• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Section Programme online

 
Day1
Tuesday, April 13
Section AMacroeconomics and Growth
Moderators: E. Gurvich (EEG), I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session A-13-2. Macroeconomic Shocks and Crises in a Cross-Country Perspective
Moderator: M. Dabrowski (HSE University, Case)
E. Dzhagityan (HSE University), O. Mukhametov (HSE University, FRI)
Financial liberalization and twin crises in developing economies: Any linkages? (abstract)
D. Skrypnik (CEMI RAS), A. Trofimov (HSE University)
Logistic Regression for Crises Prediction, or There and Back Again (abstract)
A. Polbin (RANEPA), N. Fokin (RANEPA), D. Lomonosov (RANEPA)
Identification of shocks in the global oil market and estimation of their impact on key macroeconomic indicators of the Russian Federation
K. Nesterova (RANEPA), A. Zubarev (RANEPA), L. Kotlikoff (Boston University, Gaidar Institute)
Analysis of fiscal consolidation options in the world economy after the crisis using the global CGE-OLG model (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session A-13-3. Price Dynamics in Russia: Formation Mechanisms and Forecasting
Moderator: K. Styrin (Bank of Russia)
A. Novak (Volga-Vyatka Main Branch of the Bank of Russia), A. Yeliseyev (Volga-Vyatka Main Branch of the Bank of Russia), A. Shulgin (Volga-Vyatka Main Branch of the Bank of Russia)
Long run exchange-rate pass-through
A. Evseev (RANEPA)
Features of the price behavior of firms in Russia
M. Mamedli (Bank of Russia), D. Shibitov (Bank of Russia)
Data vintages, release timing and seasonal adjudgment, do they matter? The case of Russian CPI forecasting
N. Fokin (RANEPA), D. Tretyakov (RANEPA)
Does the high-frequency data is helpful for forecasting Russian inflation?
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session A-13-4. Monetary Policy and Measures of the Bank of Russia - 1
Moderator: S. Pekarski (HSE University)
A. Grebenkina (RANEPA), N. Makeeva (RANEPA), E. Sinelnikova-Muryleva (RANEPA)
Neutral rate of interest: analysis and estimates for Russia (abstract)
A. Tishin (Bank of Russia), K. Styrin (Bank of Russia)
Preventive monetary and macroprudential policy response to anticipated shocks to financial stability (abstract)
K. Egorov (NES), D. Mukhin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Optimal policy under dollar pricing
Discussant: A. Mishin (HSE University)
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-13-2/1. Macroeconomic Effects of the COVID-19 Pandemic and Prospects for Economic Recovery
Moderator: A. Shokhin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What structural changes to the Russian economy, which were observed at the end 2020, will limit the GDP growth and national wellbeing, and which, on the contrary, may contribute to its enhancement?
• Why has the dynamics of the manufacturing industry been stable against a dramatic drop in raw materials sector and services? Which industrial sectors have become the “locomotives” of the recovery and how long can their growth be expected to continue?
• What was the reason for the unexpectedly moderate decline in investments in 2020? To what extent have those sectors, which were regarded as promising in terms of the future growth, been affected? What has happened to the dynamics of investment sources and propensity for investment?
• How stable are the shifts that have occurred in consumer behavior, and how will the propensity to consume, which has sharply decreased as a result of the crisis, continue to change?
• How critical are the structural shifts in the general dynamics of population income, inequality and poverty, such as a decrease in the entrepreneurial revenues and property-related income? Is there any reason to be worried about falling incomes in the informal sector? Or, is it only the dynamics of “white wages” and social transfers that matter? What have been the real losses in production and employment in the SME sector?
• How can the relative stability of value of non-oil&gas exports, as well as imports of goods, be explained against in light of an easily explainable decline in oil&gas revenues, exports and imports of services? How reversible are capital flight and near zero FDI indicators?
• What sources were used to compensate for the shortfall in budget revenues in 2020? Why did ad hoc solutions (e.g., a deal with Sberbank) have to be used along with integrated budget rule mechanisms? Is this “rule” consistent enough with the current configuration of risks to the Russian budget? To what extent has the dependence of regional budgets on federal transfers increased, and how will the anticipated cuts in their overall amount affect the budget balance?
Experts: Y. Kuzminov (HSE University), A. Shokhin (HSE University), N. Akindinova (HSE University), V. Mau (RANEPA), A. Klepach (VEB.RF), E. Gurvich (EEG), O. Zamulin (SberBank), N. Orlova (Alfa-Bank), V. Astrov (WIIW)
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-13-2/2. "Stuck in the Social Elevator": the Problem of Youth Failure in Russia - 1
Moderator: V. Kasamara (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Staffing support for youth policy in light of the federal law “On Youth Policy in the Russian Federation”
• New formats for youth mobilization and political activities
• Self-realization of Russian youth: key requirements and instruments
Experts: A. Belenkiy (Federal Agency for Youth Affairs), A. Titskiy (Federal Agency for Youth Affairs), A. Avetisov (Presidential Executive Office), L. Falkovskaya (Ministry of Education of the Russian Federation), M. Koltsova (Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation), G. Paschenko (CyberMoscow), A. Belokopytov (State Budgetary Institution "Moscow House of Public Organizations"), E. Alekseeva ("Focus-Media', Council on Guardianship under the Government of the Russian Federation)
Tuesday, April 13
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Roundtable B-13-3. "Stuck in the Social Elevator": the Problem of Youth Failure in Russia - 2
Moderator: V. Kasamara (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Staffing support for youth policy in light of the federal law “On Youth Policy in the Russian Federation”
• New formats for youth mobilization and political activities
• Self-realization of Russian youth: key requirements and instruments
Experts: A. Belenkiy (Federal Agency for Youth Affairs), A. Titskiy (Federal Agency for Youth Affairs), A. Avetisov (Presidential Executive Office), L. Falkovskaya (Ministry of Education of the Russian Federation), M. Koltsova (Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Russian Federation), G. Paschenko (CyberMoscow), A. Belokopytov (State Budgetary Institution "Moscow House of Public Organizations"), E. Alekseeva ("Focus-Media', Council on Guardianship under the Government of the Russian Federation)
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-13-4/1. The Individual in an Era of Technological Change
Moderator: L. Gokhberg (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Global trends and challenges in the development of human potential
• Digital transformation and the impact of “digital inequality”
• Innovative processes during the era of open innovation
• Systems of personnel reproduction in science and technology
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: Y. Milshina (HSE University), K. Vishnevskiy (HSE University), V. Roud (HSE University), N. Shmatko (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Roundtable B-13-4/2. Learning from Cities and COVID Across the Globe
Moderator: A. Sanghi (World Bank)
Issues for discussion:
Across the globe cities have been at the center of the COVID crisis Cities were the first places where cases exploded; the first places figuring out what to do to slow the spread of COVID; and now cities are leading the recovery. Cities have been affected differently by COVID with some more immediately impacted and others hardly affected. What explains these differences? Population density? People’s incomes and jobs? As COVID spread rapidly across the world’s cities, what did cities do to slow the spread? And as cities move beyond COVID, what can local governments do to safeguard lives and livelihoods, to become more resilient to a future pandemic as they recover from this one?
This session will bring together a panel of World Bank experts working on cities and COVID globally to share what they have learned since the pandemic began. Experts from HSE and RANEPA will reflect on the relevance for Russian academics, think tanks, and urban policymakers. Questions and insights from the audience will be welcomed in this interactive session.
Topics and Speakers:
• Learning from the Pandemic: Reshaping density for inclusive and sustainable cities (Somik Lall/Olivia D’Aoust)
• Cities and Covid: a Global Perspective (Judy Baker)
• Safeguarding Lives and Livelihoods: What should Local Governments do? (Ana Campos Garcia)
Experts: A. Puzanov (HSE University), V. Klimanov (RANEPA)
Tuesday, April 13
5:15–6:45pm
ENG
Roundtable B-13-5. (Non-)homogenous (ir)rationality. How the Brain Makes Decisions
Moderators: V. Klucharev (HSE University), B. Gutkin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• The role of the brain in decision-making
• How the brain’s states can affect decisions
• The role of physiological states in decision-making
• Neurobiological theory of somatic markers
• Theory of reinforcement learning in contemporary decision-making theory
• Conflict of needs and motivation as a cause of irrationality
• Is motivation the physiological embodiment of needs?
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: A. Shestakova (HSE University), K. Man (University of Southern California), S. Palminteri (Ecole Normale Superieure)
Section GRegional and Urban Development
Moderators: A. Puzanov (HSE University), N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Tuesday, April 13
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session G-13-3. Sustainability and Transformation of Regional Development
Moderator: P. Minakir (ERI FEB RAS)
O. Kuznetsova (FRC CSC RAS)
Transformation of the spatial structure of the economy in crisis and post-crisis periods
K. Grasmik (Ca'Foscari University), G. Coro (Ca'Foscari University)
Economic complexity and its impact on regional resilience
M. Malkina (Lobachevsky University)
Assessment of resilient development of the regional economies based on Mahalanobis distances (abstract)
A. Mikhaylova (RANEPA), E. Timushev (ISE&EPN IC SC UB RAS)
Assessment of fiscal and debt resilience of Russia’s regions (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session G-13-4. Crises and Innovations in the Regions
Moderator: O. Kuznetsova (FRC CSC RAS)
A. Yushkov (Indiana University), M. Alexeev (Indiana University)
Fiscal impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on Russian regions
I. Shagalov (HSE University), A. Shablinsky (HSE University), L. Polishchuk (HSE University)
Comparative Analysis of Regional Responses in Russia to the COVID-19 Pandemic
M. Lebedeva (IEIE SB RAS)
Impact of innovation on economic well-being of Russia's resource regions (abstract)
S. Zemtsov (RANEPA), R. Semenov (Association of Innovative Regions of Russia)
Opportunities for adapting Russian regions to digital transformation (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session G-13-5. Institutional and Sectoral Aspects of Development
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)
V. Klimanov (RANEPA), A. Safina (RANEPA)
Decentralization in Russia and the World: Theory and Practice (abstract)
G. Ismoilov (SPbU), A. Filatov (FEFU)
Factors that impact price heterogeneity in Russian regions
M. Myrzakhmet (L.N.Gumilyov ENU)
Methodological aspects of assessing the elements of structural changes in the technological development of industry in the regions of Kazakhstan (abstract)
A. Chugunkova (SibFU)
Modeling of logging industry dynamics under the global climate change: the evidence from Siberian regions (abstract)
N. Burakov (IE RAS)
Ranking of Russian regions based on theatrical potential (abstract)
Section KWorld Economy
Moderators: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session K-13-2. The International Movement of Capital
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN)
A. Nagimova (KFU)
Islamic Finance in Russia: Evidence from Market Participants (abstract)
Y. Zaytsev (RANEPA)
The impact of exchange rate dynamics on foreign direct investments inflow to the Russian Federation  (abstract)
I. Drapkin (UrFU)
Institutional determinants of outward foreign direct investment (abstract)
N. Smorodinskaya (IE RAS), D. Katukov (IE RAS)
COVID-19 and global value chains: the prospects of maintaining resilience under sudden shocks (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session K-13-3. Problems of Economic Development in the Developing World
Moderator: A. Bulatov (MGIMO)
P. Yakovlev (ILA RAS)
Global South facing the economic challenges of a post-COVID-19 world (abstract)
D. Medzhidova (HSE University)
Global Energy Trilemma
S. Mikhnevich (RSPP), A. Pankova (Permanent mission of the Russian Federation to the UN in Geneva)
Competition in export markets as a factor of economic development of the least developed countries
R. Abdulov (MEPhI)
Deadlock in the Chinese way of development: prospects and threats to the PRC economy in the world after the pandemic (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session K-13-4. Russia in World Trade and Integration Processes
Moderator: P. Yakovlev (ILA RAS)
R. Gordeev (SibFU)
Russian timber products on the international market (abstract)
D. Kuznetsov (RANEPA), A. Firanchuk (RANEPA)
Exchange rate dynamics and Russian exporters' prices
A. Firanchuk (RANEPA)
The Effect of Russia’s Food Import Ban on Border and Consumer Prices
I. Pilipenko (Institute for Competitiveness and Integration)
The Directions for Enhancing the Institutions and the Institutional Structure of the Eurasian Economic Union (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Roundtable K-13-5. Recovery from Crises: Lessons from the 20th Century
Moderator: I. Makarov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Which crises in the past century most resemble the current economic predicament?
• What lessons from economic, social and domestic policy, as well as institutional development, can be learned from previous crises to overcome the current economic situation?
• Can the current crisis give Russia the opportunity to achieve a higher rate of development?
Experts: I. Prostakov (HSE University), D. Belousov (CMASF), S. Karaganov (HSE University), A. Klepach (VEB.RF), L. Grigoryev (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Section OState and Local Government, and the NPO Sector
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE University), I. Mersianova (HSE University), A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session O-13-2. Interaction and Influence of Government Bodies on the Development of NGOs and Civil Society
Moderator: V. Benevolenski (HSE University)
V. Sipacheva (Energy of Participation), A. Nagapetyan (FEFU)
Influence of socio-economic factors on indicators of the level of interaction between regional authorities and socially-oriented non-profit organizations
A. Larionov (Palace of creativity and sports "PIONER")
Development of volunteerism in the Tyumen region: integration of the state and non-profit sectors (abstract)
S. Dolzhenko (USUE)
Professional expert communities and their role in the development of the national qualifications system
A. Philippova (HSE University)
Financial support for NPOs at the federal and regional levels: structure and priorities (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session O-13-3. Practices of Civil Society
Moderator: N. Ivanova (HSE University)
L. Asoyan (Shirak State University)
Transformation of the public sector in Armenia in the post-revolutionary period (abstract)
Y. Ukhanova (VolRC RAS)
Collective practices and the potential for civic participation of the local community in Russia (sociological observation in the Vologda, Pskov regions, the Republic of Karelia) (abstract)
M. Rybnikova (HSE University)
Digitalization of NGOs: the current level and factors of influence (abstract)
A. Telitsyna (HSE University), D. Malakhov (HSE University)
Learning the digits: corporate governance in the context of digitalization of Russian NPOs (abstract)
Tuesday, April 13
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session O-13-4. Local Level: Self-Government and Public Policy
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE University)
V. Yakimets (IITP RAS, RANEPA), L. Nikovsky (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, RANEPA)
Assessment of the activities of institutions and subjects of municipal public policy in the Republic of Crimea (abstract)
E. Simonova (TvSTU), E. Maykova (TvSTU)
Dynamics of representations of the population of Russian municipalities about local self-government (results of Tver sociological research 2009-2020)
I. Skalaban (NSTU)
Scenarios and mechanisms of public participation of defensive communities in changes in the urban environment (abstract)
Section RManagement
Moderators: V. Katkalo (HSE University), S. Kushch (HSE University), O. Tretyak (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 13
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session R-13-1. Recruitment and Human Resource Management Practices
Moderator: S. Filonovich (HSE University)
A. Lisovskaia (SPbU), D. Sokolov (SPbU)
Employee well-being practices: Russian case
V. Kabalina (HSE University)
Organisational resilience and human resource management practices (abstract)
L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), M. Fokeev (HSE University), T. Volchenko (HSE University)
The influence of psychological characteristics of employees on voluntary turnover (abstract)
D. Kucherov (SPbU)
The contribution of e-recruitment practices to e-recruitment outcomes in Russian companies
O. Belyak (USUE), E. Kalabina (USUE)
Influence of organizational and managerial factors on knowledge exchange in a cross-functional team
Tuesday, April 13
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session R-13-2. Directions for Improving the Competitiveness of Russian Companies in the Context of Digital Business Transformation
Moderator: V. Rebiazina (HSE University)
S. Berezka (MSU)
Avenues of academic research on competitiveness of companies under digitalization
N. Antonova (HSE University), V. Rebiazina (HSE University), O. Tishchenko (HSE University)
Improving the competitiveness of sharing economy services by identification of users’ participation factors: multi-level approach
T. Tunkevichus (HSE University), V. Rebiazina (HSE University)
Increasing the Competitiveness of Russian Sharing Economy Companies by Identifying Users Interests: A Topic Modeling Approach (abstract)
M. Gogua (SPbU), M. Smirnova (SPbU)
Qualitative insights into firm perception of e-commerce potential in the context of the Russian emerging market (abstract)
Discussant: A. Krasnikov (Loyola University Chicago)
Tuesday, April 13
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session R-13-5. Strategic responses of entrepreneurial firms to global crises and digital transformation: A search for new approaches for doing business in a dynamic and uncertain environment
Moderator: G. Shirokova (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
S. Anokhin (St. Cloud State University)
Social entrepreneurship during crisis aftermath
O. Osiyevskyy (University of Calgary)
Entrepreneurial Responses to Crisis Events: A Variance-Based View
T. Romanova Stettler (Kent State University), G. Shirokova (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Fixed or flux? A case study of entrepreneurial cognitive frames in the times of the pandemic
M. Sheresheva (MSU), E. Buzulukova (HSE University)
SME strategies to meet COVID-19 crisis and to stay competitive in post-pandemic time
Day2
Wednesday, April 14
Section AMacroeconomics and Growth
Moderators: E. Gurvich (EEG), I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
10:15–11:45am
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper A-14-1. Bart van Ark (The Productivity Institute University of Manchester) "Perspective on Productivity: Benefits to Economy, Business, Workers and Society" (Joint event of HSE University and International Association for Research in Income and Wealth)
Moderator: L. Ovcharova (HSE University)
For the past decade and a half, productivity growth has slowed down around the world. This is a major concern because productivity is key driver of long-term economic growth. It is also surprising as new (digital) technologies should have helped productivity to improve. Following the COVID-19 crisis, productivity needs to resurface as part of the recovery. In this lecture, Bart van Ark reviews the reasons for the slowdown and what can be done to unlock productivity again. In particular, he will argue that a concerted effort by business, government and the workforce is needed to strengthen the economies’ absorptive capacity to innovate. We also need to better understand how productivity helps to improve people’s well-being.
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session A-14-2. Monetary Policy and Measures of the Bank of Russia - 2
Moderator: A. Bojechkova (RANEPA)
O. Telegin (HSE University)
Bank of Russia regular communications and volatility short-term effects in financial markets
D. Petrova (RANEPA)
Analysis of the impact of central bank communication on economic and financial indicators
N. Makhankova (Bank of Russia), A. Ponomarenko (Bank of Russia), E. Deryugina (Bank of Russia)
Changing money demand in the context of the spread of alternative financial assets (abstract)
K. Tochkov (TCU), M. El Shagi (Henan University)
Measuring monetary aggregates in Russia: a divisia approach
Wednesday, April 14
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session A-14-3. Economic Growth, Structural Changes and Human Capital in the Russian Economy
Moderator: N. Pilnik (HSE University, FRI)
A. Votinov (FRI)
The influence of trends in the data on the properties of DSGE models (abstract)
M. Andreyev (Bank of Russia)
Modeling the Russian fiscal rule within the DSGE model (abstract)
A. Bozhechkova (RANEPA)
The impact of human capital development on the economic growth of Russian regions
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session A-14-4. Productivity, Growth, and Human Capital. Joint event of HSE University and International Association for Research in Income and Wealth) (Organized Jointly with the Section «Social Policy»)
Moderator: O. Buklemishev (MSU)
K. Bobyleva (HSE University)
Contribution of intangible assets to the growth of the Russian manufacturing and service sectors in a comparative perspective
I. Deseatnicov (HSE University), L. Tran (University of Tsukuba)
Technology Level and the Global Value Chain
M. Dabrowski (HSE University)
Transition to a market economy: A retrospective comparison of China with countries of the former Soviet block
A. Tolokonnikov (HSE University)
Industrial Policy and Intersectoral Interactions in the Russian Economy
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper B-14-2. Tigran Sarkisyan (Eurasian Development Bank) "The Role of Supranational and International Institutions in the Digital Transformation of Eurasian Countries "
Moderator: T. Meshkova (HSE University)
This lecture will provide an analysis of priorities of the digital agenda-focused activities of the international development institutions in EAEU+ countries, as well as the concept of "digital sovereignty" for the Eurasian region. The lecture highlights the activities of the EDB Digital Initiatives Fund as a competence centre engaged in the implementation of Eurasian integration projects.
