• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Conference Programme

 Program

Venue indications:

M20 — 20, Myasnitskaya St. HSE Building
M9/11 — 11, Myasnitskaya St. HSE Building

Section A. Special sessions and round tables
19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 311, M-20
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session A-02. Honorary paper by Professor Dr. Peter Strohschneider (President, German Research Foundation) New "new." On some paradoxes of science organization
Moderator: L. Gokhberg (HSE)

Peter Strohschneider was born in Stuttgart in 1955. He is the President of the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG, German Research Foundation), the central self-governing organization for sciences and the humanities, which promotes research in universities and other publicly funded research institutions in Germany. He studied German philology, as well as law, history, sociology and political science, and received his PhD from the Ludwig-Maximilians-University (LMU) in 1984. He was Professor of German Medieval and Early Modern Studies at Dresden University of Technology from 1993 until 2002. Since 2002 he has held the chair of German Medieval Studies at the LMU in Munich. His research foci lie in the fields of German medieval and pre-modern culture and literature, as well as academic research policy. He was a visiting professor at the École Pratique des Hautes Études in Paris, the Freiburg Institute for Advanced Studies and the Goethe University Frankfurt/Main and declined calls from the University of Tuebingen and the Freie Universität Berlin. From 2006 to 2011 he chaired the German Sciences and Humanities Council (Wissenschaftsrat). He is a member of numerous international committees and academies, including the Bavarian Academy of Sciences and the Academia Scientiarum et Artium Europaea.
17:00-18:30
Room 518, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table А-04. «25 years of reform»
Questions:
1. The results of market economy organization
2. Privatization: pros and cons
3. Civil society and traditions of despotism
4. Current situation and prospects of development

Participants: Y. Urinson (“Rosnano”), A. Nechaev (Plekhanov Russian University of Economics), A. Klepach (VEB), A. Auzan (MSU), V. Mau (RANEPA), D. Zimin (VimpelCom), D. Treisman (University of California, Los Angeles)

 
20 April, Wednesday
17:00-18:30
Room 309, M-20
RUS, Simultaneous translation
Round table A-08. National Award in Applied Economics
Moderator: V. Polterovich (CEMI, MSU)

E. Yakovlev (NES) will give an honorary lecture on “The Unequal Enforcement Of Liberalization: Evidence From Russia's Reform Of Business Regulation” (on the basis of the published article in «Journal of the European Economic Association» and won the National award in applied economics: Evgeny Yakovlev & Ekaterina Zhuravskaya, 2013. "The Unequal Enforcement Of Liberalization: Evidence From Russia's Reform Of Business Regulation," Journal of the European Economic Association.

19:00-21:00
Room 518, М-9/11
Round table A-08a. The interaction of business and government as a growth factor
Moderator: A. Shokhin (HSE, RUIE)

Questions:
I. The prospects of expanding economic freedom in Russia: economic, political and legal aspects
II. The Russian economy in the foreign policy context: possibilities and limits of autonomous growth
III. Human capital as a factor of economic growth

Participants: M. Barshchevsky (The government of the RF), S. Borisov (SUPPORT OF RUSSIA), V. Kirillina (HSE), I. Kotelevskaya (RUIE), D. Kuzmin (RUIE), I. Lozhevsky (Deutsche Bank), L. Polyakov (HSE), F. Prokopov (RUIE), D. Pumpyansky (PMC, RUIE), V. Ledyaev (HSE), V. Leksin (HSE),I. Orlov (HSE), V. Senin (Alfa-Bank), V. Stolyarenko (Wragge Lawrence Graham & Co (Moscow)), B. Titov (Presidential Commissioner for entrepreneurs' rights), I. Jurgens (ARIA), M. Jurgelas (NARK), L. Naumosky ("Kinross Gold Corporation", CERBA), P. Pegorier (AEB, Alstom in Russia), A. Rodzyanko (AmCham Russia), A. Thompson (RBCC), E. Pamphilova (HSE), A. Shutov (MSU), A. Varvarin (RUIE), M. Glukhova (RUIE), M. Larionova (HSE)
 
21 April, Thursday
17:00-18:30
Room 311, М-20
Round table A-12. Gaidar Award for Young Economists
Questions:
Annual Gaidar Award for Young Economists is conferred by Yegor Gaidar Foundation to economists under the age of 40 working in Russia for scientific studies published in international peer-reviewed journals. The jury consists of economists from main Russian and Western universities and research centers. Award winners will make public reports of honor with results of their studies.

Section B. Macroeconomics and Growth
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS,
Session B-02. Analysis and forecasting of the Russian economy
Session moderator: O. Zamulin (HSE)

D. Avdeeva (HSE)
Possible trajectories of the recession of 2015-2016 in Russia (Annotation, full version)

I. Voskoboynikov (HSE)
Accounting for Russia’s growth in 1961-2012 (Annotation, full version)

D. Belousov (CMASF), I. Ipatova (CMASF), A. Apokin (CMASF)
Estimating output gap for Russia during structural slowdown and oil price shock (Annotation)

E. Gurvich (EEG), E. Vakulenko (HSE)
Wage flexibility in Russia: Comparative Analysis (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS,
Session B-03/1. Factors and preconditions of economic development
Session moderator: I. Voskoboynikov (HSE)

A. Apokin (CMASF), I. Ipatova (CMASF)
R&D expenditures as a driver of total factor productivity and technical efficiency for two country panels (Annotation, full version)

S. Sharapudinov (HSE St. Petersburg), V. Matveenko (HSE St. Petersburg)
Factor-Biased Technological Change, International Trade, and the Skill Premium: A Cross-Country Analysis (Annotation, full version)

I. Bashmakov (CENEf-XXI), A. Myshak (CENEf-XXI), M. Grubb (UCL)
‘Minus one’ and energy costs constants (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 311, M-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table B-03/2. Diagnostic of developments in the Russian economy and society
Moderator: B. Hansl (World Bank)

Questions:
• What do you think were the key achievements for Russia’s economic and social development over the last decade?
• What policies did not work as well or as expected and what lessons can we drive from it?
• What do you see as key constraints to future inclusive growth?
• What policy priorities you see for fostering growth in Russia?

Participants: W. Maloney (World Bank), E. Sinnott (World Bank), E. Gurvich (EEG), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session B-04. Impact evaluation of economic policy measures
Session moderator: B. Hansl (World Bank)

A. Pestova (CMASF), M. Mamonov (CMASF)
On the Effects of Monetary Policy Shocks in Russia: new estimates with multiple regime switches (Annotation)

O. Borzykh (Bank of Russia)
The Bank Lending Channel in Russia: a FAVAR approach (Annotation, full version)

D. Skrypnik (CEMI RAS)
Budget Rules, Government Efficiency and Economic Growth (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session B-05. Institutional aspects of development
Session moderator: M. Dabrowski (CASE)

M. Pakhnin (EUSP), K. Borissov (EUSP)
Economic Growth and Property Rights on Natural Resources (Annotation, full version)

D. Sokolov (HSE)
Institutional backwardness and globalization: insights from an endogenous growth model with political conflict (Annotation, full version)

A. Yarkin (HSE), D. Veselov (HSE)
The Great Divergence revisited: industrialization, inequality and political conflict in the unified growth model (Annotation)

A. Akhremenko (HSE)
Sustainability to Suboptimal Decisions in a Model of Economic Growth with Maximum Allowed Inequality Boundaries (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS,
Session B-06. The study of business cycle in the Russian economy
Session moderator: A. Morozov (Bank of Russia)

S. Seleznev (Bank of Russia)
The concept of potential output and its application to the Russian economy in the estimated DSGE-model (Annotation)

K. Sosunov (HSE)
Dating Russian business cycle (Annotation)

A. Sinyakov (Bank of Russia)
Are shocks of the terms of trade able to influence potential GDP? Estimates for Russia in a general equilibrium models (Annotation)

Discussant: T. Tsenova (BNB)
15:00-16:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS,
Session B-07. Macroeconomic models and instrumental methods
Session moderator: S. Pekarsky (HSE)

A. Skrobotov (RANEPA)
On Trend Breaks and Initial Condition in Unit Root Testing (Annotation, full version)

A. Shulgin (HSE)
Monetary regime choice and optimal credit rationing at the official rate: the case of Russia (Annotation)

M. Mamedli (HSE)
Fiscal policy and the unbalanced pension system (Annotation, full version)

R. Lomivorotov (Sberbank CIB)
Analysis of economic dynamics in CEE and CIS countries with Global VAR (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table B-08. Private investment in the Russian economy: short-term and long-term prospects. Organized jointly with the Bank of Finland Institute for Economies in Transition (BOFIT) and Association of Russian Economic Think-Tanks (ARETT)
Moderator: I. Korhonen (BOFIT)

Questions:
• Where do you see the main potential sources of increased accumulation?
• What macroeconomic policy is able to create better conditions for investment growth?
• What other governmental measures can stimulate private investments?
• What are the main obstacles for foreign investment in Russia?

Participants: B. Hansl (World Bank), R. Valo (Finland East Office), E. Gavrilenkov (HSE, Sberbank KIB), M. Glukhova (RSPP), Y. Lisovolik (EDB)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS,
Session B-09. Post-crisis growth: sources and obstacles. Organized jointly with Association of Russian Economic Think-Tanks (ARETT)
Session moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)

D. Belousov (CMASF)
The current crisis: characteristics, scenarios, risks (Annotation)

N. Akindinova (Development Center)
Investment: growth through domestic sources? (Annotation)

N. Volchkova (RES, CEFIR)
If the bet is justified on import substitution? (Annotation)

N. Zubarevich (IISP, MSU)
Where to find the "territories of advanced development"? (Annotation)

E. Gurvich (EEG)
Real and perceived “window of opportunities” for new growth (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table B-10. Russia’s Economic Trends and Outlook
Moderator: B. Hansl (World Bank)

Questions:
• Which observed economic trends surprised you in the last half year of 2015 and the first quarter of 2016?
• What do you see as the key policy challenges for Russia’s outlook for 2016-17?
• Do you think the relative price advantage for Russian producers and exporters is more than temporary?
• What else would need to be in place for Russian producers and exporters to realize the benefits of a weaker ruble?

Participants: M. Oreshkin (The Ministry of Finance of the RF), A. Morozov (Bank of Russia), G. Di Bella (IMF), N. Orlova (Alfa-Bank)
15:00-16:30
Room 101, M-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session B-11. Honorary paper by Victor M. Polterovich (CEMI, MSU) "Evolution of competition, authority, and collaboration"
Moderator: E. Gurvich (EEG)

The hypothesis is discussed that the evolution of modern developed societies leads to a decrease in significance of institutions of authority and competition mechanisms; instead, the role of positive (not directed against third parties) collaboration increases. The grounds of this process are technical progress, and most importantly - cultural changes: the spread of tolerance, cosmopolitanism and altruism, increasing the radius of trust, internalization of honesty norms and, therefore mitigation of free-riding problem. As a consequence, collectivism and individualism in their extreme forms are replaced by the culture of constructive collaboration and compromise. Thereby the failures of the state and the market as well as parliamentary democracy are gradually being overcome.

   To ground the basic hypothesis, I consider three areas where recently the competition or the authority institutions dominated - the spheres of international relations as well as internal political and economic interactions. The evolution of legislation on bankruptcy and antitrust laws are discussed as well as coopetition effects, changes in the political systems in developed countries (consensus democracy by Arend Lijphart, the role of parliamentary committees), the emergence of international institutions, the role of civil society. It is shown that in the long-term evolution, the contradictions of  the competitive  and the state coordination mechanisms gradually softened, but not only and not so much due to their rational combination, but because of the increasing role of collaboration.

   The described transformation increases the effectiveness of institutions: the scope of coercion, inevitably generated by the state institutions and also by the institutions of unrestricted competition, is being reduced, and targets of interactions are being achieved at lower costs. It concerns the reduction not just material, but also socio-psychological  costs due to  expanding possibilities of collaboration in the framework of moral norms (including the golden rule), that are widely recognized in modern societies.
Section C. Statistics
Moderator: A. Ponomarenko (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 328, М-9/11
RUS,
Session C-02. Actual problems of practical statistics in Russia and abroad
Session moderator: A. Ponomarenko (HSE)

A. Ukolova (Russian State Agricultural University)
Summary and analyses of agricultural censuses: the USA experience (Annotation)

O. Kuchmaeva (HSE)
Opportunities of statistics in the evaluation of the impact of the National Strategy for children in Russia (Annotation, full version)

I. Antokhonova (ESSUTM)
Statistical analysis of restrictions of development of the regional social and economic complex (Annotation)

D. Plekhanov (ICSS)
Critique of the official stattistics of China: appraisal of the pros and cons (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 328, М-9/11
RUS,
Session C-03. Regional and sectoral aspects of the analysis of statistical information
Session moderator: V. Mkhitaryan (HSE)

V. Arefeva (Russian State Agricultural Academy)
Justification of insurance tarrifs for agricultural crops on the basis of research data in the Long-term field expriment at Russian State Agrarian University-Moscow Timiryazev Agricultural Academy (Annotation, full version)

M. Simonova (MGIMO)
OECD structural study : sectoral aspects in the analysis of markets for goods and services (Annotation, full version)

A. Bulkina (NSUEM)
Research of intraregional differentiation of socio-economic development of the Russian Federation and of the European Union (Annotation, full version)

J. Romantseva (Russian State Agrarian University)
Statistical analysis of the distribution of agricultural production by types of farms (regional aspect) (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 328, М-9/11
RUS,
Session C-04. The use of statistics for empirical economic analysis
Session moderator: O. Kuchmaeva (HSE)

M. Kagirova (Russian State Agrarian University)
Statistical reserch of regional peculiarities of livestock production in Russia (Annotation)

A. Tikhonova (Russian State Agrarian University)
Development of the methodology of statistical research of taxation (for example, agriculture) (Annotation, full version)

V. Krylov (UlSU ), V. Gorbunov (UlSU )
Efficient funds and their assessment by the production function method (Annotation, full version)

G. Popova (TSTU)
Paradoxes of growth of tax revenues and labor productivity (Annotation, full version)

Section D. Theoretical Economics
Moderators: A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Izmalkov (NES)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS,
Session D-02. Economic behavior
Session moderator: N. Arefiev (HSE)

N. Korgin (ICS RAS), V. Korepanov (ICS RAS)
Comparative Analysis of Resource Allocation Mechanisms Based On Experiments In The Form Of Business Games (Annotation, full version)

Y. Avtonomov (HSE), E. Elizarova (HSE)
Behavior and expectations in a trust game: an optimism bias? (Annotation)

N. Arefiev (HSE)
Rational Inattention versus Full Information: Evidence from the US Aggregate Data. (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session D-03. Microeconomic equilibrium
Session moderator: A. Filatov (ISU)

L. Polishchuk (HSE )
Signaling via collective action: A dynamic perspective (Annotation)

I. Andrievskaya (HSE), M. Semenova (HSE)
Does Biological Endowment Matter for Demand for Financial Services? Evidence from Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Filatov (ISU)
The heterogeneity of firms behavior at oligopolistic market: price-makers and price-takers (Annotation)

P. Bonev (CERNA, Mines ParisTech), M. Söderberg (University of Gothenburg), M. Glachant (CERNA)
Spatial price homogeneity as a mechanism to reduce the threat of regulatory intervention (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 311, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session D-04/2. Honorary lectrure of Gérard Roland (University of California, Berkeley) "The evolution of Post communist economic systems"
Moderator: V. Polterovich (CEMI, MSU)

In this lecture, I will propose a new conceptualization of transition processes in Eastern Europe versus China.

I argue that with the perspective of time, transition outcomes in Central and Eastern Europe better understood by the dynamics of state erosion started under communism rather than by particular transition policy choices.  Post-communist states, while being autocratic or imperfectly democratic, are very different from the communist monopoly of power that existed under the socialist system.  They have become a turf war for kleptocratic networks for the purpose of corrupt enrichment. Reforming post-communist kleptocratic states to establish high quality institutions is a new and very different challenge from the transition away from the communist state and the socialist economy. 

The case of China is very different. China made a major institutional innovation in world history: establish a successful market economy under absolute communist rule, with the goal of consolidating the power of the Chinese communist party. The Chinese system faces specific survival challenges in the future (ideological vacuum, corruption, external environment), that I will review, but there are few hopes of major political reform in the short and medium run.

17:00-18:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session D-04/1. Social choice problems
Session moderator: A. Subochev (HSE)

S. Mustafaeva (FU)
A new way of of coordinating interests actors (shareholders, investors, managers, and others.) (Annotation, full version)

E. Dogan (HSE)
An Egalitarian Solution to Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems (Annotation)

A. Subochev (HSE)
Оn the possibility of implementation of a new social choice correspondence - the union of minimal externally stable sets. On its other useful properties and possible applications (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session D-05. Strategic behavior
Session moderator: D. Karabekyan (HSE)

D. Karabekyan (HSE)
Strategic behavior in exhaustive ballot voting: what can we learn from FIFA World Cup hosts 2018 and 2022 elections? (Annotation)

Y. Veselova (HSE)
Manipulation under incomlete information (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS,
Session D-06. Political economy
Session moderator: D. Veselov (HSE)

D. Sumkin (HSE), T. Grigoriadis (Free University of Berlin), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Monitoring Transition: Public Procurement & Imperfect Institutions (Annotation)

D. Musatov (NES), S. Weber (NES), A. Savvateev (NES)
Endogeneous club formation when exclusion is possible (Annotation)

D. Veselov (HSE), Z. Gindullina (HSE)
Political institutions and barriers to entry on markets; empirical analysis (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 423, М-9/11
ENG,
Session D-07. Social interactions and political equlibrium
Session moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)

A. Zakharov (HSE)
Eqilibrium taxation under income uncertainty (Annotation)

G. Gokmen (NES)
Political Origins of Religiosity (Annotation)

A. Sinyashin (CEFIR NES, CSDSI NES)
Competition between niche and market-wide products (Annotation)

A. Sidorov (IM SB RAS), J. Thisse (UCL, HSE)
How Consumers' Love for Variety Affects the Differentiation of Central Places (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 423, М-9/11
ENG,
Session D-08. Economic effect of preference diversity
Session moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)

A. Savvateev (NES, MIPT)
Multidimensional free-mobility equilibrium: Tiebout revisited (Annotation)

C. Sorokin (CSDSI NES, HSE)
Comparative statics in common value auctions and beyond (Annotation)

A. Shapoval (CSDSI NES, HSE)
Competitive or Monopolistic Nature of Monopolistic Competition is Driven by Consumers Tastes for Hi-Tech Products? (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 311, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session D-09. Honorary lecture by HERVÉ MOULIN (Adam Smith Business School at the University of Glasgow, HSE - St.- Petersburg) "Fair Division in the Internet age"
Moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)

The Internet is just starting to provide free websites implementing sophisticated microeconomic answers to (a handful of) concrete allocation problems. The most popular site, SPLIDDIT (http://www.spliddit.org/), in the development of which I am involved, applies for instance the Shapley value to split a taxi fare with multiple destinations. To assign credit for a joint venture (e.g., a multi-authored article), it uses the "impartial" division method I invented, where one's ballot about the relative shares of other agents cannot influence one's own share.

I will focus on very recent theoretical advances in the classic problem of fairlydividing valuable objects without the help of a benchmark “market price”. Think of family heirlooms among siblings, shifts among interchangeable workers, seats in overbooked classes to students, or computing resources in peer-to-peer platforms. It is feasible to elicit additive utilities from the participants, but more complex messages are not realistic. It turns out that the allocation maximizing the Nash product is together compellingly fair, easily computed, and provide little incentives to strategic misreport of preferences. It is about to be offered for free on Spliddit.

Surprisingly, this compelling rule to divide  goods  has no counterpart when we divide  bads, or when each agent must receive a fixed total quantity of commodities. More research is needed to provide sound advices in those important cases.
 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS,
Session D-13. Financial sector and macroeconomics (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: A. Dementiev (HSE)

I. Kozlovtceva (HSE)
Macroprudential Policy and Shadow Banking (Annotation)

K. Isakov (HSE), S. Pekarski (HSE)
Financial repression, capital accumulation and Laffer's curves (Annotation, full version)

O. Malakhovskaya (HSE)
Forecasting Russian Macroeconomic Indicators with BVAR (Annotation)

A. Dementiev (HSE)
Non-tariff regulation of infrastructure industries (Annotation)

Section Da. Stochastic Analysis
Moderator: V. Konakov (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
15:00-16:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Da-03. Applications to population dynamics and other complex economic systems
Session moderator: V. Panov (HSE)

S. Molchanov (HSE, University of North Caroline at Charlotte)
Limit Theorems for the sums of the random exponentials with applications to statistical physics and insurance models. (Annotation)

J. Whitmeyer (University of North Caroline at Charlotte)
Mean Field Bolker - Pacala Models of Population Dynamics (Annotation)

M. Grabchak (University of North Caroline at Charlotte)
Do financial returns have a finite or infinite variance? A paradox and an explanation. (Annotation)

E. Palamarchuk (HSE)
Long-term stabilization of linear economic systems with non-uniform discounting under uncertainty (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Da-04. New trends in stochastic modeling
Session moderator: V. Konakov (HSE)

M. Grabchak (University of North Caroline at Charlotte)
Three upsilon transforms related to tempered stable distributions (Annotation)

A. Kudrov (Central Economics Mathematical Institute RAS)
Max-Stable Processes: modelling spatio-temporal extremes (Annotation)

A. Kozhina (HSE)
Stability of densities for perturbed diffusions and Markov chains (Annotation)

Section Db. Market Studies and Spatial Economics
Moderator: S. Kichko (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-05. Regional studies and economic history
Session moderator: T. Mikhailova (RANEPA)

E. Vakulenko (HSE)
Analysis of the relationship between regional labour markets in Russia using Okun’s model (Annotation)

V. Ivanova (HSE)
Grain prices in the Russian Empire: did convergence come by train? (Annotation)

T. Mikhailova (RANEPA)
Geographical Concentration of Soviet and Russian Manufacturing Industries (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-06. Environment, growth, and integration
Session moderator: V. Danilina (Aix-Marseille University (Aix-Marseille School of Economics))

D. Vertkina (HSE), V. Ivanova (HSE)
Environmental Kuznets curve: Russian cities' case (Annotation)

K. Tsubota (IDE-JETRo)
Partition, Independence, and Population Geography in Bengal (Annotation)

V. Verbus (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), A. Osharin (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), S. Kichko (HSE)
The model of monopolistic competition with quality products in the problem of economic growth (Annotation)

V. Danilina (Aix-Marseille University (Aix-Marseille School of Economics))
National Eco-Labelling, Trade Integration, and Welfare (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-07. Imperfect markets: theory
Session moderator: A. Laugesen (Aarhus University)

P. Ushchev (HSE), Y. Zenou (Monash University)
Price Competition in Product Variety Networks (Annotation)

S. Kokovin (HSE- St. Petersburg, NSU), B. Nahata (University of Louisville)
Solutions for Multi-dimensional Screening (Annotation)

N. Lawson (Aix-Marseille School of Economics)
Optimal Unemployment Policy (Annotation, full version)

A. Laugesen (Aarhus University)
Asymmetric Monotone Comparative Statics for the Industry Compositions (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-08. Regional and Spatial economics
Session moderator: M. Senkov (St. Petersburg State University of Trade and Economics)

N. Davidson (UFU), I. Drapkin (UFU), O. Mariev (UFU)
The impact of human capital and spatial concentration on enterprise productivity in Russia (Annotation)

E. Semerikova (HSE), O. Demidova (HSE)
Predicting Regional Unemployment Level in Russia and Germany Using Spatial Panel Data Approach (Annotation)

M. Senkov (Peter the Great Saint-Petersburg Polytechnic University), P. Ushchev (HSE), J. Thisse (CORE)
Small Retailers vs. a Supermarket: a Spatial Competition Model (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-09. Regional studies
Session moderator: O. Demidova (HSE)

A. Korzhenevych (IOER Dresden)
Modelling Dynamic Effects of Regional Investment Subsidies (Annotation)

Y. Litvinova (RANEPA)
Some aspects of infrastructure development contribution to TFP (growth) in Russia: firm-level analysis (Annotation)

E. Popova (HSE - Perm), E. Ozhegov (HSE - Perm)
Modeling relationship between electricity load and meteorological conditions in Perm region (Annotation, full version)

O. Demidova (HSE), M. Signorelli (University of Perugia), T. Danilenko (HSE)
Unemployment Clubs in Russian Regions: spatial-econometric approach (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-10. Imperfect markets: applied studies
Session moderator: M. Sandomirskaya (HSE)

N. Aizenberg (ESI SB RAS), S. Kokovin (HSE - St. Petersberg, NSU)
Bilateral import tariffs under variable love for variety (Annotation, full version)

V. Vakhitov (KSE), V. Movchan (Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting), O. Shepotylo (University of Bradford)
Non-tariff measures, quality, and exporting: evidence from micro-data in food-processing industry (Annotation)

O. Novikova (HSE - Perm), D. Potapov (HSE - Perm)
Empirical analysis of consumer purchase behavior: interaction between state dependence and sensitivity to marketing-mix variables (Annotation)

M. Sandomirskaya (HSE), N. Bazenkov (Institute of Control Science), M. Kuznetsova (AMU-AMSE,HSE)
Reflection among competitors as a fundamental factor affecting Internet prices (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-11. International Economics
Session moderator: P. Picard (University of Luxembourg)

F. Trionfetti (Aix-Marseille University (Aix-Marseille School of Economics))
The Transfer Problem (Annotation)

A. Tarasov (HSE), G. Felbermayr (LMU Munich)
Trade and the Spatial Distribution of Transport Infrastructure (Annotation, full version)

S. Kichko (HSE), P. Ushchev (HSE)
Competition, optimality, and relative factor price (Annotation)

P. Picard (University of Luxembourg), T. Worrall (University of Edinburgh)
Currency Areas and Voluntary Transfers (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Db-12. International Economics (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: A. Osharin (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)

P. Molchanov (AMU-AMSE,HSE), I. Bykadorov (IM SB RAS, NSU, NSUEM), S. Kokovin (HSE - St.-Petersburg, NSU)
Non-CES Trade Models, New Welfare Implications (Annotation)

I. Bykadorov (IM SB RAS, NSU, NSUEM), A. Ellero (Ca' Foscari University), S. Funari (Ca' Foscari University), S. Kokovin (HSE - St.-Petersburg, NSU), P. Molchanov (AMU-AMSE, HSE)
Painful Birth of Trade under Variable Markups (Annotation)

A. Osharin (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), V. Verbus (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Consumers' heterogeneity and prices in a CES-model of monopolistic competition (Annotation)

Section Dc. Applied Network Analysis: Models and Applications
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
ENG,
Session Dc-05. Honorary lecture by Stanley Wasserman (Indiana University, HSE) “ Network Research in Russia: Progress and Prospects”
Moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)

Networks are everywhere. They are important, because they enhance existing theoretical knowledge in any field by providing tools of analysis to relational data – that is, market functioning, organizational problem-solving, and changes that take place on the societal level. This is because networks allow looking beyond the individual attributes of organizational, market, and societal players by building complex webs of relationships and information flow between them. The field of networks is truly multidisciplinary, as many social fields are interconnected and should be studied in parallel using the same instruments.

