheva (HSE)
Semantic analysis of HSE students' graduation theses abstracts (abstract)
M. Manokin (HSE - Perm)
Social Roles of Scientists as seen by the local press of Russian industrial city (abstract)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 428, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-16/2. Labor Relations, Values and Organizational Culture - 2. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: D. Strebkov (HSE)
E. Balabanova (HSE), S. John (Hanken School of Economics), M. Ehrnrooth (Hanken School of Economics), W. Barner-Rasmussen (Åbo Academy University)
The antecedents of employee voice: a comparative analysis between Russia and Finland (abstract)
A. Shevchuk (HSE), D. Strebkov (HSE), N. Soboleva (HSE)
Association between work values and employment status (abstract, full version)
A. Gogoleva (HSE)
Organizational practices in HRM and organizational performance: the case of Russian organizations (abstract)
O. Mikhaylova (HSE), I. Pavlov (HSE), G. Novikov (HSE)
Сonstructing and legitimating labor relations on Russian domestic outsourcing market (abstract, full version)
Section Tc. 8th LCSR International Workshop “Quantitative Research of Social Changes across the World”
Moderators: A. Almakaeva (HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-13. Honorary paper by Hanspeter Kriesi (European University Institute) “Restructuring the party systems in North-Western Europe. Six countries compared”
Moderator: M. Zavadskaya (HSE)
The presentation examines the impact of the recent crises (the Great Recession, the Euro crisis, the refugee crisis, the Brexit crisis) on the structuration of party competition in six north-western European countries. Embedding the multiple crises in a long-term perspective on the transformation of party systems, their reinforcing role on the structuring capacity of the new ‘integration-demarcation’ divide is emphasized. More specifically, it will be demonstrated that in some countries this divide and its main driving forces have become so powerful in transforming the political space that we observe an emerging bipolar pattern of party configurations. This pattern is characterized by a programmatically unified but internally split political left opposed to the populist radical right, while the moderate right is located somewhere in-between these two poles. Empirically, the paper focuses on election campaigns in Austria, Britain, France, Germany, the Netherlands, and Switzerland. The analysis is based on an original relational content analysis of mass media coverage published before national elections from the 1970s up to 2017.
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-14. Redistribution and Trust
Moderator: A. Shcherbak (HSE)
O. Griaznova (EUI)
Income growth and demand for redistribution. Comparative study of West and East Germans (abstract)
L. Ravazzini (FORS, UniNE)
Post-communist solidarity and attitudes towards redistribution (abstract)
E. Borisova (HSE), D. Ivanov (HSE)
Generalized trust, preferences for redistribution and target groups: moderating role of the institutions (abstract)
Discussants: A. Almakaeva (HSE), O. Lavrinenko (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-15. Social Stratification in Cross-cultural Perspective
Moderator: V. Lomazzi (GESIS - Leibniz-Institute for the Social Sciences)
V. Korsunova (HSE)
Social class and cultural consumption in comparative perspective: impact of cultural modernization (abstract)
H. Kwon (University of Iowa)
The sociology of grit: A cross-cultural examination of social stratification of grit (abstract)
B. Ola (HSE)
Gendered-power dynamics and attitudes towards intimate partner violence (IPV) against women in Sub-Saharan Africa: a cross-country and inter-regional level analysis (abstract)
Discussants: N. Soboleva (HSE), A. Hoevermann (University at Albany, SUNY)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 102, М-20
ENG
Session Tc-16. Key lecture
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)
E. Uslaner (UMD)
National Identity and political polarization (abstract)
Section Vb. Economics, Sociology and Politics of Education
Moderators: I. Froumin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE), I. Fedyukin (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 423, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-13/1. Modern Trends in Higher Education and the Development of Human Capital
Moderator: M. Agranovich (MIOO)
L. Tatarchenko (HSE), S. Filonovich (HSE)
Current issues and trends in business education (abstract, full version)
V. Malyaev (HSE)
Development and implementation of regional programs to improve the financial literacy of youth at the level of municipal formation (abstract, full version)
E. Ugnich (DSTU), M. Flek (DSTU)
Basic department as a tool of formation of human capital of the enterprise (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 431, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-13/2. The Regional Specificity of the Educational systems of the Territories. Special section of researchers at the HSE
Moderator: G. Larina (HSE)
N. Kuchma (HSE)
Key trends and regional specificity of modern education policy in China (abstract)
B. Pincheira Sarmiento (University of Nottingham)
The Effect of Having Fewer School Days on Student Performance: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Chile (abstract, full version)
K. Gatskova (IOS Regensburg), A. Ivlevs (Bristol Business School, UWE, IZA), B. Dietz (IOS Regensburg, IZA)