Wednesday, April 14
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Roundtable B-14-3. Socio-political Preconditions for Achieving National Development Goals: Effective Work and Successful Business
Moderator: A. Shokhin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Mechanisms and instruments for the implementation of National projects
• Labour relations: before and after the pandemic
• Digitalization as a precondition for achieving national development goals
• Pictures of a desired future following the implementation of National projects
Experts: P. Aven (Alfa-Bank), M. Alekseev (Bank of Russia), K. Androsov (Altera Capital), S. Borisov (“OPORA RUSSIA’s”), M. Barshchevsky (Plenipotentiary Representative of the Government of the Russian Federation in the Highest Judicial Instances), I. Vdovin (RSPP, National Agency for Direct Investment), D. Zimin (HSE University), S. Mytenkov (RSPP), V. Kirillina (HSE University), I. Kotelevskaya (RSPP), L. Polyakov (The Presidential Council for Civil Society and Human Rights), F. Prokopov (RSPP), D. Pumpyansky (SRUIE), V. Salamatov (ITI), V. Senin (Alfa-Bank), Y. Urinson (HSE University), M. Yurgelas (RSPP), D. Iakobachvili (Orion Heritage LLC)
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-14-4/1. Labor Productivity and Russian Human Capital: Paradoxes of Interrelation?
Moderator: V. Gimpelson (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
There is a general consensus among economists that developed human capital is necessary for ensuring a high level of productivity and earning power. Human capital envelops the productive qualities embodied in human activity, such as one’s qualifications, knowledge, abilities, skills, imagination, creativity and entrepreneurial aptitude – all this and more not only push technological progress forward, but also ensure the establishment, dissemination and effective utilization of its outcomes.
The relation between per capita GDP (i.e., productivity) and level of education is well known: the richest countries are usually the best educated. However, the opposite is not always the case. In terms of tertiary education, Russia is a world leader; but in terms of labour productivity, it ranks somewhat lower, lagging behind the global leaders.
This means that the country’s human capital does not translate into high-quality standard of living and labour productivity. In other words, this means the ineffective utilization of accumulated skills and knowledge, i.e., it is either wasted or undervalued.
As such, two reasons may account for this. Either our human capital is of a low productive quality and is our wishful thinking, or there are serious limitations, which prevent human capital from meeting its productive potential.
In addition, both scenarios might be true. The first idea implies the need to enhance the power of Russia’s human capital – further accumulation and improvements in quality, while the second scenario means looking at external factors (beyond human capital per se), primarily institutional, which can substantially determine demand for labour and its overall quality (in terms of education and skills). With this report, we will consider the first explanation.
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University), I. Lyubimov (RANEPA), R. Yemtsov (World Bank), J. Bohdanowicz (Executive Committee of the Social Democratic Party of Germany)
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-14-4/2. Teaching Economics to High School Students: Curricula, Practices, Competitions
Moderators: D. Fedorovykh (HSE University), A. Zhitkovskiy (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Objectives and goals of teaching economics, finance, and entrepreneurship to students in high school
• Methods of teaching and ways of learning in post-COVID times
• Interactive tools and resources to help teachers and learners: what will replace textbooks?
• Intellectual competitions in economics: testing theoretical knowledge vs. the way of thinking vs. knowing how economies work
• Best practices of international cooperation
Experts: M. Danusēvičs (University of Latvia), J. Lindner (University Teacher College Vienna/Krems, Austrian Ministry of Education, Science and Research), D. Fonseca Lavouras (Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation of Brazil), H. Llavador (Pompeu Fabra University), D. Fedorovykh (HSE University, International Economics Olympiad), T. Schneiter (Young Enterprise Switzerland, Swiss Economics Olympiad), W. Carlin (University College London)
Wednesday, April 14
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-14-5. New Approaches in Washington and Moscow to Security and Arms Control Issues: 100 First Days of the American Administration
Moderator: A. Nikitin (MGIMO)
Issues for discussion:
• How will the prolongation of the New START Treaty influence the prospects for a reconstitution and continuation of nuclear arms control?
• What are the chances of the USA and Russia returning to the Treaty on Open Skies?
• Which formats can be used to consider Moscow’s consent to introduce new types of nuclear delivery vehicles, as announced by the Russian President before the Federal Assembly, to further negotiations on strategic offensive arms reduction?
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-930))
Experts: E. Buzinsky (PIR Center, MSU), R. Legvold (Columbia University), S. Oznobishchev (IMEMO), S. Lodgaard (Oslo Center for Peace and Human Rights (2015-2018)), V. Baranovsky (IMEMO), G. Neuneck (University of Hamburg)
Section GRegional and Urban Development
Moderators: A. Puzanov (HSE University), N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Wednesday, April 14
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session G-14-1. Evolution of Urban Systems and Challenges of Public Policy in Support of Urban Development
Moderator: A. Puzanov (IUE, HSE University)
E. Kolomak (IEIE SB RAS)
Factors of evolution of the Russian urban system: geography, market, scale
A. Ermishina (SFedU)
Comparative Analysis of Models for Local Public Goods Production: Major Renovations of Apartment Buildings (abstract)
A. Gorodnichev (HSE University)
Institutional limits of realisation of national “city policies” in Russia
V. Molodtsova (HSE University), B. Nikitin (MSU), E. Kotov (HSE University), R. Goncharov (HSE University), Y. Kulchitsky (HSE University)
Typology of Russian cities in the context of socio-economic interactions and epidemiological security (abstract)
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Invited paper G-14-2. L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE University - St. Petersburg) "Russian Cities: Old Problems and New Challenges" (Public Lecture of the Laureate of the ARETT Medal “In Recognition of Research in Economic Analysis")
Moderators: D. Tolmachev (ARETT, UrFU, HSE University - St. Petersburg)
The lecture examines the features of Russian urbanization at the present stage, as well as the differences between large and small cities in Russia both in terms of objective indicators of socio-economic development and subjective assessments and values of the population of these groups of cities (according to the European Social Survey). The groups of cities with different development trajectories are distinguished, the cases of small and medium-sized cities that do not belong to the largest urban agglomerations that have successfully overcome the transformation crisis are considered, and the features and sources of their resilience are discussed. An example of a federal project for the preservation of the cultural heritage of small historical cities and approaches to assessing its effectiveness and efficiency are considered. In conclusion, the impact of the coronavirus crisis on different groups of Russian cities and on the spatial transformations expected in the post-pandemic period is discussed.
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Roundtable G-14-4. Priority Areas of State Policy in the Development of Local Self-government
Moderator: A. Puzanov (IUE, HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Core principles for enhancing approaches to addressing local issues by local self-government systems
• Enhancement of strategic development at the local level: involvement of local self-government systems in national projects
• Enhancing the economic foundations and financial security of local self-government systems
• Problems in territorial organization of local self-government systems
Experts: I. Babichev (State Duma Committee on Federal System and Issues of Local Self-Government), A. Maximov (Civic Chamber of the Russian Federation), E. Shugrina (Council under the President of the Russian Federation for the Development of Local Self-Government), I. Tsetsersky (All-Russian Association for the Development of Local Self-Government)
Wednesday, April 14
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session G-14-5. Problems of Development of Urban Subsystems
Moderator: E. Kolomak (IEIE SB RAS)
D. Ziyazov (SibFU)
The relationship between vehicular air pollution and socio-economic development of major Russian cities
E. Uvarov (HSE University)
Combating the shadow economy in the public passenger transport sphere in the regions of Russia: bank cards, transport cards, and a discount system (abstract)
K. Kolomina (HSE University), A. Volykhina (HSE University), K. Nikogosyan (HSE University), E. Volykhina (HSE University), A. Rusinova (HSE University)
Individual residential areas in the urban space: the edge of inequality
N. Kulyulina (HSE University)
Development of urban agriculture in Russia
Section JEconomic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
10:15–11:45am
ENG
Session J-14-1. 150 years of the marginalist revolution
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE University)
Invited paper. Franҫois Allisson (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) “Léon Walras and the Fuzzy Legacy of the Lausanne School”
Invited paper. Harro Maas (University of Lausanne) "Jevons on the unity of scientific method”
Invited paper. Gilles Campagnolo (University Aix-Marseiille) “Carl Menger, 1871: German and Austrian Ideologies Compared”
Section KWorld Economy
Moderators: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session K-14-1. Spatial Aspects of Russia's Participation in International Economic Processes
Moderator: V. Krukov (HSE University)
V. Kryukov (HSE University), D. Medzhidova (HSE University)
Economic assets modern pecualiarities of the world Arctic energy sector Arctic
D. Izotov (ERI FEB RAS), K. Tochkov (Texas Christian University)
Comparative Intensity of the Russian Far East’s Trade with the Rest of Russia and with Foreign Countries  (abstract)
D. Kuznetsov (RANEPA)
Longer transportation as a barrier to Russian foreign trade
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session K-14-2. Country Aspects of Foreign Direct Investment
Moderator: O. Klochko (HSE University)
A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN)
Features of attraction of foreign migrants and direct investment to Brussels as the "capital" of the EU
E. Sergeev (MGIMO), A. Bulatov (MGIMO), A. Habarta (MGIMO)
The role of Europe’s global cities in attracting foreign investment and labor migrants (abstract)
I. Deseatnicov (HSE University), K. Kucheryavyy (University of Tokyo), Y. Saito (Waseda University), D. Fujii (University of Tokyo)
Dynamics of Japanese MNEs and the degree of connection with home
H. Kalachyhin (HSE University), E. Kotyrlo (HSE University)
The effects of India's BITs termination on inward FDI flows (abstract)
Wednesday, April 14
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session K-14-3. Green Transformation of the Global Economy
Moderator: I. Makarov (HSE University)
I. Stepanov (HSE University), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Greenhouse Gas Emissions Regulation under Dependency on Fossil Fuels: International Practices and Options for Russia
I. Semykina (UCL)
Environmental life cycle assessment of Russian natural gas: analysis of methane and carbon dioxide supply chain emissions
N. Vukovic (HSE University)
Сomprehensive eco-economic assessment of different energy raw materials efficiency (abstract)
D. Chupina (Institute of Economics Ural Branch of RAS)
EU Green Deal: Opportunities and Threats for Russian Copper Exporters (abstract)
Section OState and Local Government, and the NPO Sector
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE University), I. Mersianova (HSE University), A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session O-14-2. Public Procurement and Public-Private Partnership
Moderator: A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Y. Rodionova (HSE University)
Conflict resolution practice in public procurement in Russia and Kazakhstan (abstract)
I. Smotritskaya (IE RAS)
Managerial failures of the state in the sphere of public purchasing (abstract)
K. Vekerle (RANEPA), I. Sokolov (RANEPA)
Identificating factors of demand for the mechanism of public-private partnership
E. Matveev (RANEPA)
Estimating initial reserve price effects on public procurement efficiency in the Russian Federation (abstract)
Wednesday, April 14
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Session O-14-3. Problems of the public procurement system in transition economies
Moderator: A. Ivanov (SPbU)
P. Pronin (HSE University), A. Tkachenko (HSE University)
Corruption and Informal Connections in turbulent times: evidence from Covid-19 in Russia (abstract)
J. Nemec (ESFMU)
Systemic corruption in public procurement: how to fight it?  (abstract)
M. Obushcharova (HSE University)
Trust in the Russian public procurement system (abstract)
A. Ivanov (SPbU), A. Golubeva (SPbU), O. Bezhenar (SPbU), E. Gilenko (SPbU)
Collusion in the English auction with a slightly reduced initial contract price (abstract)
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session O-14-4. Public Sector Finance and Management
Moderator: G. Ksynkina (HSE University)
V. Romanova (HSE University), T. Abankina (HSE), A. Matskevich (HSE)
Dynamics of budget financing of the cultural sphere: retrospective analysis and future plans
G. Ksynkina (HSE University), E. Nikolayenko (HSE University), I. Scherbakova (HSE University)
Cultural policy trеnds in response to the challenges of the pandemic: Russian and international experience
O. Makashina (Financial University)
Optimization of budget expenditures as a goal of state financial logistics (abstract)
Section RManagement
Moderators: V. Katkalo (HSE University), S. Kushch (HSE University), O. Tretyak (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session R-14-3. New Business Models
Moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE University)
M. Gorgisheli (HSE University)
Russian generating companies in terms of development of sharing economy (abstract)
M. Tverdokhlebova (HSE University)
Business Model Sustainability: Approaches to definition, Main Characteristics
E. Bogomolova (Public Opinion Foundation), E. Nikiforova (Public Opinion Foundation), Y. Kot (Public Opinion Foundation), E. Petrenko (Public Opinion Foundation)
Russian business in a pandemic: business processes, corporate culture, ways of adaptation (abstract)
I. Kriuchkov (SPbU), Y. Fedotov (SPbU)
Business model operationalization in a problem of assessment of business model influence on air carrier operational efficiency
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session R-14-4. Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainable Development Management -2
Moderator: N. Milovantseva (HSE University)
E. Ivanova (HSE University), A. Chernysheva (HSE University)
Implementing Sustainability Principles in the University Development Strategy (abstract)
A. Nedelko (HSE University)
Optimization of companies’ pricing policy and state’s tax policy as a way to achieve sustainable development on healthy eating
Y. Lopatkova (UrFU), Z. Belyaeva (UrFU)
How the institutional and economic foundations of sustainable development are transformed by digitalisation (abstract)
N. Bagautdinova (KFU), E. Kadochnikova (KFU)
Digitalization and convergence of consumption as determinants of regions sustainable development: spatial analysis
Wednesday, April 14
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session R-14-5. Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainable Development Management -1
Moderator: V. Kabalina (HSE University)
U. Pape (Free University Berlin)
Corporate philanthropy and social development in Russia’s regions (abstract)
N. Gorbacheva (IEIE SB RAS)
Governing Conventional and Renewable Energy: Global Experience and Siberia  (abstract)
O. Melitonyan (HSE University), B. Bataeva (Financial University), L. Cheglakova (HSE University)
Is environmental responsibility important for small and medium-sized businesses in Russia?
S. Mkhitaryan (Plekhanov University)
Influence of the values of Moscow residents on the perception of environmental problems of the metropolis
Section TSocial and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE University), E. Ponarin (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session T-14-1. Values and Social Capital in the Context of Digitalization of Russian Society. Session is Organized by Centre for Sociocultural Research
Moderator: A. Tatarko (HSE University)
E. Maklasova (HSE University), A. Tatarko (HSE University), D. Dubrov (HSE University)
Relationship Between Individual Values and Involvement in Using ICT in Different Age Groups (abstract)
D. Dubrov (HSE University)
The relationship between involvement in the use of information and communication technologies and family social capital (abstract)
M. Efremova (HSE University), M. Bultseva (HSE University)
The relationship between ICT engagement, values, and prosocial behavior in online and offline contexts (abstract)
T. Nestik (Institute of Psychology RAS)
Attitudes toward new technologies and value orientations of Russians (abstract)
A. Tatarko (HSE University)
Relationship between social capital and ICT usage: the role of individual values (abstract)
Discussants: K. Boehnke (Jacobs University, HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session T-14-2. Environmental Psychology: Human Interaction with Life Environments
Moderator: S. Nartova-Bochaver (HSE University)
M. Pavlova (USPTU)
Healthy office: opportunities to maintain psychological well-being (abstract)
Y. Nikolchuk (HSE University), S. Reznichenko (MSUPE)
Self-Relationship and Spatial Behavior Features of a Person (abstract)
S. Nartova-Bochaver (HSE University), D. Rodriquez-Gonzalez (University "Marta Abreu" of Las Villas), M. Donat (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg), N. Khachatryan (Yerevan State University), P. Larionov (Casimir the Great University), S. Clayton (The College of Wooster), M. Wu (Xiamen University), S. Kamble (Karnatak University), I. Kryazh (Karazin University), C. Zhou (Beijing Normal University), M. Heidmets (Tallinn University), G. Kiral Ucar (Canakkale Onsekyz Mart University)
Climate change denial: the role of country and personal individualism/collectivism (evidence from nine countries) (abstract)
Discussant: E. Sautkina (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 14
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Session T-14-4. Migration and Its Consequences for Migrants and Host Society. Session is Organized by Centre for Sociocultural Research
Moderators: N. Lebedeva (HSE University), E. Tartakovsky (Tel Aviv University)
K. Boehnke (HSE University), M. van Egmond (Ministerie van Buitenlandse Zaken), D. Schiefer (DeZIM), S. Roccas (Open University of Israel), K. Hanke (University of Applied Management Studies), Y. Klar (University of Tel Aviv)
Conceiving one’s national group as a transgenerational entity: Effects on attitudes towards ‘foreign’ and diaspora migrants
V. Galyapina (HSE University), M. Bultseva (HSE University)
Study of the migrant integration policy (MIPEX) in Russia (abstract)
E. Tartakovsky (Tel Aviv University)
Is Emigration Worth the Trouble? Satisfaction with Life, Group Identifications, Perceived Discrimination, and Socio-Economic Status of Immigrants and Stayers (abstract)
N. Lebedeva (HSE University), V. Galyapina (HSE University), Z. Lepshokova (HSE University)
Intercultural Contacts, Social Identities and Psychological Well-Being of Ethnic Minorities in Different Contexts (abstract)
Discussants: J. Berry (Queen University, HSE University), O. Khukhlaev (MSUPE)
Day3
Thursday, April 15
Section AMacroeconomics and Growth
Moderators: E. Gurvich (EEG), I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session A-15-3. Volatility and Economic Growth
Moderator: I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University)
M. Zhemkov (The Bank of Russia)
Nowcasting Russian GDP growth rate using forecast combination approach
M. Elkina (FRI, HSE University)
Financial Repression and Volatility of Economic Growth (abstract)
I. Yakovleva (RANEPA, FRI)
Econometric analysis of the influence of resource dependence and associated volatility on economic growth (abstract)
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Thursday, April 15
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper B-15-1/1. Mikhail Myasnikovich (Eurasian Economic Commission) -
Moderator: I. Prostakov (HSE University)
For the six-year period since its inception, the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) has managed to pass a significant stage in its development, forming the integral economic model for its member states and serving as part of the global economic architecture.
The Covid-19 pandemic of 2020 could be called the real ‘catalyst’, which has sped up the integration processes at the EAEU. Against the backdrop of large-scale epidemiological restrictions, lapsing global GDP, heightened trade rivalry and growth of protectionism throughout the world economy, the advantages of integration have become more obvious, as well as those areas of priority development that need to be pursued in order to overcome existing challenges and problems.
The tasks of identifying vectors, key measures and new mechanisms necessary for promoting integration and achieving the EAEU’s goals have been set out in a document approved by the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in December 2020 – ‘Strategic Guidelines for the Development of Eurasian Economic Integration until 2025’. Strategy-2025 not only taps the existing potential of the Union Treaty signed in 2014, but also proposes new areas of integration for the EAEU.
As part of his presentation, Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission, Doctor of Economics, Professor, Corresponding Member of the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus Mikhail Myasnikovich will talk about how the EAEU plans to achieve its goals of advanced development, while also enhancing the competitiveness of member states over the midterm and taking advantage of the potential in respective integration processes.
Thursday, April 15
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-15-1/2. Productivity, Diversification and Sustainable Economic Growth
Moderator: L. Jakobson (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What are risks of the resources-dependent economy for long run growth?
• What are potential policy measures for the diversification of a resources-dependent economy?
• What are potential negative consequences of diversification in the short and medium run for incomes, inequality, welfare and poverty?
• Does the Russian economy need diversification? If it does, what is important for its implementation?
Experts: B. Ark (University of Manchester, The Productivity Institute), H. Blöchliger (OECD), D. Zaitsev (Accounts Chamber), O. Zamulin (Sberbank), P. Kryuchkova (Ministry of Economic Development)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-15-2/1. The Russian Pension System after 2024: Forks in the Road and Long-term Challenges
Moderator: O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
Development of the Russian pension system over the next three years is expressly set in current legislation. However, it is less clear how future processes will turn out: the risks that may arise after 2024 remain unaddressed; there are differing positions in terms of how to face long-term challenges of the pension system. Discussions on the current Russian pension system and key challenges in its development can help to pinpoint areas of development after 2025, as well as determine solutions that must be made.
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: Y. Voronin (Chief Financial Ombudsman), Y. Gorlin (RANEPA), E. Gurvich (EEG), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University), E. Yakushev (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-15-2/2. The Phenomenon of Postdoc Programmes in Russian Universities: Practices and Prospects
Moderators: V. Maltseva (HSE University), N. Gabdrakhmanov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Where are postdoc programmes situated in the Russian academic world?
• To what extent is foreign experience applicable to postdoc programmes in the Russian higher education?
• What global and local challenges can be met by academic institutions with the help of postdoc programmes?
• What problems can universities solve with the application of postdoc programmes?
• The conditions, problems and expected outcomes from the implementation of postdoc programmes: the case of Russia academic institutions
• What are the prospects for developing postdoc programmes at Russian universities?