The purpose of this presentation is to acquaint the broader community of HSE and visiting academics with network research done on Russian data at NRU HSE International Laboratory for Applied Network Research. The team of approximately 30 young scientists from a diverse set of fields have been working for the past two years on a variety of problems, united by common methodology of network science. This presentation will provide a broad overview of research done by the lab, some peculiarities inherent to Russian data collection, encountered by our team, and insights from analysis that appears to be unique for the Russian sets of data. We will also address currently unresolved issues and outline directions for future research.

12:00-13:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
ENG,
Session Dc-06. Student paper competition
Session moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)

E. Long (Utah State University)
Coevolution of Adolescent friendship networks, alcohol use, and physical activity (Annotation)

Y. Priestley (HSE)
Dynamics of Political Attitudes and Social Network Development (Annotation)

S. Moiseev (HSE), B. Lind (HSE)
Competitive Cultural Market: Rock Musicians’ Networks (Annotation, full version)

M. Hoffman (University of Missouri)
Using Cohen's κ for Community Detection in Social Networks (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
ENG,
Session Dc-07. Business networks
Session moderator: V. Kuskova (HSE)

J. Cardenas (Freie Universitat Berlin)
Business Elite Networks and Social Inequalities (Annotation)

L. Petrova (HSE)
Overcoming Entrepreneurial Project Failure: the Role of Social Networks (Annotation)

A. Vladimirova (HSE)
Comparative Analysis of International Sanctions Ego-Nets (Annotation)

L. Fomba (Bucknell University)
The Role of Social Networks for Nascent Social Entrepreneurs (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
ENG,
Session Dc-08. SNA in Russia: Progress and Prospects
Session moderator: D. Steinley (University of Missouri )

D. Maltseva (HSE)
Theory in Network Analysis: Looking for a Needle in a Haystack (Annotation, full version)

G. Beknazar-Yuzbashev (HSE), Y. Priestley (HSE)
Effect of Anticipation of Interaction with an Informed Third Party in Ultimatum Games (Annotation)

D. Steinley (University of Missouri)
State of the Art Practices in Social Network Analysis (Annotation)

Section E. Financial institutions and markets
Moderator: A. Karminsky (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session E-05. Credit risks and stresses
Session moderator: M. Stolbov (MGIMO)

E. Fedorova (Financial University), S. Dovghenko (SPbSU)
Using a Bayesian VAR model to analyze the transmission of financial stress from Russia to CIS countries (Annotation, full version)

A. Kostrov (HSE), A. Karminsky (HSE)
The Use of Logistic Regression and its Competitors with Lasso Variable Selection Algorithm to Improve the Default Probability Model for Russian Banks (Annotation, full version)

M. Mamonov (CMASF)
Hidden negative capital of Russian banks and the economy's losses from credit crunch (Annotation)

M. Stolbov (MGIMO)
Determinants of sovereign credit risk: the case of Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Leonidov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute)
12:00-13:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session E-06. Management of banks and market discipline
Session moderator: L. Solanko (BOFIT)

M. Semenova (HSE), K. Schoors (Ghent University), A. Zubanov (University of Wisconsin Madison)
What Undermines Market Discipline in Russian Regions: Regionalism or Trust to Local Authorities? (Annotation, full version)

L. Weill (University of Strasbourg), K. Schoors (Ghent University)
Politics and banking in Russia: the rise of Putin (Annotation)

Z. Fungacova (BOFIT)
Trust in Banks (Annotation)

I. Kozyr (HSE), V. Belousova (HSE), A. Karminsky (HSE)
Macroeconomic and Institutional Determinants of Banking Profitability: Evidence from Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Pestova (CMASF)
15:00-16:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session E-07. Systemic risks
Session moderator: G. Penikas (HSE)

E. Rumyantsev (Bank of Russia), A. Leonidov (Lebedev Physical Institute)
Banking systemic credit risk modeling. Unsecured banking lending. (Annotation)

M. Shchepeleva (Bank of Russia)
Empirical assessment of systemic risk: cross-country analysis (Annotation, full version)

N. Pilnik (HSE), K. Korischenko (GIFA)
Determinants of inflation risks of the Russian economy (Annotation, full version)

J. Tarasova (HSE St. Petersburg), E. Gorodyanko (HSE St. Petersburg)
Bankruptcy of insurance companies as an instrument of oligopolization of insurance market in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: N. Orlova (Alfa Bank)
17:00-18:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table E-08. The banking sector in the era of changes
Moderators: A. Karminsky (HSE), V. Solodkov (HSE)

Questions:
- Problems of the Russian banking system in the context of modern crisis
- The banking sector in the period of economic recession: risks and opportunities
- Scenarios of banking system's overcoming the crisis
- "Cleaning" of the banking system: decreasing or incresing trust
- The stability of the banking sector
- New challenges to the traditional financial intermediation

Participants: M. Alekseev (UniCredit Bank), M. Matovnikov (Sberbank), N. Orlova (Alfa Bank), O. Solntsev (CMASF), M. Sukhov (Bank of Russia), K. Jajuga (CFA)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session E-09. Banking institutions in Russia
Session moderator: M. Semenova (HSE)

A. Vernikov (HSE), M. Mamonov (CMASF)
Do public banks lend more productively than privately owned ones? Evidence from Russia (Annotation)

S. Ageeva (IEIE), A. Mishura (IEIE)
Uneven development of banking institutions in Russia: the role of the state and education (Annotation, full version)

V. Lakshina (HSE)
Do Russian portfolio investors need to consider asymmetry of returns? (Annotation, full version)

M. Petukhova (HSE)
Branch aspect of the credit behavior of borrowers (individuals) (Annotation)

Discussant: M. Mamonov (CMASF), M. Petukhova (HSE)
12:00-13:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session E-10. Banks and the interaction between them
Session moderator: Z. Fungacova (BOFIT)

M. Kokoreva (HSE), T. Boroshko (HSE)
The phenomenon of debt absence in the capital structure of companies in the emerging capital markets (Annotation, full version)

M. Raschupkin (HSE), I. Andrievskaya (HSE)
Is it Worth Being Transparent? Evidence from the Russian Banking System (Annotation, full version)

A. Nikitina (HSE), N. Mescherjakova (HSE), F. Aleskerov (HSE), S. Shvydun (HSE)
International capital markets: a network analysis (Annotation, full version)

A. Arkhipov (Unicredit)
Russian banks' reaction on new economic environment: analysis of conditions and strategies (Annotation)

Discussant: S. Golovan (NES)
15:00-16:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session E-11. Financial markets-1
Session moderator: T. Teplova (HSE)

A. Fasano (LUISS), S. Kurochkin (HSE)
Survivorship and Overconfidence in Russian Mutual Funds (Annotation, full version)

N. Chernavin (USUE)
Implementation of comittee machine method to problems of currency market forecasting (Annotation)

S. Podluzhnyy (UFU)
Algorithm of formation of an optimum portfolio of corporate bonds (Annotation, full version)

T. Teplova (HSE), T. Sokolova (HSE)
Comparative Evaluation of the Efficiency of Funding for Issuers of Ruble Corporate Bonds (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Stolyarov (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session E-12. Financial markets-2
Session moderator: B. Rubtsov (Financial university)

S. Suveyka (HSE)
Emerging markets corporate bond spread: the role of systematic factors (the case of Russia) (Annotation, full version)

A. Stolyarov (HSE)
Russian debt market: research of liquidity and the structure of investors (Annotation, full version)

K. Akshentceva (RANEPA), A. Abramov (HSE)
Analysis of the Liquidity Patterns on the Bond Markets (Annotation, full version)

M. Sultonov (Koeki University)
Russian crisis and changes in dynamic correlation among foreign exchange, stock and commodity markets (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Abramov (HSE)
Секция Ea. PhD workshop "Financial Markets and Corporate Strategies: Comparative Studies"
Руководители: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
22 апреля, пятница
10:00-11:30
Аудитория 422, M-9/11
Сеccия Ea-13. Session 1
I. Atskanov (HSE)
Portfolio Optimization under Changing Conditions. Evidence from Europe (Аннотация)

E. Seryakova (MGIMO)
Stress-testing in a commercial bank (Аннотация)

A. Anilov (HSE)
Interrelation between Payout and Financing Decisions: Evidence from Emerging Market (Аннотация)
12:00-13:30
Аудитория 422, M-9/11
Сеccия Ea-14. Keynote paper by E. Nivorozhkin (UCL SSEES) "Russian Stock Market in the aftermath of the Ukrainian Crisis"
15:00-16:30
Аудитория 422, M-9/11
Сеccия Ea-15. Session 3
J. Chekhlova (HSE)
Risk Evaluation of Mortgage Loans’ Securitization (Аннотация)

I. Kuznetsov (HSE)
Corporate borrowers default probability modeling (Аннотация)

E. Frolova (MGIMO)
Methods of value-based management at the commercial bank (Аннотация)
17:00-18:30
Аудитория 422, M-9/11
Сеccия Ea-16. Session 4
N. Feruleva (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Application of Beneish and Roxas M-Score Models to Detect Financial Statement Fraud: Evidence from Russia (Аннотация)

V. Kosarev (HSE)
Using non-parametric aproach for modelling credit risk (Аннотация)
Section F. Law and Economics
Moderators: A. Yakovlev (HSE), E. Salygin (HSE)

22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session F-13. National and international measurement of law (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: S. Pashin (HSE)

E. Iakusheva (HSE)
Problems of the Definitions of "Insider" and "Inside Information" according to the American, German and Russian Legislation (Annotation)

D. Korneeva (HSE)
Financial event study vs. price dynamics: does financial market predict effects of competition policy? (Annotation)

M. Shilina (HSE)
Interstate economic cooperation in Eurasia: actual options of development (international legal aspect) (Annotation, full version)

S. Pashin (HSE), S. Postylyakov (HSE)
Practice in the application of the institute of appeal in the criminal procedure legislation of the USA and Russia (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session F-14. Legal state between traditionalism and modernity
Session moderator: E. Salygin (HSE)

R. Frensch (University of Regensburg and IOS Regensburg), S. Huber, R. Horvath
Trade Patterns and the Rule of Law (Annotation, full version)

Y. Fogelson (HSE)
Russian model of «homo legalis» and stability of the constitutional regime in Russia. (Annotation, full version)

Y. Tikhomirov (HSE)
Legal doctrine and challenges of socioeconomic practice (Annotation, full version)

S. Golovanova (HSE)
How KPI of competition authority can distort standards of evidence: the case of Russian Federation (Annotation, full version)

Section Fa. Another side of the moon: cases of the competition protection against Google in the BRICS countries and the BRICS' role in the emergence of global norms against unilateral conduct
Moderator: Y. Lianos (HSE - Skolkovo, UCL)

22 April, Friday
15:00-16:30
Room 311, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Fa-15. Session 1
Session moderator: I. Lianos (HSE - Skolkovo)

A. Dotsenko (FAS)
Russian Antimonopoly policy in the sphere of digital platforms (Annotation)

A. Ivanov (HSE - Skolkovo)
The stimulation of innovation and competition policy in the digital environment (Annotation)

P. Régibeau (Charles River Associates)
Just another BRIC in the wall? Are the BRICS helping shape internet-based competition? (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 311, М-20
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Fa-16. Session 2
Session moderator: I. Lianos (HSE - Skolkovo)

I. Lianos (HSE - Skolkovo)
The hidden side of the moon: Google’s BRICS competition law cases and the role of BRICS in the emergence of global competition law norms regarding unilateral conduct (Annotation)

Y. Qiang (HSE - Skolkovo)
China’s Stance on the Google/Motorola Merger: Implications for Competition in Intellectual Property-Intensive Sectors (Annotation)

K. Chandhiok (Chandhiok & Associates)
The Google case in India: SEARCHING for the right answers (Annotation)

Section G. Regional Studies
Moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session G-02. Clustering policy in regions
Session moderator: B. Zhikharevich (IRES RAS)

B. Zhikharevich (IRES RAS), N. Lebedeva (IRES RAS)
Regional Clusterofilia: Symptoms and Diagnosis (Annotation, full version)

A. Kindras (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE), V. Roud (HSE)
What clusters are supported by the state? (Annotation, full version)

S. Zemtsov (RANEPA), A. Pankratov (MSU), V. Barinova (RANEPA), E. Kutsenko (HSE)
Identification of high-tech clusters in Russia for federal cluster policy verification (Annotation, full version)

T. Vorley (University of Sheffield)
Hidden clusters: Identifying agglomerations and sector specialisms (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session G-03. The regional budgets and financial markets
Session moderator: V. Klimanov (IPFR)

A. Tabakh (HSE), D. Adreeva (Government Analytical Center)
«Winter came!»: regional-level fiscal stimulus during fiscal crisis (Annotation, full version)

A. Yushkov (Leontief Centre), N. Oding (Leontief Centre), L. Savulkin (Leontief Centre)
Role of Subventions in Russian Fiscal Federalism (Annotation, full version)

V. Klimanov (IPFR), K. Budaeva (IPRF)
Evaluation of financial resources of regional strategies implementation (Annotation)

K. Krinichansky (South Ural State University), A. Fat’kin (South Ural State University)
An analysis of post-crisis development in the region's financial markets (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session G-04. Regional economics
Session moderator: I. Glazyrina (INREC SB RAS)

N. Kravchenko (NSU, IEIE SB RAS), A. Shemyakin (UST (University of St. Thomas))
Diversification of regional economy (Annotation, full version)

E. Klevakina (INREC SB RAS), I. Zabelina (INREC SB RAS)
Structural shifts in regional economics: boundary issue (Annotation, full version)

S. Nazarov (IFMR)
Asymmetry of Development and its Impact on Economic Growth of Regions (Annotation)

T. Bukina (HSE - Perm), O. Demidova (HSE), N. Sverchkova (Humboldt University)
Studying the effects of hierarchy in the Russian regions with the help of spatial models (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session G-05. Social development of the regions and innovation
Session moderator: N. Zubarevich (MSU)

M. Nesena (Leontief Centre), L. Limonov (Leontief Centre)
Cultural diversity, regional economic growth and knowledge creation: evidence from the Russian regions (Annotation, full version)

D. Rudenko (University of Tyumen), A. Sätre (UCRS)
The geography of poverty in Russia (Annotation)

P. Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India)
Coal Mining and Rural Livelihoods in Chhattisgarh, India: An Empirical Analysis

E. Islankina (ISSEK), E. Kutsenko (ISSEK), V. Roud (ISSEK)
Innovative development factors in Russian regions (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session G-06. The development of the North and human capital
Session moderator: C. Leonard (HSE)

S. Ostbye (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway), O. Westerlund (UiT - The Arctic University of Norway)
The Creative Class: do Jobs follow People or do People follow Jobs? (Annotation, full version)

C. Leonard (HSE), I. Ilina (HSE), E. Pliseckij (HSE)
The Local and the Federal in Governance for Sustainability in the Circumpolar North (Annotation)

S. Kadochnikov (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Fedyunina (HSE University - St. Petersburg)
Fast-growing firms and high-skilled interregional migration in Russia: perspectives for the Arctic zone (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session G-07. Regional policy
Session moderator: O. Kuznetsova (MSU)

I. Glazyrina (INREC SB RAS)
"Eastern vector" for Russia: new perspectives and new challenges for near-border regions (Annotation, full version)

S. Levin (KemSU), K. Sablin (KemSU), E. Kagan (KemSU)
Regional authorities as a subject of "resource type" region economy modernization in the Russian Federation (Annotation, full version)

I. Timakov (IE KarRC RAS), G. Kozyreva (IE KarRC RAS)
The investment strategy of the companies - users of the natural resources of the Republic of Karelia in the conditions of crisis (Annotation)

R. Semenova (RANEPA), V. Barinova (RANEPA), S. Zemtsov (RANEPA)
Assessment of the conditions and the results of regional policy for the high-tech business' development in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Section Ga. Urban studies
Moderator: A. Puzanov (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ga-02. Housing construction and development of the Moscow agglomeration
Session moderator: A. Puzanov (HSE)

N. Kurichev (IG RAS)
Modelling of spatial equilibrum for housing construction in Moscow metropolitan area under the influence of interregional migration (Annotation, full version)

A. Makhrova (MSU, IG RAS), P. Kirillov (MSU, IG RAS)
Pricing factors at housing markets in metropolitan suburban zone (Moscow oblast case study) (Annotation, full version)

E. Kuricheva (MSM SKOLKOVO)
Housing construction as a key driver of the spatial transformation of the Moscow metropolitan area (Annotation, full version)

T. Baykova (IUE)
The development of the Russian appartments market: opportunities and risks (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ga-03. Historical and cultural heritage as a source of urban development
Session moderator: I. Abankina (HSE)

L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE), M. Nesena (Leontief Centre)
Ex-ante Economic Evaluation of Cultural Heritage Preservation and Tourism Development Projects in Small Historical Towns of Russia (Annotation, full version)

V. Stadnikov (HSE)
Regulation of Organic Development (Annotation)

N. Khort (Consulting bureau "Strelka")
Investments in Historic Environment Revitalisation : Economic and Social Externalities for a City (Annotation, full version)

M. Sedletskaya (Minkultury)
The modern practice of setting the boundaries of the territory and the subject of protection of historical cities of the Russian Federation (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ga-04. Social space and social capital in the city
Session moderator: V. Antonova (HSE)

N. Kostko (Tyumen State Oil and Gas University)
The development of the city: social space, indicators of its measurement, the method of mental maps (Annotation, full version)

P. Ivanov (HSE)
"Structures of urban social capital in optics of ecosystem approach. Case of Kotlovka district, Moscow" (Annotation, full version)

K. Puzanov (MISCP)
The impact of citizens' social capital on their involvement in the cultural life of Moscow (Annotation, full version)

T. Kasimova (HSE)
The reaction of the city authorities, representatives of local government and the local community as an example of protest against the construction of the hotel in "Novokosino" area (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ga-05. The city and the University
Session moderator: I. Abankina (HSE)

E. Dyba (HSE)
Town and Gown: University's Placemaking (Annotation, full version)

O. Ivlieva (HSE)
Methods of evaluation of the universities' economical impact on city (Annotation, full version)

E. Korotkova (Skolkovo business school)
University in the city: economic effects (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Ga-06. Issues of urbanization in Russia on the modern stage
Session moderator: L. Limonov (Leontief Centre, HSE)

I. Slepukhina (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography), I. Brade (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography)
External economic relations of cities in post-Soviet space through intra-firm networks – A regional perspective. (Annotation)

E. Kolomak (IEIE SB RAS)
Resources of Urbanization in Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Gorodnichev (HSE), E. Kotov (HSE)
Effects of new development projects on formation of urban cores (Annotation, full version)

R. Goncharov (HSE), К. Nikogosyan (HSE)
Urban cores identification: computational vs cognitive approach (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Round table Ga-07. The development of the property rent in major Russian cities
Moderator: N. Kosareva (HSE)

Questions:
• Assessment of demand for rental housing; major categories of potential renters and their preferences
• Architectural-planning and city-building characteristics of rental housing
• State support's priority directions of the Renting institution's development

The roundtable expects the representatives of the Ministry of Construction of Russia for Housing Mortgage Lending Agency, developers, realizing the construction of rental housing projects, experts of VTsIOM, the Institute for Urban Economics and the Graduate School of Urban Planning

Section H. Social History
Moderator: A. Kamensky (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session H-02. Applied and interdisciplinary history: approaches, trends, prospects
Session moderator: Y. Layus (HSE - St. Petersburg)

M. Loskutova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
The concept of 'applied' research in a historical perspective: new approaches to writing history of science and technology and what we can learn from them. (Annotation)

N. Ssorin-Chaikov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Towards an anthropology of public history (Annotation)

A. Kraikovski (EU SPb)
Noble life for common public – management of heritage and touristic services in the historic manors of Gatchina and Fall in comparative perspective. (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session H-03. Microhistory
Session moderator: A. Kamensky (HSE)

M. Boytsov (HSE)
Is the Russian microhistory rather dead or still alive ? (Annotation)

I. Szijarto (Loránd Eotvos University, Budapest)
Microhistory in the Future (Annotation)

S. Magnússon (University of Iceland)
Far-reaching Microhistory (Annotation, full version)

 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session H-13. Social history of early modern times (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: E. Akeliev (HSE)

V. Uspenskiy (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Career and Seniority: was it Beneficial for a Member of the Tsar's Court of Ivan the Terrible to Undertake Service Missions? (Annotation)

E. Korchmina (HSE)
How much and why did landowners pay to their serfs? reevelutaion the notion of Russian serfdom in the 18th century (Annotation)

A. Golubinskii (RSAAD)
Compulsory work during General Land Survey (Annotation)

E. Khvalkov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
The transformation of the Genoese overseas colonies in the Black Sea region in the fifteenth century (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session H-14. Social history of the ХХth century (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: L. Novikova (HSE)

E. Kalemeneva (HSE - St. Petersburg)
From "Conquering of Frozen Land" to "Happy Cities of Youth": Transformation of Urban Models for the Soviet Far North in the 1950s (Annotation)

V. Bekliamishev (SPbU)
Designing of the image of XX century in the rhetoric of the President of Russia (Annotation)

A. Kulakov (HSE)
The reform of Soviet education in the 1980s: two ways of modernization? (Annotation, full version)

I. Shilnikova (HSE)
Labor conflicts in the Soviet Russia (1918-1929): industry-specific (Annotation)

K. Sidorova (HSE)
The role of the professional community in innovative pedagogical movement in the Soviet Union and later Russia 90th (Annotation, full version)

Section Ha. Economic history
Moderator: G. Gloveli (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
17:00-18:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ha-04. Lessons of economic modernization of the Russian Empire
Session moderator: A. Volodin (MSU)

A. Volodin (MSU)
Patriarchal relationship versus labour contract: debate on the future of the labor market in 1880s. (Annotation, full version)

I. Letyukhin (HSE - St.Petersburg), A. Bashina (HSE)
Comparative analysis of the efficiency of operation of state and private railways in Russia: historical experience and modernity (Annotation)

A. Bessolitsyn (RANEPA)
Brach entrepreneurial congresses and their role in resolving the problem of technical and commercial education in Russia at the edge of XIX-XX centuries (Annotation, full version)

A. Mustafin (KFU)
The Grain Prices of Russia in the XVIII - First Half XIX Century: data verification, factors and models (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ha-05. The experience of reforming a centralized planned economy
Session moderator: M. Fiveyskaya (RANEPA)

V. Nekrasov (SurGPU)
The Soviet Gosplan and the Economics during the Khrushchev period (1958-1964) (Annotation)

D. Filippova (SurSPU)
The dualistic model of the planning of the Soviet economy (1959 - 1962) (Annotation, full version)

M. Fiveyskaya (RANEPA)
"Soviet quality" as a result of the reform of industrial management in the late 1950's (Annotation, full version)

A. Popov (SUSU)
Imbalances of the coal industry of socialist Poland: the influence of market prices and export on hard coal production (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ha-06. Economic history elements of Soviet life
Session moderator: G. Gloveli (HSE)

P. Pokidko (EU SPb)
The history of sewing machines in Soviet Russia, 1918-1930 (Annotation, full version)

T. Nikonorova (RSUH)
Luxury in the household space of soviet nomenklatura, 1940-1952. (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Ha-07. Issues of quantitative economic history
Session moderator: K. Tochkov (Texas Christian University)

S. Poder (Danish National Archivies)
Lesson Learned from a forgotten Pandemic (Annotation)

K. Tochkov (Texas Christian University)
Interest Rate Convergence and Debt Accumulation under a Common Currency Regime: Evidence from the Balkans during the Latin Monetary Union (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Round table Ha-08. Economic history and interdisciplinary interaction
Moderator: A. Volodin (MSU)

Questions:
1. History in the context of "economic imperialism" (observing the surprised historian)
2. Economics and history: interdisciplinary community
3. Modernization and Technological Transformations in the Soviet Union and Russia: Interdisciplinary Approaches
4. Regional Investment Ratings: Historical Dimension

Participants: A. Volodin (MSU), V. Lakshina (HSE), E. Kochetkova (HSE - St. Petersburg), O. Reut (Institute of Economics of the Karelian Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences)
Section I. EACES Workshop "Russian Firms in Comparative Perspeсtive"
Moderators: T. Dolgopyatova (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 424, М-9/11
ENG,
Session I-05. Keynote lecture "What we learnt from the Russian experience during the global financial crisis: A corporate governance perspective" by Prof. Ichiro Iwasaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)
Moderator: A. Yakovlev (HSE)

The global financial crisis of 2008 struck not only developed economies but also Russia, which had been promoting economic integration with the world economy in pursuit of the shift from a planned system to a market economy. This experience provides an important opportunity to study how Russian corporations are stalwart against an external macroeconomic shock and the role and evolution of corporate governance system in a crisis period. In this presentation, I will address to two issues from this viewpoint: First, how many Russian firms were forced to exit from the market by the global financial crisis and how did corporate governance quality affect firm survival during the period? Second, how did surviving firms evolve their governance system in the crisis? My study relies on results of an enterprise questionnaire survey conducted in 2005 in cooperation between Higher School of Economics (Moscow) and Hitotsubashi University (Tokyo) and its follow-up survey in late 2009.