Does migration affect education of girls and young women in Tajikistan? (abstract, full version)
L. Petrakova (PSU)
The Russian and Transnistrean educationally relations in modern times as a factor of formation of national educational standard of the Transnistrean Republic and the Russian Federation (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-14. Intercultural Interaction, Publication Activity and Communication
Moderator: P. Sorokin (HSE)
A. Lovakov (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE)
Higher education research in post-Soviet countries: an analysis of publications (abstract)
A. Nefedova (HSE), E. Streltsova (HSE), E. Dyachenko (HSE)
Recruitment of foreign scientists in Russian research organizations and universities: opportunities and barriers (abstract)
T. Kazarenkova (SOCIETY 2035), V. Kazarenkov (RUDN)
Intercultural interaction in social educational space of higher education (abstract)
A. Borisova (NSTU)
The effectiveness of the student's career: a causal model and tools for forecasting (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-15. “Discovering Russia Anew”: Theory and Practice of Field Expeditions
Moderator: O. Chernenko (HSE)
V. Kurennoy (HSE)
Contemporary field work in Russian out-of-the-way places (abstract)
J. Plusnin (HSE)
Student field studies in municipal government (abstract, full version)
E. Vyugovskaya (RANEPA)
Conversation with a stranger as part of expeditionary work (abstract)
Discussants: I. Chirikov (HSE), D. Rogozin (RANEPA)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 423, М-11
RUS
Session Vb-16. Challenges of the Knowledge Economy and Entrepreneurial Activities of Young People
Moderator: K. Zinkovsky (HSE)
A. Nagapetyan (FEFU), V. Sipacheva (FEFU)
A high education level and technical skills reduces your chance of being self-employed in Russia, ... or not? (abstract)
V. Bazavliuk (HSE)
Is the project of dual education in Russia innovative? Results of the field research (abstract, full version)
V. Maykovska (HTEI KNTEU)
Socio-economic aspects of the formation of youth's entrepreneurial competence in Ukraine against the background of economy of knowledge challenges (abstract, full version)
Section W. Sports Studies
Moderator: D. Dagaev (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 426, М-11
ENG
Session W-13. Team Management
Moderator: A. Barajas (HSE)
S. Paklina (HSE - Perm), P. Parshakov (HSE - Perm)
Does coach matter? Evidence from eSports (abstract)
A. Barajas (HSE), L. Sanchez (UNI Vigo), P. Sanchez-Fernandez (UNI Vigo)
Are goals and profits the two faces of the same coin? (abstract, full version)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 426, М-11
ENG
Session W-14. Predictions
Moderator: D. Fedorovykh (HSE)
D. Dagaev (HSE), A. Adhikari (Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines))
Mistakes provoke further mistakes: evidence from chess (abstract)
G. Vasiliev (Toros Research), A. Stolyarov (HSE)
Predict to succeed: optimal sequential fantasy football squad formation using machine learning tools (abstract, full version)
D. Fedorovykh (HSE)
Second scorer advantage. Scoring dynamics in “What? Where? When?” TV Show (abstract)
Friday, April 13
3:00-4:30pm
Room 426, М-11
ENG
Session W-15. Performance and Rankings. Special session with a presentation of the results of HSE’s studies
Moderator: P. Parshakov (HSE - Perm)
A. Stolyarov (HSE), G. Vasiliev (Toros Research)
Search for the complete and transitive ranking of football leagues: evidence from the transfer market (abstract, full version)
D. Coates (UMBC, HSE)
The growth effects of sports franchises, stadia and arenas: 15 years later (abstract)
P. Parshakov (HSE - Perm), I. Naidenova (HSE - Perm)
Football club transfer networks and performance (abstract)
Friday, April 13
5:00-6:30pm
Room 426, М-11
RUS ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session W-16. Mass Sport
Moderator: A. Adelfinsky (BMSTU)
K. Makshanchikov (HSE)
Economic factors associated with non-professional sport (abstract, full version)
P. Parshakov (HSE - Perm), S. Paklina (HSE - Perm), M. Mariia (HSE - Perm)
Determinants of successful talent management implementation: evidence from European football (abstract)
A. Adelfinsky (BMSTU)
«Run at least twice as fast as that!» An inquiry into the mass sports economy (abstract)
Section Y. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE), S. Maltseva (HSE) (HSE)
Friday, April 13
10:00-11:30am
Room 429, М-11
RUS ENG
Session Y-13. Instrumental Methods - 2
Moderator: A. Chadov (HSE - Perm)
A. Eremeev (IM SB RAS)
Use of the Schnabel Census in genetic algorithms as a transfer of methods from Biometrics to Computer Science (abstract)
A. Chadov (HSE - Perm)
Modeling the behaviour of tutors on the "Golos" TV show (abstract)
M. Guarracino (ICAR-CNR), N. Shilova (RANEPA, HSE)
Discovering behavioural drifts related to political economic policies nudges using hashtags (abstract)
Friday, April 13
12:00-1:30pm
Room 429, М-11
RUS
Session Y-14. Instrumental Methods - 3
Moderator: H. Penikas (HSE)
Y. Zelenkov (HSE)
Automotive insurance fraud detection with help of сost-sensitive learning (abstract, full version)
O. Rogov (MIPT), F. Fedorov (Financial University), E. Fedorova (Financial University)
Corporate bankruptcy prediction with the ensemble of classifiers algorithm (abstract, full version)
H. Penikas (HSE), N. Pilnik (HSE), E. Serebryannikova (MIPT), A. Leonidov (LPI), V. Nechitailo (LPI RAS), M. Ermolova (HSE), H. Penikas (HSE)
Modeling network effects for the Russian interbank market (abstract, full version)