Experts: V. Bagan (MIPT), L. Borilo (TSU), M. Yudkevich (HSE University), S. Zvonarev (UrFU), A. Nefedova (HSE University), M. Yusubov (TPU), A. Blinov (RSF)
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-15-3. Sustainable Development during the Pandemic: Natural Resources, Climate Change and Territorial Resilience
Moderators: L. Proskuryakova (HSE University), G. Safonov (HSE University), N. Kurichev (HSE University), B. Morgunov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Trends in the environment, climate and natural resources
• Managing territorial resilience in the face of global climate change
• Prospects for economic growth during a period of deep decarbonization of the world economy
• Influence of strategies for achieving climate neutrality in the EU, the USA, China and other countries on global markets for energy, basic materials, carbon-intensive production and services
• Long-term forecasts for the transformation in energy and the economy in light of the Paris Climate Agreement
• Implementation of the UN’s sustainable development goals and low-carbon economy during the pandemic
• Carbon sequestration of Russia’s and world’s forest ecosystems as a possible solution to the climate crisis
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: L. Proskuryakova (HSE University), N. Kurichev (HSE University), G. Safonov (HSE University), A. Bolotov (RSAU – MTAA), H. Waisman (IDDRI), I. Semiletov (HSE University), G. Ermolenko (CIS Electric Power Council), V. Bianco (University of Genoa), M. Rogov (University of Lausanne), O. Glezer (IGRAS), A. Ptichnikov (IGRAS), D. Zamolodchikov (CEPF RAS), S. Bobylev (MSU)
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-15-4. Assessing the Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on the Russian Economy and its Post-crisis Development
Moderator: A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What are the features of the crisis influence on various sectors of the Russian economy?
• What anti-crisis measures have been undertaken at the corporate level?
• Assessment of the effectiveness of state anti-crisis policy;
• Possible variations in the post-crisis development of sectors in the Russian economy
Experts: Y. Simachev (HSE University), M. Gluhova (RSPP), N. Akindinova (HSE University), S. Belyakov (Retail Companies Association), E. Bessonova (Bank of Russia), N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA), T. Dolgopyatova (HSE University), N. Komlev (APKIT), M. Lomidze (ATOR), V. Makarov (RUSSOFT), V. Salnikov (CMASF)
Thursday, April 15
5:15–6:45pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-15-5. Demographic and Social Factors of Active Longevity
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
The round table is devoted to the discussion of conceptual and methodological issues of researching the key factors of increasing the life expectancy of Russian citizens and the involvement of the older generation in economic and social activities, which are the subject of research projects within the framework of the research area "Demographic and social factors of active ageing". The topical issues of the methodology for developing demographic forecasts, evaluation the consequences of population ageing, and obtaining new empirical data on the human capital of the older generation will be considered. The results of the analysis of the role of spatial inequality in mortality and structural changes in health care in the growth of life expectancy in our country will be presented.
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: V. Yumaguzin (HSE University), M. Denisenko (HSE University), V. Kozlov (HSE University), S. Timonin (HSE University), S. Shishkin (HSE University), I. Sheiman (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University), A. Posarac (World Bank), E. Demintseva (HSE University)
Section CNetwork Analysis
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUSENG
Session C-15-2. Mass Behavior and Social Movements
Moderator: S. Moiseev (HSE University)
T. Shcheglova (HSE University)
Socio-spacial urban segregation (abstract)
D. Maltseva (HSE University), S. Moiseev (HSE University)
The Crowd Myths: From the Madding Crowd to the Community of Practice (abstract)
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Session C-15-3. Political Networks and Social Policy
Moderator: D. Zaytsev (HSE University)
K. Serebryakov (SPbU)
Pressure groups under Xi Jinping: specificity of power organization in modern China (PRC state council case)
P. Lushnikova (HSE University), V. Kuskova (HSE University), D. Zaytsev (HSE University)
Cross-efficiency of international sanctions: application of data envelopment analysis and network methodology (abstract)
A. Sokol (HSE University), D. Zaytsev (HSE University), V. Kuskova (HSE University)
The impact of environmental movements on sociаl and policy change (abstract)
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Session C-15-4. Business Networks
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE University)
P. Iakovleva (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), E. Kolchinskaya (Leontief Centre)
Comparative analysis of cluster networks of the aircraft building industry  (abstract)
S. Makrushin (Financial University), I. Leventsov (Financial University), A. Maksimenko (MTS IT)
Development of an ontology of a corporate knowledge graph for an dialog system for customer information support
G. Khvatsky (HSE University), D. Zaytsev (HSE University), V. Kuskova (HSE University)
Methodology of policy efficiency assessment using computational tools of media analysis
E. Stepanova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), E. Kolchinskaya (Leontief Centre)
Studying the peculiarities of Russian technology parks using geoinformation and network analysis (abstract)
Section FSocial Policy
Moderators: T. Chetvernina (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session F-15-4. Inequality, Poverty and Social Policy in the Post-Soviet Space. Joint event of HSE University and International Association for Research in Income and Wealth (IARIW) (Organized Jointly with the Section «Macroeconomics and Growth»). Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: N. Umapati (World Bank)
D. Popova (University of Essex, HSE University), M. Matytsin (World Bank)
The Distributional Impact of Taxes And Benefits In Eight Post-Soviet Countries
E. Nazarbaeva (HSE University), A. Pishnyak (HSE University), N. Khalina (HSE University)
Multidimensional poverty index: adaptation to Russian data and poverty profiles evaluation
S. Mareeva (HSE University), V. Anikin (HSE University), E. Slobodenyuk (HSE University)
Does the ‘Tunnel Effect’ Still Apply? Social Mobility and Perceptions of Inequality in the New Russia
L. Chauvel (University of Luxembourg), E. Murphy (University of Luxembourg), J. Settels (University of Luxembourg)
Growing wealth inequalities and their consequences on health gradient: An international comparison
D. Matviienko (HSE University)
The optimal level of government debt and wealth inequality (abstract)
Section GRegional and Urban Development
Moderators: A. Puzanov (HSE University), N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Thursday, April 15
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session G-15-1. External and Internal Factors of Formation of Urban Communities in the Modern City
Moderator: A. Puzanov (IUE, HSE University)
E. Smoleva (VolRC RAS)
"Right to the City": Russian simulations practices (abstract)
I. Alov (MSU)
Settlement patterns and socioeconomic status of African Americans in large metropolitan areas of the US Midwest (abstract)
D. Shatilo (INION RAN)
Immigration specificities to European capitals: ethno-social spatial analysis (abstract)
K. Lysenko (HSE University), A. Mikhaylov (HSE University), D. Kiryukhin (HSE University), A. Storchak (HSE University)
From representations to palimpsest: a cultural and geographical study of the Basmanny municipal district (Moscow) (abstract)
Section KWorld Economy
Moderators: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session K-15-2. Problems of Development of New Industries
Moderator: I. Makarov (HSE University)
E. Moroz (HSE University)
The impact of the digital economy on the EU common market and the G20 market on the example of artificial intelligence (abstract)
S. Vanina (HSE University)
Competitiveness Factors of the Russian Energy Industry in the Context of Global Trends in the Development of the Hydrogen Market (abstract)
I. Pyl (Green Cities)
Institutional outlook of financing framework for Sustainable Development
I. Potapova (MGIMO)
Opportunities and prospects for the development of high-tech small and medium-sized businesses in Russia in the context of the 4th industrial revolution (abstract)
Section OState and Local Government, and the NPO Sector
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE University), I. Mersianova (HSE University), A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session O-15-2. Efficiency Assessment and Optimization in Public Administration
Moderator: A. Barabashev (HSE University)
A. Barabashev (HSE University)
On indicative evaluation of civil servants effectiveness (abstract)
V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA )
Efficiency and Effectiveness of Government Regulatory Enforcement Activity: Business Perspective (abstract)
Y. Tihomirov (HSE University), V. Churakov (HSE University)
Legal Factor of Optimization of Management Decisions
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session O-15-3. Issues of Digitalization of Public Administration
Moderator: E. Dobrolyubova (RANEPA)
A. Kosorukov (MSU)
Automation of public administration in the era of augmented reality (abstract)
E. Dobrolyubova (RANEPA), O. Alexandrov (CEFC Group)
Impact of Digitalization on Improving Governance Quality in Russia: Results and Prospects (abstract)
I. Gagarina (Department of State Regulation of Prices and Tariffs for Kurgan Oblast)
Application of the institute of "market power" for the purpose of anti-monopoly regulation of digital markets (abstract)
A. Briukhno (HSE University), I. Mersianova (HSE University), N. Ivanova (HSE University)
Assessment of digital competence of Russian NGOs: methodology and testing (abstract)
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session O-15-4. New Public Administration Practices and Their Effectiveness
Moderator: O. Minchenko (HSE University)
O. Minchenko (HSE University)
Experience of using new practices in distant interaction in a public sector
A. Obolonsky (HSE University)
Lustration of Public Service Personnel as a Problem of Science, Morality and Psychology: theory and pracrtice  (abstract)
J. Campbell (INU)
Public Participation and Trust in Government: Results from a Vignette Experiment
A. Yefremov (RANEPA)
Experiments and Experimental Legal Regimes in Public Administration: Problems of Efficiency and Prospects for Regulation
Section OaRussian Justice: Modern Tendencies
Moderators: V. Vinogradov (HSE University), T. Sokolov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Oa-15-2. Constitutional Justice in the Focus of 2020 Constitutional Reforms
Moderator: V. Vinogradov (HSE University)
E. Gritsenko (SPbU)
Evolution of the Russian model of constitutional justice in a comparative perspective
I. Kravets (NSU)
Originality and Identity of Constitutional Justice and Constitutional Complaint (Russian experience in the Context of Reform)
S. Benyaminova (СС КK)
Procedural novels in constitutional proceedings
A. Larichev (HSE University)
Regional constitutional justice in Russia: the transition to the "French" model or oblivion?
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Oa-15-3. Constitutional Justice and the Development of the Russian Legal System
Moderator: A. Larichev (HSE University)
I. Ostapovich (USLU)
Transformation of the Constitutional Court of Russia: a product of opportunistic evolution or a synthesis of the experience of friendly neighbors
S. Narutto (MSUA)
Legal Positions of the Constitutional Court in the sphere of unified public authority
E. Taribo (MSU)
Legal Novelties of the institution of Decisions of the Constitutional Court of Russia and their implementation
N. Igumnov (CC RF)
Constitutional and Legal Concepts and their interpretation by the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation
V. Komarova (MSUA)
Legal Positions of the Constitutional Court in the sphere of people's rule
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Oa-15-4. Foreign experience in organizing constitutional review
Moderator: T. Sokolov (HSE University)
T. Maslovskaya (BGU)
Modern trends in the development of the institution of constitutional review
N. Bondar (Constitutional Court of the Republic of Abkhazia)
Organization of Constitutional Control in the Republic of Abkhazia
B. Nurmukhanov (Constitutional Council of the Republic of Kazakhstan)
Constitutional control on appeals of courts and participants in legal proceedings
Section RManagement
Moderators: V. Katkalo (HSE University), S. Kushch (HSE University), O. Tretyak (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
10:15–11:45am
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper R-15-1. David Teece (University of California at Berkeley) "Dynamic Capabilities and Related Paradigms: Managing Innovation in the Uncertain World" (duration - 2 hours)
Moderator: V. Katkalo (HSE University)
This presentation will outline the dynamic capabilities framework which explains how entrepreneurial management is manifested in many technology-enabled Silicon Valley firms. The framework, along with foundational elements and contemporary illustrations, will be presented and then related to similar and often supporting paradigms such as ambidexterity (O’Reilly and Tushman) agility (Hamel) lean startups (Reis) evolutionary economics (Nelson and Winters) simple rules (Eisenhardt) and resources (Barney).
Thursday, April 15
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session R-15-3. Corporate Governance and Financial Management
Moderator: A. Muravyev (HSE University)
Y. Aray (SPbU), A. Veselova (HSE University), T. Garanina (University of Vaasa), D. Dikova (Vienna University of Economics and Business )
Women on Board of Directors and Firm Performance of Russian Companies: Does CSR Disclosure Matter?
I. Berezinets (SPbU), Y. Ilina (SPbU), N. Klyrovskaya (21Skills, Inc.)
Crowdinvesting: success factors and investors preferences (abstract)
E. Rogova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), D. Kopysov (Megafon PJSC)
The determinants of the valuation of European high technology startups at acquisition (abstract)
E. Senatorova (HSE University)
Financial accounting and analysis: improvement adequate analytical tools in business education
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session R-15-4. Marketing
Moderator: S. Kushch (HSE University)
T. Vetrova (HSE University), A. Nadtochiy (VTB Bank)
The Impact of Emotional Branding on Consumer Loyalty in Fashion Retail (abstract)
A. Polomarchuk (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), L. Khoreva (UNECON)
The formation of sustainable loyalty of tourists to the objects of the museum complex  (abstract)
V. Kharchenko (USUE)
Employee journey mapping as a methodology for analyzing the interaction between employees and employers
O. Konnikova (UNECON), O. Yuldasheva (UNECON)
Transformation of marketing research methodology: the role of natural digital information (abstract)
Section TSocial and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE University), E. Ponarin (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session T-15-1. Cultural and Media Consumption
Moderator: A. Kazun (HSE University)
E. Leenson (HSE University), E. Abelyuk (HSE University)
Near theatriNear theatrical public associations of the 1970s in the USSRcal public associations of the 1970s in the USSR (abstract)
I. Papushina (HSE University - Perm)
Testing the Omnivore Hypothesis in Russia (abstract)
A. Chernavskiy (MPGU)
The phenomenon of "Web documentary". Current state and prospects in the context of the development of new media.
Discussant: A. Kazun (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session T-15-2. Socio-Cultural Aspects of Crisis Situations
Moderator: I. Deviatko (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
N. Smirnov (HSE University)
The Beslan terrorist attack as a collective trauma: analysis of YouTube comments
Y. Belova (HSE University), N. Melnikova (HSE University), M. Muravitskaya (HSE University)
Chernobyl disaster in the narratives of Novozybkov and Plavsk residents
E. Nikishina (Institute for National Projects)
Coronacrisis as a factor of cultural changes
R. Kalinin (HSE University), I. Deviatko (HSE University)
Perceived justice of cost distribution during an epidemic: the influence of social determinants (abstract)
Discussants: K. Gavrilov (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE University), A. Byzov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session T-15-4. Belief in the Ability to Influence Events and Contexts of Its Study. Session is Organized by Laboratory for Comparative Studies in Mass Consciousness
Moderator: M. Rudnev (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
M. Fabrykant (HSE University)
Great Migrations, “Black Death”, and Religious Wars: Agency and Structure in Russia-language Textbooks (abstract)
E. Rasskazova (MSU), A. Tkhostov (MSU)
Personal beliefs about ability to control health and illness in a pandemic situation (abstract)
V. Zvonovsky (SSEU)
Interrelationships between localization of responsibility and characteristics of mass consciousness and behavior (based on surveys of the Russian population) (abstract)
M. Rudnev (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS), A. Zemtsov (HSE University), V. Magun (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Political efficacy of Europeans and its links to basic values: a cross-country analysis
Discussant: E. Danilova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Thursday, April 15
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session T-15-5. Environmental Psychology: Pro-Environmental Behavior and Its Determinants. Research and Study Group "Environmental Psychology"
Moderator: E. Sautkina (HSE University)
B. Bonnefoy (Université Paris Nanterre), E. Sautkina (HSE University), S. Fomicheva (HSE University), M. Zamozhskaya (HSE University), S. Fomicheva (HSE University)
On the self, well-being and pro-environmental behavior: a cross-cultural study in France and Russia
F. Agissova (HSE University), E. Sautkina (HSE University)
Environmental attitudes and behavior in Kazakhstan: Understanding the effect of personal and political values (abstract)
E. Sautkina (HSE University), A. Ivanova (HSE University)
The determinants of pro-environmental behaviour in Russia
A. Ivanova (HSE University), N. Patrakova (HSE University), E. Sautkina (HSE University), F. Agisova (HSE University), V. Kabanova (HSE University), K. Ivande (HSE University)
Development of the Russian scale of pro-ecological behavior
Discussant: S. Nartova-Bochaver (HSE University)
Section VEconomics and Sociology of Education
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Thursday, April 15
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable V-15-2. People, Education and Work in the Digital World
Moderators: A. Auzan (MSU), O. Podolskiy (University 2035)
Issues for discussion:
• “Digital humanism”: people should be first and technology should help. Is this principle truly applicable?
• Humanity and AI: how to find the right balance between the humanistic and the technological amongst current challenges?
• Learners and teachers, employers and employees: new roles in a digital world
• Challenges and risks in digital transformation: new approaches to academic administration
Experts: A. Asmolov (Charitable Foundation "Investment to the Future"), D. Peskov (Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on Digital and Technological Development, NTI Platform), R. Urazov (Skills Development Agency), S. Roshchin (HSE University), N. Yanykina (2035 University), A. Kondakov (Mobile Digital Education), I. Froumin (HSE University), A. Zakharov (SuperJob)
Day4
Friday, April 16
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-16-2. Strategy for the Development of the EAEU until 2025: Drivers and Instruments for a Breakthrough (under the Auspices of Integration club under the Chairman of the Federation Council)
Moderator: T. Meshkova (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• The role of Strategy-2025 in overcoming the economic downturn caused by the Covid-19 pandemic
• To what extent does Strategy-2025 enhance integration? What reforms of EAEU law and institutions are necessary for ensuring breakthroughs?
• How does Strategy-2025 prevent centrifugal tendencies and promote deeper integration?
• Strategy-2025 as a tool for promoting development and mobilizing resources for joint projects
• New areas for integrational cooperation: drivers and constraints
• How to overcome issues relating to the deficit in EAEU member states’ portfolio of joint projects?
• The EAEU’s forecasting and strategic planning tools: promising areas of application
• Digitalization as one of the key drivers of integration development
Experts: I. Umahanov (The Federation Council), A. Overchuk (The Russian Government), D. Volvach (Ministry of Economic Development), Y. Nesterchuk (Ministry of Economic Development), G. Zenin (Ministry of Economic Development), G. Barsegian (EEC), S. Karaganov (HSE University), A. Sokolov (HSE University), A. Knobel (RFTA), K. Balykbayev (EDB), V. Dodonov (Kazakhstan Institute of Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan), G. Balasanyan (Yerevan State University)
Friday, April 16
5:15–6:45pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper B-16-5. Antonio Damasio (University of Southern California) “Feeling, Knowing and Artificial Intelligence”
Moderator: V. Klucharev (HSE University)
Understanding the physiology behind feelings is essential to provide a comprehensive understanding of the human mind and of consciousness in particular. It is reasonable to transfer some of these developments to the world of Artificial Intelligence.
Paper is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Section CNetwork Analysis
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUSENG
Session C-16-2. The Analysis of Ego-Networks
Moderator: I. Zangieva (HSE University)
M. Kartuzova (HSE University), I. Zangieva (HSE University)
Influence the ego networks on the success of the horizontal career of the self-employed working e-platform as marketplace. (abstract)
K. Danilova (HSE University)
Factors of Attributing Instrumental Motivation to Altruistic Actions: with ego-networks (abstract)
A. Radnaeva (HSE University)
Qualitative network analysis: opportunities and justification (abstract)
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Session C-16-3. Mathematical Methods in Network Analysis
Moderator: V. Kalyagin (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod)
P. Koldanov (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod), D. Semenov (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod)
Investigation of influence dynamics (abstract)
V. Kalyagin (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod), A. Koldanov (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod)
Hyper graph network models for stock market  (abstract)
Section FSocial Policy
Moderators: T. Chetvernina (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper F-16-3. Asghar Zaidi (Oxford Institute of Population Ageing) "Active Ageing Index in non-European Countries"
Moderator: O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
The term active ageing was first articulated in the Active ageing: a policy framework (WHO) in 2002, which described “the process of optimizing opportunities for health, participation and security in order to enhance the quality of life as people age”. The core principles of active ageing were incorporated into the 2002 Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing. The Active Aging Index (AAI), which measures the untapped potential of older people for active and healthy ageing, was developed in 2012 for the European countries. However, the need to measure the potential for active ageing also exists in non-European countries. The ability to calculate the AAI using a unified methodology allows cross-country comparison. This lecture is dedicated to the possibilities and specifics of measuring active ageing in non-European countries. We will discuss the features of the assessment and the directions of AAI adaptation in non-European countries. We also present the AAI results for non-European countries and compare the European and non-European countries.
Paper is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Friday, April 16
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Invited paper F-16-4. Samuel Freije-Rodriguez (World Bank) "Poverty, Inequality and Shared Prosperity Indicators in the Europe and Central Asia Region"
Moderator: A. Surinov (HSE University)
This presentation will be based on the recent 2020 Poverty and Shared Prosperity Report -a biannual World Bank report that monitors global and regional poverty numbers- including a series of new poverty rates (under 5 different methodologies), as well as inequality and shared prosperity indicators for most countries in the region. The presentation will also include a discussion of nowcasts for years 2020 and 2021 of the impact of COVID upon poverty in the region.