I will report that the vast majority of exiting firms were forced to discontinue operation during the two years of 2008 and 2009, and the quality of the corporate governance system observed in 2005 had a statistically robust and positive correlation with the company’s subsequent survival probability. Furthermore, I will mention that my empirical analysis revealed that, in the Russian industrial sector, the quality of corporate governance has been improved through the crisis. I will also argue that, corresponding to the alignment hypothesis, in firms that decisively reformed their management and supervisory bodies in response to the 2008 financial shock, the total number of worker representative directors significantly declined, as did their proportion to all board members. On the other hand, I will also report that, in firms that substantially reorganized their audit system to cope with the crisis, the independence of the audit system was undermined remarkably, corresponding to the expropriation hypothesis.

12:00-13:30
Room 424, М-9/11
ENG,
Session I-06. Management and governance
Session moderator: T. Dolgopyatova (HSE)

B. Ponomariov (University of Texas), G. Kisunko (World Bank)
Regulatory burden and corruption experience of Russian firms, 2011: managerial and regional influences (Annotation, full version)

I. Levina (HSE)
Decentralization of decision-making at the firms and principles of hiring policy for top positions: Evidence from Russia (Annotation, full version)

C. Sprenger (HSE), O. Lazareva (HSE)
Corporate Governance and Investment: Evidence from Russian Non-Listed Firms (Annotation, full version)

A. Muravyev (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Boards of directors in Russian publicly traded companies in 1998-2014: Structure, dynamics, and performance effects (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Muravyev (HSE - St. Petersburg), C. Sprenger (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 424, М-9/11
ENG,
Session I-07. Globalization
Session moderator: I. Iwasaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University)

N. Kapelko (NES), N. Volchkova (NES, CEFIR)
Export costs of visa restrictions: evidence from Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Fedyunina (HSE - St. Petersburg), S. Kadochnikov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
An Empirical Research on the Effects of Business Climate in Russian Export Survival (Annotation, full version)

B. Kuznetsov (HSE), V. Golikova (HSE)
What firms are rewarded after global financial crisis? The role of innovation and globalization strategies in recovery (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: B. Kuznetsov (HSE), N. Volchkova (NES)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 424, М-9/11
ENG,
Session I-09. Productivity, competitiveness, innovations
Session moderator: S. Kadochnikov (HSE- St. Petersburg)

O. Vasilyeva (Economic Research Institute FEB RAS)
Does Social Diversity Matter for Productivity? Evidence from the Russian Far East (Annotation)

M. Molodchik (HSE-Perm), E. Shakina (HSE-Perm), A. Barajas (UNI Vigo, HSE-Perm)
The gap in competitiveness between European and Russian companies due to intangible resources (Annotation, full version)

K. Gonchar (HSE), E. Bessonova
Incentives to innovate in response to competition in the presence of the agency problem (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: K. Gonchar (HSE), M. Molodchik (HSE-Perm)
12:00-13:30
Room 424, М-9/11
ENG,
Session I-10. State and business
Session moderator: A. Muravyev (HSE - St. Petersburg)

D. Vorobyev (UFU), O. Sidorkin (CERGE-EI)
Political Risk, Information and Corruption Cycles: Evidence from Russian Regions (Annotation, full version)

L. Solanko (BOFIT), V. Sokolov (HSE)
Firm Performance, Political Influence and External Shocks (Annotation, full version)

A. Bykova (HSE - Perm), F. Lopez-Iturriaga (University of Valladolid)
The Relationship between market value and dividend policy in Russia: the effect of government investments (Annotation, full version)

A. Tkachenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE), A. Kuznetsova (HSE)
Repeated contracts in public procurement and opportunities to identify corrupt and honest behavior of economic agents (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: L. Solanko (BOFIT), D. Vorobyev (UFU)
Section J. Economic Methodology
Moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
17:00-18:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session J-08. Economics: beginning and continuation
Session moderator: O. Ananyin (HSE)

O. Ananyin (HSE)
Economic science as a phenomenon of the Age of Enlightenment (Annotation)

V. Shironin (UNECON)
Economics as a Cognitive Institution (Annotation, full version)

P. Klyukin (HSE)
"Circular Flow Economy": Methodological Analysis of Tradition within the Framework of M. Foucault "The Archaeology of Knowledge" (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session J-09. Soviet theorists and historians of thought
Session moderator: D. Melnik (HSE)

D. Melnik (HSE)
I.I. Rubin's contribution to the history of economic thought: a reconstruction (Annotation, full version)

N. Nenovsky (UPJV), G. Gloveli (HSE)
Productivity based structural theory of cycle and crisis. The monistic approach of Vladimir Bazarov (1874-1939) (Annotation, full version)

A. Maltsev (USUE)
Shine and poverty of the constructivist interpretation of the history of economic thought (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session J-10. Property, inequality, paternalism
Session moderator: A. Rubinstein (IE RAS)

L. Tutov (MSU)
Philosophical and methodological foundations of economic inequality (Annotation, full version)

E. Ustiuzhanina (PRUE)
Evolution of property relations as a process of multiplication of owner's socio-economic roles (Annotation, full version)

A. Rubinstein (IE RAS)
The Institutional Liberalization of Paternalism : a Theoretical Trend and Economic Policy (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session J-11. Methodological problems of economic science
Session moderator: D. Raskov (SPSU)

D. Raskov (SPSU)
Ronald Coase on economic methodology (Annotation, full version)

I. Chaplygina (MSU)
The impact of Kant's philosophy on the method of Humanities and Russian economic thought of the second half of the XIX century (Annotation, full version)

G. Musiał (University of Economics in Katowice)
What has changed in the methodological view of science over the past half-century economy? (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session J-12. In search of a realistic economics
Session moderator: V. Avtonomov (HSE)

V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Sophistication or multiplication: what happens to the model of man when economists try to be more realistic (Annotation, full version)

G. Campagnolo (CNRS & AMU-GREQAM/AMSE)
Methodology in studies of comparative modernization between Europe and East Asia (Annotation)

V. Efimov (Independent researcher), V. Avtonomov (HSE)
Pragmatism, two canons of economic science, and two liberalisms (Annotation, full version)

Section K. World Economy
Moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-02. The specificity of Asian countries's integration into the world economy
Session moderator: E. Kanaev (HSE)

A. Lakshmi (IGIDR), C. Veeramani (IGIDR), P. Gupta (IGIDR)
Extensive and intensive margins of India’s manufactured exports: comparison with China (Annotation)

A. Bilous (University of Cambridge)
What has been the impact of China on development in Sub-Saharan Africa? (Annotation, full version)

V. Portyakov (Institute of Far Eastern Studies, RAS)
Shenzhen's role in integration process in Southern China (Annotation, full version)

B. Sárvári (Hungarian Academy of Sciences), K. Durankova (TEG), B. Tamás (Saint Ignatus Jesuit College)
Hybrid model of capitalism (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-03. Prospects for Eurasian economic integration
Session moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)

D. Tarr (International Trade Analysis)
The Eurasian economic union among Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Armenia and the Kyrgyz republic: can it succeed where its predecessor failed? (Annotation, full version)

A. Apokin (CMASF), E. Sabelnikova (CMASF), A. Gnidchenko (CMASF)
Import Substitution Through Economic Integration: estimates for the Eurasian Economic Union (Annotation, full version)

R. Vakulchuk (NUPI), A. Knobel (IEP)
Assessing the impact of non-tariff barriers on trade within the Eurasian customs union (Annotation)

O. Starovoytova (BSEU)
Import substitution in a small open economy: opportunities and borders for EEU member countries (example of the Republic of Belarus) (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-04. A new study of the specificity of foreign trade
Session moderator: S. Afontsev (IMEMO RAS)

A. Leonidov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute)
Spillovers in International Trade (Annotation, full version)

M. Sokolova (Central European University), C. Arbatli (HSE)
Does the accession to the WTO influence the effect of cultural and institutional proximity on bilateral trade? (Annotation, full version)

A. Gnidchenko (CMASF), V. Salnikov (CMASF)
Improving the Calculation of Comparative Advantages, and the New Net Comparative Advantage Index (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-05. Regional monetary integration
Session moderator: M. Golovnin (IE RAS)

E. Fedorova (Financial University), D. Afanasiev (Financial University), E. Gilenko (SPbSU)
Monetary integration of the CIS countries (Annotation, full version)

M. Voskanyan (RAU)
Issues and prospects of monetary union within the Eurasian Economic Union (Annotation, full version)

Y. Rodicheva (Finuniversity)
Experience of the European Economic and Monetary Union: useful lessons for the Eurasian integration project (Annotation, full version)

G. Bondi (ISG - UMNG), N. Nenovsky (UPJV)
The link among Monetary Integration and Income Convergence: The case of Regional Monetary System CFA (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-06. Modern issues of economic globalization
Session moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)

D. Rudenko (University of Tyumen)
The globalization and income inequality (Annotation)

T. Malakhova (Kuban State University )
The transformation of the global economy: trends and contradictions (Annotation, full version)

E. Paltseva (SITE, SSE), D. Lassen (University of Copenhagen), N. Johannesen (University of Copenhagen), J. Andersen (BI Norwegian Business School)
Petro rents, political institutions, and hidden wealth: evidence from offshore bank accounts (Annotation)

T. Pogodaeva (Tyumen State University), N. Senchenko (TyumenSU)
Institutions and Economic Growth: the case of resource-rich countries (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS,
Session K-07. New forms of cooperation and conflict in the financial sector
Session moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)

S. Karataev (RISS), N. Troshin (RISS)
Reform of international financial institutions in the context of Russia's interests (Annotation, full version)

E. Galchenko (HSE), Y. Kukushkina (HSE)
New Development Bank and Contingent Reserve Arrangement as Alternative Institutions of Global Financial System (Annotation)

A. Podrugina (HSE), A. Tabakh (HSE)
International sanctions against russian financial institutIons and regulator's response (Annotation, full version)

I. Borisova (NNGU), E. Livanova (NNGU), A. Bochenkova (NNGU), A. Virag (NNGU)
currency war in the world economy (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session K-08. Cross-border movement of production's factors: direct investments and migration
Session moderator: A. Kuznetsov (IMEMO RAS)

M. Amoroso (Università di Napoli "L'Orientale")
Political perspectives of Russian Economy: IDE, capital flight and the new deoffshorization law (Annotation, full version)

N. Ershova (HSE)
Challenges for foreign investors in Russia: the case of Japanese companies (Annotation, full version)

M. Gorbunova (UNN), I. Komarov (UNN), V. Ovchinnikov (UNN)
Chinese FDI in the Russian Regions: Testing Some Hypotheses of Correlation (Annotation, full version)

O. Korneev (Tomsk State University)
Governing through knowledge: international organizations in global migration governance (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
17:00-18:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table K-12. The prospects of Eurasian integration
Moderator: D. Tarr (International Trade Analysis)

Questions:
- Depth of the current condition of integration and prospects
- Integration problems. Non-tariff barriers.
- Sectoral priorities of integration
- The possibility of using the European Union experience within the Eurasian Union: risks and benefits

Participants: N. Volchkova (RES, CEFIR), A. Melchior (Norwegian Institute of International Affairs), J. Godzimirski (NUPI), L. Solanko (BOFIT), N. Turdyeva (CEFIR), P. Kuznetsova (CEFIR), A. Knobel (Gaidar Institute)
Section Ka. International relations
Moderator: M. Larionova (HSE)

21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ka-09. "The effect of a rut" and the problem of transformation of Russian foreign policy orientation
Session moderator: S. Afontsev (IMEMO RAS)

S. Mikhnevich (HSE)
Path dependance and the transformation of the Russian foreign policy (Annotation)

V. Pereboev (Eurasian Development Bank)
Public perception of the Eurasian economic integration in the CIS region countries (Annotation)

Discussant: L. Klepatsky (Diplomatic Academy of the Russian Foreign Ministry), M. Lebedeva (MGIMO)
12:00-13:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ka-10. New and old actors: old and new strategies of cooperation
Session moderator: Y. Dubinin (MGIMO)

М. Keshner (KFU)
Coercive economic measures in international relations: practice of application trends (Annotation, full version)

M. Kurapova (HSE), A. Maltsev (HSE), M. Mironuk (HSE), K. Toloknev (HSE)
Military power as an element of status in world politics (Annotation)

E. Safonkina (HSE)
Role of Business in Regional Governance: the Case of the APEC Business Advisory Council (ABAC) in APEC (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Gorelik (Expert on international organizations), D. Degterev (RUDN)
15:00-16:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS + ENG,
Session Ka-11. Big Eurasia: competition, cooperation, interests of Russia
Session moderator: T. Bordachev (HSE)

A. Korolev (HSE), E. Kanaev (HSE)
Prospects for TPP and RCEP: the “factory Asia” connection (Annotation)

E. Kuzmina (IE RAS)
Central Asia between Russia and China: the economic aspect. (Annotation)

M. Shugurov (SSLA)
Eurasian Economic Union: issues on forming the overall area of innovative economy (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Entin (MGIMO), I. Andronova (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ka-12. The economic belt of the Silk way: preliminary results and challenges of implementation
Session moderator: E. Kanaev (HSE)

L. Vardomskiy (IE RAS)
From Eurocentrism to multivector development of the Russian space. (Annotation, full version)

T. Bordachev (HSE)
Mechanism and priority directions of "conjunction" of the Eurasian Economic Union and the Economic Belt of the Silk Road (Annotation)

Discussant: I. Makarov (HSE), S. Mikhnevich (HSE)
 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ka-13. A new bipolarity? The contours of the near future (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: M. Bratersky (HSE)

F. Lukyanov (HSE)
Is equilibrium possible? Searching for balance in a multipolar world (Annotation)

D. Suslov (HSE)
A New Bipolarity in Conditions of Globalization: Risks and Prospects (Annotation)

D. Novikov (HSE)
Trans-Pacific pertnership: the new regional order or a way to confrontation (Annotation)

A. Kazakova (HSE), A. Skriba (HSE)
Central Asia as a field of cooperation: approaches of regional and external actors (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: O. Barabanov (MGIMO), N. Kosolapov (IMEMO)
Section Kb. Trade policy
Moderators: M. Medvedkov (Ministry of Economic Development), A. Daniltsev (HSE), M. Glazatova (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Kb-02. Trade restrictions and the principle of transparency
Session moderators: A. Daniltsev (HSE), M. Baranova (Ministry of Economic Development)

D. Coates (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), I. Naidenova (HSE), P. Parshakov (HSE)
Determinants of Governmental Support of Russian Companies (Annotation, full version)

M. Glazatova (HSE)
The deficit of transparency as a factor of protectionism strengthening (Annotation, full version)

Z. Khetagurova (HSE)
Transparency in Anti-Dumping Proceedings (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Kb-03. Trade policy and the formation of the business environment
Session moderators: M. Glazatova (HSE), Y. Shurygin (Portal "Exporters Of Russia")

V. Chetverikov (HSE)
Statistical sign constancy of the current account balance in the world economy (Annotation, full version)

T. Flegontova (Russian Foreign Trade Academy)
Global Value Added Chains As a Key Factor of Regional Integration Architecture Development (Annotation, full version)

E. Kargin (Ministry of Construction of RF)
Trade Policy as an Instrument of Import-Substitution Policy: Theoretical Model and an Example of Russian Metals Industry. (Annotation, full version)

K. Tumanyants (VolSU)
Competition between Russian private pension funds: does the market share depend on efficiency of investing? (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Kb-04. Trade policy of developed and developing countries: interaction and confrontation
Session moderators: V. Batanin (Ministry of Economic Development), O. Savelyev (HSE)

A. Kazun (HSE), A. Kazun (HSE)
Network analysis of the WTO dispute: asymmetry in oportunities of developing and developed countries and Russia's place in the "trade club" (Annotation, full version)

V. Batanin (Ministry of Economic Development)
Liberalization in sensitive sectors: agricultural protectionism and the development problems (Annotation)

E. Kotyrlo (Umea University), N. Hanes (Umeå University)
Childcare reform: effects on earnings and employment among native Swedish and immigrant mothers (Annotation, full version)

F. Priyanka (JAWAHARLAL NEHRU UNIVERSITY)
Truth of Bangladeshi Infiltration in India (Annotation)

Section L. Firms and markets
Moderators: N. Volchkova (NES), T. Dolgopyatova (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
15:00-16:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS,
Session L-07. The analysis of energy markets
Session moderator: I. Dolmatov (HSE)

V. Dvorkin (HSE), I. Zolotova (HSE)
Predicting of wholesale electricity market indicators (Annotation, full version)

Y. Orlova (HSE)
Tariff-setting reform and investments in Russian electricity distribution sector: empirical study (Annotation, full version)

R. Subhankulova (Russian Energy Agency)
Assessing comparative advantages in operating and capital expenditures of oil producing companies (Annotation, full version)

S. Makrushin (Financial University)
Spatial structure of Russian electricity transmission grid: property analysis and network models detection (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: E. Paltseva (Stockholm Institute of Transition Economics)
17:00-18:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS,
Round table L-08. Energy and consumers: search for synergy
Moderators: E. Yarkin (HSE), I. Kozhukhovsky (REA of the Energy Ministry of Russia)

Questions:
- Consumers energy: yesterday, today, and tomorrow (I. Kozhukhovsky, REA of the Energy Ministry of Russia)
- The markets of electric and heat energy and the consumer: an analysis of the prospects:
1. Excess generation capacity: challenges and solutions for the consumer (F. Opadchiy, SO UPS)
2. The new market model of thermal energy: source of efficiency or increasing prices for consumers? (I. Dolmatov, HSE)
- Macroeconomic conditions of search of effective models of interaction between "supply and demand" on the markets of electric and thermal energy (J. Mandron, Ministry of Economic Development of Russia)
- Client-oriented energy: prospects in Russia (I. Volkova, HSE)

Participants: O. Barkin (NP Market Council), Y. Sinyak (IEF RAS), V. Semikashev (IEF RAS), V. Kiselev (NP ACE), G. Saparov (ENIN), F. Veselov (ERI RAS), I. Bashmakov (CENEF), V. Salnikov (Center for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-term forecasting IEF RAS), A. Zaitsev (MSU), V. Zubakin (Lukoil), . representatives of industry, scientific and expert community
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session L-09. Financial markets
Session moderator: A. Stepanova (HSE)

M. Smirnov (SPBU GSOM), I. Berezinets (SPbU GSOM), L. Bulatova (Amadeus Data Processing GmbH, Germany), Y. Ilina (SPbU GSOM)
Stock market reaction to dividend surprises: Evidence from the Russian market (Annotation, full version)

I. Skvortsova (Higher School of Economics), I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)
Should firms diversify in emerging markets? The case of Russia, China, Brazil and South Africa (Annotation)

S. Grigorieva (HSE), S. Bashkueva (HSE), I. Skvortsova (HSE)
Determinants of Acquisition Premium in Russia (Annotation)

Discussant: O. Shibanov (NES)
12:00-13:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS,
Session L-10. Corporate Finance
Session moderator: I. Ivashkovskaya (HSE)

A. Stepanova (HSE), I. Ivashkovskaya (NRU HSE), A. Suchkova (NRU HSE)
Does corporate performance matter for CEO and board turnover? (Annotation, full version)

I. Naidenova (HSE)
R&D disclosure strategy and its influence on company market capitalization: the case of EU pharmaceutical companies (Annotation)

E. Sholomitskaya (HSE)
Corporate Debt Overhang and Investment in Russia: The Role of Financial Conditions and Government Participation (Annotation, full version)

I. Ipatova (CMASF), A. Mogilat
Technical efficiency as a financial stability factor of Russian industry companies (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: S. Stepanov (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session L-11. Global aspects of company activity
Session moderator: D. Tarr (World Bank)

C. Weiner (MTA KRTK VGI), K. Kalotay (UNCTAD), A. Éltető (MTA KRTK VGI), M. Sass (MTA KRTK KTI)
Challenging the Theories: An Analysis of Russian FDI in the Visegrad Countries (Annotation)

I. Iwasaki (Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University), M. Maurel (CES, University of Paris 1)
Firm Entry and Exit during a Crisis Period: Evidence from Russian Regions (Annotation, full version)

M. Kuzyk (IAC), N. Zudin (IAC), Y. Simachev (RSF)
Import Dependance and Import Substitution in the Russian Industry: a Vew of Business (Annotation)

N. Volchkova (NES)
Costs of exporting: evidence from Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: T. Mikhailova (RANEPA)
17:00-18:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session L-12. The state, regulation, business
Session moderator: V. Golikova (HSE)

E. Soboleva (Volgograd State University)
The estimation of tax rate impact on legal economic activity of small enterprises in Russia (Annotation, full version)

F. Ricotta (University of Calabria)
The Regional Quality of Government and Firm Performance. (Annotation, full version)

A. Abramov (HSE), M. Chernova (RANEPA)
Assessment of state property and its influence on the activity of the largest Russian companies (Annotation, full version)

T. Cetin (Yildiz Technical University)
Toward a Wider Analysis of Market Definition: Theory and Evidence from the Turkish Telecommunications Industry (Annotation)

Discussant: L. Ruzhanskaya (UrFU)
Section M. Political Processes
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session M-02. Honorary paper by Prof. Steven Fish (UC Berkeley, USA) "Political and civil society in Russia in comparative perspective"
Session moderator: A. Melville (HSE)

Why are political parties, civil society organizations, and social movements weakly developed in Russia? Since the Russian polity began opening in the late 1980s, independent societal associations have emerged. Those groups are real; they don’t resemble their counterparts in the West, but are not for that reason less genuine. Still, unlike in many other countries that have undergone political opening in recent decades, independent organizational life has never flourished in Russia. In the absence of a strong party system, civil society, and social movements, politics in Russia remains largely an elite matter. Why is Russian society relatively inarticulate and underdeveloped?
15:00-16:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS,
Session M-03. Political processes in Russian regions - 1
Session moderator: O. Vasilyeva (ERI FEB RAS)

R. Turovsky (HSE)
Gubernatorial Elections in Post-Soviet Russia: Change and Continuity (Annotation, full version)

P. Kononenko (SPbU)
An Evolution of Constitutional Design in the Federal Units of Russia (Annotation)

Y. Pustovoyt (RANEPA)
The warriors, traders and prophets patrimonial model of power in the local community (vision, framework and some results of the pilot study in the Siberian cities) (Annotation, full version)

Y. Gaivoronskii (HSE)
Political Competition, Quality of Institutions and Regional Executives Efficiency in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: N. Petrov (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session M-04. Political processes in Russian regions - 2
Session moderator: Y. Pustovoyt (RANEPA)

Y. Kabanov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Information Opennes of Russian Regional Parliaments: Between Politics and Policy (Annotation, full version)

V. Kamolikova (HSE)
Efficiency of Managing Companies in Providing Housing and Utilities Services in Russian Regions (2010-2013) (Annotation, full version)

O. Vasilyeva (Economic Research Institute FEB RAS)
Is a political monopoly harmful for resource-rich countries? (Annotation)

A. Sherstobitov (SPbSU)
Market Strategies VS Collaboration: Coalitions, Cartels and Competition in Policy Networks. (Annotation)

Discussant: R. Turovsky (HSE)
 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session M-05. Political processes in Russian regions - 3
Session moderator: A. Titkov (RANEPA)

A. Starodubtsev (Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Agency Matters: The Failure of Russian Regional Policy Reforms (Annotation)

S. Karandashova (LMARD), E. Sirotkina (LCSR)
How the elite loyalty strengthens electoral authoritarianism: Evidence from the gubernatorial elections in Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Belskova (SPbU)
The Role of the Complex Policy Networks in the Management of Urban Public Policy (Comparative Analysis of the Moscow and St. Petersburg) (Annotation)

P. Kononenko (SPbU), K. Guschina (SPbU)
Local Government Reform in Russia: "survival analysis" of mayors 2003-2015 (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: Y. Gaivoronskii (HSE)
12:00-13:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS,
Session M-06. Models and measurement in political research
Session moderator: A. Akhremenko (HSE)

A. Gavrilov (RPORC)
The competitiveness of nations: approaches to definition and mesurement of the phenomena (Annotation, full version)

P. Teres (HSE)
Understanding the dynamics of a revolution (Annotation, full version)

R. Kamalova (HSE), D. Shvarts (HSE), M. Ushakov (HSE)
On evaluation of the power distribution in the European Parliament with allowance of agents' preferences (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: I. Lokshin (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS,
Session M-07. Issues of civil society organization
Session moderator: A. Medushevsky (HSE)

E. Glukhova (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Sungurov (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Commissioners for Human Rights, experts and civil society:opportunities for cooperation (Annotation)

E. Romanenko (SPbU), M. Edinova (SPbU)
"Governance through community: outcomes and future perspectives (case-study of SPb)" (Annotation)

M. Karyagin (HSE)
Information Openness of Expert Communities' Activities: Case of Russian Federal Executive Authorities' Public Councils (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: N. Dmitrieva (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 518, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session M-10. Honorary paper by Deniel Treisman (University of California, Los Angeles) "What makes governments popular?"
Moderator: N. Petrov (HSE)

Why are some governments popular with their citizens while others get low ratings? International surveys show enormous variation. In Bhutan in 2014, for example, 89 percent of respondents said their national authorities were doing a good job. In Bosnia and Herzegovina that year, only 5 percent said the same. Ratings vary not just across countries but also over time. Between 2008 and 2014, approval of top leaders fell by 42 percentage points in Armenia, but rose by 40 points in Zimbabwe.

Understanding the causes of such variation is important for several reasons. First, it offers insight into the mechanisms of democratic responsiveness. To hold their governments accountable, citizens must be able to assess their performance. If citizens’ evaluations track actual government effectiveness, then elections may both motivate incumbents to work hard and select for competence. If, by contrast, citizens are swayed by superficial images or state propaganda, elections will not promote responsive government.

Second, leaders’ ratings provide hints about the future. This is true in both democracies and authoritarian states. In democracies, the incumbent’s poll numbers suggest the odds of reelection. The ratings-obsessed democratic politician has become a cliché. Such officials may change their policies when falling in the polls. Low approval may also prompt challenges to the leader from within his own party. In systems where election dates are discretionary, popular incumbents may call an early vote hoping to cash in their advantage.

The leader’s ratings might seem less important in authoritarian and hybrid regimes, which are usually thought to depend on repression rather than on consent. In fact, in some dictatorships ratings matter even more than in democracies. It is not always true that force can compensate for low approval—sometimes, low approval makes it hard to use force. To do so, the dictator must rely on his police and security service. But officers may hesitate to follow orders if they think the regime about to fall. As Arendt (1969) put it: “Where commands are no longer obeyed, the means of violence are of no use. Hence obedience is not determined by commands but by opinion, and, of course, by the number of those who share it.”

The belief that a leader is loved can silence potential critics, creating a self-fulfilling faith in the regime’s stability. Conversely, low ratings may suggest vulnerability, encouraging opportunistic attacks and elite defections. In postcommunist Russia, presidents’ support among regional governors and parliamentary factions waxed and waned with their approval numbers (Treisman 2011). And the threat may be more immediate in systems where leaders are removed from office by coup or revolution rather than electoral defeat. An unpopular leader in a democracy must worry about replacement at the next election; an unpopular dictator needs to worry about it every day. 

For these reasons, authoritarian leaders sometimes seem  moreobsessed with polls than their democratic counterparts. Some invest heavily in their own surveys. General Pinochet hired Gallup in the late 1970s to question the Chilean masses (Singer and Scotto 2004, p.478). President Salinas of Mexico set up three separate polling agencies to serve the ruling PRI party, the president’s office, and the government newspaper, while also appointing fulltime pollsters to his staff (Moreno 1996, p.152). Poland’s Communist leaders in the 1980s, reluctant to rely on secret police reports, commissioned multiple surveys to test the effectiveness of martial law (Nalepa and Pop-Eleches 2014).

Besides providing hints of future leader or regime change, approval ratings affect the incumbent’s ability to achieve his goals. High poll numbers constitute a form of “political capital” that can be “spent” on enacting policies. In the US, popular presidents can better determine the agenda and enlist Congress’s backing (Canes-Wrone and de Marchi 2002; Barrett and Eshbaugh-Soha 2007). A similar logic applies in some authoritarian and hybrid systems. Lacking an organized political party, Peru’s President Fujimori “used public opinion polls to fight his opponents in Congress and gain political momentum” (Carrión 2006, p.128).

This paper is, we believe, the first systematic, global, comparative study of political approval. We examine a panel of country averages from up to 128 countries, spanning all continents, over the years 2006-2014. Our source, the Gallup World Poll, uses a standard question to assess government approval and includes a variety of other useful measures of opinion and attitudes. The availability of data for up to 9 years makes it possible to control for fixed country characteristics and explore the dynamics of approval in a global setting. Although we cannot make strong causal claims, the broad coverage and panel structure allow for the most comprehensive and detailed picture of this phenomenon to date.

We explore, among other questions: the impact of economic conditions, wars, and other plausible determinants of leader popularity; whether patterns of government approval differ in democracies and non-democracies; and the role of propaganda, censorship, and political repression on the expression of approval and disapproval. 

17:00-18:30
Room 428, М-9/11
RUS + ENG,
Session M-08. Electoral processes and preferences
Session moderator: V. Ledyaev (HSE)

L. Grinin (HSE), L. Isaev (HSE), A. Korotaev (HSE)
Presentation of the monograph "Revolutions and Instability in the Middle East" (Annotation)

B. Sokolov (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Scherbak (HSE - St.-Petersburg), M. Ukhvatova (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Trial by water: The impact of the 2013 Amur flood on electoral behaviour in Russian regions. (Annotation)

M. Bogachev (HSE)
What influences on electoral preferences of orthodox believers? (Annotation)

Discussant: E. Yureskul (HSE)
 
Section Ma. Political Processes. Special seminars with presentation of the results of the HSE studies
Moderator: A. Melville (HSE)

22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ma-13. Models and measurement in political research 2
Session moderator: R. Kamalova (HSE)

K. Lutsishina (HSE)
Economic Growth in Post-Communist Transition: Unpacking Effects of the Nexus between Economic Reforms and Political Competition (Annotation, full version)

E. Skoptsova (HSE )
Public Financing of Political Parties: Formal Model (Annotation, full version)

J. Zinkina (HSE), A. Korotayev (HSE)
Regime type and sociopolitical instability: a quantitative analysis (Annotation)

A. Kulkova (HSE)
Religiosity and Individual Attitude towards State’s Social Role (Annotation)

Discussant: D. Balalaeva (HSE)
12:00-13:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ma-14. The study of political regimes
Session moderator: M. Mironyuk (HSE)

D. Efimov (HSE)
Successful dictatorship: indicators and factors of influence (Annotation, full version)

E. Ivanov (HSE)
Political regimes sustainability factors in the post-soviet central Asia after 2011 (Annotation, full version)

A. Tokarev (MGIMO)
The Orthodox Church Competition under Military Conflict of the Ukrainian East (Annotation, full version)

O. Komshukova (HSE)
The impact of economic sanctions on autocracy: factors of autocratic regime strengthening (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: N. Petrov (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ma-15. Global processes, assessment and prediction
Session moderator: O. Malinova (HSE)

L. Grinin (HSE), A. Grinin (HSE)
Global Ageing and the Threat of Political Risks in the Light of Radical Technological Innovations in the Coming Decades (Annotation, full version)

A. Korotayev (HSE)
Arab Spring as a Trigger of Global Phase Transition? A Quantitative Analysis (Annotation)

D. Balalaeva (HSE)
Political economy of infant mortality rate: role of “good governance” and globalization (Annotation)

G. Musikhin (HSE)
Conceptualization of Political Symbolization (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: L. Isaev (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 329а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ma-16. Political processes in Russia
Session moderator: I. Orlov (HSE)

A. Sungurov (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Belyaev (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Think tanks and the ways of their influence for policy decision making (Annotation)

A. Kazun (HSE)
The discussion about economic sanctions: Who and how constructs "rally around the flag" effect in contemporary Russia? (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Tokarev (MGIMO)
Section N. Local government and civic self-organization
Moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session N-05. Local government and practices of self-organization
Session moderator: I. Mersiyanova (HSE)

J. Plusnin (HSE), E. Mitroshina (HSE)
On the other side of the concept "Openness, Transparency and Ethics in Public Administration": informal relationships between municipal leaders and their engagement strategies (Annotation, full version)

I. Korneeva (HSE), I. Mersianova (HSE)
Public hearings as forms of public participation in local government: factors involvement (Annotation)

S. Spencer (HSE), E. Schvartczaid (HSE - Perm), A. Bozhya-Volya (HSE - Perm), O. Mayorova (HSE - Perm), S. Suslova (HSE - Perm)
Conditions for local self-governance across Russian regions (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: S. Razvorotneva (Communal Control), A. Balabanov (RANEPA)
12:00-13:30
Room 124, М-20
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session N-06. Honorary paper by Dr. Lester M. Salamon (The Johns Hopkins University, Maryland, HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session N-07. The state and civil society in the social sphere
Session moderator: L. Jakobson (HSE)

V. Benevolenski (HSE)
Problems of cross-sectoral partnership in social welfare systems: the experience of post-socialist countries and the potential growth of the role of Russian NGOs as social service providers. (Annotation)

S. Makovetskaya (Center GRANY)
Citizen Participation in the co - management of social sphere : institutional capacity , costs, and barriers to access " (Annotation)

U. Pape (Radboud University Nijmegen, HSE), J. Skokova (HSE), A. Zverev (HSE)
The Role of Nonprofit Organizations in Policy Formation: Perspectives from Russian Regions (Annotation)

Discussant: L. Nikovskaya (IS RAS)
17:00-18:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session N-08. State support for NPOs in Russia
Session moderator: V. Yakimets (IITP RAS)

D. Musin (Center GRANI)
Evaluation of the effectiveness and efficiency of regional programs of support of socially oriented NGOs that have received Federal subsidies (Annotation)

O. Kocheva (Center GRANI)
Assessment of the effectiveness and sufficiency of government measures to support socially oriented non-profit organizations that provide social services (Annotation)

I. Krasnopolskaya (HSE), M. Myasnikova (HSE)
Implementation of the governmental support for non-profits at the Russian regions: particularities of procedure (Annotation)

M. Kaita (JSPS, HSE)
An Uneven Development of Civil Society in Contemporary Russia: A Conflict between Promotion and Interference by Government (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Gromova (Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation), G. Vetrov (The Ministry Of Economic Development)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session N-09. Territorial public self-government and local identity
Session moderator: A. Orlov (The Institute for Urban Economics)

L. Polishchuk (HSE ), I. Shagalov (VyatSU)
Government-sponsored community initiatives: prerequisites, role, assessment (Annotation)

S. Lebedev (BelSU), I. Zadorin (ZIRCON), P. Krupkin (Centre for Modernity Studies), R. Evstifeev (RANEPA)
Urban local identity and solidarity of the community of Russian regional centers (cases of Vladimir, Smolensk and Yaroslavl) (Annotation)

A. Ermishina (SFedU), G. Donchevsky (SFedU), L. Klimenko (SFedU)
Post-Urban Development of Russia: the role of self-organization (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: S. Kochnev (Institute of Community Development), V. Kholopov (GUU, VSMS)
12:00-13:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session N-10. Russian NPOs: specific features of the internal and external environment
Session moderator: N. Ivanova (HSE)

G. Minnigaleeva (HSE)
Nonprofit organizations’ innovativeness: management context (Annotation)

M. Kulmala (Aleksanteri Institute / University of Helsinki)
Post-Soviet “Political”? “Social” and “Political” in the Work of Russian Socially Oriented Citizens’ Associations (Annotation)

S. Ljubownikow (The University of Sheffield), C. Jo
Dealing with Excessive Regulation: Compliance and Legitimacy Seeking by Russian Health NPOs (Annotation)

Discussant: V. Benevolenski (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session N-11. NPOs and new practices of self-organization
Session moderator: G. Minnigaleeva (HSE)

M. Shabanova (HSE)
Ethical consumer practices as the sphere of NGO activities in Russia: problems and the actors' potential (Annotation, full version)

E. Bogomolova (Public Opinion Fondation), E. Petrenko (Public Opinion Fondation), Y. Kot (Public Opinion Fondation), L. Pautova (Public Opinion Fondation)
Participants of crowdsourcing projects as "new volunteers" (Annotation, full version)

R. Dolzhenko (HSE)
Crowdsourcing as a form of interaction between the population and public authorities: a study of the prospects of using in the region (Annotation, full version)

N. Ivanova (HSE)
Receptivity of Russian Investment Community With Regard to Social Investment: Data of the First-Ever Empirical Study in the Area of Supply (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: I. Krasnopolskaya (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session N-12. Issues of interaction between civil society and the state
Session moderator: A. Tumanova (HSE)

N. Dmitrieva (HSE), E. Styrin (HSE)
Electronic interaction processes between public authorities and citizens: ways to increase effectiveness (Annotation, full version)

K. Podyachev (IS RAS)
Models of interaction between local authorities and civil society in Russian regions (on materials of qualitative research) (Annotation)

A. Tarasenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Clientelism and rent seeking activity in contemporary Russia: veterans' organizations as interest groups (Annotation)

N. Yagodka (PFUR)
Civic initiative as an instrument of dialogue between government and civil society in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Shabanova (HSE)
Section Na. "The conference of researchers of Russian civil society and the nonprofit sector: research areas, organization of professional community and prospects of international integration"
Moderators: I. Mersiyanova (HSE), L. Jakobson (HSE)

22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS, Simultaneous translation
Session Na-13. The research directions of Russian civil society and the nonprofit sector
Session moderators: I. Mersiyanova (HSE), E. Petrenko (FOM)

I. Mersianova (HSE)
The institutions and practices of civil society in Russia: the results of 10 years observations (Annotation)

L. Nikovskaya (IS RAS), V. Yakimets (IITP RAS)
The role of NPOs in creating public goods and social values (Annotation, full version)

A. Tumanova (HSE)
A community of professionals-economists in conditions of national crisis: scientific associations in Russia during the World War I (Annotation, full version)

G. Nosanenko (IEML), E. Galkina (IEML)
The development of the nonprofit sector in the Republic of Tatarstan (on the materials of empirical studies) (Annotation, full version)

A. Grishchenko (MCUM of Moscow Government)
Tax regulation of non-profit organizations' activity (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS, Simultaneous translation
Session Na-14. NGOs, volunteers and other civil society actors
Session moderators: I. Mersianova (HSE), L. Nikovskaya (IS RAS)

E. Petrenko (FOM), J. Kot (FOM), E. Bogomolova (FOM)
Actors of civil society: identification in mass surveys (Annotation, full version)

M. Pevnaya (UFU), A. Kuzminchuk (UFU)
The volunteer community of the Middle Ural in the mainstream of regional policy (Annotation, full version)

M. Sukharkova (HSE)
Olympic volunteering after the games in Russia (Annotation, full version)

E. Bindman (University Of London)
NGOs protecting children in contemporary Russia: Policy entrepreneurship under regime hybridity (Annotation, full version)

M. Alaricheva (Rusfond)
Fundraising charities in Russia (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS, Simultaneous translation
Session Na-15. Studies of new practices and institutions of civil society
Session moderators: I. Mersiyanova (HSE), V. Vagin (Financial Research Institute)

I. Skalaban (NSTU)
Modern public participation: spaces and meanings (Annotation)

M. Pevnaya (UFU), A. Kalinina (UFU)
International youth volunteering: the potential of the Russian students (Annotation, full version)

I. Efremova-Gart (Donors forum)
The evaluation status in the Russian donor community (Annotation)

Y. Romashchenko (The Fund for support and development of philanthropy "CAF")
Using the principles of SROI (social return on investment) for the analysis of social programmes and projects' results: practical experience (Annotation, full version)

E. Maslovskaya (Sociological Institute of RAS)
Legal professionalization as a trend in the evolution of Russian human rights organizations (Annotation, full version)

M. Angadibettu Uday Kumar (University College Mangalore)
Social entrepreneurship: business model or model business? (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 101, М-20
RUS, Simultaneous translation
Round table Na-16. The researchers of Russian civil society: issues of professional community’s creation and prospects of international integration
Moderators: L. Jakobson (HSE), I. Mersiyanova (HSE)

Questions:
1. Problems and prospects of forming the professional community of researchers of Russian civil society
2. Prospects for international integration of Russian researches of civil society
3. The issues of education and professional advancement in the field of civil society

Participants: L. Nikovskaya (IS RAS), V. Yakimets (IITP RAS), I. Tolmacheva (MEF), V. Vagin (Financial Research Institute), E. Petrenko (FOM), M. Pevnaya (UFU), E. Kharitonova (RSVPU), I. Skalaban (NSTU), A. Khvostov (RSSU)
Section O. State and Local Government Challenges
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-02. Improving the efficiency of budget spending
Session moderator: L. Bogdanov (Institute of Public Resource Management)

T. Fokina (FRI, MSU)
Improvement of a System of Indicators in Assessment of Public Spending Efficiency within the Areas of Human Capital Development (Annotation)

S. Solyannikova (Financial University)
Rules of the budgetary policy in the conditions of high uncertainty (Annotation, full version)

B. Rudnik (HSE), V. Romanova (HSE)
The budgetary financing of socio-cultural sphere: numbers, problems and proposed solutions (Annotation, full version)

O. Yastrebova (LLC ECORYS-NEI)
Efficiency of public enterprises measurement (Annotation, full version)

L. Bogdanov (Institute of Public Resource Management)
The implementation of the principles of transparency of budget policy: Russia's place in the international context (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-03. The development of management systems based on the results in the public sector
Session moderator: A. Kalgin (HSE)

O. Minchenko (HSE), A. Kalgin (HSE), N. Sobolev (HSE), D. Reshetnikova (HSE), D. Dvinskikh (HSE), N. Савельев (HSE), Е. Zaurova (HSE), D. Podolskiy (HSE)
Transformational leadership and performance managemet: what is the impact on civil servants' work environment (Annotation, full version)

T. Jaekel (HSE)
Peer review-based performance evaluation in public sector organizations: A general theoretical model and empirical evidence from English local government (Annotation)

S. Kolerov (The Economy Ministry of Russia)
Methods of macroeconomic evaluation of government programs of the Russian Federation as a factors for economic growth (Evaluating the macroeconomic effects) (Annotation)

A. Kalgin (HSE), J. Campbell (HSE), D. Reshetnikova (HSE), N. Sobolev (HSE), D. Podolsky (HSE), O. Minchenko (HSE)
Performance management, satisfaction, and turnover intention: The moderating role of job role integration

V. Yuzhakov (RANEPA)
Governance for results: a model for Russia (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-04/1. Directions and conditions of development of the state strategic management
Session moderator: V. Korolev (HSE)

D. Gaynulin (Ministry Of Economic Development of the RF)
Implementation of the Federal law "On strategic planning in the Russian Federation" (Annotation)

K. Lebedev (Financial University )
The main "pain points" of the current system of public administration with modern Russia (Annotation, full version)

V. Korolev (HSE), D. Dvinskikh (HSE)
Foreign practices in strategic planning: the description and applications in Russia (Annotation)

Y. Budovich (Financial University)
Public losses from the imperfection of the system of state strategic management in Russia (Annotation, full version)

D. Dvinskikh (HSE), V. Korolev (HSE)
Monitoring and methodological development of the Russian Federation strategic planning (Annotation, full version)

A. Mironova (Ministry Of Economic Development of the RF)
Prospects of development of the Federal information system of strategic planning of the Russian Federation (Annotation)

17:02-18:30
Room 309, М-20
RUS,
Round table O-04/2. Evaluation of the achieved level of contract system and prospects of its development. The National report on the procurement system in the Russian Federation-2015
Questions:
1. Factors and consequences of unsatisfactory planning of the Russian contract system. Who needs planning documents and for what?
2. The impact of rationing on the saving aims' achievement and increasing efficiency of procurement
3. Assessing the current state of information support of contract system: was there a transition to a unified information management system (UIMS) of staff composition? The role of the information system as a single procurement data source, functionality and usability of the new site, monitoring of control issues by UIMS
4. Public control in the procurement: the tendency towards centralization. Evaluation of the effectiveness and quality of control authorities' work. Supervision of supervisors.

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 328, M-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session O-05/1. Honorary lecture by Prof. R. Kramer (National University of Public Service) "Transformative action learning"
Moderator: A. Barabashev (HSE)

This workshop is for anyone who wants to explore how to implement a form of problem solving, leadership development and knowledge management called “transformative action learning.”   

Transformative action learning is a tool that has an extraordinary capacity to help managers get powerful results. Transformative action learning promotes team building, leadership, creativity, group emotional intelligence, practical solutions and organizational learning. 

Transformative action learning involves real people resolving and taking action on real problems in real time and learning while doing so.  Transformative action learning makes inquiry and reflection central to the group as members learn with and from each other while attempting to change the organization.

In transformative action learning, group members question their own mindsets as well as the basic taken-for-granted assumptions of the organizational culture. The change implemented in the organization is termed “action” and the change in the mindset, assumptions and beliefs of group members is termed “transformative learning.” 

Transformative action learning has been widely adopted by Fortune 100 companies, the US Government, and the European Commission as the preferred method for solving urgent problems, building teams, developing leaders and changing organizational culture. 

 I will demonstrate how transformative action learning can turn urgent problems or challenges into actions, new ideas and creative thinking.
10:00-11:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-05/2. Innovations in public procurement sector
Session moderator: A. Tkachenko (HSE)

A. Tkachenko (HSE), A. Ignatyeva (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
Incentives in repeated contracts under regulation changes (Annotation)

M. Ostrovnaya (HSE), E. Podkolzina (HSE)
Favoritism in public procurement auctions: model of endogenous entry (Annotation)

A. Ivanov (GSOM SPbU)
The rules for determining the supplier in public procurement and the private partner in the public-private partnership projects: the Regulatory Impact Assessment (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-06. Ethics and protection mechanism against corruption in public service
Session moderator: A. Barabashev (HSE)

A. Obolonsky (HSE)
Ethical Regulation of Public Service (Annotation, full version)

A. Barabashev (HSE)
How to evaluate the results of work for heads of Governmental bodies? (Annotation)

G. Borshchevskiy (RANEPA)
Methodological approaches for the integrated assessment of civil service effectiveness (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-07. The shadow economy and corruption
Session moderator: S. Parkhomenko (HSE)

V. Vasileva (HSE), A. Vorobyev (HSE)
Comparing corruption markets in post-communist European countries: a new approach to measuring political corruption (Annotation)

А. Kostin (NSU), G. Kovaleva (IEIE SB RAS)
Measurement of the shadow economy in the case of the Russian federation (Annotation, full version)

J. Kopylova (VolSU)
Improvment of Russia's economic policy related to shadow economy (Annotation, full version)

S. Parkhomenko (HSE), N. Tuguchev (HSE)
SMEs fighting corruption in Russia: judicial practice on the Article 13.3 of the Federal Law On Corruption counteraction (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-08. Management and Economy of Culture
Session moderator: B. Rudnik (HSE)

A. Rubinstein (IE RAS), N. Burakov (IE RAS)
Innovative financing models culture: experience of public examination (Annotation, full version)

V. Muzychuk (IE RAS)
Economic aspects of cultural heritage preservation: opportunities and limitations (Annotation)

T. Abankina (HSE), P. Derkachev (HSE), I. Scherbakova (HSE)
Strategies for effective heritage managment (Annotation, full version)

A. Lavrinenko (HSE)
Creative industries state support modeling based on lifecycle scheme for emerging industries (Annotation, full version)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 125, М-20
ENG,
Session O-09. Public lecture by Ali Farazmand, Professor of Public Administration and Policy (Florida Atlantic University), editor of the International Journal of Public Administration "Advancing Knowledge and Expanding Horizons in the 21st Century: What the Global Encyclopedia of Public Administration, Public Policy, and Governance, as well as IJPA and Public Organization Review Can Do"
Session moderator: T. Nezhina (HSE)

Twenty-first century is the century of globalization and global knowledge explosion. Globalization has many meanings and interpretations with different implications and consequences, good, bad, and ugly. It has had profound implications with serious challenges for developing and developed nations, their governance and public administration systems. Knowledge is power and power is essential to governance and public administration. Advancing knowledge is the key to building capacity and meeting the challenges of globalization; it expands the horizons of possibilities and opportunities worldwide.

This presentation addresses the world’s largest Global Encyclopedia of Public Administration, Public Policy, and Governance, with the initial 2000 entries (short/2000-3000 words; medium/3000-5000words, and few long/5000-10,000 words) to be published Online in print by Springer in 2017-2020, and with the ultimate goal of 5000 entries by 2022-2025, to continue with new editions. The Encyclopedia covers over 60 sections, subsections, and all geographical areas and countries of the world with over 100 section editors and co-editors.  As Editor-in-Chief of the Global Encyclopedia and Founding Editor-in-Chief of Public Organization Review: a Global Journal (POR:GJ), Professor Farazmand cordially invites new section editors for the growing sections and areas of the Encyclopedia and authors for a large of number new entry topics to expand this truly global source of advancing knowledge and expanding horizons into the broad areas of public administration, public policy, and governance. While the Global Encyclopedia publishes short, medium, and long entry essays, Public Organization Review: a Global Journal (POR:GJ) publishes peer reviewed high quality standard articles. Springer is the publisher for both publications. Also, as Editor-in-Chief, Professor Farazmand seeks high quality manuscripts for the refereed International Journal of Public Administration (IJPA), which has begun a new life as of 2016 with a newly streamlined and highly engaged and rigorous editorial board, a focus on high quality manuscripts & publication, a tightened acceptance rate, an IFirst publication Online of newly accepted manuscripts, and a new tradition of annual Board Meeting with refreshments/reception at the Annual Conferences of ASPA (American Society for Public Administration), starting this year in Seattle, Washington, on March 19, 2016, in St. Helen Room, 12:30-1;45 PM—please join us if planning to attend the conference.    
12:00-13:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Session O-10. Regulatory impact assessment in Russia: on the way to maturity
Session moderator: T. Daniel (HSE)

T. Daniel (HSE), A. Golodnikova (CPPE)
Regulatory impact assessment targeting: analysis of approaches on the different public governance levels (Annotation, full version)

A. Yefremov (Voronezh State University)
Participation of Bussiness Ombudsmen in Russia in the Regulatory Impact Assessment (Annotation, full version)

N. Smirnov (NISSE)
The analysis of the adopted in Russia approach to the regulatory standard costs evaluation (Annotation, full version)

O. Shestoperov (NISSE)
Actual Impact Assessment: the risks for the Federal level and the experience of Moscow (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 125, М-20
RUS,
Round table О-11. Future regulation (Organized jointly with the Ministry of economic development)
Moderators: A. Klimenko (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)

Questions:
What are the current trends in the development of regulatory instruments?
What areas have the greatest potential to improve regulation?
Reactionary or project regulation: how to ensure the timely adoption and implementation of the verified decisions?
What are the main challenges of a risk-based approach to regulation and what are the approaches to their solution?