Paper is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Section GRegional and Urban Development
Moderators: A. Puzanov (HSE University), N. Zubarevich (MSU)
Friday, April 16
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session G-16-1. Quality of Life in Established and New Residential Areas
Moderator: E. Trutnev (HSE University)
L. Chernysheva (SI RAS — FCTAS RAS), E. Gizatullina (Open Urban Lab)
Nothing Good? Quality of Life in New Housing Assessed by Residents and Experts (abstract)
E. Shishova (HSE University)
New residential districts: from sensory ordering to social order  (abstract)
O. Zaporozhets (HSE University), Y. Bagina (HSE University)
Disenchanting new residential areas: how knowledge about local infrastructure is produced and disseminated (abstract)
O. Tkach (CISR)
The Geometry of Neighbouring in the Peripheral Large Housing Estates of St. Petersburg (abstract)
Section KWorld Economy
Moderators: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
ENG
Invited paper K-16-2. Kari Liuhto (Pan-European Institute Turku School of Economics) «A role of liquefied natural gas (LNG) in the EU’s energy supply: A special emphasis on the Baltic Sea region»
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN)
International liquefied natural gas (LNG) trade has tripled in this millennium. As a result of the LNG boom, the share of the LNG has jumped from a bit over 10 percent in the year 2000 to over 20 percent in the EU’s contemporary natural gas imports. The LNG boom has touched the Baltic Sea region as well. In the mid-2010’s, the first large-scale LNG-receiving terminals were constructed in Lithuania and Poland, and a few years later, the Kaliningrad region received its own LNG-receiving unit. However, Germany, the EU’s largest natural gas consumer, has not built an LNG unit on its shores yet. The completion of the Nord Stream 2 during this year may delay the German LNG terminal projects further or even stop some of them. In addition to Nord Stream 2, the EU’s Green Deal and the possible hydrogen revolution may slow down the spread of the LNG boom in the Baltic Sea region. This report aims to deal with the recent LNG development in the EU, putting a special emphasis on the Baltic Sea region.
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper K-16-3. Michael Landesmann (Johannes Kepler University) "COVID-19 and Structural Change in the European Economy"
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN)
Covid-19 has hit the European economy when it was still recovering from the impact of the financial and economic crisis which had started in 2008/09, had caused a double dip recession, challenged the architecture of the European Monetary Union (EMU) and revealed severe imbalances between member states (in external accounts, in the financial fragility of their banking system, and in the scope to counteract the crisis with fiscal instruments). The Covid-19 crisis has generated new responses at the EU level (especially establishing the Resilience and Recovery Fund which builds on joint debt issuance, but also joint measures to support employment programs, etc.) and it will be one of the tasks of this presentation to analyse whether these measures will pave the way to a longer-term trajectory of stronger EU-level economic integration which can tackle some of the deep-seated deficiencies in its economic and political architecture. Another aspect of this talk will be to analyse longer-term impacts of the Covid-19 crisis which combines with underlying longer-term changes in technologies and work organisation on distributional issues, such as occupational structures, skill demands, global and regional value chains, etc.
Friday, April 16
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Roundtable K-16-5. The Global Economy vis-à-vis the COVID-19 Pandemic
Moderator: I. Makarov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Is the Covid-19 pandemic a onetime external shock for the global economy or the start of a new era in its development?
• What developmental issues became more aggravated in light of the pandemic? Which global trends did the pandemic intensify, and which of them did it slow down or reverse?
• What problems will arise owing to the asymmetrical economic recovery among the richest countries as the pandemic reaches its conclusion?
• What are the prospects and trends for globalization after the pandemic?
Experts: L. Grigoryev (HSE University), M. Salikhov (Institute for Energy and Finance), A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University), S. Bobylev (MSU)
Section LFirms and Markets
Moderators: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session L-16-2. Empirical Studies of Firm Productivity
Moderator: O. Lazareva (HSE University)
A. Zhemkova (RANEPA)
Resource allocation efficiency and productivity of russian economy
A. Tsvetkova (HSE University), E. Bessonova (Bank of Russia, HSE University)
Exit, credit access and innovation (abstract)
S. Myakisheva (Bank of Russia), E. Bessonova (Bank of Russia), A. Tsvetkova (Bank of Russia)
Market exits during the crisis period
Discussants: M. Kuzyk (HSE University), O. Lazareva (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session L-16-4. Empirical Studies of Russian Markets and Firms
Moderator: N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA)
A. Fedyunina (HSE University), I. Drapkin (UrFU)
The Impact of GVC Spillovers on Russian manufacturing firms
A. Zyuzin (Bank Rossiya), O. Demidova (HSE University)
Localization and Diversification in Russian Economy: An Analysis of Enterprise Performance in 2011-2018
Discussants: N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA), M. Kuzyk (HSE University), N. Tsybuleva (RANEPA)
Section MPolitical Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Honorary paper M-16-4. Staffan Lindberg (University of Gothenburg) “Democracy and Autocracy in 2020”
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
In this talk Professor Lindberg analyses the trends in the world and across regions for democracy and autocracy. The dynamics of the last decades suggest an increasing tension between countries in the world aligning themselves with either side, and the empirical data suggests that autocracies are winning: Levels of liberal democracy are in decline and fewer and fewer countries qualify even as electoral democracies. V-Dem’s Democracy Report 2021 documents that over 2/3 of the world’s population now live in autocracies. At the same time, a growing body of research from medical and natural sciences to economics and social science provide rigorous evidence that democracy has dividends for increasing life expectancy, economic growth, environmental protection, and sustainable societies. This disjuncture and the specters it offers, it what this lecture is about.
Section OState and Local Government, and the NPO Sector
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE University), I. Mersianova (HSE University), A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Invited paper O-16-2. V. Klimanov (Institute for Public Finance Reform, RANEPA) "Fiscal Policy in Russia: Regional Conversion" (Public Lecture of the Laureate of the ARETT Medal “In Recognition of Research in Economic Analysis")
Moderators: O. Buklemishev (ARETT, MSU)
The fiscal policy at the regional level is radically different from the one that is carried out at the federal level, since not all macro-principles work at the subnational level. A significant part of the budget revenues of the Russia’s regions is provided by the federal grants, which are one of the key factors of assuring a regional budget resilience. The crisis of 2020 substantially affected the regional budgets and changed the directions of subnational fiscal policy. The high differentiation of the Russia’s regions remains both in terms of budget indicators and the quality of regional fiscal management.
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Roundtable O-16-3. Digital Transformation of Public Administration
Moderator: E. Styrin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Priority areas and key risks in the digital transformation of state management systems
• The role of platforms in the digital transformation of state management
• Challenges of AI for state management systems
• Regulation through digital platforms
Experts: D. Basnak (Russian Government), V. Fedulov (Ministry of Economic Development), P. Pugachev (Ministry of Health), V. Pichuk (Ministry of Labour and Social Protection), V. Losev (Rostrud)
Friday, April 16
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Roundtable O-16-4. Environmentally and Socially Responsible Administration and the State
Moderator: M. Afanasiev (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What is the role of the state in providing support in instilling principles of environmental, social and corporate governance (ESG)?
• The Paris Climate Agreement (2015): are the administrative and financial resources available for its implementation?
• “Green” state budgets: is this possible in Russia and when?
• Does the Tax Code require reform with the introduction of extensive “green” taxation?
Experts: A. Belenchuk (Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation), I. Kochevrin (Gazprom Export LLC), E. Ordynskaya (Institute of Economic Forecasting RAS), M. Tretyakov (ELKAT), N. Shash (Plekhanov University)
Section OaRussian Justice: Modern Tendencies
Moderators: V. Vinogradov (HSE University), T. Sokolov (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Oa-16-2. Fair Justice: Conceptual Foundations and New Challenges
Moderator: T. Morshchakova (HSE University)
O. Andreeva (TGU)
Problems of ensuring human rights and legitimate interests in the use of genetic information in criminal justice
E. Streltsova (Kutafin Moscow State Law University)
Resources of digital technologies to ensure a fair trial (within the framework of the RFBR project No. 18-29-16060 for 2021)
T. Sokolov (HSE University)
The Concept of Judicial Law and the provision of Fair Trial
A. Nazarov (SibFU)
The right to judicial protection and the mechanism for correcting judicial errors
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Oa-16-3. Fair Justice: From High Ideas to Normative Models and Effective Practices
Moderator: T. Sokolov (HSE University)
E. Gorodetskaya (APPMR)
The ratio of the competences of election commissions and courts in protecting the electoral rights of citizens: the Transnistrian experience
E. Yakusheva (HSE University)
Digital Technologies and Access To Justice
A. Gusev (HSE University)
Judicial fine as an alternative to criminal liability
O. Zheleva (TSU)
Systemic and non-systemic abuse of law in criminal proceedings: the concept, methods of prevention and suppression
Section RManagement
Moderators: V. Katkalo (HSE University), S. Kushch (HSE University), O. Tretyak (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable R-16-2. Barriers to Growth of Russian Technology Companies during the Coronavirus Crisis
Moderator: D. Medovnikov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What has changed in the dynamics and spheres of development for Russian tech firms in 2020?
• Major internal and external barriers to growth for Russian tech firms during the COVID-19 crisis
• What best practices emerged among Russian tech firms during the COVID-19 pandemic?
• How did Russian tech firms adjust their development strategies in 2020?
• What instruments of state support have been utilized by Russian tech firms and how might those be changed?
Experts: R. Tikhonov (Ministry of Economic Development), O. Fomichev (Association of Fast-growing Technology Companies), A. Ponomarev (Skoltech), A. Yudanov (Financial University), S. Rozmirovich (HSE University), A. Borovko (CompMechLab), V. Avdeev (UNICHIMTEK), M. Pavlyuk (Milandr), D. Morozov (BIOCAD)
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Roundtable R-16-3. Opportunities and Challenges of Distributed Ledger Technology Implementation
Moderator: M. Komarov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Implementation cases of distributed ledger technology in banking industry
• Blockchain solutions for disaster prevention and relief
• Current open research questions and opportunities for implementation of DLT (modeling approaches, trade-offs, benchmarks etc.)
• Challenges of implementation of DLT and how to overcome them
Experts: A. Sunyaev (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), H. Treiblmaier (Modul University Vienna), G. Fridgen (University of Luxembourg), T. Nägele (NÄGELE Attorneys at Law LLC), K. Vishnevskiy (HSE University), A. Tsvetkov (FinTech Association), D. Smirnov (IDAO, SONM, LISK, HSE University), M. Loginov (SAP CIS)
Section TSocial and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE University), E. Ponarin (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session T-16-1. Psychological Factors and Effects of Socialization. Session is organized by School of Psychology of HSE University
Moderator: M. Falikman (HSE University)
T. Gordeeva (MSU, HSE University)
Constructive optimism and defensive optimism as predictors of well-being and adherence to social norms of behavior during the COVID-19 pandemic among Russian students
J. Zaitseva (SPbU), J. Dzhaoshvili (SPbU)
Self-illusion in communicational contexts' interference: how expertise on internet memes changes our expertness.
K. Khlomov (RANEPA), A. Bochaver (HSE University), A. Korneev (MSU)
Educational environment as a resource social environment: optimism, academic motivation and coping strategies of adolescents
L. Okolskaya (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Social and demographic conditionality of parental values in 48 countries, 2017-2020 (abstract)
Discussant: A. Shvedovskaya (MSUPE)
Friday, April 16
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session T-16-5. Identities, Values, Trust
Moderator: L. Okolskaya (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
S. Davydov (HSE University), M. Laruelle (George Washington University)
The Russkii/Rossiiskii balance in Russian public discourse
B. Irkhin (HSE University)
Studying the connection between environmental identity and personal moral motives (abstract)
J. Varlamova (KFU), N. Larionova (KFU)
The individual labour market characteristics influence the level of the person`s trust (abstract)
A. Suleymanova (HSE University), V. Permyakova (HSE University)
Conspicuous in Ethical: Sociocultural Paradoxes of Consumer Practises Construction
Section XSports Studies
Moderator: D. Dagaev (HSE University)
Friday, April 16
12:00–1:30pm
ENG
Session X-16-2. Tournament Design and Rankings
Moderator: A. Krumer (Molde University College)
A. Kondratev (HSE University - St. Petersburg), A. Nesterov (HSE University - St. Petersburg), E. Ianovski (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
How should we score athletes and candidates: geometric scoring rules
D. Tabashnikova (HSE University), M. Sandomirskaia (HSE University)
Unsporting behavior and entertainment maximization in single- and double-elimination knockout tournaments: game-theoretical analysis (abstract)
A. Krumer (Molde University College), T. Pawlowski (University of Tübingen), F. Otto (University of Tübingen)
Nationalistic bias among international experts: Evidence from professional ski jumping
Friday, April 16
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Session X-16-3. Performance
Moderator: P. Parshakov (HSE University - Perm)
S. Suvorov (HSE University - Perm), I. Naidenova (HSE University - Perm), P. Parshakov (HSE University - Perm)
Air Pollution and Individual Productivity: Evidence from the Ironman Triathlon Results
N. Bukhanchenko (HSE University), D. Dagaev (HSE University)
Sport, Doping, and Politics (abstract)
P. Parshakov (HSE University - Perm), I. Naidenova (HSE University), A. Assanskiy (HSE University), C. Nesseler (NTNU)
How heuristic hiring practices lead to nonoptimal outcomes: the case of obese workers (abstract)
Friday, April 16
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session X-16-4. Markets
Moderator: A. Adelfinskii (Bauman University)
K. Makshanchikov (HSE University)
Russians' spending on sports: Econometric analysis on Levada-Center data (abstract)
A. Adelfinsky (Bauman University)
"Running has become an attribute of successful business people" – is there a benefit? Institutional analysis of the 2010s fitness boom's effects on the Moscow mass participatory events market (abstract)
Day5
Monday, April 19
Section AMacroeconomics and Growth
Moderators: E. Gurvich (EEG), I. Voskoboynikov (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
10:15–11:45am
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper A-19-1. Apurva Sanghi (The World bank) «Russia Integrates: Deepening the Country’s Integration in The Global Economy» (Attention! The Lecture Starts at 9:15)
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)
This study “RUSSIA INTEGRATES: DEEPENING THE COUNTRY’S INTEGRATION IN THE GLOBAL ECONOMY” assesses how GVCs have contributed to Russia’s development over the past two decades as well as the potential for GVCs to drive future economic growth. Based on the opportunities identified for Russia’s integration into GVCs, constraints are revealed and several policy recommendations developed to overcome these, covering areas of trade policy, domestic and traded services, and the role of institutional and regulatory quality in boosting FDI. While the analysis portrays Russia in a post-sanctions environment – distinctly less connected to global markets, less innovative, and with an unlevel playing field between public and private sectors that hinders competition – the findings indicate significant potential for Russia to make progress in terms of greater participation in the global economy. And while sanctions remain a first-order constraint for FDI, there are various measures that Russia can nonetheless take to make its business environment more conducive to trade and investment.
Discussant: Abdul Azeez Erumban, University of Groningen, the Conference Board
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Monday, April 19
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Roundtable B-19-4. The Legacy of Anatoly Vishnevsky
Moderator: M. Denisenko (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
Scholarly ideas of Anatoly Vishnevsky, his literary works and essays, and contributions to demographic studies
Experts: S. Zakharov (HSE University), V. Shkolnikov (HSE University, MPIDR), A. Blum (INED), P. Polian (HSE University), A. Kolesnikov (Carnegie Moscow Center)
Monday, April 19
5:15–6:45pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable B-19-5. Measuring of Universal Competencies as the Results of Higher Education
Moderators: V. Bolotov (HSE University), E. Kardanova (HSE University), P. Sorokin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• What complex constructs are the key components of human development?
• What are the potential challenges in the operationalization of the complex constructs for higher education?
• What is the existing international and Russian experience in modeling and measuring complex constructs in higher education?
• How to integrate the assessment of complex constructs into the educational process in universities?
Roundtable is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928))
Experts: O. Zlatkin-Troitschanskaia (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz), H. Coates (Tsinghua University), E. Orel (HSE University), D. Tayurskii (KFU), D. Zemtsov (FEFU), A. Sobolev (Independent Expert)
Section DTheoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Belianin (HSE University), S. Izmalkov (NES), A. Zakharov (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session D-19-2. Microeconomics
Moderator: A. Filatov (FEFU)
A. Filatov (FEFU)
Empirical research of the price oligopoly with heterogeneous product
M. Sandomirskaia (HSE University), R. Shavshin (HSE University)
Price competition in finite markets with rare good and private consumer valuations (abstract)
A. Pripadcheva (HSE University), D. Veselov (HSE University)
Social mobility and formation of entry barriers
E. Bronnikov (HSE University)
A new money run (abstract)
Monday, April 19
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session D-19-3. Political Economy
Moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE University)
A. Gamov (HSE University)
The Mystery of Capital: new institutional research of «country-house amnesty» in the Russian Federation 2006 - 2020 (abstract)
G. Kalyagin (MSU)
Corruption in law enforcement and effective enforcement of law: Is it possible for optimal deterrence and casual police corruption to coexist?
D. Tazetdinova (HSE University)
Determinants of the middle class formation in Russia
Monday, April 19
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session D-19-4. Social Choice and Networking
Moderator: D. Karabekyan (HSE University)
V. Yakuba (HSE University), D. Karabekyan (HSE University)
Effectiveness of manipulability of aggregation procedures
N. Polyakov (HSE University)
On a class of non-local aggregation procedures
I. Petrov (ICS RAS)
Social Capital and Economic Outcomes: Game Theoretic Analysis
Section FSocial Policy
Moderators: T. Chetvernina (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session F-19-1. Social Aspects of the COVID-19 pandemic: population behavior and demands for social policy
Moderator: O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
D. Loginov (RANEPA)
New instability: resources and practices of socio-economic adaptation (abstract)
O. Bubnovskaia (FEFU), V. Leonidova (FEFU)
Assessment of association between the safety and well-being indicators of countries' population and Covid-19 morbidity data (abstract)
Y. Lezhnina (HSE University)
Expectations of social policy in light of the pandemic
Monday, April 19
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session F-19-2. Inequality
Moderator: N. Tikhonova (HSE University)
Y. Gorlin (RANEPA)
Introduction of income tax deduction for low-income taxpayers (abstract)
A. Salmina (RANEPA)
Dynamics of social inequality - objective and subjective indicators - in 2006-2016 in Russia in comparison with other countries (abstract)
A. Khabibullina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), A. Aistov (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod)
Measurement and decomposition of health inequality among Russians
S. Mareeva (HSE University)
On the Inequality in Modern Russia: Objective Structure and Subjective Perception
Monday, April 19
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session F-19-3. Poverty and Social Stratification in Russia
Moderator: A. Pishnyak (HSE University)
A. Burdyak (RANEPA), E. Grishina (RANEPA)
Is poverty a long-term situation? Distribution and factors of chronic non-monetary poverty (abstract)
E. Slobodenyuk (HSE University), N. Tikhonova (HSE University)
Russian professionals: the main strategies for improving the financial situation and their effectiveness
A. Lyapina (HSE University)
The case of Circassian refugees from Syria in The Republic of Adygea (abstract)
E. Nazarbaeva (HSE University), A. Goriainova (HSE University)
Level and profile of chronic poverty in Russia (abstract)
Section JEconomic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session J-19-3. 150 years of the marginalist revolution (continued)
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE University, IMEMO)
V. Avtonomov (HSE University)
William Stanley Jevons as a historian of economic science (abstract)
N. Makasheva (HSE University)
The marginal revolution: searching for the true economic science (abstract)
G. Musial (UE Katowice)
Carl Menger and the Marginal revolution. On the 150th anniversary of the marginalist revolution in economic theory (abstract)
Monday, April 19
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session J-19-4. Coordination, Cooperation, Trust
Moderator: V. Polterovich (CEMI RAS)
V. Polterovich (CEMI RAS)
Collaboration and life satisfaction (abstract)
H. Hennig-Schmidt (HSE University), P. Chapkovski (HSE University), G. Walkowitz (Technical University), A. Belianin (HSE University)
Interregional trust in Russia – First results of a behavioral and survey study
P. Orekhovsky (HSE University)
Interpretation of the "disease of prices" by W. Baumol in the light of the methodology of analysis by M. Fridman (abstract)
Section LFirms and Markets
Moderators: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA)
Monday, April 19
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session L-19-2. Corporate Governance and Finance
Moderator: S. Stepanov (HSE University)
A. Rubinstein (IE RAS), E. Nikitchanova (Russian Institute of Directors), I. Smotritskaya (IE RAS)
Research of the institution of corporate governance: theory, methodology, economic growth (abstract)
D. Leonteva (HSE University)
Market indicators application for correction of probability of default estimates
Discussants: T. Dolgopyatova (HSE University), S. Stepanov (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Roundtable L-19-3. What Hinders the Development of Russia’s Non-resource Exports?