Participants: V. Zhivulin (The Ministry Of Economic Development), E. Makhortov (SCA), A. Varvarin (RUIE), P. Kryuchkova (Moscow government), M. Pryadilnikov (Analytical center of the Russian Government), D. Tsygankov (HSE), R. Korchagin (RANEPA), V. Kharchenko (NISSE)

17:00-18:30
Room 125, М-20
ENG,
Session O-12. Building Government Administrative Capacity
Session moderator: T. Nezhina (HSE)

A. Farazmand (Florida Atlantic University)
Making the Elephant Dance: Advancing Knowledge and Building Administrative Capacity to Meet the Challenges of Development and Public Service in the Age of Globalization (Annotation)

T. Zaytseva (MSU)
Recruitment and retention of government professionals under the fiscal stress conditions (Annotation, full version)

T. Nezhina (HSE)
Students’ perceptions of the image and the role expectations of career bureaucrats in Russia: the impact on career decision (Annotation)

Section P. Demography and Labor Markets
Moderators: V. Gimpelson (HSE), M. Denisenko (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-05. Labor market dynamics
Session moderator: S. Roshchin (HSE)

A. Korovkin (IEF RAS), I. Korolev (IEF RAS)
To the question of evaluating the short-term dynamics employment and labour market in the Russian Federation (Annotation)

A. Sharunina (HSE), V. Gimpelson (HSE), R. Kapeliushnikov (HSE)
Internal and external labor mobility in Russia (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-06. Behavioral aspects of the labor market
Session moderator: R. Kapelyushnikov (HSE)

E. Yakovlev (NES)
How Persistent Are Consumption Habits? Micro-Evidence From Russia (Annotation, full version)

Z. Nazarov (Purdue University, Fort Wayne), T. Zhuravleva (Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy, RANEPA)
A Dynamic Analysis of Maternal Labor Supply, Demand for Childcare, and Child Obesity: Evidence from RLMS (Annotation, full version)

G. Dorogova (HSE)
Risk Attitudes and Mobiity on Labor Market (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-07. Organization and differentiation of wages
Session moderator: V. Gimpelson (HSE)

M. Giltman (UT)
Impact of Wages on the Employment in the High North Regions of Russia (Annotation, full version)

L. Smirnykh (HSE), A. Aistov (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), E. Tarunina (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
The labor market consequences of experience in self-employment (Annotation)

S. Kapelyuk (SibUCC)
Impact of minimum wage on household consumption (Annotation)

R. Leukhin (HSE), E. Vakulenko (HSE)
Wage dicrimination against foreign workers in Russia (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-08. Sectoral aspects of the labour market
Session moderator: L. Smirnykh (HSE)

A. Sharunina (HSE), A. Lukiyanova (HSE), V. Gimpelson (HSE)
Estimating the public-private wage gap in Russia: what does quantile regression tell us? (Annotation)

M. Dedova (HSE)
The interactions of public and private employment: does crowding-out effect exist on the Russian labor market? (Annotation, full version)

O. Slavinskaia (IE RAS)
An empirical analysis of the social importance of labour in the sphere of culture (Annotation, full version)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-09. Fertility and forming families according to sample surveys
Session moderator: S. Zakharov (HSE)

A. Tyndik (RANEPA), S. Medvedeva (HSE)
Saying not doing? Marriage intentions, its outcomes and transformations. (Annotation)

E. Churilova (NES), D. Oreshkova (HSE)
Single mothers in labor market in Russia (Annotation, full version)

E. Mitrofanova (HSE), A. Dolgova (HSE), A. Artamonova (HSE)
Family formation in the context of parental home leaving (Annotation, full version)

S. Biryukova (HSE), I. Nurimanova (HSE)
Estimating effects of 2007 family policy changes on probability of second and subsequent birth in Russia (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session P-10. Factors and tendencies in fertility
Session moderator: V. Enechike (MSU)

S. Zakharov (HSE)
Birth-Order-Specific Fertility Tables for the Generations of Russian Women Born in 1955-1989: Methods of Construction, Interpretation of Results (Annotation, full version)

E. Kotyrlo (Umea University)
Young Working Women: Daily Labour Mobility and First Childbirth (Annotation, full version)

L. Rahnu (Tallinn University), A. Puur (Tallinn University), L. Sakkeus (Tallinn University), M. Klesment (Tallinn University), L. Abuladze (Tallinn University)
Between the countries of origin and destination: family transitions characteristic of the Second Demographic Transition among Russian-origin population in Estonia, Estonians and Russians in Russia (Annotation)

V. Sakevich (HSE), B. Denisov (MSU)
The activity of the legislator in the field of reproductive rights and its influence on the dynamics of abortions in the Russian Federation (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-11. Migration in Russia
Session moderator: O. Chudinovskikh (MSU)

K. Averkieva (IG RAS)
The role of "otchodnics"-practice in the labour market in regions of Central Russia. (Annotation, full version)

Y. Florinskaya (RANEPA)
General School leavers from small towns of Russia: migrational and professional preferences (Annotation, full version)

N. Mkrtchyan (HSE), Y. Florinskaya (RANEPA)
Labour migration from small towns in Russia (Annotation, full version)

D. Poletaev (RPO 'Migration Research Center")
Changing social and gender roles among migrant women from Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan in Russia (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session P-12. Demographic dynamics and forecast
Session moderator: S. Timonin (HSE)

E. Soroko (HSE)
On applicability limits of UN long-term population projections (Annotation, full version)

S. VAsin (HSE)
Population projections and prospective estimates of number of persons with disabilities by age and sex in Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Sulaberidze (Institute of Demography and Sociology Ilia State University), G. Tsuladze (Institute of Demography and Sociology Ilia State University), V. Sulaberidze (Institute of Demography and Sociology Ilia State University)
Features inter transition in Georgia (Annotation)

E. Artyukhova (HSE)
Regional migration in Europe from a network perspective (Annotation)

Section Q. Media and Communications
Moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Q-02. New media and social relations
Session moderator: I. Klimov (HSE)

D. Mulyana (Universitas Padjadjaran)
The Paradox of Social Media in the Development of Indonesia (Annotation)

M. Shilina (HSE)
Transformationa of Media Communication: New Technologies vs. New Socail Trends? (Annotation)

N. Savin (HSE), A. Semenov (HSE), K. Koryagin (HSE)
Political deliberation in social media (evidence on discussions on Crimea crisis in VK and Facebook) (Annotation)

E. Kotyrlo (Russian University of Friendship of Nations)
What can social networks tell us? (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: I. Kiria (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Q-03. Mediaeconomics and mediamanagement
Session moderator: I. Kiria (HSE)

N. Ademukova (HSE)
New technologies in the methods of measuring television audiences in Russia and abroad (Annotation, full version)

T. Mitsuk (HSE)
Book publishing complex's management mechanisms in the digital age (for example, e-publishing) (Annotation, full version)

S. Sharma (University of Chittagong)
Audience’s Feedback in Online Newspaper: Interaction or New Mean of Accumulation? (Annotation)

Discussant: M. Berger (HSE, «United media»)
17:00-18:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session Q-04. Advertising and corporate communications
Session moderator: M. Shilina (HSE)

D. Shchipanov (HSE)
The Features of Regional TV Advertising Markets in Arctic Russia (Annotation, full version)

S. Davydov (HSE)
Features of press secretaries of Russian courts as a professional group (Annotation)

D. Yaburova (SPbU), M. Evnevich (SPbU)
Social advertising and its influence on the behavior depending on the message content (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Pilgun (HSE)
 
22 April, Friday
15:00-16:30
Room 319a, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Q-15. Ethics, cultural identity and media literacy in the digital environment (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: A. Kachkaeva (HSE)

S. Shomova (HSE)
New media and "new ethics": the question of the value transformations of journalistic communication (Annotation, full version)

P. Kolozaridi (HSE), A. Shubenkova (HSE )
Internet as a matter of public policy: representation of Internet as a «good» and a «threat» in Russian official discourse (Annotation, full version)

A. Kolchina (HSE), A. Kachkaeva (HSE), S. Shomova (HSE)
Education and media literacy in Russia: genesis and current trends Evaluation of the level of media literacy of students HSE / National Research University Higher School of Economics (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Arkhangelsky (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 319a, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Q-16. Media space: threats and new competences of the"digital age" man (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: S. Shomova (HSE)

I. Dzyaloshinskii (HSE)
Media as space storms: some of the results of empirical research (Annotation, full version)

V. Chumakova (HSE)
The Influence of Information Overload on the Picture of View Construction in the Digital Age (Annotation, full version)

O. Logunova (HSE), A. Sharikova (HSE)
Digital Literacy in Russian Regions (Annotation)

Discussant: E. Nim (HSE)
Section R. Management
Moderators: N. Filinov (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-02. Market orientation and marketing practices
Session moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)

T. Vetrova (HSE), A. Manin (CRM-Desig, managing partner)
The transformation of marketing practices of Russian banks during the crisis period (Annotation)

N. Kolesnik (HSE)
Virtual communication with customer: interplay between usage of internet and sales performance. (Annotation, full version)

V. Alexunin (RSUH)
The research of attitudes to pharmaceutical brands (Annotation)

O. Kusraeva (HSE)
The Use of Branding by Russian Agricultural Companies (Annotation)

Discussant: V. Rebyazina (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-03. Studies of entrepreneurship and entrepreneurial education
Session moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)

I. Shafranskaia (HSE), D. Leontiev (HSE)
What influences students’ entrepreneurial intentions: some evidences from the pilot study (Annotation)

L. Ivvonen (GSOM SPbU)
Strategic Entrepreneurship Concept in Management Theory: Main Research Directions (Annotation, full version)

V. Zhokhova (FEFU)
Social Entrepreneurship: The main methods of investigation (Annotation, full version)

A. Korotkov (HSE)
Start-up studios phenomenon and its potential impact on the development of entrepreneurship education (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Bek (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-04. Human resource management practices in Russian companies: an analysis in international perspective
Session moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)

V. Kabalina (HSE), K. Reshetnikova (HSE), O. Zelenova (HSE)
Flexibily of HRM practices in the Russian companies: relations with characteristics of external and internal environment (results CRANET 2014 survey in 2014-2015) (Annotation, full version)

E. Balabanova (HSE)
Work time flexibility and quality of work life among Russian employees (Annotation)

T. Stuken (F.M. Dostoevsky Omsk State University), O. Burtseva (F.M. Dostoevsky Omsk State University), T. Lapina (F.M. Dostoevsky Omsk State University)
The study of motives of internal training of personnel from the standpoint of the human capital theory (Annotation, full version)

A. Lovakov (HSE)
Commitment to the occupation and organization among faculty members: A latent profile analysis (Annotation)

Discussant: K. Reshetnikova (HSE)
 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-05. Business models: analysis and advancement of management
Session moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)

N. Merkushova (FEFU)
Designing effective business models: state and future prospects (Annotation, full version)

D. Klimanov (HSE), O. Tretyak (HSE)
New approach to business model analysis: testing the scheme on the example of the Russian pharmaceutical market (Annotation, full version)

A. Sterligova (HSE), V. Lyashchuk
Assessment Methodology of an operational cut of BM on the example of metallurgical branch (Annotation, full version)

N. Rozanova (HSE), A. Ushin (Public Television of Russia)
Technological Competition and Evolution of Business Models in Television Industry (Annotation)

Discussant: A. Kholm (Aarhus University)
12:00-13:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-06. Business models: analysis and advancement of management
Session moderators: O. Tretyak (HSE), A. Kholm (Aarhus University)

N. Rozanova (HSE), A. Baranov (Банк «Открытие»)
Towards a new model of risk management in the bank (Annotation, full version)

N. Strekalova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Business Model: System and Case Study Approaaches to the Empirical Research (Annotation)

E. Migol (GFK)
Business model and firm's performance: case of ecommerce retail in Russia (Annotation)

A. Daviy (HSE ), V. Rebyazina (HSE)
Exploring business models of the Russian companies in the e-commerce market: how to build relationships with customers (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: A. Kholm (Aarhus University)
15:00-16:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session R-07. Management in hospitality industry
Session moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)

L. Slevitch (Oklahoma State University)
The effects electronic word-of-mouth on destination image: a case of vacation tourists visiting Branson, Missouri (Annotation, full version)

A. Korelina (HSE)
Customer engagement in value co-creation in the hotel industry (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: M. Predvoditeleva (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session R-08. Evaluation of companies' efficiency and strategic decision making
Session moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)

A. Tkachenko (Financial University ), E. Fedorova (Financial University), F. Fedorov (Financial University)
Assessing the impact of external factors on the effectiveness of the Criminal Code on pension savings (Annotation, full version)

L. Ermolaeva (GSOM SPbU), V. Zverkov (SpbSEU), A. Abramkov (SpbSEU)
One learns from one’s mistake: the role of Russian firms experience and institutional distance at early international M&A’s stage (Annotation)

O. Alekseeva (GSOM SPSU)
International Joint Ventures under Uncertainty: Equity Transfers from International Investor to Local Partner (Annotation, full version)

N. Filinov (HSE), V. Kuskova (HSE)
Two approaches to business organizations clustering using Data Envelopment Analysis (Annotation)

Discussant: I. Volkova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session R-09. Strategy and development factors of companies' competitiveness
Session moderator: N. Filinov (HSE)

A. Yusupova (NSU)
Quazi - Intefration Models of High Tech Innovative Companies Cooperation: Genesis and Main Determinants (Annotation, full version)

T. Tsukanova (GSOM SPbU)
Export as a competitiveness factor of Russian SMEs (Annotation)

V. Grekul (HSE)
The analysis of the ERP - system implementation project impact on achievement of company’s business goals (Annotation)

Discussant: A. Sterligova (HSE)
Section Ra. PhD seminar. Contemporary Management Research in Emerging Markets: New Challenges and Perspectives
Moderators: W. Johnston (Georgia State University), O. Tretyak (HSE), V. Rebyazina (HSE)

22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Ra-13. Honorary lecture by Prof. Wesley J. Johnston (Georgia State University) "The Internet of Things and Its Effect on Big Data and Business Analytics"
Session moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)

New digital business ecosystems (Nachira, et al 2007) are emerging mirroring business networks and information flows. At the base of these ecosystems are smart sensors that collect, receive and send real-time information through the Internet into a platform that underpins B2B information requirements and services. This collective of sensors – the ‘Internet of Things’ (IOT) – is expanding at an explosive Cambrian level with estimates connecting to the Internet varying wildly from Cisco’s official estimate of 1 billion at the end of 2012 to over 27 billion by 2020 (Varley 2013), compared to TSensors Summit (2013), estimates of over 10 billion sensors in 2013, growing to over 1 trillion sensors to be connected to the Internet by 2022! Sensors may be found in almost everything by 2020 and will generating huge streams of data – Big Data. Frameworks for defining and classifying big data are emerging including IBM’s (2014) four V’s framework (volume, variety, velocity and veracity). Marr (2015) added a 5th V to the IBM framework – value.

A B2B digital business ecosystem is outlined including real business value creation ecosystem and digital ecosystem with IOT, Big Data, and information services platform, layers – and  interactions by B2B actors (human and increasingly becoming digital) to produce products, services, ideas and activities. Data science is emerging focusing on capture, curation, analysis and use of big data streams. Datafication includes big data and includes value creation (Norman, 2001; Lycett, 2013). The IOT underpinning B2B services was outlined by Sood & Pattinson (2013) and Big Data for B2B value creation by Johnston, Nickell, Liu & Gould (2014). Discussion on the emerging area of marketing data science (in a B2B context), B2B digital business ecosystems and how far they may go in terms of imitation or taking over of real value creation system is presented at the end of the paper.

12:00-13:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Ra-14. Session 1
Session moderator: V. Rebyazina (HSE)

O. Pogrebova (SPbSUE)
Analysis of value creation chains in the Russian FMCG market (Annotation, full version)

O. Gulakova (HSE)
Specific Features of Customer Orientation in the Russian Market (Annotation)

S. Abeldinova (NUGSE)
Trust and transparency in accountability relationships: the case of Data Warehouse Project in Republic of Kazakhstan (Annotation)

A. Sharina (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Online shopping behavior: an empirical study of the factors affecting online shopping attitude (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Ra-15. Session 2
Session moderator: W. Johnston (Georgia State University)

L. Mironova (SPbSEU)
The usage of marketing communication tools in the activities of All-Russian National Sports Federations (Annotation, full version)

O. Dovbysh (HSE)
Market exchanges between the state and media companies: evidence from 12 Russian regions (Annotation, full version)

E. Elkanova (HSE - Saint Petersburg)
Pulsating effect influence on tourism (Annotation, full version)

K. Safronova (HSE)
Design of implementation and development model of «Lean Production» in Russian enterprises (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 522, М-20
ENG,
Session Ra-16. Session 3
Session moderator: O. Tretyak (HSE)

N. Budyldina (HSE)
Entrepreneurial universities in less innovative regions: problems and solutions (Annotation, full version)

V. Nesgovorova (HSE)
Management system building in project-oriented companies (Annotation, full version)

E. Smirnova (SPbSU)
Transnational companies’ response to financial crisis: the case of using market risk indicators for investment decision making under uncertainty (Annotation, full version)

V. Mikhalchuk (HSE), I. Rodionov (HSE)
Synergy valuation and analysis of synergy creation factors in domestic Russian mergers and acquisitions deals in 2006-2014 (Annotation, full version)

Section S. Science and Innovations
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session S-02. Development of innovative systems
Session moderator: T. Kuznetsova (HSE)

I. Dubina (Altai State University)
Problems and methods of modelling inter-level interactions of the key stakeholders of an innovation eco-system (Annotation)

K. Volkonitskaia (HSE), S. Lyapina (HSE)
Business-model As an instrument Of Performance Evaluation Of Technoparks In A Regional Innovation System (Annotation, full version)

N. Chichkanov (HSE), V. Belousova (HSE)
Incentives to Use Mobile Banking in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: K. Gonchar (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session S-03. Efficiency improvement of investment in Research and Development
Session moderator: G. Kitova (HSE)

G. Teplykh (HSE)
Estimation of Return to R&D Investment: the Case of Russian Enterprises (Annotation)

T. Kurbanov (Russian Science Foundation), L. Zasimova (HSE), Y. Simachev (RSF)
Using grant financing for fundamental research supporting on the example of the RSF (Annotation)

Discussant: S. Zaichenko (HSE)
17:00-18:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS,
Session S-04. Innovative startups and fast-growing companies
Session moderator: V. Salun (HSE)

A. Popova (HSE)
High-Growth Firms in the Context of Strategic Directions of the Government Policy in the Russian Federation (Annotation, full version)

S. Rozmirovich (HSE), T. Oganesian (HSE)
Candidates for Champions: Characteristic Features of the Russian Fast-growing Technology Companies & Their Development Strategies. The Possibilities of the Russian Authorities to Support These Companies (Annotation)

S. Sedelnikov (A. S. Griboedov Institute of International Law and Economics)
Crowdfunding and its application for improving activity of innovative startups (Annotation, full version)

M. Gordeev (HSE)
Development of crowdfunding mechanisms for innovative sector of Russian economy (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: K. Vishnevsky (HSE)
Section Sa. Science and Technology Foresight (organised by the HSE Institute for Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge)
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sa-05. Science and Technology Foresight – 1
Session moderator: L. Gokhberg (HSE)

F. Scapolo (European Commission)
Foresight in the European Commission: Contribution to policies (Annotation)

A. Chulok (HSE)
S&T Foresight in Russia: Methodological approaches (Annotation)

К. Urashima (NISTEP)
S&T Foresight and emerging issues for Japan (Annotation)

I. Kuzminov (HSE)
Foresight for Russian agriculture and food sector (Annotation)

Discussant: J. Cordeiro (Millennium Project; Singularity University, USA)
12:00-13:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sa-06. Science and Technology Foresight – 2
Session moderator: J. Cordeiro (Millennium Project; Singularity University, USA)

Y. Simachev (Russian Science Foundation)
Setting research priorities in the Russian Science Foundation: first practices (Annotation)

A. Edelkina (HSE)
An approach to selection of mid- and long-term technological priorities for sectors of industry (Annotation)

C. Cagnin (Centre for Strategic Studies and Management (CGEE), Brazil)
S&T priority setting in Brazil (Annotation)

D. Belousov (Center for Macroeconomic Analysis and Short-term Forecasting, Russia)
Scenario options and technology priorities: implications for long-term S&T policy (Annotation)

Discussant: O. Saritas (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sa-07. Science and Technology Foresight – 3
Session moderator: A. Sokolov (HSE)

R. Saygitov (HSE)
Prospects of assistive technologies in Russia: Results of a Foresight study (Annotation)

K. Vishnevsky (HSE)
Method of umbrella roadmaps for corporate Foresight studies (Annotation)

J. Calof (University of Ottawa)
The need for corporate and government Foresight: Failure in the Canadian telecommunications sector – The case of Nortel and Blackberry (Annotation)

M. Klubova (HSE), L. Matich (HSE)
Integrated roadmap of S&T development of the aircraft industry in Russia (Annotation)

Discussant: C. Cagnin (Centre for Strategic Studies and Management (CGEE), Brazil)
17:00-18:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sa-08. Science and Technology Foresight – 4
Session moderator: M. Keenan (OECD)

O. Saritas (HSE)
Monitoring technology trends (Annotation)

F. Phillips (Stony Brook University – State University of New York, USA), H. Linstone (Portland State University, USA)
Key ideas from a 25-year collaboration at Technological forecasting & social change (Annotation)

J. Linton (University of Ottawa, Canada; HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE), A. Grebenyuk (HSE)
Self-interest and science: Implications for developing research priorities (Annotation)

P. Bakhtin (HSE)
Analysis of Big Data for Foresight applications (Annotation)

Discussant: F. Scapolo (European Commission)
Section Sb. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy
Moderators: L. Gokhberg (HSE), A. Sokolov (HSE)

21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-09. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy – 1
Session moderator: Y. Simachev (Russian Science Foundation)

S. Schneegans (UNESCO)
Global trends and best practices in S&T policy (Annotation)

D. Meissner (HSE)
Opportunity-driven S&T policy (Annotation)

M. Keenan (OECD)
OECD Innovation Policy Platform (Annotation)

V. Roud (HSE)
Demand for innovation policy instruments: Heterogeneity of actors (Annotation)

Discussant: J. Gunter (Bremen University)
12:00-13:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-10. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy – 2
Session moderator: S. Schneegans (UNESCO)

N. Vonortas (George Washington University)
Creation of regional innovation ecosystems facilitating university-industry interaction: The US experience (Annotation)

T. Meshkova (HSE), E. Moiseichev (HSE)
Best practices in the OECD STI policy: Opportunities for Russia (Annotation)

J. Gunter (Bremen University)
Short term macroeconomic effects of public R&D spending under conditions of an economic crisis (Annotation)

M. Gershman (HSE), T. Kuznetsova (HSE)
Performance-related pay in Russian science: Expectations and realities (Annotation)

Discussant: M. Keenan (OECD)
15:00-16:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-11. Science, Technology and Innovation Policy – 3
Session moderator: D. Meissner (HSE)

K. Fursov (HSE)
R&D performance of public research institutions: Some results of practical evaluation (Annotation)

S. Zaichenko (HSE)
Technology spillovers through the Russian research institutions: The recent trends (Annotation)

V. Carabias-Hutter (Centre for Social Innovation, Switzerland)
Human factor: Role in STI cross-border cooperation (Annotation)

Discussant: N. Vonortas (George Washington University)
17:00-18:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS,
Round table Sb-12. New Mechanisms of S&T Development
Moderator: L. Gokhberg (HSE)

Questions:
- best practices of S&T development in Russia
- prospects of establishment and development of non-government research organisations, and their cooperation with public organisations

 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-13/1. Clusters and Networks in Russian Regions: The Role of the State Policy
Session moderator: P. Svistunov (The Ministry Of Economic Development)

V. Abashkin (HSE), E. Kutsenko (HSE)
Which clusters survive in Russia? (Annotation)

N. Smorodinskaya (Institute of Economics, Russian Academy of Sciences)
Networked nature of the innovation economy: Global trends and Russian realities (Annotation)

A. Song (George Mason University, USA)
Interaction of clusters and special economic zones in Russia (Annotation)

10:00-11:30
Room 518, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-13/2. New Industrial Revolution and Advanced Manufacturing – 1
Session moderator: A. Ponomarev (Skoltech, Russia)

K. Vishnevsky (HSE)
How to address challenges of new industrial revolution: Foresight for advanced manufacturing (Annotation)

A. Borovkov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)
Promising areas of advanced manufacturing development in Russia (Annotation)

A. Oganov (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; Skoltech, Russia; Stony Brook University, USA)
Computational materials design: Basis for future technologies (Annotation)

V. Avdeev (Institute of novel carbon materials and technologies, Russia)
Prospects for advanced manufacturing in the sphere of new materials (Annotation)

Discussion

Issues for discussion:

- challenges of new industrial revolution

- promising areas of advanced manufacturing development in Russia


Discussant: A. Chulok (HSE)

 

Participants of discussion:
Representatives of Stony Brook University (USA), National Research University Higher School of Economics, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Skoltech, INUMIT, Siemens PLM Software

10:00-11:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-13/3. Foresight of renewables: Scenarios for the next energy wave - 1
Session moderator: O. Alexeev (Renova Group, Russia)

E. von Zitzewitz (German Federal Ministry of Economy and Energy; Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century - REN21)
Global development paths for renewables (TBC) (Annotation)

J. Cordeiro (Millennium Project; Singularity University, USA)
Energy futures 2020 (Annotation)

D. Bogdanov (Lappeenranta University of Technology; Energy Watch Group)
Renewable energy system options for Europe based on financial assumptions for the year 2030 (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 116, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-14/1. Smart Specialization for Regional Innovation Strategies: EU Experience and Applications for the Russian Regions
Session moderator: P. Rudnik (HSE)

E. Islankina (HSE)
Renewal of EU regional innovation strategies for smart specialisation: Lessons for Russia (Annotation)

I. Ivanova (HSE)
Evaluation of relative innovation sensitivity: The case of Russian regional economies (Annotation)

E. Kutsenko (HSE)
HSE rating of regional innovation development as a quality evaluation tool for innovation policies (Annotation)

Discussion


Participants of discussion: A. Bannikov (Council for Study of Productive Forces, Russia), G. Kitova (HSE), T. Kuznetsova (HSE), A. Nikolayev (Russian Venture Company), D. Sanatov (Center for Strategic Research, Russia), P. Svistunov (Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation)
12:00-13:30
Room 518, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-14/2. New Industrial Revolution and Advanced Manufacturing – 2
Session moderator: A. Borovkov (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russia)

V. Roud (HSE)
Agents of the next industrial revolution: Dissemination of advanced technologies and organizational concepts in the Russian manufacturing (Annotation)

V. Bespalov (Siemens PLM Software)
Product lifecycle management in advanced manufacturing (Annotation)

D. Ivanov (NPO Saturn, Russia)
Advanced manufacturing technologies in the industry: Case of aircraft equipment (Annotation)

Discussion

Issues for discussion:
- trends, drivers and barriers for introduction of advanced manufacturing
- industrial applications of advanced manufacturing technologies


Discussant: K. Vishnevsky (HSE)

 

Participants of discussion:
Representatives of Stony Brook University (USA), National Research University Higher School of Economics, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Russian venture company, Skoltech, INUMIT, Siemens PLM Software

12:00-13:30
Room 513, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-14/3. Foresight of renewables: Scenarios for the next energy wave - 2
V. Chuprov (Greenpeace Russia)
Greenpeace energy [r]evolution: Scenarios (Annotation)

L. Proskuryakova (HSE), A. Kovalev (HSE), G. Ermolenko (HSE)
The Foresight of renewables in Russia: Four plausible 2030 scenarios (Annotation)

Discussion

Issues for discussion:

What most important indicators should be considered in the development of scenarios for renewables?