Moderator: N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA)
Issues for discussion:
The objective of boosting non-resource exports is one of the most important goals in accelerating the pace of the Russian economy’s stable development. Modern trade theory, i.e., the theory of heterogeneous firms, stresses the important role of the costs in becoming an exporter. The high expenditures to enter into foreign markets, in order to overcome economic and regulatory barriers both inside and outside of Russia, have hampered the export operations of a large number of potentially competitive firms. In Russia, despite growth in non-resource exports over recent years, administrative and regulatory barriers are still a major issue. What are the current major barriers to the development of Russian exports and what economic policy may help to reduce them – these and other issues will be considered at a roundtable discussion. In addition, the results of a survey of Russian exporters, held in 2020 by the New Economic School, will be presented at the roundtable.
Experts: N. Tsybuleva (RANEPA, NES), A. Knobel (RFTA, RANEPA), A. Daniltsev (HSE University), A. Tsemakhovich (Ministry of Industry and Trade), S. Georgievskiy (REC)
Monday, April 19
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Honorary paper L-19-4. Tomasz M. Mickiewicz (Aston University) «Firms, Markets and Institutions: Alternative Theoretical Frameworks» (Joint event of HSE University and European Association for Comparative Economic Studies (EACES))
Moderators: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), A. Yakovlev (HSE University)
Both firms and markets are organisations, and so are institutions. From business and economics perspective the relevant question about organisations relates to transaction costs, and this is the language that can bridge all areas of research on organisations. It also bridges different conceptualisations of institutions in business and economics research: institutional voids, market-supporting institutions, quality of government perspective. Yet transaction costs language fails when we consider informal institutions and culture in particular. The underlying reason is that the way we define human objectives in economics and business may be too narrow.
Monday, April 19
5:15–6:45pm
ENG
Invited paper L-19-5. Russell Pittman (The United States Department of Justice) "Three Economist’s Tools for Antitrust and Merger Analysis: Case Applications"
Moderator: S. Izmalkov (NES)
This paper presents a non-technical introduction to three economic tools that have become widespread in competition law enforcement in general and in the analysis of proposed mergers in particular in recent years: critical loss analysis, upward pricing pressure, and the vertical arithmetic. In addition, for each tool, its use in a recent U.S. merger case is discussed: for critical loss analysis, the Novelis/Aleris merger; for upward pricing pressure, the GE/Electrolux merger; and for the vertical arithmetic, Premdor/Masonite.
Section MPolitical Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session M-19-3. Construction and Political Use of the Memory of the "Dashing Nineties" in Post-Soviet Russia
Moderator: O. Malinova (HSE University)
O. Malinova (HSE University)
Political Uses of Memory about "the Dashing 1990s" in Contemporary Russia: Conflicts and Overlapping of Interpretations
A. Zavadski (Humboldt University of Berlin), K. Robbe (University of Groningen)
The 1990s and the protests in Belarus-2020: Memory practices (abstract)
A. Plekhanov (IEA RAS)
"Dashing" 1990s in Russian comics: a conversation about the political through routine
A. Uvarova (HSE University)
Evolution of representation of the "hard nineties" period in Russian films and TV-series 1990s-2020s (abstract)
Discussant: O. Khlevniuk (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session M-19-4. Multi-level Adaptation: Strategies of Regional and National Actors
Moderator: I. Busygina (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
K. Sulimov (PFRC UB RAS)
Regionalism and regional bill initiatives in national-level lawmaking: formal authority and how authority is actually exercised
M. Nazukina (PFRC UB RAS)
Regionalism in the discourse of heads of regions of the Russian Federation
I. Busygina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), M. Filippiov (SUNY)
The strategies of national executives in the EU multilevel framework (abstract)
A. Tarasenko (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Reforming Social Services in Russian Regions: Principal-agent Dilemma and Games in Creatives Compliance (abstract)
Discussants: P. Panov (PSU), I. Matveev (RANEPA - St. - Petersburg)
Section PDemography and Labour Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE University), L. Smirnykh (HSE University)
Monday, April 19
10:15–11:45am
ENG
Simultaneous translation
Session P-19-1. Labor Market in the Context of Digital Transformations
Moderator: V. Gimpelson (HSE University)
G. Orfao e Vale Tabernero (University of Salamanca), C. Dello Iacono (University of Salamanca), J. García-Gómez (University of Salamanca)
A multidimensional approach of precarious employment among young workers for EU28 countries
A. Sengupta (West Bengal State University)
Status of Home-Based Workers in the Pre-Pandemic Period in India
S. Paklina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), E. Shakina (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Which professional skills value more under digital transformation? (abstract)
Monday, April 19
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session P-19-5. Employment and Unemployment
Moderator: S. Solntsev (HSE University)
Y. Nikulina (HSE University), S. Davidova (HSE University), V. Arefieva (HSE University)
Impact of agricultural subsidies on agricultural employment in Russia: Panel data analysis (abstract)
V. Lyashok (RANEPA)
Impact of the retirement age increase on the labor force and effective age of labor market exit
T. Blinova (IAP RAS)
Assessment of the impact of changes in production volumes on the unemployment rate in Russia
Day6
Tuesday, April 20
Section FSocial Policy
Moderators: T. Chetvernina (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session F-20-2. Social Service Reform in Russia
Moderator: I. Korchagina (HSE University)
N. Bolshakov (HSE University), D. Prisyazhniuk (HSE University), E. Iarskaia-Smirnova (HSE University)
Values and practical implementation of social sphere reforms in Russian regions in the logic of new public management
E. Grishina (RANEPA), E. Tsatsura (RANEPA)
nformal eldercare in the long-term care system (abstract)
E. Selezneva (HSE University), E. Gorvat (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Integration of health and social care in Russia: success and barriers
T. Sadovskaya (RSUP)
Investment projects in the field of social services using the mechanism of subsidizing interest rates on loans: the practice of implementing a single project (abstract)
Tuesday, April 20
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session F-20-3. Measuring the Active Longevity and Quality of Life of the Older Generation
Moderator: A. Sidorenko (European Centre for Social Welfare Policy and Research)
A. Cherviakova (HSE University), E. Gorvat (HSE University)
Active Ageing Index: the development of national and regional weights
T. Gudkova (HSE University), D. Kareva (HSE University)
Subjective well-being among older Russians
D. Kareva (HSE University), E. Andreeva (HSE University)
Development of the Active Aging Index at the regional level in Russia: problems and results
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable I-20-2. Russia's New Humanitarian Policy
Moderator: S. Karaganov (HSE University)
Experts: E. Primakov (Rossotrudnichestvo), R. Alyautdinov (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation), A. Aganin (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation), A. Likhacheva (HSE University), D. Suslov (HSE University), M. Larionova (HSE University), O. Shakirov (CAG), O. Podberezkina (Ministry of Education of Russia)
Tuesday, April 20
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Session I-20-3. The Probability of Transformation of International Institutions in New Conditions
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
I. Istomin (MGIMO)
Shades of Revisionism: Competing Claims on Global Governance in the Age of Great Power Rivalries
M. Polianskii (PRIF)
Endurance and depletion: international institutions in a changed environment
R. Sakwa (University of Kent)
The Revolutionary West: the Structural Transformation of International Politics in the Post-Cold War Era
E. Kudryashova (Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law)
BRICS: development within the politics or law? (abstract)
Discussant: A. Krickovic (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Session I-20-4. Russian Visions of Regional and World Order
Moderator: I. Ferguson (HSE University)
I. Ferguson (HSE University)
Russia’s ‘State Civilization’: The Dilemma of a Political Religion?
A. Kazantsev (MGIMO)
Between Russia and China: Central Asia in Greater Eurasia (abstract)
A. Krickovic (HSE University)
Greater Eurasia as a “Third Way” Alternative to Western Liberal Globalization
S. Akopov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Theorizing Sovereignty as ‘Organized Loneliness’: Existential approach to Sovereigntism of Russian ‘State-Civilization’ (abstract)
Discussant: R. Sakwa (University of Kent)
Section JEconomic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session J-20-2. Digital Transformation, Econometric Modeling, Computer Simulations
Moderator: S. Parinov (CEMI RAS)
S. Parinov (CEMI RAS)
Digital transformation of coordination mechanisms
D. Seligson (Independent Researcher), A. McCants (MIT)
Climate Matters in the Social Sciences
T. Kham (HSE University)
The applications' limits of computer simulations in economic research
Tuesday, April 20
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session J-20-3. Miscellanea
Moderator: A. Maltsev (MSU, IE Ural Branch of RAS)
A. Maltsev (MSU)
(Re) mainstreaming or zigzags of economic history (abstract)
A. Galeev (HSE University)
Yuli Zhukovsky: Protomarginalist approach to Ricardian value theory (abstract)
O. Borokh (IFES RAS )
Ancient Chinese economic thought and the French academic context: Li Zhaoyi’s doctoral thesis (1936)
Section KWorld Economy
Moderators: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN), I. Makarov (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Invited paper K-20-4. Louis Brennan (Trinity Business School) "Does Decoupling Portend a Deglobalizing Future?"
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (INION RAN)
This paper questions whether the decoupling that has been observed in the global economy in recent times portends a deglobalizing future. It considers several instances of decoupling that had been in train prior to the pandemic and which in some cases have been exacerbated as a result of the advent of the pandemic. The commentary highlights the pivotal factors that have given rise to the recent decoupling and the ongoing dynamic involving China and the advanced economies particularly the USA. The implications for all firms in terms of their market-seeking, supply-seeking and knowledge-seeking activities are analysed. While decoupling can be considered to signal the early stages of deglobalization, there are also contrary signals to be observed such as in the case of financial flows. The commentary suggests that it may be premature to be anticipating globalization’s demise. Instead, it claims that today’s firms appear to be exposed to more than one standardized global paradigm, whose paradox of global interdependence needs to be more wisely framed as global and local forces, representing a duality of opposites-in-unity in accordance with the Eastern cognitive system of yin-yang balancing. The report includes some results of Brennan's colleague - Alessandra Vecchi.
Section MPolitical Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session M-20-3. Political Elites Facing the Challenges of Global Turbulence-I
Moderator: O. Gaman-Golutvina (HSE University)
M. Utkina (MGIMO)
"Factors of formation and recruitment of political elites of Great Britain in post-Imperial period". (abstract)
V. Ledyaev (HSE University), A. Chirikova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Big business in the political space of a small Russian town.  (abstract)
V. Shapovalov (MPGU)
Evolution of regional political elites in Russia in the context of institutional changes in 2010-2020 (abstract)
I. Pomiguev (Financial University, INION RAN)
The veto as a feature of the ruling political elite
Discussants: I. Silakova (MGIMO), A. Duka (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Tuesday, April 20
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session M-20-4. Political Elites Facing the Challenges of Global Turbulence - II
Moderator: O. Gaman-Golutvina (HSE University)
M. Dudaeva (Institute of Legislation and Comparative Law)
Italian political elites in the framework of the regionalization process
V. Romanychev (HSE University)
Political Elites as an Object of GR-management of Large Companies (cases of Russia and Brazil)
O. Gaman-Golutvina (HSE University)
The Chinese version of "globalization" and its political dimensions: centralization vs collective leadership (abstract)
I. Amchislavskiy (MGIMO)
Comparative analysis of informal institutions for recruiting Russian and Chinese political elites (abstract)
Discussant: O. Malinova (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
5:15–6:45pm
RUSENG
Session M-20-5. Post-Communist and Post-Soviet Studies
Moderator: D. Goncharov (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
W. Reisinger (University of Iowa), M. Zaloznaya (University of Iowa)
Corruption Prosecutions and Regime Support in Russia
E. Pain (HSE University)
Destructive stability: ethno-political consequences of the Soviet era of stagnation (abstract)
Y. Pustovoyt (SIM RANEPA)
«Own» and «alien» in political mapping of soviet and post-soviet generations of Novosibirsk (abstract)
D. Goncharov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), A. Naklyutskaya (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Cultural patterns in Russia’s uncivil society (abstract)
I. Fokin (SFedU)
Enhancing the Subjectivity of Civil Society in Public Policy: The Role of Crowdsourcing Tools in Civil and Political Campaigns. (Based on materials from Russian regions) (abstract)
Discussant: B. Makarenko (HSE University)
Section PDemography and Labour Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE University), L. Smirnykh (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 20
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session P-20-1. Salary
Moderator: A. Lukyanova (HSE University)
M. Giltman (University of Tyumen), L. Antosik (University Of Tyumen)
Labour Markets in the Large Cities: Impact of City Size on Wages (abstract)
E. Vakulenko (HSE University), V. Karacharovskiy (HSE University)
Non-market wage mobility channels: the choice and expectations
V. Barinova (RANEPA), S. Zemtsov (RANEPA)
How to attract highly qualified specialists to the regions of Russia? (abstract)
Tuesday, April 20
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session P-20-4. Emigration from the Former USSR to Foreign Countries -1. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: M. Denisenko (HSE University)
M. Denisenko (HSE University)
Migrants from the Former Soviet republics in the Far Abroad Countries
K. Pipiia (Levada-Center)
Emigration sentiments of Russians (abstract)
M. Tolts (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A Half Century of Jewish Emigration from the Former Soviet Union
A. Sulaberidze (Ilia State University), J. Archvadze (Ilia State University), V. Sulaberidze (Ilia State University)
Migration potential of students (General survey results)
Tuesday, April 20
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session P-20-5. Emigration from the Former USSR to Foreign Countries - 2. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: O. Chudinovskikh (MSU)
T. Eremenko (UNED)
Migrants from the former Soviet Union to France: a diversty of profiles (abstract)
S. Strozza (UNINA), F. Benassi (ISTAT), G. Gabrielli (University of Naples Federico II)
Former Societ Union Migration to Italy: Characteristics, Settlement Models and Women Condition in the Italian Labour Market
J. Panagiotidis (RECET)
Post-Soviet Immigrants in Germany: On the Long-Term Effects of State Intervention in Migration and Integration Processes
A. Korobkov (Middle Tennessee State University)
Russian Academic Diaspora: Its Scale, Dynamics, Structural Characteristics, and Ties to the RF
Day7
Wednesday, April 21
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Wednesday, April 21
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Roundtable B-21-5. Support for Publications of Russian Academics in HSE University’s Journals through the ‘University Partnership’ Programme
Moderator: V. Radaev (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Objectives of the HSE University’s ‘University Partnership’ programme: key terms for participation in a project to support the publication activities of regional authors in HSE University’s periodicals
• Key criteria for writing and formatting manuscripts submitted to HSE University’s journals and procedures for selecting most advanced academic articles
• Types of support for regional authors for getting their academic articles published, e.g., in English
• International standards and special aspects in scholarly and editorial revision of articles by certain HSE University’s periodicals: types of support for authors from regional universities to prepare their works for publication, e.g., in English, publication based on international standards for reviewing and editorial services by certain HSE University’s journals
Experts: V. Anashvili (Urban Studies and Practices Journal ), S. Barsukova (Universe of Russia. Sociology. Ethnology Journal), I. Bogdanovskaya (Law. A Journal of the Higher School of Economics), E. Kucheryavy (Business Informatics Journal ), I. Froumin (Voprosy obrazovaniya / Educational Studies Moscow Journal ), A. Sharikov ("Communications. Media. Design" Journal), A. Filippov (Russian Sociological Review Journal), J. Lev (Public Administration Issues Journal), E. Iarskaia-Smirnova (Social Policy Studies Journal)
Section FSocial Policy
Moderators: T. Chetvernina (HSE University), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session F-21-2. Current Issues of Pension Provision in Russia
Moderator: E. Yakushev (HSE University)
A. Solovev (Financial University)
Efficiency of the pension system: regulatory factors and measurement criteria (abstract)
Y. Gorlin (RANEPA), V. Lyashok (RANEPA)
Modeling of factors affecting the pension adequacy indicators
D. Kareva (HSE University)
Pension strategies of Russians
Wednesday, April 21
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session F-21-3. Selected Issues of Social Policy
Moderator: T. Chetvernina (HSE University)
C. Podyachev (FCTAS RAS)
The Role of Youth in Russian State Development Policy (abstract)
N. Khokhlov (HSE University)
How authoritarian regimes address health emergency: the political economy of Covid-19 in Russian regions
R. Friedery (ILS, CSS)
The German sphere of social benefits and migration (abstract)
A. Bugrovskii (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
All-Russian Societies of People with Disabilities as the Interest Groups in Russian Social Policy (abstract)
Wednesday, April 21
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session F-21-4. Modernizing Welfare in Russia and Other Post-Soviet States: Deinstitutionalization, Inclusion, and Agency
Moderators: E. Iarskaia-Smirnova (HSE University), L. Cook (Brown University)
E. Zdravomyslova (EUSP), A. Nizamova (EUSP)
Entrepreneurs of long-term care reform on «Dignified Ageing» in Russia (abstract)
R. Orozova (AUCA), N. Bagdasarova (AUCA)
Disability in Kyrgyzstan: Challenges and barriers of reforms
A. Tarasenko (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), A. Pivovarova (Helsinki University), M. Jappinen (Helsinki University), M. Kulmala (Helsinki University)
Fragmented deinstitutionalization of Russian child welfare (abstract)
T. Riabichenko (HSE University), M. Kozlova (HSE University)
Ideologies of intergroup relations in pedagogical discourse: representation of cultures and intercultural interaction in the educational books for migrant children
Discussant: M. Rasell (University of Lincoln)
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session I-21-3. Structural Challenges of the International Relations at the Current Stage
Moderator: I. Strelnikova (HSE University)
V. Ustinov (IEF RAS)
Structural shifts in global metal production and consumption and their impact on international relations
E. Imamkulieva (HSE University)
Problems of transition to sustainable development in Persian Gulf countries
V. Semenenko (PUEB)
Influence of local trade wars on global international relationships
L. Krasikova (HSE University)
COVID-19 as a catalyst for the transformation of the system of international relations (abstract)
D. Sorokin (HSE University)
Sanction Regimes: from the Effect of Existing International Relations to the Factor of their Formation
Wednesday, April 21
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session I-21-4. Humanitarian Instruments of Foreign Policy
Moderator: D. Suslov (HSE University)
V. Ivanchenko (RFTA)
Russia's Humanitarian Cooperation Policy in the Post-Soviet Space: Interests, Tools, and Prospects
S. Sherstyukov (HSE University)
Humanitarian policy of contemporary Turkey: changing concepts, scope, and goals
O. Shakirov (CAG)
Help the near and far: features of Russian humanitarian aid during the pandemic
E. Prokopchuk (Russia in Global Affairs Journal)
Climate Agenda as an Element of German Humanitarian Policy
Discussants: A. Kupriyanov (IMEMO), D. Novikov (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
5:15–6:45pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session I-21-5. American Foreign Policy under the New Administration: will it be Possible to Return to "Normality"?
Moderator: D. Suslov (HSE University)
L. Sokolshchik (HSE University)
American Foreign Policy under the New Administration: Between Restoring American Identity and Globalism?
D. Suslov (HSE University)
Russian-American Relations under the New Administration of the United States: Prospects and Challenges?
S. Charap (RAND Corporation)
U.S.-Russia Relations Under the New Administration: is there any hope for improvement?
M. Suchkov (MGIMO)
The Doctrinal Imperatives of the J. Biden Administration: the New Old Normality?
K. Maksimovtsova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
#New_media — A New Dimension of Political Conflicts? Securitization of Coercive Economic Sanctions in Russian and American Digital Media after the Ukraine Crisis.  (abstract)
Discussants: N. Novik (HSE University), I. Timofeev (RIAC)
Section LFirms and Markets
Moderators: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU), N. Volchkova (NES, RFTA)
Wednesday, April 21
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session L-21-2. Government, Firms and Markets
Moderator: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU)
A. Lunkova (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod), I. Zoroastrova (HSE University - Nizhny Novgorod)
Public procurement in the food market in Volga federal region: an empirical analysis
T. Ovsiannikov (HSE University)
Excessive pricing: Effectiveness of Antitrust Prohibition Enforcement on Russian markets (abstract)
N. Aizenberg (ESI SB RAS)
Electricity Retail Pricing Design for Demand Response Management in Russian Regions (abstract)
Discussants: S. Lukyanov (SUM, UrFU), L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU)
Section MPolitical Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session M-21-3. Comparative Studies -1
Moderator: M. Fabrykant (HSE University)
M. Fabrykant (HSE University), V. Magun (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, HSE University)
Relation of National Identity to Electoral Choice: Cross-Cultural Comparative Research (abstract)
V. Rozina (MRSU)
The difference between institutions and actions of political consumerism in the Russian Federation and in the USA: causes and consequences (abstract)
A. Kozintsev (MGIMO)
Islamic Parties and Political Stability in The Arab World
A. Khokhlova (HSE University), A. Korotayev (HSE University)
Islamic Monarchies, Youth Bulge and Socio-Political Destabilization. Cross-National Analysis (abstract)
V. Avdonin (INION RAN)
Possibilities and problems of conceptual approaches to populism (abstract)
Discussant: A. Zemtsov (HSE University)
Section NPolitical Processes. Special Seminars with Presentations of HSE University’s Research Results
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Session N-21-4. Comparative Studies - 2
Moderator: A. Sorbale (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
D. Balikoeva (HSE University)
Political priming influence on perception of media: neuroscience view (abstract)
A. Sorbale (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
The tops are (un)able and the bottoms are (un)willing: determinants of the EU members’ non-compliance with the European Union law (abstract)
O. Korneev (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
A Cumbersome Gift: International Organizations, NGOs and Contested Knowledge in the Central Asian “HIV/AIDS Sector” (abstract)
Discussant: M. Ilyin (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session N-21-5. Comparative Studies - 2
Moderator: M. Ilyin (HSE University)
M. Ilyin (HSE University)
Morphological model of a populist triad: populace, leadership, popular authority  (abstract)
I. Fomin (HSE University)
Habit as a Sociosemiotic Category in the Conceptual Interface of Peircean Phaneroscopy, Phenomenological Sociology, and Social Semiotics
A. Zemtsov (HSE University)
"Strong Hand": Influence Factors and Dynamics of the View in the Political Consciousness of Modern Europeans
A. Bocharova (HSE University)
Information Policy of Modern China: Role of Media from the Evidence of Hong Kong Coverage (abstract)
Discussant: P. Oskolkov (MGIMO)
Section PDemography and Labour Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE University), L. Smirnykh (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session P-21-3. Demographic Behavior of Age Groups
Moderator: V. Yumaguzin (HSE university)
M. Kartseva (RANEPA)
"Sandwich syndrome" in Russia: incidence and impact on people's lives (abstract)
D. Khodorenko (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), D. Alexandrov ( HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), V. Ivaniushina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), V. Titkova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Sexual risk behavior and sexual literacy among adolescents from vocational schools in St. Petersburg
A. Muratova (HSE University), E. Mitrofanova (HSE University), D. Ignatov (HSE University), R. Islam (HSE University)
Interpreting Patterns in Demographic Data
R. Komleva (ISI RB), D. Yagafarova (Institute for strategic studies of the Republic of Bashkortostan), R. Mukhamadieva (Institute for strategic studies of the Republic of Bashkortostan)
Marital and reproductive attitudes in the life strategies of young people (abstract)
Wednesday, April 21
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session P-21-4. Modern Problems of Fertility
Moderator: V. Yelizarov (MSU)
V. Kozlov (HSE University), K. Kazenin (RANEPA)
Gender asymmetries and fertility: one possible relation (on the example of countries of Central Asia) (abstract)
E. Churilova (HSE University), S. Zakharov (HSE University), A. Jasilioniene (MPIDR), E. Andreev (HSE University)
Fertility in Russian Regions: dynamic of changes from 2000 to 2019 (abstract)
A. Loseva (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), S. Tukhvatulina (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
The Evolution of Fertility Research: A Scientometric Analysis (abstract)
J. García-Gómez (University of Salamanca), C. Dello Iacono (University of Salamanca), G. Orfao (University of Salamanca)
Fertility among immigrants and their descendants in a new immigration country: the role of partnership, labour market participation and education. (abstract)
Wednesday, April 21
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session P-21-5. Internal and International Migration in Russia
Moderator: S. Abylkalikov (HSE University)
G. Akhmetova (Institute of Strategic Studies of Bashkortostan Republic)
Formation of internal migration policy in Russian regions (to the problem statement) (abstract)
Y. Florinskaya (RANEPA), N. Mkrtchan (HSE University)
Migration for higher education in Russia: analysis of statistics and in-depth interviews
V. Mukomel (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Labor mobility of migrants at the Russian labor market: 2020 (abstract)
Section RManagement
Moderators: V. Katkalo (HSE University), S. Kushch (HSE University), O. Tretyak (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable R-21-2. Self-regulation of Ethics in Financial Markets
Moderator: M. Storchevoy (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Issues for discussion:
• Best international practices of self-regulation of ethics in financial markets
• Current problems of self-regulation in financial markets in Russia (experience of industry representatives)
• Strategy for developing self-regulation based on best practices
Experts: I. Katysheva (Bank of Russia), I. Grekova (Moscow Exchange), O. Kryuchkova (National Finance Association), K. Zverev (National Association of Stock Market Participants), O. Skvorcov (The Association of Russian Banks), A. Kozlachkov (Association of Banks of Russia)
Section SScience and Innovation
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE University), A. Sokolov (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session S-21-1. Innovation in Companies
Moderator: V. Salun (HSE University)
M. Kuzyk (HSE University), A. Fedyunina (HSE University), Y. Simachev (HSE University)
Proximity to the technology frontier, competitiveness and firms' growth
A. Yusupova (NSU), N. Kravchenko (IEIE SB RAS, NSU)
High-tech Business under Pandemic: Coronacrisis Consequences, Possibilities of Support
I. Iudin (HSE University), L. Kuzina (HSE University)
Determinants of employees’ innovative behavior in Russian organizations
Discussant: A. Bereznoy (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session S-21-2. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy
Moderator: T. Kuznetsova (HSE University)
M. Voloshin (MSU)
Computer simulation vs material experiment: approaches to differentiation
A. Zheleznov (EUSP), K. Guba (EUSP), E. Chechik (EUSP)
The effects of state funding pressure in publication strategies of Russian lead researchers (abstract)
E. Sheremet (HSE University), I. Deviatko (HSE University)
Lay plausibility evaluations of scientific findings: the role of discipline, prestige and research funding
K. Guba (EUSP), M. Sokolov (EUSP)
Peer review versus bibliometrics. Do the two methods produce identical results in measuring academic reputation? (abstract)
Discussant: E. Streltsova (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session S-21-3. Science and Innovation: Industry and Regional Aspects
Moderator: V. Abashkin (HSE University)
O. Kuznetsova (CEMI RAS), N. Khachatryan (CEMI RAS), A. Akinshin (CEMI RAS)
Forecasting of socio-economic development in Russian regions using the simulation model of Russian society
A. Manukov (HSE University), I. Lola (HSE University)
Forecasting employment in small business in Russia: the relevance of business surveys (abstract)
I. Lyubimov (RANEPA)
The structure of higher education and the distance to technological frontier
M. Bakeev (HSE University), I. Lola (HSE University)
Factors of the spread of e-commerce in the regions of Russia (abstract)
Discussant: E. Kutsenko (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 21
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session S-21-5. Science and Innovation: an International Dimension
Moderator: K. Vishnevskiy (HSE University)
M. Mohammad (FEFU)
Impact of social capital on innovation: the case of farmers, working in the sphere of the cultural heritage of Syria
Z. Mamedyarov (IMEMO)
Scientific and technological development of the European pharmaceutical industry
A. Tursunov (HSE University - St. Peterburg)
Сluster Networks Management: EAEU inter-cluster ties management
K. Grasmik (Ca'Foscari University)
Innovation activity and firm survival during economic crisis (abstract)
Discussant: V. Roud (HSE University)
Day8
Thursday, April 22
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Roundtable B-22-2. Development of Agri-Food Systems: Global Trends and Russian Realities
Moderator: E. Serova (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• The impact of global trends on agricultural production in Europe and Central Asia
• Trade transformation and structural changes in export potential of Russian regions
• Employment in the Russian agriculture and influence of agrarian subsidies on it
• Innovative development of agrarian sector and its support
• Development of rural areas in Russian context
Experts: E. Serova (HSE University), S. Ryumkin (NSAU), E. Pajurova (HSE University), A. Nazarenko (Stavropol State Agrarian University), Y. Nikulina (HSE University), D. Tyurina (Biotroph LLC), M. Petukhova (HSE University), S. Lugovskoy (HSE University)
Section EFinancial Institutions, Markets and Payment Systems
Moderators: A. Karminsky (HSE University), V. Solodkov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-22-2. Investment Portfolio Management
Moderator: T. Teplova (HSE University)
A. Nepp (UrFU), J. Egorova (UrFU), A. Zykov (UrFU), O. Okhrin (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Z. Dzuraeva (UrFU)
Hype as the main negative determinant of stock markets during the pandemic? (abstract)
A. Fasano (University of Siena, LUISS)
Factor tasting and asset allocation
D. Sizykh (HSE University)
Securities portfolios optimization taking into account the ratio of the positive sustainable movement.
K. Tkach (Marche Polytechnic University), M. Recchioni (Marche Polytechnic University)
Interaction and herding behavior among the market agents: Evidence from grains futures
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session E-22-3. Debt Market
Moderator: A. Abramov (HSE University)
T. Teplova (HSE University), T. Sokolova (HSE University), V. Lysenko (HSE University)
Surprises of the Yields of the Government Bonds of the BRICS Countries based on the Optimization of the ARDL Model (abstract)
K. Tumanyants (Bank of Russia, VolSU)
Risk premium of Russian corporate bonds – why is it negative ex-post? (abstract)
E. Muliukova (HSE University), T. Teplova (HSE University)
Green bonds premium: differences on developed and developing markets (abstract)
V. Kovalyk (HSE University), N. Berzon (HSE University)
Applying technical analysis methods to improve risk parameter of bond portfolios
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-22-4. Financial Markets
Moderator: Z. Fungacova (BOFIT)
A. Burova (Bank of Russia), A. Sinyakov (Bank of Russia), H. Penikas (Bank of Russia), Y. Ushakova (Bank of Russia), A. Ponomarenko (Bank of Russia), S. Popova (Bank of Russia)
Implied risk-perception and the risk-taking behaviour by banks: micro-level data approach  (abstract)
S. Popova (HSE University), A. Burova (Bank of Russia), H. Penikas (Bank of Russia)
Probabililty of default (PD) model to estimate ex-ante credit risk (abstract)
M. Surkov (HSE University)
Case-analysis of the world largest publicly announced non-credit risk losses in 1972-2018 (abstract)
Z. Fungacova (Bank of Finland), L. Weill (University of Strasbourg), A. Karas (University College Roosevelt), L. Solanko (Bank of Finland)
The politics of bank failures in Russia
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session I-22-3. Security in International Relations
Moderator: M. Glaser (HSE University)
E. Kosevich (HSE University)
Protecting cyberspace in Latin America (abstract)
G. Simons (Uppsala University)
Security versus competition in a Transforming Global Order
P. Thomann (ISSEP Lyon)
Post-coronavirus interaction in Europe and the Franco-German axis: geopolitical issues
A. Malov (Diplomatic Academy)
Security in Outer Space: Challenges and Solutions» (Russian priorities)
Discussants: A. Tsygankov (San Francisco State University), N. Novik (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session I-22-4. Prospects of China's Global Leadership in the Field of Technology in the Context of International Competition of Technology Platforms
Moderator: A. Karneev (HSE University)
L. Kovachich (MIA ROSSIA SEGONYA)
China and new five year plan: from import substitution to the world technological leadership (abstract)
S. Tsyplakov (HSE University)
China's approaches to the development of innovation and the achievement of a technological breakthrough during the 14th five-year plan until 2035 (abstract)
I. Kuznetsov (Agency for Strategic Initiatives)
Economic and Financial Aspects of the US-China Disengagement
I. Danilin (IMEMO)
China's Global Leadership in Technological Platforms: Geopolitical Pause or Lost Chance?  (abstract)
Discussants: A. Voskressenski (MGIMO), A. Lukin (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
5:15–6:45pm
ENG
Session I-22-5. International Relations in Greater Eurasia
Moderator: A. Cooley (Columbia University)
A. Korolev (HSE University)
Unlocking EAEU strategy in Greater Eurasia
G. Diesen (USN)
Russia’s Conservative Common Eurasian Home
C. Kuik (UKM)
The Evolving Southeast Asia-China relations: enduring and emerging themes
E. Kanaev (HSE University), E. Vaseneva (HSE University)
Business Cooperation between ASEAN and SCO: Institutional and Digital Dimensions
Discussants: D. Efremenko (RAS), X. Zhang (East China Normal University)
Section NPolitical Processes. Special Seminars with Presentations of HSE University’s Research Results
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUSENG
Session N-22-2. Political Mobilization and Identity: Models and Empirics
Moderator: D. Stukal (HSE University)
A. Akhremenko (HSE University), S. Zheglov (HSE University)
Agent-based model of a protest campaign: design and numerical experiments (abstract)
D. Stukal (HSE University)
How Pro-Government Bots Fight Opposition in Russia
K. Marquardt (HSE University)
Identity as a latent variable
I. Philippov (HSE University)
The Implementation Of Negative Sanctions Against Protesters As A Factor Of Intensity Of Political Communication In Social Network Sites
Discussant: I. Lokshin (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Session N-22-3. Political Processes in the Russian Regions
Moderator: R. Turovsky (HSE University)
S. Shkel (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Why Political Machines Fail: Evidence from Bashkortostan (abstract)
Y. Balandin (HSE University)
Factors of the regional governor’s rotation in modern Russia (2012-2020) (abstract)
M. Sukhova (HSE University)
The Impact of Presidential “May Decrees” on the Support of Authorities in Regions (abstract)
R. Turovsky (HSE University), E. Luizidis (HSE University)
Gubernatorial appointments in post-Soviet Russia: is there a specific logic? (abstract)
Discussant: Y. Gaivoronsky (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session N-22-4. Political Processes in Russia
Moderator: A. Sungurov (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Y. Ivanov (HSE University), N. Petrov (HSE University), K. Melnikov (Institute of Philosophy and Law, Ural Branch of RAS)
The structure of Russia's elite space and its evolution: SNA application (abstract)
D. Romanov (HSE University), E. Fain (Central European University)
Political Factors of Party (De-)Mobilization in Contemporary Russia: a Case of the Communist Party
A. Sungurov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Imitation as practices of activities of some public policy institutes in contemporary Russia
Discussant: R. Turovsky (HSE University)
Section PDemography and Labour Markets
Moderators: M. Denisenko (HSE University), L. Smirnykh (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session P-22-2. Modern Approaches to the Study of Mortality and Health - 1
Moderator: S. Vasin (HSE University)
A. Vishnevsky (HSE University)
Epidemiological transition and new epidemiological threats (abstract)
A. Shchur (HSE University), V. Shkolnikov (HSE University, MPIDR)
The scale, causes, and trends in inequality in mortality of the population of Russia depending on the size and status of the settlement (abstract)
P. Kuznetsova (RANEPA)
Premature mortality of men as a factor of household poverty (abstract)
V. Titkova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), D. Alexandrov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), V. Ivaniushina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), D. Khodorenko (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Longitudinal study of risk behavior among adolescents from vocational schools in St. Petersburg
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session P-22-3. Modern Approaches to the Study of Mortality and Health - 2
Moderator: N. Kalmykova (MSU)
V. Shkolnikov (HSE University, MPIDR), E. Andreev (HSE University), D. Jdanov (HSE University, MPIDR), L. Nemeth (MPIDR), I. Klimkin (HSE University), D. Leon (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine), S. Timonin (HSE University), A. Alustiza Galarza (MPIDR)
Assessment of human losses caused by short-term mortality fluctuations in developed countries in 2000-2020 (abstract)
I. Danilova (HSE University, MPIDR), S. Timonin (HSE University)
Comparability of cause-of-death data across Russian regions: the role of place of death and post-mortem autopsy (abstract)
A. Aldangarkyzy (Bureau of National Statistics ASPR RK), B. Uteulina (BNS ASPR RK)
Excess mortality in Kazakhstan
V. Titkova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), V. Ivaniushina (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), D. Alexandrov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Peer influence on risk behavior among students of vocational schools: longitudinal studies of smoking and alcohol consumption
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session P-22-4. Demographic Changes and Their Consequences in the Post-Soviet Space. Session is organized in the Framework of the HSE University and UNFPA Project “Quality Data - Effective Policy” Supported by The Russian Government
Moderator: M. Denisenko (HSE University)
O. Gagauz (NIER)
Gender differences in economic dependency: NTA-based assessments
V. Yuodeshko (LRI), R. Hamarnik (LRI), E. Bogdanovich (LRI)
Key features of Belarus’ demographic development: the 2010s-2020s
N. Ishmakhametov (KSU), N. Jenish (National Bank of the Kyrgyz Republic), T. Abdygulov (National Bank of the Kyrgyz Republic)
Impact of the 2014-2015 shocks on the economic behaviour of Kyrgyz households
I. Pahomii (NIER)
Indirect economic cost of premature mortality in the Republic of Moldova
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-22-2. People in a Polarized Socio-Geographical Space During Periods of Stress and Relaxation -1
Moderators: N. Pokrovsky (HSE University), A. Nefedova (IGRAS)
S. Smirnov (HSE University)
Atomization of the human presence space: experience in analyzing transport statistics (abstract)
O. Glezer (IGRAS)
Polarization of settlement pattern and centralization of local governance in Russia: direct and reverse interrelations (abstract)
O. Hannonen (University of Eastern Finland), K. Pitkanen (Finnish Environmental Institute)
Second home mobility in Finland during the pandemic period (abstract)
T. Nefedova (IGRAS), A. Makhrova (MSU)
Polarization of the socio-geographical space in the Center of Russia and the prospects for de-urbanization during a stressful period (abstract)
L. Karachurina (HSE University), N. Mkrtchyan (HSE University)
Population concentration as a result of internal migration in Russia: age characteristics
Discussant: A. Travish (IGRAS)
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Q-22-3. People in a Polarized Socio-Geographical Space During Periods of Stress and Relaxation -2
Moderators: A. Nefedova (IGRAS), N. Pokrovsky (HSE University)
V. Ilyin (SPbU)
Bio-generational situation of existential choice: case of the migration from the Northern hinterland (abstract)
K. Averkieva (IGRAS)
Social escapism in the old-developed Non-Chernozem region (abstract)
A. Makshanchikova (HSE University)
The Formation Of Localities In The Practices Of Deurbanization Mobility: Analysis Of Sociocultural Transformations of Rural Areas (abstract)
N. Pokrovsky (HSE University)
After the megapolis: reverse mobility from the city to the out-of-city space (abstract)
U. Nikolaeva (MSU)
"Archaic" and "modern" in socio-cultural practices and the way of life of city dwellers-downshifters, moving from the city to the countryside for a primary residence (abstract)
Discussant: M. Denisenko (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Q-22-4. Strategies for Collecting Qualitative Data in a Field Study
Moderators: A. Vanke (Institute of Sociology FCTAS RAS, University of Manchester), E. Polukhina (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
E. Polukhina (HSE University)
An ethnographic case-study of the neighbourhood as a strategy of the data collection
A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Role of Online Data in the Field Research
A. Vanke (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, University of Manchester)
Multi-sited ethnography: the peculiarities of field research in multiple sites
Discussant: A. Starovoytenko (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session Q-22-5. Discussion on Data Collection and Analysis Methods
Moderators: A. Vanke (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS, University of Manchester), E. Polukhina (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
B. Yana (HSE University), S. Naryan (HSE University), A. Govorova (HSE University)
One Study, Two Interviewers, Many Circumstances: Multiplicity of Contexts in Tandem Interviewing (abstract)
M. Aleksandrova (HSE University)
Comparative Analysis of Text Classification Methods for Purposes of Social Sciences
Section ZArctic Research (Special Session)
Moderators: B. Morgunov (HSE University), F. Aleskerov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 22
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Z-22-2. Arctic Research (Special Session) - 1
Moderator: A. Telitsyna (HSE University)
I. Opdahl (NDUC)
The capacity of the Russian state in the Arctic zone
I. Latypov (HSE University), A. Myachin (HSE University)
Power Distribution of Countries of the Arctic Region in 1995-2020
T. Nemchinova (SPbU), G. Detter (Scientific Center for the Study of the Arctic), S. Kurnosova (Chelyabinsk State University), A. Muzalev (SPbU)
Educational agenda as an instrument for sustainable interaction and overcoming contradictions of the Arctic Council member states
A. Telitsyna (HSE University), S. Kurnosova (Chelyabinsk State University), E. Zabelina (Chelyabinsk State University)
Diversity of economic attitudes among the indigenous peoples of the North (abstract)
Thursday, April 22
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Z-22-3. Arctic Research (Special Session) – 2
Moderator: R. Goncharov (HSE University)
S. Kruglikov (UrFU)
Modernization of power supply systems in the "Smart Northern City" project. Multi-agent model (abstract)
S. Kravchuk (TSU)
Designing for the Arctic: evaluation criteria for design solutions
N. Zamyatina (MSU), V. Molodtsova (HSE University), A. Poturaeva (MSU), R. Goncharov (HSE University)
Resilience of settlements in the Russian Arctic: typology based on "non-statistical" indicators (abstract)
Thursday, April 22
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Z-22-4. Arctic Research (Special Session) – 3
Moderator: B. Morgunov (HSE University)
Y. Thomassen (NIOH)
Biological monitoring of environmental pollutants, essential and non-essential trace elements of health importance in the arctic indigenous people in Russia
V. Chashchin (HSE University)
Individual assessment of health risks and individual prevention strategies for persons working outdoors in cold climates
Day9
Friday, April 23
Section BSpecial Sessions and Roundtables
Friday, April 23
12:00–1:30pm
ENG
Roundtable B-23-2. Post-doctoral Fellowship: Success Defined
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
What defines a "successful" post-doctoral fellow? As HSE international recruiting history shows, there are many stories of success, each unique in its own way. How is "success" of a post-doctoral program defined by post-docs, their supervisors, and university administrators? And why do universities implement post-doctoral programs, what is the "overall success story"?