What are the differences and similarities in various renewable energy scenarios?

What are the key features of the visionary future and most pessimistic renewable energy scenarios for Russia?

Participants of discussion: M. Zubova (Siberian Federal University, Russia), Yu. Manzhilevsky (SOWITEC Russia), А. Kuznetsov (ООО «RANK», Russia), А. Kosygina (HSE), А. Ogurtsov (Atomenergomash Group of Companies, Russia), А. Vetvinsky (RAO Energy Systems of the East, Russia)
15:00-16:30
Room 518, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-15. International Workshop “Science, Technology and Innovation Policy in the BRICS Сountries” - 1
Session moderators: A. Polyakov (Ministry of Education and Science of the RF), A. Vaish (Embassy of India to the Russian Federation)

L. Ogorodova (Deputy Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation)
Opening and Welcome (Annotation)

A. Vaish (Embassy of India to the Russian Federation)
Science, Technology and Innovation Policy of India (Annotation)

M. Keenan (OECD)
Innovation Policy of BRICS countries (Annotation)

I. Kuklina (International Centre for Innovations in Science, Technology and Education, Russia)
Research initiatives of Russia within interstate association BRICS (Annotation)

R. Maharajh (Institute for Economic Research and Innovation, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa)
Science, Technology and Innovation Policy of South Africa (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 518, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Sb-16. International Workshop “Science, Technology and Innovation Policy in the BRICS Countries” - 2
Session moderator: L. Gokhberg (HSE)

C. Cagnin (Centre for Strategic Studies and Management (CGEE), Brazil)
Science, Technology and Innovation Policy of Brazil (Annotation)

L. Hui (Embassy of the People’s Republic of China to the Russian Federation)
Science, Technology and Innovation Policy of China (Annotation)

Discussion Issues for discussion:
- Evaluation of national STI policies: Effectiveness and results
- Human resources in STI
- Building of national competitive advantages in STI

Discussant: D. Korotkov (Ministry of Education and Science of the RF)

 

Participants of discussion:
A. Polyakov (Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation), V. Smirnov (Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation), M. Romanov (Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation), V. Barinova (Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration), A. Ponomarev (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia), G. Trubnikov (Joint Institute of Nuclear Research, Russia), A. Sharov (Russian Foundation for Basic Research), A. Yanovsky (Russian Technology Transfer Network), P. Kadochnikov (Russian Foreign Trade Academy), A. Bagin (HSE), I. Kuklina (International Centre for Innovations in Science, Technology and Education, Russia), T. Kuznetsova (HSE), G. Kitova (HSE), A. Pikalova (HSE), speakers and representatives of India, Brazil, China, South Africa
Section Ta. Social and Cultural Processes
Moderators: V. Magun (IS RAS, HSE), E. Ponarin (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
17:00-18:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ta-08. JOINT SESSION of sections: «Social and Cultural Processes» and «Mediacommunication». Mass and local public communications
Session moderators: A. Kachkaeva (HSE), A. Titkov (RANEPA)

D. Radchenko (RANEPA), A. Arkhipova (RANEPA), A. Titkov (RANEPA), M. Bayduzh (RANEPA), A. Kirzyuk (RANEPA)
Contesting histories: reference to the past at a public political action (Annotation)

K. Bannikov (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), K. Chernenkova (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), E. Ozarenkova (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Visual hermeneutics of 'third places' in a contemporary city (based on a pay-per-minute cafe study) (Annotation, full version)

N. Velichko (Sevastopol branch of Moscow State University)
The media influence on creation of social and cultural values in modern Russian society (Annotation, full version)

L. Borusyak (HSE), M. Pavlovets (HSE)
The Reading of Russian Youth: Between the Old and New (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: E. Yarskaya-Smirnova (HSE)
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS + ENG,
Session Ta-09. Nation, identity and images of the future
Session moderator: M. Fabrikant (HSE)

T. Kanonire (HSE), I. Plotka (Baltic Psychology and Management University college)
The role of second language proficiency, ethnic and national identity in acculturation: the case of two generations of Russian minority in Latvia (Annotation, full version)

V. Laine (The Finnish Institute of International Affairs)
Narratives of the contemporary Russian state nationalism 2012–2015 (Annotation)

A. Khaptsova (HSE)
Multiculturalism in the Russian news media (Annotation)

A. Permyakova (SPSU)
Designing of the future in the XX century as a sociocultural phenomenon (on the basis of samples from art and politics) (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Ta-10. Multiculturalism and intercultural relations in plural societies
Session moderator: J. Berry (Queen's University)

J. Berry (Queen's University)
Comparative analysis of Canadian multiculturalism policy and multiculturalism policy of other countries (Annotation, full version)

N. Lebedeva (HSE), T. Ryabichenko (HSE)
Different patterns of adaptation of migrants from Central Asia and Caucasus in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Z. Lepshokova (HSE), V. Galyapina (NRU HSE), N. Lebedeva (NRU HSE)
Intercultural relations and mutual acculturation of Russians and titular ethnic groups in North Ossetia and Kabardino-Balkaria (Annotation, full version)

B. Yakov (Tel Aviv University)
Религиозно-культурные и социально-политические аспекты адаптации иммигрантов из России и стран бывшего СССР в Израиле (Annotation)

Discussant: T. Stefanenko (MSU)
15:00-16:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ta-11. Basic values: correlations and dynamics
Session moderator: A. Belianin (HSE)

L. Polishchuk (HSE ), E. Gaber (HSE), D. Stukal (HSE)
Cultural echo of market reforms: An empirical analysis (Annotation)

E. Prutskova (PSTGU)
Religiosity and basic values in Russia (based on European Social Survey and Orthodox Monitor) (Annotation, full version)

M. Fabrikant (HSE), V. Magun (IS RAS, HSE)
The pride of the country and the basic values of Russians (Annotation, full version)

V. Magun (IS RAS, HSE), M. Rudnev (HSE, IS RAS)
Ценностные типы и ресурсы (Annotationfull version)

17:00-18:30
Room 421, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ta-12. Trust, values, subjective perspectives and retrospectives
Session moderator: M. Rudnev (HSE)

E. Borisova (HSE), A. Kulkova (HSE)
Cultural Heterogeneity and Trust: Evidence from Naming Patterns in Russia (Annotation)

D. Dubrov (HSE)
Similarities and differences in values of adolescents and their parents in urban and rural area (Annotation, full version)

O. Zakharova (The Institute of Human Brain Russian Academy of Science), A. Marakasova (NGU), E. Zakharov (REU)
The priorities of the person in an individualized society: the analysis of "life guides" (Annotation, full version)

G. Monusova (IMEMO RAS)
Actual and Perceived Social Mobility Across Countries (Annotation, full version)

 
22 April, Friday
15:00-16:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ta-15. Economic attitudes and behavior (Special session with presentation of the results of HSE studies)
Session moderator: A. Tatarko (HSE)

O. Poluektova (HSE), M. Efremova (HSE), S. Breugelmans (Tilburg University)
The association between poverty and individual psychological characteristics (Annotation)

K. Choi (HSE)
The relationship of individual values and economic behavior predictors Koreans and Russians. (Annotation)

A. Tatarko (HSE), A. Mironova (HSE)
Values and trust as factors of attitudes towards corruption: a cross-cultural analysis (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: T. Nestik (IP RAS)
17:00-18:30
Room 423, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Ta-16. Creativity and tolerance (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: E. Danilova (IS RAS)

I. Papushina (HSE)
Audience of modern and classical ballet: measurment of innovativeness (Annotation, full version)

E. Bushina (HSE), N. Lebedeva (HSE)
The impact of values and socio-demographic factors on different domains of creative behavior (Annotation)

M. Rudnev (HSE), R. Tormos Marin (UAB)
Why justifiability of euthanasia is growing in OECD countries? The impact of socialization, lifecourse stage and "zeitgeist" (Annotation, full version)

E. Mavrina (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Modelling professional choice through individual’s perception of diversity in European countries (Annotation, full version)

N. Soboleva (HSE), A. Almakaeva (HSE), I. Vartanova (Stockholm University, HSE)
Religiosity and attitudes towards homosexuality: could the link be explained by fundamentalism? (Annotation)

Section Tb. Social policy and society
Moderators: L. Ovcharova (HSE), T. Chetvernina (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tb-02. Welfare, inequality and poverty
Session moderator: L. Ovcharova (HSE)

L. Nivorozhkina (RSEU)
The methodology and assessment tools shadow incomes of households (Annotation)

O. Bespalova-Milek (Finance University), D. Schmerling (HSE, Finance University)
The inequality and the issue "justice": understanding of the socio-philosophical approach in the light of economic and mathematical models (Annotation, full version)

T. Gass (HSE)
Poverty and Inequality in Housing Accommodation in Russia (Annotation, full version)

A. Burdyak (RANEPA)
Housing and middle classes: empirical analysis (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tb-03. Pension coverage and social and economic position of pensioners
Session moderator: O. Sinyavskaya (HSE)

A. Nepp (UrFU), V. Larionov (UrFU), O. Okhrin (UrFU), P. Krjuchkova (UrFU), A. Sesekin (UrFU)
Designing optimal pension systems (Annotation)

A. Ermolina (HSE), D. Fayzullina (HSE), O. Sinyavskaya (HSE)
The dynamics of pensioners' standard of living in the period of crisis (Annotation, full version)

M. Varlamova (HSE)
Family and Society for the elderly. Examination of social policies in the context of the current statistics of the elderly (Annotation)

A. Solovev (Pension fund of the Russian Federation )
Crisis of pension reform 2015: reasons and consequences (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tb-04. New practices of social policy
Session moderator: L. Prokofieva (HSE)

T. Morozova (IE KarRC RAS), G. Kozyreva (IE KarRC RAS), R. Belaya (IE KarRC RAS), M. Dyakonova (IE KarRC RAS)
The institutional features of a modern model of social services in the regional dimension (Annotation)

A. Belianin (HSE)
Television impact on the attitude of the Russians towards Ukraine (Annotation)

O. Borodkina (SPbU)
Migration and Social Policy: the example of social services for migrants in Saint Petersburg (Annotation)

A. Philippova (HSE)
Social Protection Efficiency Evaluation: The Case of Child Benefits (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-05. The priorities of modern social policy
Session moderator: T. Chetvernina (HSE)

L. Rzhanitsyna (Institute of Economics, RAS)
Social expenses of the city, experience the examination of the draft budget for 2016 in Moscow (Annotation, full version)

Y. Chilipenok (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Modern employee of SME as the subject of social and labor relations (Annotation, full version)

N. Pliskevich (Institute of Economics RAS)
"Path dependence" and institutional traps of mobilisation modernization (Annotation, full version)

S. Russkikh (INED)
The perception of the "Maternity capital" by Russian families in the Republic of Udmurtia and in the Republic of Tatarstan (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tb-06. Newest social group in modern Russia
Session moderator: M. Chernysh (Institute of Sociology)

T. Sidorina (HSE)
Russian society in the context of modern theories of global development (Annotation, full version)

M. Chernysh (Institute of Sociology)
The Influence of structural factors on the potency of civic culture type in the Russian population (Annotation, full version)

V. Bobkov ( All-Russian Centre of Living Standard)
Precarisation of labour - global phenomenon of contemporaneity (Annotation, full version)

E. Gasiukova (HSE), V. Karacharovskiy (HSE)
The Precariat as new risk zone in the Russian society: Experience of empirical analysis (Annotation, full version)

Discussant: T. Sidorina (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tb-07. Research of Russians' financial literacy: social aspects
Session moderator: А. Abaev (Russian State University for the Humanities)

A. Marchenko (RSHU)
Moscovites relation to social advertisement concerning financial market customers behavior (Annotation, full version)

L. Korchagova (RSUH)
Responsible attitude to taking credit (Annotation, full version)

E. Tarasenko (HSE), V. Kozlov (HSE), T. Ryzhkova (RSUH)
Social policy in the field of financial literacy for disadvantaged groups of people: foreign experience and lessons for Russia. (Annotation, full version)

Y. Emelyanova (RSUH)
Problems of increase of financial literacy of socially vulnerable population (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Tb-08. Honorary paper by M. Sollogub
Section Tc. Sociology
Moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)

21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-09. Multi-method strategies of sociological research (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: O. Savinskaya (HSE)

A. Strelnikova (HSE)
Mobile methods as a kind of mixed methods research (Annotation)

E. Kolesnikova (Institute of Sociology RAS)
Multi-method strategies for social research: combination of methods on the example of the research professional group of preschool-teachers (Annotation)

O. Savinskaya (HSE), A. Mytil (IS RAS), O. Dudchenko (IS RAS)
The multumethod strategy of data collection for integrated rating (the case of evaluation of services provided by Certers for the socail support of families and children in Moscow) (Annotation)

A. Rotmistrov (HSE), A. Voronkov (HSE)
The mixed methods strategy applying for the study of contemporary Russian nationalist organizations' activities (Annotation, full version)

E. Polukhina (HSE), A. Goriainova
Why people move? From the analysis of the interviews to the typology of movings (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-10. The measurement of audiences
Session moderator: K. Gavrilov (HSE)

A. Ushkarev (GII), G. Gedovius (GII), G. Usupova (GII), T. Petrushina (GII)
Modern Problems of Art Audience Studying : The Visitors of Art Museum (Annotation, full version)

D. Maltseva (ZIRCON), L. Shubina (ANO SMZ), Y. Voynilov (ZIRCON)
The level of media literacy if the Russian population: current state and prospects for changes (Annotation, full version)

L. Shubina (NPO SMZ), I. Zadorin (ZIRCON)
Integral indices of humanitarian attraction of post-Soviet countries (based on the results of the Integration Barometer EDB) (Annotation, full version)

Y. Rykov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
How purposes and thematics of online communitis affect a network structure and socail capital of participants? (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-11. Migration and sedentary life in the focus of sociological research (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: O. Koltsova (HSE)

I. Sizova (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Readiness of migrants to integration into the host communities in Russia: case of the Nizhny Novgorod Region (Annotation, full version)

S. Bodrunova (St.Petersburg State University), O. Koltsova (NRU - HSE), S. Koltcov (NRU - HSE), S. Nikolenko (NRU - HSE)
Are migranty all the same? Attitudes to the re-settlers from post-Soviet South in the Russian blogs (Annotation)

Y. Voynilov (HSE), D. Maltseva (ZIRCON)
From the city to the village: city residents' potential for relocation (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 429, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-12. Social actors and strategies
Session moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)

E. Petrenko (Public Opinion Fondation), Y. Kot (Public Opinion Fondation), E. Bogomolova (Public Opinion Fondation), E. Galitskaya (Public Opinion Fondation)
Russian society actors and their anti-recessionary strategies (Annotation, full version)

S. Barsukova (HSE), C. Dufy (Centre Émile Durkheim- Sciences Po Bordeaux)
The struggle of interest groups in the market of agricultural production in the context of a course on food security (Annotation, full version)

N. Lychkina (HSE)
Synergetics and dynamic models of developing of socio-economic systems: the search for effective modeling constructs (Annotation, full version)

D. Maltseva (ZIRCON )
Dynamics of finansial activity of Russian population (1998-2015) (Annotation, full version)

 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-13. Social problems of youth (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: E. Omelchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)

E. Omelchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Youth cultures in contemporary Russia: memory, politics, solidarities (Annotation, full version)

Y. Krupets (HSE - St. Petersburg), N. Goncharova (HSE)
Work in the life of rural youth: attitudes, meanings, practices (Annotation, full version)

E. Varshavskaya (HSE)
The characteristics and geography of Russian NEETs (Annotation)

A. Shirokanova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
On The Importance of Being Young or Old for Being Happy: The Case of European Countries (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-14/1. Labour, professions, employment, market 1 (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: A. Shevchuk (HSE)

A. Shevchuk (HSE), D. Strebkov (HSE)
The impact of work values on subjective well-being of Russian workers (Annotation, full version)

E. Terentev (HSE), I. Gruzdev (HSE)
Academic professionalism in the era of change: sub-identities and transformation of time-budgets (Annotation)

O. Mayorova (HSE), E. Artyukhova (HSE)
Russian labor market: Evolution of formal and informal methods of job search (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-14/2. The intersectionality of gender, family, labour and physicality (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: I. Tartakovskaya (IS RAS)

A. Vanke (IS RAS), I. Tartakovskaya (IS RAS)
Transformations of workers' masculinity in the context of social mobility (Annotation)

E. Kovaleva (HSE), M. Spirina (HSE)
Visual Representation of the Female Body in Yoga: New Femininity, Power Technology and Technology of the Self (Annotation, full version)

R. Akifyeva (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Educational parenting strategies of Russian-speaking mothers in Madrid. (Annotation, full version)

A. Lipasova (HSE)
Fatherhood models in post-Soviet Russia: dynamics and continuity in different social groups (Annotation, full version)

N. Bolshakov (HSE)
Cultural capital in the context of social inclusion of people with hearing loss (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 323, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-15/1. Labour, professions, employment, market 2 (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: R. Abramov (HSE)

A. Kazun (HSE), A. Yakovlev (HSE)
The role of the organizations of lawyers in the development of the community of advocates in Russia (Annotation, full version)

M. Spirina (HSE)
Factors of Customers’ Opportunistic Behavior in the Russian-speaking Online Labor Market: the Paradox of Embeddedness (Annotation, full version)

E. Berdysheva (HSE)
"Okay – is not a joke": communicative strategies of normalization of prices by Russian consumers within "Pay-what-you-want" system" (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-15/2. Business development and entrepreneurship (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)

O. Obraztsova (RSSU), E. Popovskaya (HSE)
Stimuli and Barriers that Govern an Optimistic Public Opinion of Perspectives for Business Development: Cross-Regional Comparisons in a Socio-Economic Context (Annotation)

E. Rozhdestvenskaya (HSE)
Continuity of family business in second generation (Annotation, full version)

I. Parfenova (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod), E. Tarunina (HSE - Nizhny Novgorod)
Factors influencing the choice of social entrepreneurial activity depending on the level of economic development (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 426, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Tc-16. Ideologies and symbolic practices (Special session with presentation of the results of the HSE studies)
Session moderator: R. Abramov (HSE)

M. Markin (HSE)
Judicial Practice as a Field of a Symbolic Struggle: A Case of Russian Trade Law (Annotation)

A. Rotmistrov (HSE), P. Popova (HSE)
Russian Nationalist Organizations’ Ideological Peculiarities as A Possible Cause Of Their Polarization On The Issue of The Ukrainian Events Of 2013-15 – An Empirical Study (Annotation, full version)

A. Istomina (HSE), O. Oberemko (HSE)
The legitimization of protest participation of volunteers (Annotation, full version)

C. Podyachev (IS RAS)
Methods of Visual Sociology in the Analysis of the Socio-political and Socio-cultural Development of Russian Provincial Communities (Annotation, full version)

Section Te. 6th LCSR International Workshop «Trust, Social Capital and Values in a Comparative Perspective»
18 April, Monday
10:30-11:30
Room 102, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Te-01a. Honorary lecture by Ronald Inglehart (HSE, University of Michigan) "Reshaping Human Motivations and Society, 1896 – 2014"
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)

Rising levels of economic and physical security are reshaping human values and motivations, and thereby transforming societies.  Basic values tend to be instilled during one’s pre-adult years and persist in later life.  But if a society’s younger birth cohorts grow up under fundamentally different conditions from those shaping older cohorts, the society’s prevailing values can change, generally at the glacial pace of intergenerational population replacement.

Economic and physical insecurity are conducive to xenophobia, strong in-group solidarity, authoritarian politics and conformism to traditional cultural norms. Conversely, secure conditions lead to tolerance of outgroups, openness to new ideas and more egalitarian social norms.  Consequently, the rapid economic growth and expanding welfare states experienced by developed societies after World War II brought an intergenerational shift from emphasizing economic and physical security above all, toward greater emphasis on free choice, environmental protection, gender equality and tolerance of gays.  This contributed to major societal changes such as the legalization of same-sex marriage and a sharp increase in the number of democracies around 1990.  Subsequent economic stagnation, rising inequality and high unemployment have retarded this value shift, encouraging growing xenophobia and authoritarianism.  Nevertheless, acceptance of gender equality and homosexuality have become socially desirable attitudes in secure societies and continue to spread rapidly.

12:00-13:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-02a. Values, cultural change and historical legacies
Session moderator: P. Meylakhs (HSE - St. Petersburg)

P. Akaliyski (University of Oslo)
Historical legacies, cross-country interactions and value convergence in Europe (Annotation)

T. Reeskens (Tilburg University), L. Vandecasteele (Eberhard Karls University Tübingen)
The Great Recession and Value Stability among Young Europeans. The Effect of Economic Insecurity on Human Values, Social Attitudes, and Well-Being (Annotation)

B. Sokolov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Establishing invariance of pro-choice values across ten cultural zones and sixty countries: approximate Bayesian approach (Annotation)

Discussant: F. Roberto (Harvard University), A. Shcherbak (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-03a. Family attitudes and social support
Session moderator: C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University)

M. Mikucka (Universite catholique de Louvain), F. Sarracino (Universite catholique de Louvain)
Trends of family-related attitudes in Europe (Annotation)

N. Conkova (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Non-kin ties as a source of support in Europe: unravelling the role of context (Annotation)

A. Shirokanova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Perception of Mutual Help among Alone-Living Europeans before and after the Recession (Annotation)

Discussant: N. Soboleva (HSE), S. Frey (University of Tennessee, the USA)
17:00-18:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-04a. Andranik Tangian(WSI, Germany) "Decreasing labor–labor exchange rate as a cause of inequality growth"
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)
The inequality growth during the last quarter century is explained as caused by a decreasing labor–labor exchange rate, i.e. devaluation of one’s labor in exchange for other’s labor embodied in the commodities affordable for one’s earnings. We show that the productivity growth allows employers to compensate workers with always a lower labor equivalent, i.e., in a sense increasingly underpay works, maintaining however an impression of fair pay due to an increasing purchasing power of earnings. This conclusion is based on the OECD 1990–2014 data for G7 countries (Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom and United States) and Denmark (known for the world least inequality). Finally, it is shown that the dependence between the degree of inequality and the degree of decline of the labor–labor exchange rate is statistically highly significant.
 