Experts: A. Yakovlev (HSE University), O. Budnitskii (HSE University)
Section EFinancial Institutions, Markets and Payment Systems
Moderators: A. Karminsky (HSE University), V. Solodkov (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session E-23-2. Banks
Moderator: A. Karminsky (HSE University)
A. Burova (Bank of Russia)
Measuring the Debt Service Ratio in Russia: micro-level data approach (abstract)
H. Penikas (HSE University)
U-shaped premium for implicit deposit insurance within Russian state banks  (abstract)
A. Ponomarenko (Bank of Russia), E. Deryugina (Bank of Russia), A. Sinyakov (Bank of Russia)
The link between the structure of deposit and credit markets: the role of information asymmetry
A. Nagapetyan (FEFU), A. Ivanchenko (FEFU), A. Belousova (FEFU), M. Leksina (FEFU)
Spatial-autoregressive analysis of individuals' propensity for consumer and housing lending
Friday, April 23
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session E-23-3. Microfinance and Financial Technologies
Moderator: M. Sukhov (HSE University)
D. Fantazzini (Moscow School of Economics), N. Kolodin (HSE University)
Does the hashrate affect the bitcoin price?
M. Shchepeleva (HSE University), M. Stolbov (MGIMO)
Does one size fit all? Comparing the determinants of the fintech market segments expansion (abstract)
A. Mishura (NSU), A. Svetlana (NSU)
Financialization and the authoritarian state: the case of Russia (abstract)
Z. Dzhuraeva (UrFU), A. Nepp (UrFU)
The impact of Covid-19, social media and the hype around it on the volatility of currency rates against to the dollar (abstract)
Friday, April 23
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session E-23-4. Regulation
Moderator: V. Solodkov (HSE University)
V. Smetanina (FEFU)
The specifics of private investment in Russia (abstract)
I. Kozlovtceva (Bank of Russia), Y. Ushakova (Bank of Russia), E. Petreneva (Bank of Russia), H. Penikas (Bank of Russia)
Macroprudential policy efficiency: assessment for the uncollateralized consumer loans in Russia (abstract)
V. Stefanenko (HSE University)
Clarifying concepts and principles of Islamic banking versus traditional ones (abstract)
Y. Sesina (PFR), K. Tumanyants (Bank of Russia, VolSU)
Structure of the pension fund’s portfolio: factors of refusal from quantitative investment restrictions
Section HSocial and Economic History
Moderators: M. Davydov (HSE University), A. Kamensky (HSE University), T. Natkhov (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session H-23-2. Social and Economic History - 1
Moderator: E. Korchmina (HSE University)
M. Aleksandrova (HSE University)
English Monarchs Dealing with Reputation Risks when Borrowing Money in the Middle of the 16th Century (abstract)
N. Lychakov (HSE University), N. Vanteeva (Ontario Tech University ), D. Saprykin (IHST RAS)
Not backward: Comparative labour productivity in British and Russian manufacturing, circa 1908
E.  Korchmina (HSE University), M. Kiselev (UrFU)
Luxury beyond morale’: the rise and transformation of the concept in 18th century Russia
Friday, April 23
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session H-23-3. Social and Economic History - 2
Moderator: A. Muzalev (SPbU)
G. Maslov (IE RAS)
Scientific-Technological Progress and the Advantages of Socialism: the Evolution of Soviet Economic Thought (abstract)
K. Gulin (VSU)
The Phenomenon of "tolkachi" in the Soviet Economy in the Second Half of the 20th Century (abstract)
A. Muzalev (SPbU)
Changing the scientific paradigm in the Russian economic geography in the 1920s and 1930s: ideology, industrialization, personalities
Friday, April 23
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session H-23-4. Social and Economic History - 3
Moderator: T. Dimoni (VSU)
V. Tiurin (HSE University)
Re-evacuation of the civilian population to Moscow: a housing problem (1942-1948). (abstract)
S. Kornienko (HSE University - Perm), I. Ismakaeva (HSE University - Perm), A. Vysotin (HSE University - Perm), A. Smetanin (HSE University - Perm), A. Kimerling (HSE University - Perm)
Migration as a factor of the regional social transformation in the USSR during the post-war recovery: current status and perspectives for research (abstract)
T. Dimoni (VSU), M. Beznin (VSU)
The phenomenon of marketability in the Soviet economy in the 1930-1980s (abstract)
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Roundtable I-23-3. Latin America in the Context of Global Processes: New Challenges, Threats and Opportunities
Moderator: E. Kosevich (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• The unclear future of Latin American political integration
• The enhanced socio-political role of the military in Latin America in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic
• New migration challenges in the Western hemisphere: restrictions on mobility and socio-economic shocks
• Role of Latin American civil society in educational development: achievements and challenges of the 21st century
• Reforming legal institutions or improving social policy: combatting crime in today’s Latin America
• US geopolitics in Central America and the Caribbean under Democrats and Republicans
Experts: V. Kheyfets (SPbU, Latinskaya Amerika Journal), A. Pyatakov (ILA RAS), N. Kudeyarova (ILA RAS), L. Diakova (ILA RAS), A. Manukhin (Russian Embassy in the USA), M. Kodzoev (ILA RAS)
Friday, April 23
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session I-23-4. Prospects for US Domestic Political Development after the 2020 Elections: is it Possible to Overcome the Split?
Moderator: D. Suslov (HSE University)
D. Kochegurov (HSE University)
Presidential elections 2020: ideological continuity in policy of J. Biden's administration and scenarios for the future of Trumpism in conditions of unprecedented domestic polarization in the United States
N. Viakhireva (RIAC)
Republican party of the United States after D. Trump
P. Sharikov (Institute of the USA and Canada RAS)
American Russophobia and Russian anti-Americanism
A. Cafruny (Hamilton College)
2020 Elections: Polarization, internal party divisions and contradictions
Discussants: D. Suslov (HSE University), N. Novik (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Roundtable I-23-5. Vulnerability Factors of the United States, China and Russia in the Post-Pandemic Environment: Impact on Relations in the Triangle
Moderator: F. Lukyanov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Stability in the political system’s functions, the system’s capability to reproduce, change and adapt
• Legitimacy and functionality in the current socio-economic order, role of formal and non-formal institutions in providing it with support
• Use of external political narratives: role of relations with other great powers for enhancing internal stability
Experts: D. Efremenko (INION RAN), Y. Leksyutina (SPbU), Y. Prokopchuk (Russia in Global Affairs Journal), K. Telin (MSU), L. Sokolshchik (HSE University)
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-23-2. Sociological Analysis of Risks, Fears, and Security
Moderator: K. Gavrilov (HSE University)
K. Gavrilov (HSE University), M. Butynko (GBU Infogorod)
Perception of COVID-19 and other risks: An experience of using the psychometric paradigm (abstract)
A. Verkeev (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Perceived Safety and Fear of Crime in Russia: Evidence from Two Surveys (ESS and RLMS-HSE) (abstract)
T. Lysova (UNIMIB)
Understanding the Impact of Video-surveillance on the Feeling of Insecurity in Budapest and Milan: The Perception of Urban Security NGOs
O. Mikhaylova (HSE University)
How personal networks influence the personal belief in contemporary legend: Ego-network analysis of the moral panic on obesity propagation on the interpersonal level in Russia
Friday, April 23
1:45–3:15pm
ENG
Session Q-23-3. Alienation in a Changing World: Theory and research (The session under RC36 Research committee of ISA) 1 - Theory
Moderator: O. Simonova (HSE University)
A. Blasko (BAS)
The Role of the Other-in-Submission: The Desirability of Domination within Modern Societies
J. Bakker (University of Guelph)
Patriarchy and Alienation: Patrimonialism, Capitalism and Comparative Historical Transitions
O. Simonova (HSE University)
Socio-emotional economy and an inclusive culture: how can sympathy be expressed in the modern world? (to pose questions) (abstract)
L. Langman (Loyola University Chicago)
Great Refusals: Past, Present, and Future
L. Fakhretdinova (KFU)
The stranger in American sociological theory: the concept of M.M. Wood
Discussant: N. Pokrovsky (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Session Q-23-4. Alienation in a Changing World: Theory and research (The session under RC36 Research committee of ISA) 2 - Research
Moderator: O. Simonova (HSE University)
S. Ferlander (Södertörn University), T. Jukkala (MU)
A city for everyone? A study of young women’s live in a changing suburb (abstract)
V. Misheva (Uppsala University), O. Aytar (Mälardalen University), M. Hopstadius (Mälardalen University), A. Blasko (BAS)
Research Perspectives on the Covid 19 Pandemic with a Focus on Alienation
M. Gal-Ezer (Kinneret College)
RC36 Covid-19 Survey: Initial Findings of the Israeli Case Study (abstract)
S. Ferlander (Södertörn University), T. Jukkala (MU)
Living with a Global Pandemic: A Study of People’s Experiences of Covid-19 in Sweden
Discussant: A. Blasko (BAS)
Friday, April 23
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session Q-23-5. Social Movements and Forms of Political Participation
Moderator: V. Ledyaev (HSE University)
P. Guseva (HSE University)
Political information sources and forms of political participation in Russia: comparison of youth and other socio-demographic groups (abstract)
A. Kabanova (EUSP)
Forms of governance in modern and postmodern social movements (abstract)
Section UHealthcare Studies
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE University)
Friday, April 23
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session U-23-2. Factors of Mortality and Health Status
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE University)
J. Egorova (UrFU), A. Nepp (UrFU)
Political shocks as determinants of mortality: the case of cardiovascular diseases (abstract)
A. Skorobogatov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
The effect of alcohol sales restrictions on alcohol poisoning mortality: evidence from Russia
M. Grivna (UAE University)
Child injury prevention efforts in the United Arab Emirates (abstract)
S. Smirnova (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), A. Isaeva (HSE University)
Health Inequalities: association between socioeconomic status and perceived health status among Russians
Friday, April 23
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session U-23-3. Economic Problems of Russian Healthcare
Moderator: I. Sheiman (HSE University)
E. Zazdravnykh (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg), A. Aistov (HSE University)
Income elasticity of health care expenditure: a case of Russia
I. Stepanov (HSE University)
Efficiency assessment of resource allocation among medical facilities on regional level in Russia
O. Valieva (IEIE SB RAS)
Institutional Barriers in the Context of a Pandemic: Public Procurement in Russian Healthcare (abstract)
Friday, April 23
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session U-23-4. Problems of Personnel and Drug Supply in Russian Healthcare
Moderator: V. Vlassov (HSE University)
I. Shakhabov (Moscow Centre for Diagnostics and Telemedicine), A. Smyshlyaev (FRIHOI of MoH of the RF)
Dynamics of changes in the average salary of doctors (including workers with higher education who provide medical services) and the cost of living index in the Russian Federation in 2013–2019
E. Andreeva (HSE University)
The Migration Strategies of the Physician to Remote and Rural Areas (Based on the Example of Tver Region)
E. Kalabina (USUE), S. Begicheva (USUE)
Screening of availability of medicines for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in the region (based on The monitoring of the range and prices of VED in the Sverdlovsk region) (abstract)
Day10
Monday, April 26
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable I-26-2. The Pivot to Nature: Russia’s New Environmental Policy in Light of the ‘Green’ Transformation of the Global Economy and Politics
Moderator: S. Karaganov (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Session I-26-3. Europe Facing the Challenge of Multiculturalism and Political Radicalism
Moderator: S. Tkachenko (SPbU)
P. Oskolkov (Institute of Europe RAS)
Populism, Nationalism, Ethnocentrism: The Applicability of the Categories to the European Party Systems
S. Shein (HSE University)
EU Resilience in the face of politicization and the rise of populism
A. Veretevskaya (MGIMO)
After the funeral: on the real ideological and political consequences of European "multiculturalism"
D. Valenza (Ghent University)
Delimiting the frontier: A poststructuralist exploration of the cultural diplomacies of the EU and Russia in the post-Soviet space
A. Alekseev (HSE University)
Democracy and Rights in the (Changing) Discourse of the Populist Radical Right: The Case of the French Front National
Monday, April 26
3:30–5:00pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session I-26-4. Sanction Policies of Great Powers: Effects for International System
Moderator: R. Connolli (Birmingham University)
I. Timofeev (RIAC)
Understanding the Micro-Level of Sanctions Policy: an Event Analysis Experiment
A. Piatachkova (HSE University), V. Kashin (HSE University)
The specifics of China's sanctions policy  (abstract)
D. Boklan (HSE University)
Sanction policies of great powers: effects for international system
D. Drezner (The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy)
How not to sanction
Discussant: A. Likhacheva (HSE University)
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-26-2. Sociology of Museum Activity: Projects and Trends
Moderator: A. Strelnikova (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
V. Merzliakova (RSUH)
Representation of Russian museums in social media networks: brand strategies and the image of a cultural institution, communication with the audience or a passing fad (abstract)
S. Davydov (HSE University)
Digital Literacy of the Russian Museum Employees during the COVID-19 Pandemic (abstract)
A. Mishukova (HSE University), A. Kuleva (HSE University), D. Avshalumov (HSE University)
Analysis of the use of audio guides by museum visitors (abstract)
V. Opredelenov (HSE University)
Digital curators and the use of digital tools in museums: needs and expectations (abstract)
Discussant: M. Kuleva (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Q-26-3. Sociology of the City and Suburbs
Moderators: O. Zaporozhets (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University, Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
K. Galkin (SI RAS — FCTAS RAS)
Reformatted urban space. The meanings and features of the perception of cities and urban spaces by elderly people during the COVID-19 pandemic (abstract)
N. Rozhkova (HSE University), S. Reznichenko (MSUPE)
The relationship between city attachment and psychological health of a person  (abstract)
K. Afanasiev (Pushkin Leningrad State University), E. Stepanova (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Initiative improvement in Russian cities: from local community art to tactical urbanism (abstract)
A. Makshanchikova (HSE University), E. Nikishin (NRU HSE)
Crisis Migration From City To Out-of-town Spaces: Cases 2020 – 2021 (abstract)
Monday, April 26
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Q-26-4. Family in the Context of the Pandemic
Moderator: O. Isupova (HSE University)
Y. Andreeva (ULSU)
Life planning by families of workers in the current epidemiological conditions (on the example of a study of workers in Ulyanovsk) (abstract)
E. Prutskova (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University), I. Pavluytkin (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University), E. Melkumyan (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Family in pandemic times: Factors of the relational reflexivity dynamics
M. Goleva (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Perception of entry into marriage (based on interviews with newlyweds in Moscow and Moscow region)
Section VEconomics and Sociology of Education
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session V-26-2. Preparing the Education System for the Challenges of the Pandemic: Lessons from COVID-19
Moderator: V. Bolotov (HSE University)
T. Shmis (WorldBank)
How Countries Are Rebuilding Quality Assessment Systems During a Pandemic: Evidence from 149 Countries
T. Mertsalova (HSE University), S. Zair-Bek (HSE University)
Behavior of school education institutions in turbulent conditions
N. Tyurina (Russia Today)
Changing the role and place of the education quality assessment in the context of n a pandemic: key scenarios and trends
K. Zinkovsky (HSE University), N. Surkova (HSE University), A. Vavilova (HSE University), C. Semenova (HSE University)
Balance changes of work and personal life for teachers: the unexpected consequences of school's transition to distance learning (abstract)
Monday, April 26
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session V-26-3. Gender Inequality in Education
Moderator: S. Kosaretsky (HSE University)
V. Malik (HSE University), M. Bogdanov (HSE University)
Social, territorial and gender inequalities in educational trajectories of the Russian youth (abstract)
A. Kapuza (HSE University), T. Yalov (Skyeng), S. Dokuka (HSE University), E. Sivak (HSE University), M. Sverdlov (Skyeng)
COVID-19 pandemic effects on female online learning (and teaching) strategies
M. Kiryushina (HSE University), V. Rudakov (HSE University)
Early career gender wage gap among university graduates (abstract)
O. Savinskaya (HSE University), N. Lebedeva (HSE University), K. Vilkova (HSE University)
Gender stereotypes in STEM higher education: a systematic review
Monday, April 26
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session V-26-4. Development of Universities: Current Policy of Academic Excellence
Moderator: O. Leshukov (HSE University)
S. Parandekar (World Bank)
Institutional rates of returns to Higher Education after accounting for state-incurred costs
D. Rudenko (University of Tyumen)
The effect of 5-100 program on the Russian universities: counterfactual analysis  (abstract)
N. Larionova (KFU), J. Varlamova (KFU)
Interregional educational migration: contribution of the "5-top 100" program (abstract)
A. Nefedova (HSE University), E. Dyachenko (RANEPA)
International mobility and publication productivity of early career researchers: the evidence from statistics, bibliometrics and the interviews
Section YInstrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies
Moderators: F. Aleskerov (HSE University), S. Maltseva (HSE University), A. Myachin (HSE University)
Monday, April 26
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session Y-26-1. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies – 1
Moderator: A. Myachin (HSE University)
A. Rykhlik (HSE University), A. Rotmistrov (HSE University)
Review of the YouTube content aimed at promoting environmentally responsible behavior (separate collection of household waste) in Russia
Y. Festa (HSE University)
Copula based discriminant analysis in application of determination probability of default of Russian companies. (abstract)
N. Lychkina (HSE University)
Modeling the Dynamics of Socio-Economic Systems (abstract)
Z. Dyussekeyeva (HSE University)
Digitalization and financial statements audit: research directions
Monday, April 26
5:15–6:45pm
ENG
Honorary paper Y-26-5. Panos M. Pardalos (University of Florida, HSE University) "AI in Economics and Finance"
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE University)
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has been a fundamental component of many activities in economics and finance in recent years. In this lecture we first summarize some of the major impacts of AI tools in economics and finance and discuss future developments and limitations.
In the second part of the talk we present details on neural network embeddings on corporate annual filings for portfolio selection.
Day11
Tuesday, April 27
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 27
12:00–1:30pm
RUSENG
Session I-27-2. Current Problems in Global and Regional Research - I
Moderator: G. Kutyrev (HSE University)
G. Kutyrev (HSE University)
Spain facing the challenge of the COVID-19 pandemic: problems and solutions
M. Semenov (HSE University)
The approaches of Presidents P. Poroshenko and V. Zelensky to the settlement of the conflict in the Donbass: comparative analysis (abstract)
V. Sobyanin (SPbU)
Spatial and Temporary Characteristics of the Image of Russia in the Modern Japanese Official Political Discourse
I. Savchenko (LUNN, Nizhny Novgorod Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia)
Unrecognized state as an object of sociocultural analysis (abstract)
L. Nicolosi (EWEI), E. Neri (Independent Researcher), E. Ubiali (UNIMIB)
European Union (EU) – Russia (RU) – Switzerland (CH): a comparative analysis of the energy policies. How will decarbonization targets influence the relations among these states?