19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-02. Labor attitudes, work values and innovations
Session moderator: C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University)

V. Kostenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Attitudes to Female Labor and Employment Rights among Migrants in Western Europe compared to European Locals and to Publics of Sending Societies. Non-Nested Multilevel Analysis (Annotation)

N. Soboleva (HSE)
The Relation between Work Values, Job Satisfaction and Life Satisfaction (Annotation)

M. Ickowitz (The University of Tennessee)
A study of Innovation capacity indicators, personal freedoms, and GDP Growth Rates (Annotation)

Discussant: M. Mikucka (Universite catholique de Louvain), M. Fabrykant (HSE)
15:00-16:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-03. Quality of Government and Leadership
Session moderator: R. Inglehart (HSE, University of Michigan)

A. Nemirovskaya (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Shcherbak (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Democracy vs. Political Leadership in Russia: the Conflict of Normative Attitudes and the 'Real World' Politcs (Annotation)

M. Zavadskaya (HSE - St. Petersburg)
The Wind of Change? Two mechanisms of protest mobilization in Russia 2011-12. An instrumental variable approach (Annotation)

M. Ravlik (Georg-August-University of Göttingen), A. Alexander (Georg-August-University of Göttingen)
Revisiting the Historic Roots of Quality of Government: The Role of Gender Equality and Implications for Democratic Performance (Annotation)

Discussant: B. Sokolov (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Tangian (WSI, Germany)
17:00-18:30
Room 102, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Te-04. Key lecture by Timur Kuran (Duke University, USA) – "Trust, cooperation, and development: Historical roots"
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)

There are regions, countries, even continents where, for decades, efforts to galvanize development have resulted mostly in disappointment. Such places are unresponsive to measures that stimulate production and trade in other places. In some cases, the basic reason lies in lack of resources and/or inhospitable climate. But in a many other cases, the main source of the problem is that complementary factors are missing. Commonly the missing factors include adequate interpersonal trust. In Italy, for instance, the Mezzogiorno remains chronically underdeveloped because of low interpersonal trust; this condition deters private investment and causes outflows of human capital. In India, cities without a history of commercial prominence are more likely to experience intercommunal strife, which makes them unattrative to investment today. In the Middle East, the Islamic court system was openly biased in favor of Muslims, members of the dominant religion. Judicial biases reduced Muslims’ incentives to comply with contracts, making them relatively untrustworthy as borrowers, business partners, and sellers. In the Middle East, even where essentially secular court systems replaced the Islamic system several generations ago, interpersonal trust remains low. This is among the deep reasons why its development record has been disapppointing in spite of abundant natural resources.
 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-05. Honorary lecture by Christian Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University) "Democracy Betrayed: Why People View an Undemocratic Situation as Democratic"
Moderator: M. Mikucka (Universite catholique de Louvain)

Despite the fact that people in most countries of the world say that they prefer democracy, in some countries many of these alleged supporters define democracy as its opposite: autocracy. Usually, this pattern is typical of authoritarian states, which suggests that these regimes are legitimate because overt democrats consider them as democratic, despite the fact that they are not. These insights shed another light on the recent debate about the merits of formative and reflective measurement. Had we followed a reflective measurement approach, we simply had to conclude that notions of democracy are not comparable across countries and that's where we end. All the insights of this analysis would have been left in the dark because only a formative approach to concept construction can unearth them.​
12:00-13:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-06. Values and cultural consumption
Session moderator: S. Frey (University of Tennessee, the USA)

A. Shcherbak (HSE)
The Recipe for Democracy? The Spread of European Diet and Political Change (Annotation)

F. Roberto (Harvard University)
The Return of Secularization – New Data and Evidence (Annotation)

V. Korsunova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Occupational Status and Cultural Consumption in Comparative Perspective: Case of European Countries (Annotation)

Discussant: R. Inglehart (HSE, University of Michigan), M. Ickowitz (The University of Tennessee)
15:00-16:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-07. Nationalism, tolerance and migration
Session moderator: A. Tangian (WSI, Germany)

V. Rotondi (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
The less Extreme, The More You Leave: Radical Islam amd Willingness to Migrate (Annotation)

M. Fabrykant (HSE)
Country Level Mediators of the Relation of National Pride to Support for Economic Liberalism (Annotation)

E. Gaber (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Tolerance to Immigrants in Europe: Individual and Coutry Level Factors (Annotation)

Discussant: E. Ponarin (HSE), B. Sokolov (HSE - St. Petersburg)
17:00-18:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-08. Francesco Sarracino (STATEC, Luxembourg) "Estimation bias due to duplicated observations: a Monte Carlo simulation"
Moderator: P. Meylakhs (HSE - St. Petersburg)

This paper assesses how duplicate records affect the results from regression analysis of survey data, and it compares the effectiveness of five solutions to minimize the risk of obtaining biased estimates. Results show that duplicate records create considerable risk of obtaining biased estimates. The chances of obtaining unbiased estimates in pres­­­­ence of a single sextuplet of identical observations is 41.6%. If the dataset contains about 10% of duplicated observations, then the probability of obtaining unbiased estimates reduces to nearly 11%. Weighting the duplicate cases by the inversion of their multiplicity minimizes the bias when multiple doublets are present in the data. Our results demonstrate the risks of using data in presence of non-unique observations and call for further research on strategies to analyze affected data.
 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 309, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-09. Key lecture by Eric Uslaner (University of Maryland) "Trust and Corruption in Russia"
Moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)

Russia is widely regarded as a society in which there is low interpersonal trust and high levels of corruption.  Using a survey of 2003 Russians conducted by the Levada Analytical Center for a grant from the Research Council of Norway (NORRUSS) to the research foundation Fafo, I examine trust and corruption perceptions in Russia.   For generalized trust, neither inequality nor changes in inequality were significant predictors, althouth having more than adquate living standards mattered a lot.  Cultural influences were also important: Religious people are less trusting while people who have lived abroad are more trusting.  Trust in government largely reflects attitudes toward President Putin, but also how well laws are enforced and the level of corruption.  Perceptions that corruption has increased since the Soviet era reflect generalized trust, whether it is acceptable to make “gift” payments, how adequate people see their income, and the level of inequality in their oblast.  Also people who identify more as Europeans than as Russians are more likely to see increased levels of corruption.
12:00-13:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-10. Integration and social crisis
Session moderator: A. Nemirovskaya (HSE - St. Petersburg)

D. Khutkyy (Kiev International Institute of Sociology)
Social development or Social Crisis: Modernization Theory vs. World System Analysis (Annotation)

E. Lytkina (HSE)
Anomie and alienation in a Comparative Perspective (Annotation)

D. Kolesnikova (*)
European integration: Dissapointment or Happiness (Annotation)

Discussant: C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University), A. Shirokanova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
15:00-16:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-11. Trust, Media Consumption and Entrepreneurship
Session moderator: E. Ponarin (HSE)

B. Prasad Nayak (TERI)
Trust and Reciprocity among Urban Slum Dwellers in India Experimental Findings from a Trust Game in Hyderabad (Annotation)

O. Volchenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Relationship between Trust and Media Consumption: Disentangling Cross-Country Variation (Annotation)

S. Paklina (HSE - Perm)
Trust and entrepreneurship: Evidence from 15 European countries (Annotation)

Discussant: I. Aymaliev (HSE), F. Sarracino (STATEC, Luxembourg)
17:00-18:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-12. Social Capital, Quality of Governance and Economic Development
Session moderator: M. Mikucka (Universite catholique de Louvain)

F. Exadaktylos (University of Reading)
Social Capital under Good and Bad Governance (Annotation)

F. Sarracino (STATEC, Luxembourg), F. Sabatini (STATEC, Luxembourg)
Keeping up with the e-Joneses: Do online social networks raise social comparisons? (Annotation)

H. Khondker (Zayed University)
Social Capital, Migration and Economic Development in the Five South Asian Countries: A Comparative Study (Annotation)

Discussant: A. Almakaeva (HSE), B. Prasad Nayak (TERI)
 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-13. Scott Frey (University of Tennessee) "Infant Mortality in the World-System: The Cross-National Evidence"
Session moderator: R. Inglehart (HSE, University of Michigan)

The plight of children improved dramatically over the 20th Century. Infant and child mortality, for instance, declined globally over the past six decades and infant deaths have declined across countries occupying very different positions in the world-system (World Bank, 2015), but considerable cross-national variation in infant mortality remains at the beginning of the 21st Century (Central Intelligence Agency, 2013) and child mortality reduction goals under the UN’s 2015 Millennium Development Goals will not be met (United Nations, 2014; World Bank, 2015). Consider the fact that there was a 100-fold variation in the infant mortality rate across countries in the world-system in 2013: Monaco had a rate of 1.81 infant deaths per live 1,000 births, while Afghanistan had a rate of 187.5 infant deaths per 1.000 live births (Central Intelligence Agency, 2013).

Why does infant mortality continue to vary so widely across countries of the worldsystem? Various explanations have been offered, but little attention has focused on examining the validity of these explanations simultaneously with recent data. This gap in the literature was addressed in a cross-sectional analysis of the determinants of infant mortality in 2010 for a sample of 144 countries. The empirical validity of four  macrosocial change theories was examined: gender stratification theory, modernization theory, dependency/world-systems theory, and developmental state theory. Strong support was found for gender stratification theory: female education had a negative effect on infant mortality. Support was also found for modernization theory: as industrialization increased, the infant mortality rate decreased. No support was found for developmental state theory (the level of state intervention in the economy) and dependency/world-system theory (position of the country in relation to the core countries). Several control variables were examined (population growth and democracy, among other variables), but only Sub-Saharan Africa status proved to be an important predictor: Sub-Saharan African countries had a significantly higher infant mortality rate than their non Sub-Saharan African counterparts. Increasing gender equality seems to be the most rational means for reducing infant mortality. Implications of the results and suggestions for future research are discussed.

12:00-13:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-14. Corruption and economic performance
Session moderator: F. Sarracino (STATEC, Luxembourg)

T. Karabchuk (UAE), I. Aymaliev (HSE)
Police Attitudes toward Corruption in Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Latvia, and Russia (Annotation)

I. Aymaliev (HSE)
Business Policemen behind the Blue Veil of Silence: Determinants of Centrality, Sentencing, Murder and Whistleblowing in Corrupt Elite Networks (Annotation)

R. De Santis (Italian National Statistical Institute and LUISS University), C. Jona Lasino (Italian National Statistical Institute and LUISS University)
Institutional quality, trust, environmental policy and economic performance in EU (Annotation)

Discussant: E. Uslaner (University of Maryland, USA), F. Exadaktylos (University of Reading)
15:00-16:30
Room 102, М-20
ENG,
Session Te-15. Subjective well-being in Europe
Session moderator: C. Welzel (HSE, Leuphana University)

K. Kizilova (World Values Survey Association)
Social Capital and Social Well-Being in Transitional Societies (Annotation)

A. Bondarenko (MSU), O. Mitina (MSU)
Comparative analysis of psychological well-being among European populations (Annotation)

A. Ermolina (HSE)
Social capital as the source of the elderly’s subjective well-being in Eastern European countries (Annotation)

D. Salnikova (HSE)
Social Capital and Socio-Economic Well-being of Households in Transition Economies (Annotation)

Discussant: A. Nemirovskaya (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Shirokanova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Section U. Healthcare System Development
Moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session U-02. Health and healthcare system
Session moderator: V. Vlassov (HSE)

M. Aliverdieva (RMAPE), A. Lindenbraten (Semashko Institute of public health)
Evaluating the effectiveness of screening for chronic diseases (Annotation, full version)

I. Chernysheva (HSE)
The estimation of HIV rate among various groups of people. (Annotation)

V. Davydenko (TSU), I. Arbitailo (TSU)
Institutional traps of development in the field of health: perception of inequality and the logic of the behavior of physicians and patients (on the example of Tyumen oblast)] (Annotation, full version)

V. Vlassov (HSE)
Is the health care reform possible in Russia? (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session U-03. Economics and organization of healthcare system
Session moderator: I. Sheyman (HSE)

V. Khabibulina (ISRCI)
Construction of 'family' variables for modeling in medical prevention (based on longitudinal household survey RLMS) (Annotation, full version)

M. Kaneva (Gaidar Institute for Economic Policy), N. Avxentiev (RANEPA), V. Baydin (NIFI)
Regression analysis of factors influencing willingness-to-pay for cooperative health insurance (Annotation, full version)

E. Selezneva (HSE)
Does voluntary medical insurance increase the access to health care in Moscow? (Annotation, full version)

E. Tarasenko (HSE)
Health care and social services integration for people with chronic ilness: Western experience and lessons for Russia (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 319а, М-9/11
RUS,
Session U-04. Motivation and labour payment of healthcare system
Session moderator: S. Shishkin (HSE)

A. Лазаревич (MGIMO)
The structure and dynamic of doctors dominating labour motives (Annotation, full version)

V. Pankevich (HSE)
The study of physicians' job satisfaction in public and private healthcare organizations. (Annotation, full version)

T. Lapina (OmSU), T. Stuken (Omsk State University), O. Burtseva (Omsk State University)
Assessment of the health care workers' willingness to improve the quality and accessibility of medical service (on the example of the Omsk region) (Annotation, full version)

E. Kalabina (USUE)
Effect of effective labor contracts on the performance of the budget medical institutions: the case of the Sverdlovsk region (Annotation)

Section V. Symposium "Education and Social Inequality"
Moderators: I. Frumin (HSE), A. Sidorkin (HSE), M. Carnoy (Stanford University)

 
Section Va. Educational Trajectories and Social Differentiation
Moderators: D. Kurakin (HSE), T. Khavenson (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
15:00-16:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS + ENG,
Session Va-03. Educational and employment trajectories
Session moderator: V. Malik (HSE)

E. Selezneva (Institute for East and Southeast European Studies), F. Pompei (University of Perugia)
Education mismatch, human capital and labour status of young people across European Union countries (Annotation, full version)

I. Popova (IS RAS)
Relevance of professional competence and career (Annotation)

A. Karpov (ChuvSU)
Conformity and innovation in life strategies of regional student youth (by results of sociological research in the Chuvash Republic) (Annotation)

 
20 April, Wednesday
12:00-13:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Va-06. Educational trajectory and higher education
Session moderator: V. Markina (HSE)

O. Shipkova (D. Mendeleyev University of Chemical Technology of Russia)
Overcoming Anchorage of Biased Educational Paths by Means of Behavioral Economics (Annotation, full version)

D. Loginov (RANEPA)
Adaptation and role expectations of young teachers (Annotation, full version)

O. Fimyar (University of Cambridge), C. Faucher (Nazarbayev University), A. Makhmutova (Nazarbayev University), O. Mun (University of Cambridge), A. Saniyazova (Nazarbayev University)
The social aspects of transition from school to higher education: The focus on rural multi-ethnic communities in Kazakhstan (Annotation, full version)

 
21 April, Thursday
15:00-16:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Va-11. Education and career choice
Session moderator: J. Kuzmina (HSE)

I. Kharchenko (IEIE SB RAS)
Educational tracks of students of high schools, colleges and universities in the "mirror" of modernization of the Russian education system (Annotation, full version)

E. Selezneva (Institute for East and Southeast European Studies)
Education-job mismatch and its impact on life satisfaction through the lens of risk preferences (Annotation, full version)

F. Suleimanova (NSU), I. Kharchenko (IEIE SB RAS)
Opportunities growth for continuing education of urban and rural population of the region as a resource for human development (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Va-12. Analysis of educational trajectories based on longitudinal data
Session moderator: T. Khavenson (HSE)

M. Ozerova (FOM)
Longitudinal study as a source of data on social differentiation in education: the analysis of methodological experience (Annotation, full version)

V. Malik (HSE), D. Kurakin (HSE), E. Pavlenko (HSE), D. Yanbarisova (HSE)
How students choose their educational trajectory after the 9th grade. Trajectories of education and carier study (Annotation)

L. Rudakova (HSE)
Factors affecting 9th grade students' plans to attain vocational secondary education (Annotation)

Section Vb. The role of education in the reproduction/reduction of social inequalities
Moderators: D. Konstantinovskiy (IS RAS), A. Zakharov (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 325, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-02. Martin Carnoy (Stanford Unversity) Is improving educational quality a viable policy tool for equalizing income distribution? Michael J Feuer, (The George Washington University) From Science to Policy: The US Evidence Movement and Lessons for Inequality Research
Moderator: I. Frumin (HSE)

Martin Carnoy (Stanford Unversity) Is improving educational quality a viable policy tool for equalizing income distribution?

Many analysts since Simon Kuznets (1955) have claimed that expanding education would eventually contribute to a decline in income inequality. More recently, some have argued that improving the quality of education would do the same. However, the education is mixed on educational expansion and income inequality. Most recently, income inequality in almost all Latin American countries has declined, and researchers (Barros, 2007) are arguing that this is in part due to the expansion of education and a corresponding decline in the rate of return to schooling. In this presentation, we exam these claims, focusing on the difficulties of disaggregating the effects of educational expansion from incomes policies contributing to declining or increasing income inequality. Specifically, we argue that educational expansion and improvements in educational quality may contribute to declining income inequality when other factors, such as government transfers and tax policies are working to decrease inequality. To the contrary, educational expansion and quality improvement may have little effect on income inequality when transfers and tax policies are working to increase inequality.

 

Michael J Feuer, (The George Washington University) From Science to Policy: The US Evidence Movement and Lessons for Inequality Research

Evidence of rising economic inequality in the United States is abundant and worrisome. During the past 40 years the income of families in the 99thpercentile of the distribution increased by 90 percent, while families in the 20th percentile experienced only a 7 percent gain (Duncan and Murnane, 2011, p. 3). The effects on educational opportunity, especially for disadvantaged youth, are staggering. Similar trends are discernible in other developed countries. This paper considers how research on these issues can translate to policy options. What lessons from the American experience with making social science “useful” might be helpful to other countries pursuing the challenges of inequality and educational opportunity? 


15:00-16:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-03/1. Measuring social inequality: Issues of methodology
Session moderator: A. Zakharov (HSE)

H. Otto (University of Bielefeld)
The Capabilities Approach as a New Orientation in Educational Science (Annotation, full version)

N. Karmaeva (HSE)
Forms of Capital in a Transitional Economy and Education: Reconsidering the Role of Housing (Annotation)

T. Khavenson (HSE)
The Quality of School Age Children’ Reports on Family SES. Systematic Review (Annotation)

E. Minina (HSE), S. Zair-Bek (HSE)
The study of equality as a principle of the Soviet school during its post-Soviet transformation: a methodological approach (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table Vb-03/2. Inequality of opportunities in informal education
Moderator: A. Sidorkin (HSE)

Questions:
• The trends of growing scale and diversity of non-formal education for children in the 21st century
• Contribution of non-formal education for children to crystallization and reproduction of social inequality
• Non-formal education for children as a social elevator
• The impact of non-formal education for children on their academic achievements and socialization
• How government policy may increase access to non-formal education for children from low-income families

Participants: I. Froumin (HSE), D. Konstantinovsky (IS RAS), V. Sobkin (RAO), A. Asmolov (FIRO), N. Turina ("Russia Today"), S. Kosaretsky (HSE), K. Polivanova (HSE), B. Kupriyanov (HSE), D. Alexandrov (HSE), M. Jackson (Stanford University), Richard J. Murnane (Harvard Graduate School of Education), K. Vasiliev (World Bank), J. Roschina (HSE), C. Aedo (World Bank)

17:00-18:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vb-04. Education in urban communities: Organizational forms and effects
Session moderator: E. Pavlenko (HSE)

E. Sivak (HSE), K. Polivanova (HSE), E. Kozmina (HSE)
Adaptation and role expectations of young teachers (Annotation)

D. Khodorenko (HSE - St. Petersburg), V. Ivanyushina (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
How city district and family characteristics affect education in a big city (Annotation, full version)

E. Novikova (MCPPU), E. Arzhanyh (MCPPU), M. Husnutdinova (MCPPU)
Prospects for the development of inclusive education in Moscow: the opinion of the expert community (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
10:00-11:30
Room 325, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-05. Richard Murnane (Harvard) Rising Inequality, Schools, and Children's Life Chances in the United States. D. Konstantinovsky (IS RAS) «Social inequality: from education to the labor market»
Moderator: A. Sidorkin (HSE)

Richard Murnane (Harvard) Rising Inequality, Schools, and Children's Life Chances in the United States.

Increases in family income inequality in the United States over the last 40 years have translated into widening gaps in educational achievement and attainments between children from low- and high-income families.  The talk has three goals related to these trends.  The first is to describe and interpret the evidence on trends in inequality in educational outcomes based on family income.  The second is to describe the evidence on the mechanisms through which increases in family income inequality resulted in increases in inequality of educational outcomes.  The third is to describe the data sources that have been important in documenting trends in educational outcomes and the explanations for these trends, and to assess the strengths and limitations of these data sources.

D. Konstantinovsky (IS RAS) «Social inequality: from education to the labor market»

The new effects in Russian education are combined with the previous and persistent ones. Therefore it is necessary to analyze the dynamics over a long period, since many problems are in fact modifications of what we had long ago. Several important problems that the post-Soviet youth faces today have roots in the Soviet past, and by this reason the results of studies conducted from the 1960s until today are presented.

It is shown that new situation (expansion of higher education plus declining of high school graduates numbers) leads to new effect: there are generally no significant differences between the intentions (in sphere of education) of young people from various social groups. Insistent striving of youth to get a university diploma and optimistic assessment of the competitive situation are expressed in these data.

However, these were only intentions. All groups of high school graduates demonstrate an increased frequency of admission to universities. But obvious differentiation is clear: the higher the status of families, the greater is the number of their children entering universities and the smaller is the number of those joining colleges and vocational schools. On the contrary, the lower the status of families, the more of their children do not enter universities but go to study in colleges and vocational schools as well. The situation has changed for the better, but inequality persists. Clear differentiation remains in all the 50-years period of the research.

The new labor market required qualified specialists. At the same time, employers need quite a number of more or less socialized young people, and such competency is considered to be a result of staying in a higher education institution. Both kinds of the labor market demand were transmitted into families, which, in turn, transmitted the demand to the educational system. Higher education responded adequately to the family demand. Universities undertook differentiation: some provide knowledge, along with socialization, confirmed by diplomas; others just give diplomas plus socialization.

Diplomas obtained in different universities have different prices in the labor market. The differentiation of universities discussed above (some provide education, others give quasi-education) may not always be very noticeable in the process of observing the educational sphere, but clearly manifests itself in the labor market. Differentiation of universities increase the social differentiation in the labor market. This effect may be particularly pronounced in the current economic situation.

On the whole, we see the following picture. Using the findings of the 50-year research it is shown that new situation has led to greater uniformity in the aspirations for education among young people and to their broader participation in higher education. However, this has not proved conducive to lessening social inequality in the sphere of education. Also, studies of the labour market testify that inequality is transmitted from educational sphere to the labour market, and the growth of university differentiation has raised inequality in the labour market.

Data source: research projects conducted in the Institute of Sociology of Russian Academy of Sciences.


17:00-18:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-08/1. Economic outcomes and social effects of education
Session moderator: D. Semenov (HSE)

E. Novikova (Lappeenranta University of Technology)
The impact of internationality in higher education on the economic development of societies (case Russia) (Annotation, full version)

V. Vynaryk (HSE)
Decrease of state expenditures on higher education in Russia as a threat to its development (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 328, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table Vb-08/2. Research agenda related to education and social inequality in post-soviet countries
Moderator: A. Sidorkin (HSE)

Questions:
What characteristics of current economic and social situation affect research agenda in the field of education and social inequality in Russia?
• What research topics in that field are of importance for Russia and post-soviet countries?
• What studies of educational inequality are held in other countries with transitional economy?
• What data could be used for research in education and social inequality?
• How do results of studies in the field of education and social inequality affect (correspond to) educational policy?
Participants: M. Carnoy (Stanford University), M. Jackson (Stanford University), D. Konstantinovsky (IS RAS), A. Zakharov (HSE), S. Kosaretsky (HSE), V. Malik (HSE), E. Minina (HSE)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 325, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-09. Henry M. Levin (Columbia University) Investing in the Higher Education of the Disadvantaged: A Benefit-Cost Approach. Bianchi Patrizio (University of Ferrara) Technical school, vocational training, social inclusion. A challenge for the Europe in the age of migration: the case of Italy
Moderator: D. Semenov (HSE)

Henry M. Levin (Columbia University) Investing in the Higher Education of the Disadvantaged: A Benefit-Cost Approach

Students from disadvantaged families face obstacles in reaching and completing higher education.

Even when disadvantaged students are able to enter higher education in the U.S., they are  unlikely to complete a degree.  Most such students seek a two year, associate degree from a local community college with the hope of 
transferring to a four year university to complete the BA degree.  However, less than one-fifth of such students succeed in completing the two year associate degree.  This presentation reviews the costs and benefits of a public investment to increase the community college completion rate of the disadvantaged.  As an investment there are public benefits from degree completion in the form of increased tax revenues of graduates and reduced
public costs of crime, health, and public assistance. The economic benefits of this public investment are found to be far greater than their costs, contributing to greater equity and social efficiency.

 

Bianchi Patrizio (University of Ferrara) Technical school, vocational training, social inclusion. A challenge for the Europe in the age of migration: the case of Italy

Italy has traditionally been an emigration country. Since the end of XIX century to the beginning of WWI almost 15 millions people migrated from Italy to the Americas. After WWII migration flows moved from South Europe to northern countries, and then from Southern regions to the restricted industrial areas of Italy. This established  a culture of migration.

A new story started in 1980. Italy became a country with a positive migration rate; in the 80s limited flows from mediterranean countries like Marocco and Tunisia, and Philippines, a catholic country, started arriving. In the nineties massive flows arrived from Post-Communist countries. Over the last 15 years  refugees have been flowing from Mena countries uprisings (Middle east and North Africa), but most of these people travel to transit through Italy toward northern Europe countries.

Today in Italy we have to manage long term immigration, with a view to being integrated in the Italian society (5,2 milions people, 8,2% of Italian citizens), and a flow of 250,000 people from North Africa through Lybia, and from Syria, Iraq and Afghanistan through Balkan routes.

In both cases, School and vocational training are crucial instruments to face the two interrelated and at the same time  different crisis.

In the  case of refugees it  provides the minimum linguistic instruments to face the transition to a new life.

Long run migrants are a different case, being technical School and vocational training TSVT the main tool for integration of migrants in Italian society nowadays.

Data explain clearly that immigrants have a higher probability of 1 - 2 years of delay in study careers, due essentially to scarce linguistic competences. Data explain moreover that foreigners also have an higher barrier to entry labour market, and in any case to enter high competence market.

Emilia-Romagna is the Region with the  highest level of long term immigration, with a 15% of enrolled foreign student. Foreign students are essentially oriented toward technical schools (central state-managed) and vocational training (regional administrations-managed), where foreign students reach up to levels from 30 to 50% of total enrolled ones.

Region Emilia-Romagna, by means of European resources, has promoted a reform of TSVT, inducing a strict cooperation among national and regional Education centres and local authorities in order to reduce dispersions and delays of young immigrants, through a system of interaction School/companies in order to insert students in labour pathways, while, at the same time, strengthening linguistic competences, to accelerate social integration. Nevertheless, immigrants today, and in particular those who were born in Italy, are essentially coming from East european  and western mediterranean countries, but now we have to face the entry of Mena countries refugees, and among them an increasing number of people with a tendency to remain in Italy.

The Emilia-Romagna experiment becomes therefore crucial first of all for establishing a new culture of migration, in a country with no tradition of immigration, and secondly  it represents an  opportunity to define a manageable policy of integration of immigrants in Europe.