Discussants: D. Chupina (Institute of Economics. Ural branch of the RAS), P. Timofeev (IMEMO)
Tuesday, April 27
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session I-27-3. Current Problems in Global and Regional Research - II
Moderator: G. Kutyrev (HSE University)
A. Shilina (HSE University)
South Korean, Russian and USA Media Coverage of the Nuclear Disarmament Issue of the Korean Peninsula
Z. Silaeva (KFU)
"Contested states" as one of the important subjects of modern international relations
R. Savinov (HSE University)
Discourses and practices of regionalism in the East African Community
L. Kuliabina (Diplomatic Academy)
Towards the operationalization of the concept of "foreign policy consciousness" (abstract)
D. Bobrov (National University of Mongolia)
Russia and Mongolia: Prospects for Sustainable Interaction (abstract)
Discussants: D. Chupina (Institute of Economics. Ural branch of the RAS), P. Timofeev (IMEMO)
Tuesday, April 27
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Roundtable I-27-4. 20 Years of the SCO - Achievements and Challenges
Moderator: A. Lukin (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Results of the SCO’s activities over the past 20 years
• Key problems and challenges which will be faced by member states, as well as approaches to improving the SCO’s activities and operations
Experts: R. Alimov (former SCO Secretary General ), B. Khakimov (Special representative of the President of the Russian Federation for SCO), M. Konarovskiy (MGIMO), Т. Raghavan (Indian Council of World Affairs), X. Fan (HSE University), C. Li (Institute of SCO of the China Institute of International Studies), D. Novikov (HSE University)
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 27
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-27-2. The Russian South in the Coronavirus Pandemic: Socio-Economic Practices in the Field of Tourism and the Perception of Local Residents
Moderator: M. Markin (HSE University)
O. Iarmak (SevSU)
Social media analytics of behavior during the first wave of Covid-19 in the Internet segment of Sevastopol (abstract)
E. Chefanova (HSE University), E. Nadezhdina (HSE University)
Tourists on the Black sea coast of Russia between the first and second waves of the coronavirus pandemic: social portrait, motives and practices
M. Markin (HSE University), M. Kim (HSE University)
Socio-Economic Changes in the Sightseeing Business during the COVID-19 Pandemic: The Case of the Russian Black Sea Coast
Discussant: E. Gudova (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 27
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Q-27-3. Modern Trends in Family and Parenthood
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University)
O. Isupova (HSE University)
“Childless with children”: the role of assisted reproductive technologies in the formation of parental status. (abstract)
C. Dello Iacono (University of Salamanca), G. Orfao (University of Salamanca), J. García Gómez (University of Salamanca)
Super late motherhood or childlessnes? (abstract)
D. Seligson (Independent Researcher), A. McCants (MIT)
Polygamy, the Commodification of Women, and the Burden on Development
M. Goleva (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University), I. Pavlyutkin (St. Tikhon's Orthodox University)
Russian marriage paradox. Is there a place for relational poverty?
T. Cherkashina (NSU)
What is behind the spouses' different contributions in the family budget? Risks of economic well-being of the family
Tuesday, April 27
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Q-27-4. Career and Leadership: Paths to Professional Success
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University)
A. Voronkova (HSE Lyceum ), E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University)
Achievement Femininity: A Media Representation of the Professional Careers of Women Top Managers and Entrepreneurs (abstract)
V. Utkina (HSE University), M. Davidenko (HSE University), A. Poretskova (HSE University)
The work-life balance of Russian civil servants during COVID-19 pandemic: gender analysis  (abstract)
V. Deminskaya (HSE University)
Russian line managers' leadership styles: Antecedents, and Consequences
D. Giustini (HSE University)
Renew & Destroy: Employment trends and digital transformation of the labour market for highly qualified R&D personnel (abstract)
A. Podolskaya (HSE University)
Career Strategies of Female Engineers Employed in Rocket and Space Industry: Goals and Implementation Opportunities
Section WNew Components of Human Potential: Understanding, Measuring and Developing
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 27
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session W-27-3. Entrepreneurship Training: Institutional Landscape and Pedagogical Approaches. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: P. Sorokin (HSE University)
Y. Matiunenko (HSE University), P. Sorokin (HSE University)
Informal Entrepreneurship Education Initiatives in Russia: a case of “unbundling”
T. Klyachko (RANEPA)
Can / should entrepreneurship be taught?
S. Chernenko (HSE University), P. Sorokin (HSE University)
Entrepreneurship education in higher education institutions in the Post-Soviet countries: a multi-level comparative analysis through the prism of Sociological New Institutionalism
E. Morozova (Skolkovo Foundation)
Russian practice of teaching students tech-entrepreneurship: approaches, stakeholders, problems
A. Elashkina (Technospark)
The game as a tool for diagnosing the competencies of a technology entrepreneur
Tuesday, April 27
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session W-27-4. Agency, Autonomy, Resilience: a View through the Prism of Education. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: K. Polivanova (HSE University)
P. Gass (HSE University), P. Sorokin (HSE University)
Action changing structures: approaches and concepts in education through the prism of new sociological institutionalism
R. Zvyagintsev (HSE University), Y. Kersha (HSE University)
Personal characteristics of students in resilient and struggling schools: different children or different schools?
E. Bashmanova (KSU), T. Trofimenko (Gymnasium № 44)
The demonstration of students' subjectivity in "the epoch of EdTech-optimism" (abstract)
S. Sokolovskiy (IEA RAS)
Human cyborgization as a problem for non-anthropocentric anthropology
K. Pavlenko (HSE University)
Agency and Autonomy in the Views of Parents about the Growing up of Children
Section YInstrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies
Moderators: F. Aleskerov (HSE University), S. Maltseva (HSE University), A. Myachin (HSE University)
Tuesday, April 27
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session Y-27-1. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies – 2
Moderator: A. Myachin (HSE University)
Y. Zelenkov (HSE University), E. Anisichkina (HSE University)
Dynamics of Data Mining Research Trends: A Two-Decade Review Using Topic Analysis
A. Suleymanova (HSE University), I. Zangieva (HSE University)
Factoring Method Selection: Nonlinear Interactions of Research Context Features
A. Ivanova (IEIE SB RAS)
Analysis of the influence of the regional environment on the dynamics of Russian IT companies (abstract)
Y. Shokin (Dubna State University)
Development of the theory of emotional expectations as a new approach to the problem of modeling consumer behavior (abstract)
Tuesday, April 27
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session Y-27-5. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies – 3
Moderator: S. Maltseva (HSE University)
M. Bryukhanov (Independent Researcher), N. John (George Mason University), A. Basov (HSE University, NES), L. Tadzhibaeva (MSU)
COVID-19 and Benford’s law
E. Prokofyeva (HSE University), D. Tsiuzhentsin (HSE University), S. Maltseva (HSE University)
Prediction of the patient flow types in multidiscipline medical organizations
A. Rubchinsky (HSE University)
Solving Problem of Automatic Classification Based on Alternating Dichotomies (abstract)
A. Yudanov (Financial University), Y. Polunin (V.A. Trapeznikov Institute of Control Sciences of the RAS)
Complexes of non-linear mappings as a tool for analyzing the interaction of firms (abstract)
Day12
Wednesday, April 28
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 28
12:00–1:30pm
ENG
Session I-28-2. The Impact of Sino-US Decoupling on the Global and Regional Processes
Moderator: V. Kashin (HSE University)
A. Pyatachkova (HSE University), V. Kashin (HSE University)
Political Aspects of the Sino-American Decoupling (abstract)
O. Remyga (Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO)
Sino-US decoupling: impact on Russian-Chinese economic cooperation (abstract)
A. Korolev (UNSW Sydney)
International-Systemic Causes of China-Russia Strategic Alignment: The balances of power, threat, and interests  (abstract)
A. Kupriyanov (IMEMO)
Sea Humanitarian Diplomacy of India and China: lessons for Russia
Discussant: R. Epikhina (MSU)
Wednesday, April 28
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Roundtable I-28-5. Energy and Africa
Moderators: V. Vishnyakova (HSE University), P. Slyusarchuk (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Prospects and trends in the African energy sector (production, refinement, consumption, export and import, transportation, electricity generation and infrastructure construction)
• Development strategies of African countries and international skills transfer in the energy sector and state regulation of the energy sector
• Constraints on the development of the energy sector, opportunities for development and implementation of projects involving Russian companies. Prospects for skills transfer and involvement of Russian centres of expertise in strategic consultation and the training of specialists for African countries
• The USA, China and Europe: key players in African energy markets. The problem of postcolonial monopolies on African energy markets, antitrust regulation, environment and technical oversight as instruments for overcoming postcolonial dependence and achieving sustainable development in the energy sector
• Sustainable development in the energy sector: the role of institutions in supporting development
Experts: A. Maslov (HSE University), E. Korendyasov (The Institute for African Studies), S. Mezentsev (AfroCom), N. Ayuk (African Energy Chamber)
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 28
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-28-2. Social Problems of Education and Educational Migration
Moderator: E. Terentev (HSE University)
Y. Latov (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS), N. Latova (Institute of Sociology of FCTAS RAS)
Migration of russian specialists as a method of increasing returns on human capital
L. Borusyak (MCU)
Why Do Successful Young Expats Return to Russia? (based on the results of the probing survey of the returned) (abstract)
E. Kutergina (ITMO University), M. Chistyakova (ITMO University), A. Vidyaeva (ITMO University)
Factors of academic failure in higher education: a case study of a technical university (St. Petersburg) (abstract)
Wednesday, April 28
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Q-28-3. Sociology of Labor, Employment and Professions
Moderator: D. Strebkov (HSE University)
E. Lukyanova (USU)
The ‘modern’ work ethic of workers: Evidence from Russian industrial firms (abstract)
N. Soboleva (HSE University), B. Sokolov (HSE University)
Subjective well-being as a result of change in labor market status in the era of the coronavirus pandemic
K. Uysal (HSE University)
Digital Labour Platforms: Mechanisms of Neoliberal Governmentality? The Case of Household Service Workers in Turkey (abstract)
E. Fayzullina (ITMO University)
Profile of scientific journalists in Russia
Wednesday, April 28
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Q-28-4. Economic and Consumer Behavior of Russians
Moderator: D. Ibragimova (HSE University)
A. Oganesyan (SFedU), A. Vernikov (IE RAS)
Conspicuous consumption and car loans: Is debt a new social habit? (Evidence from Rostov region of Russia) (abstract)
A. Karavay (HSE University)
Dynamics of Russians' behavior strategy to improve their financial situation in the era of COVID-19 (empirical analysis)
V. Kondratenko (HSE University)
Tell me what you drink and I will tell you who you are: does the structure of alcohol consumption among Russians depend on social class? (abstract)
D. Leontiev (HSE University), M. Dymshits (Consulting Agency Dymshits and partners), E. Osin (HSE University)
Variety of leisure forms as a predictor of subjective well-being (abstract)
D. Fontana (HSE University), O. Kuzina (HSE University), V. Moshenko (HSE University)
Culture to the masses: education as business
Section VEconomics and Sociology of Education
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 28
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session V-28-2. Changing Demand for Higher Education and Training Technologies
Moderator: I. Abankina (HSE University)
A. Volgin (World Bank)
Skills demanded by the Labor Market and supplied by Russian universities: An investigation
A. Getman (HSE University)
Out of the shadow: approaches to the regulation of private supplementary tutoring in Russia and worldwide (abstract)
E. Kotyrlo (HSE University), E. Varshavskaya (HSE University)
Impact of reduced military service on the demand for higher education (abstract)
E. Ponomareva (RANEPA)
Risk management system formation for reduction the administrative burden in higher education
N. Petrova (MISIS), L. Ponidelko (MISIS)
Hybrid education: a new teaching-learning model (abstract)
I. Korshunov (HSE University)
Problem Solving and Formal, Non-formal and Informal Learning of Russians Employees (based on PIAAC data)
Wednesday, April 28
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session V-28-4. Russia in the Context of Global Challenges
Moderator: I. Froumin (HSE University)
M. Agranovich (RANEPA)
Analysis of Russian educational indicators from the perspective of outputs (abstract)
I. Ivanov (HSE University), S. Kosaretsky (HSE University)
Institutional transformation of the extracurricular education in countries of former Soviet Union (abstract)
I. Abankina (HSE University), L. Filatova (HSE University)
Social Safety Net for Families with Preschoolers – with Reference to International Practices (abstract)
Section WNew Components of Human Potential: Understanding, Measuring and Developing
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 28
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session W-28-2. Formation of Key Competencies as Components of Human Potential. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: T. Pashchenko (HSE University)
E. Brendeleva (MGIMO University)
Institutional problems of human capital formation in the context of digital transformation (abstract)
V. Maltseva (HSE University)
The concept of graduate work-readiness and employability agenda: critical view from the perspective of economics of education & labour economics
O. Romanova (HSE University), A. Goncharova (Osnabrueck University), C. Pujun (University of Cologne)
Competence-based approach in commercial vocational education and training in China and Russia
Wednesday, April 28
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session W-28-3. Measurement of Human Potential. Session is organized in the framework of a research grant funded by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation (grant ID: 075-15-2020-928)
Moderator: E. Orel (HSE University)
P. Gass (HSE University), V. Maltseva (HSE University), P. Sorokin (HSE University)
How to measure professional skills? A review of contemporary practices
K. Tarasova (HSE University), S. Avdeeva (HSE University)
Digital Literacy: Approaches to Measuring Complex Latent Constructs
A. Tebekin (MGIMO)
Model of a multi-level system for assessing the level and dynamics of human development (abstract)
V. Grigoryev (RANEPA)
The problem of the "independence" of online assessment
Section YInstrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies
Moderators: F. Aleskerov (HSE University), S. Maltseva (HSE University), A. Myachin (HSE University)
Wednesday, April 28
10:15–11:45am
RUS
Session Y-28-1. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies – 4
Moderator: S. Maltseva (HSE University)
V. Spirina (PNRPU), V. Kharitonov (PNRPU), D. Krivogina (PNRPU)
Statement of the problem of researching the need to improve decision-making mechanisms in real estate management from the perspective of projective management
N. Plyaskina (IEIE SB RAS, NSU), V. Kharitonova (IEIE SB RAS)
Adaptation of the model toolkit for strategic management of mega-projects to take into account institutional conditions (abstract)
E. Semerikova (HSE University), A. Blokhina (HSE University)
Determinants of Real Estate Prices: A Spatial Panel Study of German Regions
Wednesday, April 28
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable Y-28-2. Diversification of Methods and Sources of Data for Statistical Assessment of Well-being
Moderator: A. Surinov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Which parameters for well-being can and should be assessed with statistical methods?
• If there a sufficient informational base for the adequate assessment of the level and dynamics of well-being? What additional data sources can be used and are necessary?
• How to enhance methodological assessments of well-being?
Experts: J. Daly (American Institute of Public Opinion), L. Biggeri (University of Florence), I. Eliseeva (RAS), A. Milekhin (Romir), E. Zarova (The Government of Moscow), E. Frolova (Federal State Statistics Service)
Wednesday, April 28
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Session Y-28-5. Instrumental Methods in Economic and Social Studies – 5
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE University)
A. Vernikov (IE RAS)
Merit goods of a false kind: The case of private bank deposits
A. Bozhechkova (RANEPA), I. Yakovleva (RANEPA), M. Chembulatova (Gaidar Institute)
Аnalysis of company behavior under exchange rate volatility in Russia
L. Kuletskaya (HSE University), E. Podkolzina (HSE University), O. Demidova (HSE University)
Spatial modelling of voting preferences: The “mystery” of the Republic of Tatarstan (abstract)
A. Ivanov (HSE University)
On the Algorithms of Estimating the Degree of Manipulability of Social Choice Rules (abstract)
Day13
Thursday, April 29
Section IInternational Relations
Moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE University)
Thursday, April 29
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable I-29-2. Russia’s Arctic Policy: Global Aspect
Moderators: S. Karaganov (HSE University), D. Suslov (HSE University)
Thursday, April 29
1:45–3:15pm
RUSENG
Simultaneous translation
Session I-29-3. New Structural Factors in the Development of European Integration
Moderator: Spanger Hans-Joachim (HSE University)
Y. Belous (HSE University)
The Impact of the EU Regional Policy on Centrifugal Tendencies in the Political System of Spain (abstract)
N. Kondratieva (Institute of Europe RAS)
Value and price of digital transformation of the EU"s Single market
T. Romanova (SPbU)
The EU’s Green Deal and Resilience of the EU’s Energy Policy and EU-Russian Relations
F. Bossuyt (Ghent University)
A new Europe after Covid: The Covid-19 pandemic as an EU opportunity to prioritize people-focused recovery
K. Entin (Court of the Eurasian Economic Union)
Role of the EU Court of Justice in ensuring the rule of law and independence of the judiciary
Thursday, April 29
3:30–5:00pm
ENG
Roundtable I-29-4. BRICS Countries’ Approaches to International Cooperation Amid the COVID-19 Pandemic
Moderator: A. Pyatachkova (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• Impact of COVID-19 on BRICS countries’ place in today’s global economy
• Adjusting the agenda for BRICS cooperative projects in light of new challenges
• New opportunities and limitations for joint projects for achieving sustainable development
• Internal policies of BRICS countries for stimulating the economy in the wake of the pandemic
• The role of external partners in effective crisis recovery
• Sustainable business models and impact investments: trends in post-pandemic BRICS cooperation
Experts: M. Rocha (Unicamp), L. Сhen (Southwest University), Z. Belyaeva (UrFU), A. Kurbanov (MSU)
Thursday, April 29
5:15–6:45pm
RUS
Simultaneous translation
Roundtable I-29-5. The Middle East: 30 years after Madrid: Military, Political and Trade Realities of the Region
Moderator: A. Baklanov (HSE University)
Issues for discussion:
• The Madrid agreements and formats – what are their effects for the region?
• The Abraham Accords of 2020 – developing the ‘spirit of Madrid’ or a revision of the peace-making process?
• Is a ‘New Madrid’ necessary? What design should a new system of regional arrangements have?
• Multilateral working groups - potential for collective endeavors on a depoliticized basis
• The ‘Turkish’ and ‘Iranian’ factors in the regional situation – is there a way to harmonize the interests of Middle Eastern powers?
Section QSociology
Moderators: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE University), A. Strelnikova (HSE University)
Thursday, April 29
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session Q-29-2. Sociology of Medicine, Health and Problems of the Third Age -1
Moderator: E. Berdysheva (HSE University)
E. Berdysheva (HSE University)
“The Pill is Enough”: Pharmaceutical Leaders as Producers of Metaphors of Cancer in Russia (abstract)
M. Davidenko (HSE University)
Making sense of the discourses of responsibility for health and inability to manage the self in narratives about ageing
A. Ugarova (EUSP)
Pain management in the palliative care system (abstract)
O. Karaeva (Levada-Center)
The Role of Suffering in Russian Health Care: The Invisible Pains of Patients in Receiving Medical Care (abstract)
Discussant: A. Ozhiganova (Institute of Anthropology and Ethnography RAS)
Thursday, April 29
1:45–3:15pm
RUS
Session Q-29-3. Sociology of Medicine, Health and Problems of the Third Age -2
Moderator: E. Berdysheva (HSE University)
A. Novkunskaya (EUSP)
Opportunities for agency of health professionals in the context of changing healthcare in Russia (abstract)
B. Belyavskiy (HSE University)
Agency of Russians in Practices of Managing Risks of Cancer (abstract)
S. Startsev (HSE University)
How many medicines we know: analysis of alternative methods of cancer treatment. Motives and meanings. (abstract)
Discussant: A. Ozhiganova (Institute of Anthropology and Ethnography RAS)
Thursday, April 29
3:30–5:00pm
RUS
Session Q-29-4. Youth: Diversity of Life Practices
Moderator: R. Abramov (HSE University)
D. Lebedeva (HSE University)
"Basic concept of goodness": justifications of everyday pro-environmental practices of young Muscovites (abstract)
S. Poliakov (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Masculinity constrcuction among male youth communities of Makhachkala
M. Gibadullina (CIS TAS)
Life trajectories of young Muslims (on the example of the Republic of Tatarstan)
I. Pavlov (HSE University)
The information segregation in the social media: the specifics of millennials
Section VEconomics and Sociology of Education
Moderators: I. Fedyukin (HSE University), I. Froumin (HSE University), M. Yudkevich (HSE University)
Thursday, April 29
12:00–1:30pm
RUS
Session V-29-2. Beyond Formality: the Educational Environment in Russian Reality
Moderator: A. Obukhov (HSE University)
G. Graus (KidZania), A. Kudryavtseva (HSE University), S. Kosaretsky (HSE University)
Educational phenomenon of edutainment centers (KidZania case)
R. Bayramyan (HSE University), V. Yerofeyeva (HSE University), K. Chulyukin (HSE University)
The Method of Studying Authenticity at School Age (abstract)
A. Zaytseva (HSE University)
Measuring Reading Comprehension Skills in Primary School Students Using Computerized Instruments (abstract)
D. Khodorenko (HSE University - Saint-Petersburg)
Teachers’ Perspective on Immigrant Adolescents in Russia
Y. Koreshnikova (HSE University)
Can critical thinking be cultivated in the traditional learning context?