12:00-13:30
Room 325, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-10. Panel discussion organized by the World Bank. Equity in educational outcomes (skills acquisition)
Session moderator: H. Otto (University of Bielefeld)

C. Aedo (World Bank)
Excellence and Equity in Education: lessons learned in Europe and Central Asia (Annotation)

L. Gortazar (World Bank)
Skills and competencies in the Russian Federation: a snapshot analysis of PISA 2012 (Annotation)

K. Vasiliev (World Bank)
Equity in skills acquisition beyond the schools (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-11. Education of migrant children
Session moderator: N. Karmaeva (HSE)

E. Tovar-Garcia (HSE), A. Kamaev (HSE)
Educational achievements of migrant schoolchildren in Moscow (Annotation, full version)

V. Titkova (HSE - St. Petersburg), V. Ivanyushina (HSE - St.-Petersburg), D. Aleksandrov (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
Educational trajectories in Russia: traditional practicies and perspectives of critical changes (Annotation, full version)

L. Scherbich (Military medical journal)
School education of immigrants' children: some actual problems (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vb-12. Economic outcomes and social effects of education
Session moderator: O. Podolskiy (HSE)

K. Szafraniec (Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń)
The individualisation of social inequality: about biographical consequences of massive consumption of higher education (Annotation)

V. Rudakov (HSE), C. Roshchin (HSE), I. Chirikov (HSE), D. Drozhzhina (HSE)
The impact of academic achievement on wages of university graduates (Annotation, full version)

A. Kononova (HSE)
The Economic Returns to English-Language Skills in Russia (Annotation, full version)

Section Vc. Factors of education quality
Moderators: S. Kosaretsky (HSE), J. Kuzmina (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
15:00-16:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vc-03. Student achievement factors in middle and high school
Session moderator: N. Kozina (HSE)

L. Vu (World Bank)
Equal access to quality education through the use of sign language in education program for young deaf children in Vietnam (Annotation, full version)

N. Isaeva (HSE), K. Kukso (HSE), N. Bysik (HSE)
How students choose their educational trajectory after the 9th grade. Trajectories of education and carier study (Annotation, full version)

M. Sheina (HSE - Perm)
Eхcellent students, academic performance and grade point average: Russian teachers' opinion (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vc-04. Assessment of quality in vocational education
Session moderator: F. Dudyrev (HSE)

Y. Byuraeva (BSC SB RAS)
Quality assessment of secondary vocational education (on materials of Republic of Buryatia) (Annotation)

N. Ilyushina (HSE), E. Kardanova (HSE), E. Rylko (HSE)
Assessment of the engineering education quality in elite and non-elite universities in Russia and China (Annotation, full version)

N. Vitaly (HSE)
Benchmarking of ranking systems: a way to find indicators of excellence (Annotation, full version)

 
20 April, Wednesday
12:00-13:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vc-06. Student achievement factors in primary school
Session moderator: M. Pinskaya (HSE)

A. Ivanova (HSE), I. Antipkina (HSE), E. Kardanova (HSE)
The progress of Grade 1 pupils in the first year of schooling: fixing inequality in primary education (Annotation, full version)

A. Kapuza (HSE), A. Zakharov (HSE)
Practices Used by Parents to Teach Children to Read and Students’ Reading Literacy in Russia: PIRLS 2011 (Annotation)

S. Savelyeva (HSE - St. Petersburg), D. Aleksandrov (HSE - St.-Petersburg), B. Ivanyushina (HSE - St.-Petersburg), K. Tenisheva (HSE - St.-Petersburg)
How city district and family characteristics affect education in a big city (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vc-08. Assessment of quality in general education
Session moderator: J. Tyumeneva (HSE)

G. Gurova (University of Tampere)
The effects of school quality evaluation practices on educational inequality in Russia (Annotation)

E. Veretennik (HSE - St. Petersburg)
A method of school intellectual capital evaluation. Case of St.-Petersburg (Annotation)

T. Mertsalova (HSE), M. Goshin (HSE)
Differentiation of the parental demand for quality education (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
12:00-13:30
Room 430, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vc-10. Student achievement factors in middle and high school
Session moderator: N. Bysik (HSE)

O. Lazareva (HSE), A. Zakharov (HSE)
Regional Variation in School Resources and Educational Outcomes in Russia (Annotation)

T. Chirkina ( HSE), М. Pinskaya (HSE), T. Khavenson (HSE), N. Kozina (HSE)
Ticket to the Ark: does school impact a student’s resilience? (Annotation)

N. Zaichenko (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Young teacher: adaptation and role expectations (Annotation, full version)

G. Larina (HSE), V. Markina (HSE)
Math teachers’ beliefs and practices towards new curriculum demands (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vc-11. Student achievement factors in higher education
Session moderator: I. Chirikov (HSE)

O. Nechaeva (HSE), O. Zamkov (HSE)
The influence of individual achievements and peer-effects on ICEF students' academic performance (Annotation, full version)

O. Poldin (HSE), M. Yudkevich (HSE)
How school grades and USE scores predict student's achievement in university (Annotation, full version)

L. Ilyushin (HSE - St. Petersburg), A. Azbel (SPbSU)
The impact of school positive educational environment on students’ educational trajectories (Annotation, full version)

Section Vd. Educational institutions in the context of social and economic transformation
Moderator: I. Abankina (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
17:00-18:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS + ENG,
Session Vd-04. Regional and national experience of educational organization
Session moderator: S. Barinov (Institute of Education NRU Higher School of Economics)

E. Penkova (UNWE), A. Valkov (UNWE)
Quality of Education - An Economic View: Why We Don’t Succeed Much? (Annotation)

A. Golubiskiy (Школа будущего)
Аnalysis of the structure of regional collaborative networks of schools (Annotation, full version)

A. Mountford Zimdars (King’s College London)
Crafting a class and admitting individuals – comparing admissions policies at selective universities in England and the United States (Annotation)

 
20 April, Wednesday
12:00-13:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vd-06. How social and economic changes are reflected in transformation of school education
Session moderator: S. Kosaretsky (HSE)

V. Sobkin (IS RAS), E. Kalashnikova (IS RAS)
Social inequality in access to high quality education in basic schools (Annotation, full version)

M. Goshin (HSE), I. Grunicheva (HSE), S. Kosaretsky (HSE)
Educational inequality and neo-liberal policy in the end of 1990s and early 2000s in Russia (Annotation, full version)

G. Cherednichenko (IS RAS)
Model of socio-cultural reproduction in secondary schools (Annotation, full version)

M. Ron Balsera (Right to Education Project)
What can be done to ensure private provision of education does not widen social inequalities? (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vd-08. Russian academic Community in the Changing Social Context
Session moderator: K. Zinkovsky (HSE)

O. Volkova (HSE - St. Petersburg)
Transparency in Russian Academic Society: Trust or “Society of the Spectacle”? (Annotation)

O. Gorelova (HSE), A. Lovakov (HSE)
Academic inbreeding and publishing productivity among Russian faculty (Annotation)

P. Derkachev (HSE)
Educational trajectories in Russia: traditional practicies and perspectives of critical changes (Annotation)

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 431, М-9/11
ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Vd-09. Andy Green (University of London) Education, Skills and ‘Pre-Distributive’ Social Policy Michelle Jackson (Stanford University) Misplaced concerns? Social background, educational attainment, and the power of performance
Moderator: M. Carnoy (Stanford University)

Andy Green (University of London) Education, Skills and ‘Pre-Distributive’ Social Policy

Education and training are the key determinants of future life chances for individuals and a primary societal mechanism for the reproduction of social stratification across generations. The form of the education and training system in a country will substantially determine the way skills are distributed throughout society and the levels of inter-generational social mobility. The distribution of skills is a significant factor in determining the distribution of adult earnings and therefore has an important bearing on income inequality. Hence the current policy discussions about how ‘pre-distributive’ social policies in education and other spheres can be used to reduce inequalities in wages and incomes. This paper will use the OECD PISA and Survey of Adult Skills data to examine the variation across countries in the distribution of the literacy and numeracy skills of young people and adults, how these change over the life course, and how the characteristics of education and training systems affect this. 

Michelle Jackson (Stanford University) Misplaced concerns? Social background, educational attainment, and the power of performance

It is well-known that social background is an important determinant of educational attainment, and a prominent strand of research in the United States has established that there are significant differences in the average test scores achieved by children from different social groups (the ‘test-score gap’).  Recent research in the United States has shown that the test-score gap between children of rich and poor families has substantially increased over the past century, while the black/white test-score gap has declined (Reardon 2011).  In this paper, we ask whether changes in the test score gap are mirrored in other educational outcomes, specifically B.A. enrollment and completion, and college choice.  We show that although the income test-score gap has increased, test score inequalities are in fact now less important in determining income inequalities in college outcomes than they were in the past.  We also show that race inequalities in B.A. enrollment, completion and college choice have increased over the past forty years, and discuss why the reduction in the black-white-test-score gap has not led to increasing equality in college outcomes.
12:00-13:30
Room 431, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vd-10. Innovations in education
Session moderator: P. Safronov (HSE)

S. Zair-Bek (HSE)
Research of innovations in the Russian education on the basis of the complexity theory (Annotation, full version)

M. Stepanova (SPbPU), A. Denisov (Nekrasov University)
Analysis of possibility of implementation of Lean methodology in the management of educational processes (Annotation, full version)

E. Smirnova (HSE - Perm), E. Gordeeva (HSE - Perm), M. Sheina (HSE - Perm)
Peer effects in higher education: English language learning (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vd-11. Changes in teachers pay system and their consequences
Session moderator: P. Derkachev (HSE)

A. Andreeva (HSE), N. Rodina (HSE)
What teachers and school administrators think about teacher pay reform in Russia and how their attitude affects this reform results (Annotation)

I. Abankina (HSE), L. Filatova (HSE)
Trends in the motivation of teachers under conditions of effective contract implementation (Annotation, full version)

S. Popova (HSE), A. Andreeva (HSE)
How Labour Remuneration System Reform Affected Kindergarten Teaching Staff (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 325, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Vd-12/1. Economic transformations and university differentiation
Session moderator: Z. Kataeva (HSE)

K. Zinkovsky (HSE)
Exploring the restructuring of higher education system: an evidence based evaluation of higher education institutions passed the process of joining to other ones (Annotation, full version)

T. Zotova (SFU)
Shadow Economic Behavior in the Russian Education System: the Role of Institutional Changes (Annotation, full version)

L. Filatova (HSE), I. Abankina (HSE), T. Abankina (HSE)
Budgetary constraints and traps in differential financing of colleges (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 309, М-20
RUS,
Round table Vd-12/2. Academic Inbreeding: Pros and Cons
Moderator: D. Aleksanrov (HSE)

Questions:
• How important is inbreeding as employment policy in Russian universities?
• Are there long-term payoffs of inbreeding beyond short-term advantages?
• Do we need to decrease inbreeding at our universities?
• Are there feasible strategies to decrease inbreeding in our universities?

Participants: leadership and administrators of Russian universities, researchers and teachers

Section W. Economics of sport
Moderator: D. Dagaev (HSE)

19 April, Tuesday
12:00-13:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session W-02. Financial and organizational regulation
Session moderator: A. Barajas (HSE)

P. Parshakov (HSE)
Prize Structure in eSports Tournaments (Annotation)

Y. Petrunin (MSU)
Evaluating management effectiveness of national football (Annotation, full version)

A. Barajas (HSE), T. Gasparetto (University of Vigo), O. Castro-Limeres (University of Vigo)
Financial stability in top European football clubs (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
ENG,
Session W-03. Competitive balance
Session moderator: T. Pawlowski (University of Tuebingen)

D. Dagaev (HSE), V. Rudyak (MSU)
Seeding the UEFA Champions League Participants: Evaluation of the Reform (Annotation, full version)

A. Chmykhov (HSE - Perm), P. Parshakov (HSE - Perm)
The influence of the introduction of limit on foreign players on Russian football players performance: the case of RFPL (Annotation)

T. Pawlowski (University of Tuebingen), G. Nalbantis (University of Tuebingen), D. Coates (UMBC)
Perceived competitive balance and the demand for sport (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 328а, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session W-04. Determinants of success in sport
Session moderator: D. Coates (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

I. Zaytseva (HSE)
The role of national social capital in national football team success (Annotation, full version)

C. Gómez González (University of Castilla-La Mancha), H. Dietl (UZH), C. Nesseler (UZH)
Does gender matter? An empirical comparison of female and male coaching (Annotation)

D. Coates (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), I. Naidenova (HSE), P. Parshakov (HSE)
Determinants of Brand in European Football (Annotation, full version)

Section X. Russian language as a factor of social and economic development
Moderators: M. Rusetskaya (Pushkin state Russian language Institute), M. Krongauz (HSE)

21 April, Thursday
15:00-16:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-11. Russian language as a mean of creating a positive image of the country and a tool of influence
Session moderator: M. Rusetskaya (Pushkin state Russian language Institute)

M. Rusetskaya (Pushkin state Russian language Institute)
Russian school abroad in the context of promotion and implementation of the strategical interests of the Russian Federation (Annotation)

V. Kaganov (Ministry for education and science of the Russian Federation)
Developing mechanisms of influence of the Russian Language to strengthen of Russia's humanitarian and political influence (Annotation)

A. Volin (Ministry of Telecom and Mass Communication of the Russian Federation)
Language in Media (Annotation)

A. Arefiev (Center for Sociological Research)
Russian language in the modern world (Annotation)

D. Guzhelya (The Federal Agency for the Commonwealth of Independent States, Compatriots Living Abroad and International Humanitarian Cooperation)
TBA (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-12. The integrative potential of Russian language for Russian society
Session moderator: M. Osadchiy (Pushkin State Russian Language Institute)

V. Kostomarov (Pushkin Federal State Budget Educational Institution)
Reflections on native language (Annotation)

E. Kuzmin (UNESCO)
Russian Language and Reading as key factors of Cultural Competece for Sustainable Development (Annotation)

R. Zamaletdinov (IFMK KFU)
Innovative Experience in Preparation of Philological Staff at Kazan Federal University (Annotation)

O. Kalenkova (Pushkin State Russian Language Institute ), O. Alexandre (EC Matroshka)
Russian school abroad in the context of promotion and implementation of the strategical interests of the Russian Federation. (Annotation)

 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-13. Russian language in the legal field: a linguistic expert analysis of the text
Session moderator: A. Baranov (HSE)

A. Baranov (HSE)
Illocutionary semantics in forensic linguistics (speech acts of threat and extortion as examples) (Annotation)

M. Osadchiy (Pushkin State Russian Language Institute)
Legal risk management in public communication in Russian (Annotation)

O. Grunchenko (RLI RAS)
Actual dimensions of linguistic analysis of advertising in the field of forensic linguistics (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-14. Linguistic conflictology-1
Session moderator: A. Poliy (RSUH)

A. Somin (HSE)
Transliteration conflict in the context of Russian-Belarusian bilingualism (Annotation)

A. Piperski (HSE)
Cyrillic and Latin script in Serbian: Symbiosis or Conflict? (Annotation)

O. Moroz (RSUH)
Barriers of Online Communication and Participatory Culture Principles: Russian Cases (Annotation)

A. Poliy (RSUH)
Speakers' attitudes to the variability of the toponym Belarus/Byelorussia in comments on digital media and social networks (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-15. Linguistic conflictology-2
Session moderator: M. Krongauz (HSE)

A. Arkhipova (RANEPA)
Language and sanctions (Annotation)

D. Radchenko (RANEPA)
"Ukrop" army fights "colorads": Dynamics of usage of hate speech on the internet (Annotation)

A. Titkov (RANEPA), A. Arkhipova (RANEPA), D. Radchenko (RANEPA)
Folklore reaction on sanctions and anti-sanctions in 2014-2015 in Russia (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 424, М-9/11
RUS,
Session X-16. Contemporary public discourse: faces and shades
Session moderator: M. Bergelson (HSE)

A. Szczęsny (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
Changes to the semantic notion of gender in the Polish media in recent years against the Russian public discourse (Annotation)

D. Zubalov (HSE)
Politics, Language Ideology and Identity: The Case of Pontic Greek Immigrants in Cyprus (Annotation)

M. Niznik (Tel-Aviv University)
“Recalling the Unknown”: What do Israeli Youngsters from Russian Speaking Families Know about Russia (Annotation)

M. Bergelson (HSE), A. Mazurov (HSE), Y. Badryzlova (HSE)
MOOC Discussion Forum as an Instrument of Intercultural Communication and Learning Engagement (Annotation)

E. Penskaya (HSE)
Russian subjects. "The library of frames" in the discourse of the Anglo-Saxon intellectual press. The era of 2000s (Annotation)

Discussant: O. Leontovich (VSPU), J. Eremeeva (writer), M. Krongauz (HSE)
Section Xa. Russian language in a multilingual world
Moderators: M. Krongauz (HSE), E. Rakhilina (HSE), N. Dobrushina (HSE), A. Vyrenkova (HSE)

21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS,
Session Xa-09. Linguistic aspects of Russian language interference: facts and observations
Moderator: O. Eremina (HSE)


S. Slavkova (University of Bologna)
Using data from the National body of the Russian language in the teaching of modern Russian language to foreign students

E. Shnitke, Z. Ivanova (HSE)
Features of the use of conjunction in the speech of the Russian people inherited the Russian language and studying Russian as a foreign language

I. Kor-Shain (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Some Russian-French lexical parallels

O. Eremina (HSE)
On peculiarities of high-level training people inherited the Russian language in mixed groups

A. Bergman (Humboldt University of Berlin)
Work with the corps in the development of professional teacher competence of Russian as a foreign language. Preconditions and factors for successful application of resource

F. Biagini (University of Bologna)
Concessive expression of inter-phrase relationships at an advanced stage of learning Russian as a foreign language: Russian-Italian parallel body

12:00-13:30
Room 327-к, М-20
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Round table Xa-10. Russian language in the light of linguistic interference: issues, models, tools
Moderator: A. Vyrenkova (HSE)

Questions:
Using the methods hull researchers and teachers of Russian as a foreign language
Language interference in the mirror of educational buildingsRussian Learner Corpus: data and methods
Participants: E. Protasova, M. Tagaev, M. Kopotev,O. Kiseleva, S. Sokolova,F. Biagini,O. Eremina, A. Ladygina,N. Ringblom, A. Mel, D. Shaybakova, N. Ermakova, A. Vyrenkova, E. Mustakimova,I. Smirnov

 
22 April, Friday
10:00-11:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session Xa-13. Russian language in a multilingual world
Session moderator: E. Rakhilina (HSE)

A. Moldovan (IRL RAS)
Modern issues of Russian studies (Annotation)

A. Shmelev (IRL RAS, MPSU)
Contact versions of Russian language (Annotation)

N. Vakhtin (EUSP)
Sociolinguistic problems of the Russian-speaking community (Annotation)

12:00-13:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session Xa-14. Russian language in the global context
Session moderator: M. Krongauz (HSE)

M. Krongauz (HSE)
Russian language in the global context: the factor of political correctness (Annotation)

M. Tagaev (KRSU)
Russian language in the new reality of Kyrgyzstan (Annotation)

M. Bergelson (HSE), A. Kibrik
Alaskan Russian: where languages and cultures get into contact (Annotation)

N. Dobrushina (HSE)
Multilingualism of mountain Dagestan (Annotation)

15:00-16:30
Room 124, М-20
ENG,
Session Xa-15. Bilingual speakers: linguistic experiments and linguistic instruments
Session moderator: N. Dobrushina (HSE)

E. Dabrowska (University of Sheffield)
Individual differences in linguistic knowledge (Annotation)

M. Polinsky (University of Harvard, University of Maryland), M. Kopotev (University of Helsinki), О. Kisselev (PennState University)
Čto imeem ne xranim: collocations in heritage texts (Annotation)

S. Skodova (Technical University of Liberec), A. Nedoluzhko (Сharles University in Prague)
Creating learner corpora: a Learner corpus of Czech (Annotation)

A. Vyrenkova (HSE), E. Rakhilina (HSE)
Learner corpora supporting lexical typology (Annotation)

17:00-18:30
Room 124, М-20
RUS,
Session Xa-16. Bilingualism and regional versions of Russian language
Session moderator: A. Shmelev (IRL RAS, MPSU)

E. Protasova (University of Helsinki)
Specificity of Russian language preservation in Finland (Annotation)

V. Apresyan (HSE)
Русские посессивные конструкции с нулевой и полной связкой в контексте преподавания РКИ (Annotation)

O. Lyashevskaya (HSE)
К определению сложности русских текстов (Annotation)

I. Kulmoja (Tartu University), E. Kostandi (Tartu University)
"Estonian Russian language": explicit and implicit (Annotation)

Section Y. Instrumental methods
Moderators: F. Aleskerov (HSE), S. Maltseva (HSE)

20 April, Wednesday
15:00-16:30
Room 328, М-9/11
Session Y-07. Honorary paper by S. Molchanov (University of North Carolina, HSE) "Steady States in Population Dynamics"
Moderator: V. Konakov (HSE)

We understand population dynamics theory as the study of the random integer valued measures  (or ), where  is the number of particles in the set Γ at moment . This particle field must be, for fixed , homogeneous and ergodic in space. Its evolution in time may include random motion in space (migration), birth and death processes, immigration, and in some cases interaction between particles. The central problem under consideration is the convergence in law of our field , to the steady state .

We present seven models, based on branching random processes, reaction-diffusion equations, and so forth. We begin with the Galton-Watson process, which can be taken as a mean-field model in a spatial context. Here, the population does not die out or grow exponentially only only in the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are equal, β = μ. If the initial population at x is x0, then . Nevertheless, this is not a steady state because spatially clusterization occurs, that is, over time the population separates into places of higher and higher population separated by ever larger expanses of unpopulated space. Our second model adds immigration to the Galton-Watson process. Here, if β < μ the population will reach a steady state without clusterization.

The third model turns to the FKPP (Fischer-Kolmogorov-Petrovskii-Piskunov) equation under the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are equal, β = μ. This is the only condition under which the population neither dies out nor grows exponentially. In three or more dimensions,  has a limiting distribution. The next two models have the same condition of criticality but remove the restriction to three or more dimensions by replacing the Brownian motion of the FKPP equation with diffusion with heavy tails (“migration”). Model 4, the “contact process,” is for  and model 5 is for . All three of these models have the drawback that stability depends on the critical condition that precisely β = μ. Once again, a more lenient situation arises if we allow immigration. Model 6 adds immigration to model 5 and stipulates merely that β < μ.

A different way around the stringency of the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are everywhere constant and equal is to allow β and μ to vary in the environment. This is model 7, which does not produce a steady state population but rather one with “happy islands” of exponential growth inside depopulated regions. However, a model with a local perturbation where β > μ but β = μ elsewhere also produces a steady state population as in models 4 and 5. This shows the critical condition of these models can be relaxed slightly.

 
21 April, Thursday
10:00-11:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Y-09. Efficiency management
Session moderator: F. Aleskerov (HSE)

D. Isaev (HSE)
Simulation of performance management systems implementation results (Annotation, full version)

P. Major (United Nations Commission on Science and Technology for Development)
Roles and responsibilities of stakeholders in the Internet related policy development (Annotation, full version)

D. Romanov (HSE)
Automated identification of potential corruption factors in drafts of laws. (Annotation, full version)

K. Shiferaw (International Livestock Research Institute )
Technical efficiency of small-scale honey producer in Ethiopia: A Stochastic Frontier Analysis (Annotation, full version)

12:00-13:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Y-10. Models and algorithms
Session moderator: S. Maltseva (HSE)

A. Ivanov (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology), V. Vyacheslav (ICS RAS)
Fast Scheme for Estimating the Degree of Manipulability of Social Choice Rules (Annotation)

A. Beklaryan (HSE), A. Akopov (HSE)
On crowd's clustering algorithms in emergency situations (Annotation, full version)

D. Afanasyev (Financial University), E. Fedorova (Financial University), E. Gilenko (SPBU)
Multiscale regression analysis of the fuel markets impact to the electricity price (Annotation, full version)

A. Rubchinsky (Dubna university)
A new scheme of automatical classification application for analysis of social-economical systems (Annotation, full version)

15:00-16:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS + ENG, Simultaneous translation
Session Y-11. Business and data
Session moderator: S. Maltseva (HSE)

M. Komarov (HSE), A. Nemeth (HSE)
Customer behaviour management with the use of Big Data and location data (Annotation, full version)

K. Lin (UCI), C. Shih (National Taiwan University)
What Price is Your Data? (Annotation, full version)

D. Dumsky (HSE), V. Kornilov (HSE), S. Solovyeva (KSTU), . Isaev (HSE)
Rating system construction of the Russian Federation regions innovative activity. (Annotation, full version)

T. Bogdanova (HSE), A. Esaulova (HSE)
Analysis and forecasting of cancellation of contracts of life insurance (Annotation, full version)

17:00-18:30
Room 422, М-9/11
RUS,
Session Y-12. Business and ICT
Session moderator: S. Maltseva (HSE)

K. Skripkin (MSU)
Organization, information systems and complementarities: operability problem (Annotation)

P. Ryan (Alphabet Inc.), C. Vinton (Alphabet Inc.), M. Senges (Alphabet Inc.), R. Whitt (Alphabet Inc.)
IoT safety and security as shared responsibility (Annotation)

E. Kuznetsova (HSE)
Construction Project Management Corporate IT System Based on the ЕРСМ Business Model (Annotation, full version)

P. Koldanov (HSE), V. Kalyagin (HSE), A. Koldanov (HSE)
Robust procedures of network structures identification for financial markets (Annotation, full version)

We understand population dynamics theory as the study of the random integer valued measures  (or ), where  is the number of particles in the set Γ at moment . This particle field must be, for fixed , homogeneous and ergodic in space. Its evolution in time may include random motion in space (migration), birth and death processes, immigration, and in some cases interaction between particles. The central problem under consideration is the convergence in law of our field , , to the steady state .

We present seven models, based on branching random processes, reaction-diffusion equations, and so forth. We begin with the Galton-Watson process, which can be taken as a mean-field model in a spatial context. Here, the population does not die out or grow exponentially only only in the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are equal, β = μ. If the initial population at x is x0, then . Nevertheless, this is not a steady state because spatially clusterization occurs, that is, over time the population separates into places of higher and higher population separated by ever larger expanses of unpopulated space. Our second model adds immigration to the Galton-Watson process. Here, if β < μ the population will reach a steady state without clusterization.

The third model turns to the FKPP (Fischer-Kolmogorov-Petrovskii-Piskunov) equation under the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are equal, β = μ. This is the only condition under which the population neither dies out nor grows exponentially. In three or more dimensions,  has a limiting distribution. The next two models have the same condition of criticality but remove the restriction to three or more dimensions by replacing the Brownian motion of the FKPP equation with diffusion with heavy tails (“migration”). Model 4, the “contact process,” is for  and model 5 is for . All three of these models have the drawback that stability depends on the critical condition that precisely β = μ. Once again, a more lenient situation arises if we allow immigration. Model 6 adds immigration to model 5 and stipulates merely that β < μ.

A different way around the stringency of the critical condition that the splitting and mortality rates are everywhere constant and equal is to allow β and μ to vary in the environment. This is model 7, which does not produce a steady state population but rather one with “happy islands” of exponential growth inside depopulated regions. However, a model with a local perturbation where β > μ but β = μ elsewhere also produces a steady state population as in models 4 and 5. This shows the critical condition of these models can be relaxed slightly.